HP m8100y w/digital cable tuner - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 225 Old 08-16-2007, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brdolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a Dell system that you can buy two tuners with, but they require you to buy a blu-ray drive as well. Very frustrating...
brdolan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 225 Old 08-17-2007, 01:27 AM
Senior Member
 
xswl0931's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called HP and also contacted them via email. The people they have in customer service and sales have no idea about cable card. They keep telling me to choose the "dual tuner option" which is only good for OTA. I had to explain to them about OCUR. I even told them that Dell provided an option for dual OCUR, and the rep basically told me to buy the Dell. I don't mind the bluray drive on the Dell (the total price is still pretty good), but the Dell system only has the older CPU options.
xswl0931 is offline  
post #33 of 225 Old 08-21-2007, 06:08 PM
Member
 
drsalzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xswl0931 View Post

I called HP and also contacted them via email. The people they have in customer service and sales have no idea about cable card. They keep telling me to choose the "dual tuner option" which is only good for OTA. I had to explain to them about OCUR. I even told them that Dell provided an option for dual OCUR, and the rep basically told me to buy the Dell. I don't mind the bluray drive on the Dell (the total price is still pretty good), but the Dell system only has the older CPU options.

Success!!! I received my m8100y computer, set it up and I love it. It is much quieter than my previous PC. My only issue is that HP would only allow me to configure the system with one external Digital Cable Tuner and one internal NTSC/ATSC tuner. I really want two external Digital Cable Tuners because the internal tuner can only tune ATSC when you configure the external tuner for digital cable. I cannot receive ATSC in my area.

I tried HP Parts online and HP Parts by phone with no luck. However, I was able to order a second Digital Cable Tuner (GL282-69001) from HP Technical Support (1-800-227-8164). The price ($510) was a rip off, but at least I was able to buy one.
drsalzman is offline  
post #34 of 225 Old 08-21-2007, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,311
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsalzman View Post

The price ($510) was a rip off, but at least I was able to buy one.

kapone is online now  
post #35 of 225 Old 08-22-2007, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
brdolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drsalzman View Post

Success!!! I received my m8100y computer, set it up and I love it. It is much quieter than my previous PC. My only issue is that HP would only allow me to configure the system with one external Digital Cable Tuner and one internal NTSC/ATSC tuner. I really want two external Digital Cable Tuners because the internal tuner can only tune ATSC when you configure the external tuner for digital cable. I cannot receive ATSC in my area.

I tried HP Parts online and HP Parts by phone with no luck. However, I was able to order a second Digital Cable Tuner (GL282-69001) from HP Technical Support (1-800-227-8164). The price ($510) was a rip off, but at least I was able to buy one.

Let us know if you're able to get the second tuner to work.
brdolan is offline  
post #36 of 225 Old 08-22-2007, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
madballn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone comment on the picture quality of the digital cablecard when viewing non-HD channels. I'm pretty sure HD looks amazing but are the standard channels at least on par with the picture quality you'll get with a regular cablebox? I understand this unit has 2 tuners but I'm interested in knowing how the digital cablecard tuner performs when viewing regular channels. I haven't found any reviews that looks into this aspect. I hope someone can help here.
madballn is offline  
post #37 of 225 Old 08-22-2007, 02:53 PM
Member
 
drsalzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madballn View Post

Can anyone comment on the picture quality of the digital cablecard when viewing non-HD channels. I'm pretty sure HD looks amazing but are the standard channels at least on par with the picture quality you'll get with a regular cablebox? I understand this unit has 2 tuners but I'm interested in knowing how the digital cablecard tuner performs when viewing regular channels. I haven't found any reviews that looks into this aspect. I hope someone can help here.

To my (uncalibrated) eyes, the picture quality is the same as my SA 4200HD cablebox: NTSC sucks, SD QAM is OK, HD QAM is awesome. I can't evaluate ATSC.
drsalzman is offline  
post #38 of 225 Old 08-22-2007, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
madballn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did speak with the product development manager from Velocity Micro and he did state that the picture quality is on par with digital cableboxes when using a cablecard system. However, I didn't want to just take his word for it and your comment truly does reassure my doubts. Thanks so much!
madballn is offline  
post #39 of 225 Old 08-25-2007, 02:18 AM
Member
 
cheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brdolan View Post

There is a Dell system that you can buy two tuners with, but they require you to buy a blu-ray drive as well. Very frustrating...

Which dell system allows you to buy a digital cable tuner?
cheeto is offline  
post #40 of 225 Old 08-25-2007, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
ToddD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Satellite Beach, FL.
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeto View Post

Which dell system allows you to buy a digital cable tuner?

XPS410
ToddD is offline  
post #41 of 225 Old 08-26-2007, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Gregor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HP just released a new coupon promotion on the HP m8100y and related machines. You get $400 off ($300 after current $100 rebate). So you can configure a decent system for about $1000 - by far the cheapest cablecard machine out there. The coupon code is DT1400.
Gregor is offline  
post #42 of 225 Old 08-27-2007, 02:41 AM
Member
 
cheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to put an 8800gts in my m8100y. I think i need a more powerful power supply. Should I have no problem swaping out the power supply? I was thinking a CORSAIR CMPSU-450VX 450W .

Also thanks todd on the dell. Its lame that its only offered on the highest model xps 410. Making it a base price of almost 2000 to with the digital cable tuner. I'll stick with my HP
cheeto is offline  
post #43 of 225 Old 08-27-2007, 08:59 AM
Member
 
aeroguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeto View Post

Also thanks todd on the dell. Its lame that its only offered on the highest model xps 410. Making it a base price of almost 2000 to with the digital cable tuner. I'll stick with my HP

Not true. It looks like you have to select a monitor, but you can choose "I will select a 27in wide flat panel monitor from the large display section" and on the next screen don't choose anything and it works fine. Total price for a dual cablecard machine is $1,671.

Also, dell runs some pretty good promos. For example, my 16% EPP discount brings the total to $1,404 for a dual cablecard and BluRay machine. Still not as good as the sub $1000 HP, but you do get a second cablecard and a BluRay drive.
aeroguy is offline  
post #44 of 225 Old 08-28-2007, 08:52 PM
Newbie
 
pete0510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Order page doesn't indicate that the digital cable version comes with a remote. Does anyone know if it does?

Also, is the upgraded video card worth the extra $130. What about the HDDVD for $200? Would this qualify for the 5 free deal?

I'm sitting on the fence here. Logic tells me to wait to see how the technology pans out, but dammit, it's hard to be logical when it comes to sleek, new, shiny gadgets.
pete0510 is offline  
post #45 of 225 Old 08-28-2007, 11:43 PM
Newbie
 
mreavey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brdolan View Post

Let us know if you're able to get the second tuner to work.

Did the second tuner work? How about ATSC OTA w/ the DCT? I ordered the my8100 this weekend, it ships on the 4th so in the meantime I'd like to hear now the system is working for others. No patience
mreavey is offline  
post #46 of 225 Old 08-29-2007, 03:32 PM
Member
 
drsalzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mreavey View Post

Did the second tuner work? How about ATSC OTA w/ the DCT? I ordered the my8100 this weekend, it ships on the 4th so in the meantime I'd like to hear now the system is working for others. No patience

I'm still waiting for delivery on the second external digital cable tuner. HP's web site says that it will be delivered on 4-Sep. I can't comment on ATSC because I'm too far from the transmitter.
drsalzman is offline  
post #47 of 225 Old 08-31-2007, 06:39 PM
Member
 
cheeto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recieved my hp and set it up. HD channels can be stuttery and pixelated at times. I am also missing a few channels. I have nyc Time warner. When I hooked up the cablecard directly to my tv I was missing the same channels so I assume I can call the cable company about that. But the stutter and pixelation on hd channels didnt' happen. So I assume thats my setup (tuner or pc). Any suggestions or other threads that discuss this?
cheeto is offline  
post #48 of 225 Old 08-31-2007, 07:16 PM
Member
 
jrbrann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also ordered one of these units, great price and I think it will do what I want it to.
Question for anyone who has played with the Cable Card, can you uninstall the internal unit and just use the ATI Cable Card?
Also does anyone know if anyone sells the tuners seperate, as long as you have your computer set up for it can't it use any ATI CABLE CARD right?
Joe
jrbrann is offline  
post #49 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 04:51 PM
Member
 
PlasmaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I found this thread in google while searching for a m8100y review. I ordered this unit for the quad processor, free ram and video upgrade, and really good price with the $400-off coupon code. It is due to be delivered on 09/06.

I have no idea what this cable card thing is, and I suspect it is not compatable with direcTV? I also suspect I will have no use for this.

Is this card something that can be removed? And if so, does it have any value to anyone else? I dont think I'll be needing it and was wondering what my options were. Seems like a waste if I never want to use it, and from what I can tell it may be a popular item. I honestly don't know the first thing about this. Thanks in advance for any advice.
PlasmaTech is offline  
post #50 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Did you order the system with the Cablecard tuner or are you assuming it just comes with one? IT is of no value to anyone else except for someone who has a cablecard system already. It does not work with satellite TV.
almostinsane is offline  
post #51 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 04:59 PM
Member
 
PlasmaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

Did you order the system with the Cablecard tuner or are you assuming it just comes with one? IT is of no value to anyone else except for someone who has a cablecard system already. It does not work with satellite TV.

Hi,

this is what I ordered ...

- Genuine Windows Vista Home Premium (32-bit)
- Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Quad processor Q6600 (2.4GHz)
- FREE UPGRADE! 2GB DDR2-667MHz dual channel SDRAM (2x1024)
- FREE UPGRADE! 256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, DVI-I, TV-out, HDMI
- 56Kbps USB Data/Fax external modem
- 250GB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive
- LightScribe 16X DVD+/-R/RW SuperMulti drive
- 15-in-1 memory card reader, 2 USB, 1394, video
- ATSC-NTSC TV tuner with PVR, FM tuner, remote
- Integrated 7.1 channel sound w/front audio ports
- Norton Internet Security(TM) 2007 - 15 Months
- Microsoft(R) Works 8.0
- HP multimedia keyboard and HP optical mouse

Does that help? And thanks, now I know it will not work with my DirectTV
PlasmaTech is offline  
post #52 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisL01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That system will work with DIRECTV, you didn't purchase the CableCARD tuner which is the part that will not work with DIRECTV.

Chris
ChrisL01 is offline  
post #53 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
The cable card tuners do not work with DTV. That system will via the NTSC tuner.
almostinsane is offline  
post #54 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 05:06 PM
Member
 
PlasmaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh ok thanks alot, I appreciate the info.

Would I need to purchase anything additional from DTV for this to work? And would this have to be wired somehow to the receiver or dish or can this be used wirelessly?

Thanks again.
PlasmaTech is offline  
post #55 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You need the USB receiver and IR blaster for MCE. I'm not sure if it comes with the HP system but it can be purchased for~$40 from Newegg or others.

The IR blaster and USB receiver is required so the computer can change the channels on the DTV box.
almostinsane is offline  
post #56 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garrett Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stockton, CA USA
Posts: 1,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Those two items come with the HP Media Center models.
Garrett Adams is offline  
post #57 of 225 Old 09-01-2007, 07:54 PM
Member
 
PlasmaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks alot guys. Maybe I will get some good use out of this after all, it sounds really cool.

I was just curious about one other thing, for those of you that received your m8100y with a Q6600 ... did you get a SLACR processor or a B3?
PlasmaTech is offline  
post #58 of 225 Old 09-02-2007, 03:45 AM
Newbie
 
dtynan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm confused as to where you enter this code on the HP website .. ? I've been on the website & tried configuring the m1800y a few different ways ... I also went to the HP Rebate Center page & tried typing in the "DT1400" (no quotes) to see if the Rebate would show up but it said it was unknown ..... has it already run out do you think or do I need to be doing something else ???

Thanks!
Dylan
dtynan is offline  
post #59 of 225 Old 09-02-2007, 05:41 AM
Member
 
PlasmaTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtynan View Post

I'm confused as to where you enter this code on the HP website .. ? I've been on the website & tried configuring the m1800y a few different ways ... I also went to the HP Rebate Center page & tried typing in the "DT1400" (no quotes) to see if the Rebate would show up but it said it was unknown ..... has it already run out do you think or do I need to be doing something else ???

Thanks!
Dylan

Links dont seem to be working for me. Start at HP.com. Home and Home Office > Desktops / High Performance / m8100y / Customize

DT1400 still works. They have changed their component prices around a bit. The same config I bought days ago for 1219 now costs 1275. You enter the coupon on the payment page, after the address page where it says "Have a coupon code? Enter it here:" Just make sure the PC alone is over 999 dollars and you capitalize the DT in DT1400. As of this morning it still works.
PlasmaTech is offline  
post #60 of 225 Old 09-03-2007, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kelliot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can this be used to store recorded DRM'd content and stream to a client like an Xbox, or any other client?

It would be nice to configure one of these as a server for the house using Windows Media Connect if possible.

Can one view using Windows Remote Desktop Connection?

Ken Elliott
kelliot is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off