Strange problem with Vista Media Center - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 07-23-2007, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rickardk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Clean install:

Vista Ultimate 32bit
Forceware 163.11
PowerDVD Ultra 7.3 (3104a patch)
Halli Media Splitter
ffdshow (latest)
---------------------------------------------

I have a bunch of blu-ray and hd-dvd rips in .ts containers.

Used to be able to watch them inside Vista Media Center with decoding done on my nvidia 8600gts (powerdvd codec)

Now I just get a blank screen when trying to watch AVC (h264).
But if I leave fullscreen mode I get picture and hardware (gpu) decoding.
If I then enter fullscreen mode again I still have picture BUT hardware decoding is broken.

If I try to watch VC-1 I get picture in fullscreen but no acceleration.
As soon as windowed I get som offload (not as much as on h264 though, as my 8600gts don't do 100% VC-1 offloading)


AVC:
VMC fullscreen - No picture
->
VMC windowed - Picture and acceleration
->
VMC fullscreen again - Picture but no acceleration

VC-1:
VMC fullscreen - Picture but no acceleration
->
VMC windowed - Picture and acceleration
->
VMC fullscreen again - Picture but no acceleration



When showing the EVR info (trough right clicking ffdshow audio icon) it shows me fixed bogus numbers (not counting frames and so on) when in fullscreen.
But as soon as VMC is windowed it looks alright (no lost frames and frame count works)

Windows Media Player 11 plays everything in both fullscreen and windowed with hardware acceleration.

Any ideas?
rickardk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 07-25-2007, 03:24 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried the clips in Windowed mode and they too hardware accererate. At least we can rule out the video card as you a running an 8600 and we are running HD 2400 cards. So perhaps it is the cyberlink decoder.

Also pardon my ignorance what is emr

thanks

Dave
dastrong is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 07-25-2007, 06:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rickardk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dastrong View Post

I have tried the clips in Windowed mode and they too hardware accererate. At least we can rule out the video card as you a running an 8600 and we are running HD 2400 cards. So perhaps it is the cyberlink decoder.

Also pardon my ignorance what is emr

thanks

Dave

evr is the renderer used in vista
rickardk is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 08-11-2007, 07:21 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Rickard

Any joy with this issue?
dastrong is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 08-11-2007, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rickardk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dastrong View Post

Hi Rickard

Any joy with this issue?

No luck... Did several fresh installs of Vista, but the same problem remains.

Anyone out there who can play .ts files (h264, vc-1) in Vista Media Center (full screen) with hardware acceleration? Please let me know, because I once had it working and I really want to get there again.
rickardk is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 08-16-2007, 10:46 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Rickard

I have a bit of progress. If I window VMC and then start the clip hardware accel starts. When I put VMC into full screen stop the clip and then restart it hardware accel still works. If i then close VMC and restart it breaks again. But what I have noticed is that the aspect ratio is right when I restore to full screen from windowed. But if I start VMC in full screen mode the aspect ratio is all screwed in the clip. It might be to do withVMC screwing up the pixel dimensions which is screwing up EVR.
dastrong is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 08-20-2007, 05:07 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rickard

I have been digging and someone has said that the latest Cyberlink patch breaks hardware acceleration to some degree.
dastrong is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 09-02-2007, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rickardk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dastrong View Post

Hi Rickard

I have a bit of progress. If I window VMC and then start the clip hardware accel starts. When I put VMC into full screen stop the clip and then restart it hardware accel still works. If i then close VMC and restart it breaks again. But what I have noticed is that the aspect ratio is right when I restore to full screen from windowed. But if I start VMC in full screen mode the aspect ratio is all screwed in the clip. It might be to do withVMC screwing up the pixel dimensions which is screwing up EVR.

Sorry, have been away for a while...
I think you are on to something...

I will try out a couple of old builds of PowerDVD tonight. But I think there is something wrong with VMC as everything works in WMP.
rickardk is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 09-02-2007, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I had to change the priority of the cyberlink .264 decoder so it was used by default. And now I have full HA in Media Center with .264

I haven't had as much luck with VC-1 files.

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 09-03-2007, 01:32 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

I had to change the priority of the cyberlink .264 decoder so it was used by default. And now I have full HA in Media Center with .264

I haven't had as much luck with VC-1 files.

Hi Archer

Are you playing MP4 clips within VMC. Also would is your setup. I have made my Power DVD H.264 codec highest priority using DSMGMR and still it wont accelerate.

Thanks

Dave
dastrong is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 09-03-2007, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I don't recall if i've ever played .mp4 files in Media Center. I'm sure I must have. But all of my recent work is with .264 files.
I am using a 8500GT. The last powerDVD with the latest update. FFDshow, Haali splitter, AC3 filter. EVR patch from microsoft. I'm also running Vista 32bit.

You can also play with this for changing the default codec in media center. Maybe it will help you. http://mediacenterexpert.blogspot.co...r-utility.html

HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver, Yamaha RX-V663 receiver via HDMI, panasonic ax100u, 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 2x Roku 3's, chromecast, Amazon Fire TV, Vizio M602i-B3
archer75 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 09-03-2007, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

I don't recall if i've ever played .mp4 files in Media Center. I'm sure I must have. But all of my recent work is with .264 files.
I am using a 8500GT. The last powerDVD with the latest update. FFDshow, Haali splitter, AC3 filter. EVR patch from microsoft. I'm also running Vista 32bit.

You can also play with this for changing the default codec in media center. Maybe it will help you. http://mediacenterexpert.blogspot.co...r-utility.html

Very nice utility but unfortunately it can change just mpeg2 video and audio decoders, not the others; even not ffdshow as audio decoder.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 09-04-2007, 01:24 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Archer

I did not know that there was an EVR patch for Vista. Could you tell me where you found it.

Thanks

Dave
dastrong is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 09-19-2007, 01:30 AM
Member
 
dastrong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All

A quick update. I have rebuilt my Media Center as a Windows Media Center 2005 and everything accelerates in full screen perfectly.
dastrong is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 09-19-2007, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys!
Why don't you get rid of Haali?

Just have a look at this:

post 47 in "EVR is default renderer anymore"

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 03-12-2008, 12:33 AM
Newbie
 
shoggot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the ame problem with HA not working in fullscreen. Have it om two seperate computers. Does anybody know hot to fix it?
shoggot is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 03-13-2008, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
craign8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same deal here,

My htpc consists of Vista Sp1, haali, cyberlink decoder, mymovies all running on ATI 3870 with newest catalyst drivers. On VMC started in fullscreen i get no HA and aspect ratio is messed up. However when starting vmc in window mode and starting playback aspect ratio and HA is fine, upon fullscreen works perfectly.

I have applied the evr patch, with no results.

Interestingly enough fullscreen playback on wmp is perfect, the problem only appears on VMC.

The issue seems to appear for me when starting VMC in fullscreen mode.

Anyone else have any ideas.?

Is it possible the custom evr renderer in VMC is defaulting/ or is it more likely the cyberlink decoder.??
craign8 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 03-15-2008, 02:59 AM
Newbie
 
craign8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's some interesting results...

After fooling around with the setup, I tried a few software decoders, more specifically coreavc and ffdshow. Both seemed to fix the problem when starting media center in fullscreen mode. However because they are both software based decoders they ran MUCH slower than the cyberlink decoder with the hardware acceleration.

So once again, coming around full circle that the problem is either an ati driver issue or a cyberlink decoder issue.

..?Still pretty stumped??

I would love to try another Hardware based decoder for VMC. Anyone know of any or in development??
craign8 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 03-17-2008, 02:37 AM
Newbie
 
shoggot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two computers with nvidia cards that have this problem so it is not Ati driver problems.
shoggot is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 03-18-2008, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
shoggot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just verified the problem with an ati 3450 and a clean install of vista with sp1. I will try witout SP1 and see how that works.
shoggot is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off