Connecting DVI to HDMI from PC to HDTV, Please help! Everything looks grainy! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Hanif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to acheive the highest resolution possible for my LCD HDTV. I have the Samsung LN-S3251D 32" LCD HDTV and the NVIDIA 7900 GT video card. When I initally connected the DVI to HDMI cable from my PC to the HDTV, everything looked out of place grainy and blurry. I then got powerstrip and and chose 1280x720p (DVI/HDCP derived) as the resolution. Everything now looks great but I want to increase the resolution without affecting the quality of the picture. Please advise

BTW, the display resolution of my HDTV LCD is 1366 x 768 pixels
Much appreciated

Thanks

Hanif
Hanif is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 09:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Check your Samsung User's manual the odds are it will only accept 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p or some sub set of this list over its HDMI interface.
It will probably accept 1360x768 or 1366x768 over its VGA interface without overscan eliminating the requirement to use Powerstrip. The PC chapter in your Samsung user's manual should have the details.
walford is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Hanif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I can use VGA at 1360x768. Can it go any higher over VGA? Ideally, I want to connect DVI/HDMI for better picture quality.
Hanif is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
vapore0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my PC set to 1366x768. Yours should be able to accept it woo, but with some work.

For my ATI, I had apply 1080i, then create a custom resolution removing any overscan, then apply the 1366x768 resolution. That way I got 1366 with no over/underscan.

I use that resolution because text looks sharper that way, but for games I run the custon 1080i resolution.

Samsung LN46A650, Core 2 Duo E6400, HD4850, MSI 945P NEO3-F, 4GB PC2-6400, Harmony 659
vapore0n is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Hanif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vapore0n, thanks for your reply. Are you using DVI to HDMI as I am? Are you also running Powerstrip to run that resolution?
Hanif is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 11:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanif View Post

I know I can use VGA at 1360x768. Can it go any higher over VGA? Ideally, I want to connect DVI/HDMI for better picture quality.

If the native resolution of your display is 1366x768 sending it anything higher then 1360x768 or 1366x768 will just cause poorer quality images since they would have to be down scaled to 1366x768 by removing part of the detail causeing blurring or jagged edges of text fonts.
walford is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 11:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Use of the HDMI/DVI interface will not give better resolution detail then VGA using the same resolution especially if you alter it using a program like Powerstrip. It may give better color quality of video source, however.
walford is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 12:11 PM
Member
 
penleydr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check to make sure you have the latest video card drivers from NVidia.
penleydr is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Hanif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
walford, I would like to use DVI to HDMI because with it I can use PIP and the desktop/screen appears sharper than VGA.

There's a timing in the Powerstrip default custom timings list called 1280x720 (DVI/HDCP derived). This timing works fine for me but I want an increased resolution. How do I get it? If I try the other timings/resolutions in Powerstrip my monitor either turns black or the screen becomes so blurry it hurts your eyes.
Hanif is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 12:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You can't get an increased resolution over DVI/HDMI You could try sending 1080i with Powerstrip settings but that would look even worse when downscaled to 1366x768 then the upscaling of the 720p to 1366x768 that you are using now does.
walford is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 08-20-2007, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Hanif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right now I am using 1176 x 664 pixels at 60 Hz, which is a small resolution. If I go any higher my screen blacks out searching for signals. If I choose 1280x720 (DVI/HDCP derived),I receive an over scanned desktop. How do I fix this?
Hanif is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 08-22-2007, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Hanif's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I give up - I will use VGA instead with my native resolution
I really wanted a digital picture for my PC
Hanif is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 08-22-2007, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanif View Post

I give up - I will use VGA instead with my native resolution
I really wanted a digital picture for my PC

The problem is that you think Digital is always better than Analog. That just isn't the case. When analog is done properly you will get the same results as the digital connection. I would stick with VGA if you absolutely must use your native resolution. Otherwise 720p or 1080p will work just fine.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off