Dell M2010 Remote - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 510 Old 08-05-2010, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
inslee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased the USB dongle and remote off ebay (new) and when I plug in the dongle, Windows 7 x64 picks up USB input drivers and all but when I press the "wireless" button on the remote itself, it tells me to hold the remote 6 inches from the computer/dongle (which I do) but it keeps saying "connection unsuccessful)

Any Ideas?

Also, is there supposed to be some kind of light that shows up on the bottom or something? it looks like there is but nothing lights up when I plug the dongle in
inslee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 510 Old 12-23-2010, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
swommer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoalex View Post

I did get the remote to work on Windows 7 X64. Here's how, I actually have two remotes, the Dell remote like most of you with the Dell internal USB receiver. I eventually purchased the remote from gyration too (when they released one with an LCD just like the Dell remote (though the color scheme they chose is not great):

This new remote actually worked perfectly on my AMD HTPC, including the LCD. I then moved the Dell remote (including the Dell receiver) to a newly built Core i7 PC running Windows 7 X64 Professional. I installed the software that came with the new Gyration remote which is an updated version and low and behold everything worked including the LCD (which never worked when I had it on the HTPC). The new software is also able to control iTunes and display info from it on the LCD. I'm sure some of you could use this, and since it's not yet posted on Gyration's website, I only have it on the CD the new remote came with, here it is, for all to enjoy:

Hope this helps ,
Have fun.

Can somebody upload the driver again? The links are invalid now...

Thanks
swommer is offline  
post #453 of 510 Old 01-07-2011, 05:47 PM
Member
 
neoalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swommer View Post
Can somebody upload the driver again? The links are invalid now...

Thanks
swommer: Sorry for the late reply. The drivers are actually now available on gyration's website, you can download them from Support -> Downloads section. Here's the direct link:
http://www.gyration.com/images/stori...sicService.zip
neoalex is offline  
post #454 of 510 Old 03-29-2011, 04:45 AM
Newbie
 
notsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got scammed on an ebay purchase and got the whole kit, but without a USB RF reciever..... anyone know the part number and/or where i can buy this? thanks!
notsky is offline  
post #455 of 510 Old 03-29-2011, 05:12 AM
Newbie
 
notsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will this reciever work with the m2010 remote?

http://www.amazon.com/Movea-GYAM1100...pd_sim_sbs_e_3

or this one?

http://www.amazon.com/Gyration-MINI-.../dp/B0000UV090

Just wanted to make sure the dell remote would work with a gyration branded reciever, as i cannot find the dell branded reciever anywhere.
notsky is offline  
post #456 of 510 Old 03-31-2011, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Jim E.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to Gyrations, the receivers on their site will NOT work with this remote. They said they no longer have those receivers either. YMMV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by notsky View Post

will this reciever work with the m2010 remote?

http://www.amazon.com/Movea-GYAM1100...pd_sim_sbs_e_3

or this one?

http://www.amazon.com/Gyration-MINI-.../dp/B0000UV090

Just wanted to make sure the dell remote would work with a gyration branded reciever, as i cannot find the dell branded reciever anywhere.

Jim E. is offline  
post #457 of 510 Old 06-22-2011, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
WeAreNotAlone69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Dell WJ151/RY496 XPS M2010 LCD remote.

Q: Will the Dell WJ151 remote- function as a BASIC WMC remote WITHOUT the RF dongle /RH515 transceiver? via a standard ehome IR receiver?

(Currently I am controlling customized HTPC Win7 WMC (Win7 WindowsMediaCenter) with a HP Picasso 5070-2583 (IR) remote= paired with a (IR) HP branded 5070-2584 receiver. (that id's itself as a Microsoft eHome Infrared Transceiver)

IR Receivers and remotes- HP, Dell, etc can be mixed and matched. EG: HP remote with Dell transceiver.

***********************

From reading thru various parts of the thread:

Dell XPS Media Center M2010 came with a OEM version of the Gyration Air Mouse remote.
Gyration remote is more programmable/can control more devices.
RF module Dell to Gyration branded units are different.


Originally - 2-3+ years ago...the RF module (RH515, Dell part number=YY993)needed so the LCD functioned properly was a (internal) sub-assembly for the Dell XPS Media Center M2010.

Obtaining such was hit or miss as it was a INTERNAL part.. Once the spares were gone it was phased out.

Later on a external RF dongle /kit containing Remote and RF dongle was released as a bundle.
At some point in time it was phased out too.

Fast forward to 2011-06

RF modules are hard to find /expensive...
(Remotes themselves- Used ones are likely to be worn out- New old stock units "may" be problematic- due to age/ how they were stored.)

QUESTION:

Q: Is the Dell M210 remote functional as a BASIC WMC (IR) remote without the RF dongle?

Is it pure RF, Or does it transmit basic WMC commands via IR.... and the Gyration part of the remote /lcd functions via RF?

(I ask as I'd like to us the remote as a basic WMC remote, until RF components could be sourced.)


.
WeAreNotAlone69 is offline  
post #458 of 510 Old 06-23-2011, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
GnatGoSplat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeAreNotAlone69 View Post
Q: Will the Dell WJ151 remote- function as a BASIC WMC remote WITHOUT the RF dongle /RH515 transceiver? via a standard ehome IR receiver?
No, it will not. I just tried it.
It's too bad, I have 3 of these with no dongles that are completely useless. I have been sitting on them for 4-years, waiting for an opportunity to buy even one dongle, but the opportunity never presented itself. Even tried to sell them on eBay once, didn't get a single bid. If I were a normal, non-packrat kind of person, I probably would have chucked them in the trash years ago.

Shawn
GnatGoSplat is offline  
post #459 of 510 Old 06-23-2011, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I love this remote. have 2 backups as well in case they go bad. Have 3 htpcs in the household and use them on two.

I have a proposal for anyone with means.

I have one new pcb RF dongle that i will trade even for one T7600 Core2Duo CPU. I dont really want to give it up but i have 2 already and can use my android remote for the third htpc. However, on the other hand I do not want to pay 100 bucks for a T7600 chip for an older laptop.

Both products are scarce. I doubt anyone has one of these just lying around. but thought I would throw the offer around.

Thats a Merom 667Mhz bus Core2Duo ...the fastest cpu for the chipset it was designed for.

nc88keyz is offline  
post #460 of 510 Old 09-22-2011, 05:59 PM
Member
 
arpad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody know of a place to buy the rh515?

many thanks
arpad is offline  
post #461 of 510 Old 09-23-2011, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
MikeyJinPhx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got one back in April directly from Dell. I just went to their site and did it through the online chat. They had both the yy993 and RH515 in stock for $14.99 each. Once you get one, follow this guide. Worked perfectly for me.

http://hackaday.com/2008/10/08/how-t...center-remote/

Mike
MikeyJinPhx is offline  
post #462 of 510 Old 11-06-2011, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Im usually all about making some money on ebay and what not but, I faired very well with HP touchpads sold at profit.

For those who have been waiting,

FYI, paypal payment will bypass the zip code providence check as this is from dell canada, however with that said,

Here is a source of RH515s. / Manufacturer Part# : YY993 | Dell Part# : YY993

http://accessories.dell.com/sna/prod...=baynoteSearch

I have two backups. Anyone who appreciated this link and has a spare remote itself my down arrow no longer works. Please be kind and let me know if you have something nice for me.

nc88keyz is offline  
post #463 of 510 Old 11-07-2011, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My order for 2 were cancelled from dell ca,

Seems you cannot trick their credit authorization system with CA ship to US. Even though, by changing the country code, changed providences to citys, and registered us zip codes. even mr rebates worked with discounts. Alas, order was cancelled this morning for undefined reasons.

I think they are in stock though at dell ca. give it a whirl if you are up north and need RH515s.

Good luck to all.

nc88keyz is offline  
post #464 of 510 Old 11-22-2011, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
little.dread.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realise this is an old thread but can anyone please tell me if this is the unit that will work for the with the Dell M2010 Premium remote?
Code:
http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-Microsoft-Premium-Receiver-OVU412002/dp/B0041EATS4/ref=pd_rhf_ee_p_tab0_t_1
Tia
little.dread.1 is offline  
post #465 of 510 Old 11-22-2011, 08:38 AM
Member
 
Douglas_d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No,

That receiver is an IR receiver. The Dell M2010 remote uses RF to communicate with the computer. That receiver is for standard ol' IR remotes.
Douglas_d is offline  
post #466 of 510 Old 11-30-2011, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
mflanagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Freezing Midwest
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Darnit! Is there any way to get that part from Canada to the U.S.? I cant beleive there is no way to get on here in the US


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Xbox Gamertag: Darth Flan
mflanagan is offline  
post #467 of 510 Old 01-11-2012, 02:56 AM
Newbie
 
ScAtMaN_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bump this old thread again but I am another sucker who was duped into buying the remote and CX701 kit only to find that it did not come with the RF dongle.

Does anyone have one spare or the board out of the M2010 they are willing to part with?
ScAtMaN_UK is offline  
post #468 of 510 Old 01-19-2012, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
jetfxr27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Now that the M2010 PC's as-is are plentiful, would it easier (if you're willing to pay) to get one of those?
18002884410
jetfxr27 is offline  
post #469 of 510 Old 02-10-2012, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidinCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Someplace in CT
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I would love one of those boards myself....

-Dave

MCSE 2003
Windows Media Center specialist

Avid gamer and home theater junkie..
DavidinCT is offline  
post #470 of 510 Old 02-11-2012, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
Auxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidinCT View Post

I would love one of those boards myself....

For anyone who is interested - I was successful at ordering two YY993 boards from Dell just a week ago and getting the hack to work . They are not listed on Dell's outlet webpage, but the customer service rep was able to find them without any issue. Cost was somewhere near $15 each.
Auxon is offline  
post #471 of 510 Old 03-24-2012, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
brethg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have manged to find a uk suply of the boards but desperatly need a remote, can anyone help. i can source extra boards too
brethg is offline  
post #472 of 510 Old 03-24-2012, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
im sorry i dont have any remotes, i had bought three years ago for 14 each on ebay. I have 1 spare board, and 1 spare remote

Just three days ago, my arrows, back , ok button volume up all stopped working.

Using my handy iphone / htc tool kit to break the seal once again on the plastic casing. bought some foil conductive tape at hardware store used for sealing leaks in ducting. Its about 4-5 USD a roll. Use a hole-puncher to make near-perfect conductive pads, and refreshed the thin carbon material that is on the back of the keypad. This is what makes contact and closes the circuit to register button presses.

Result: buttons work perfectly now. I think once before I bought a broken remote to steal the pad itself out of it. This time I wants to see what could be done.

It works like new for anyone having similar problems. Once issues with all the remotes that were out there is they sat for years in a warehouse , so aging issues expected.

Good luck sourcing the remote for them. I still see them for 20-25 on ebay btw. Best HTPC remote ever. imo

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Dell-Wireles...item58928cd5ee

nc88keyz is offline  
post #473 of 510 Old 03-24-2012, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
brethg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeh but they're in texas which is $43 shipping :-(
brethg is offline  
post #474 of 510 Old 03-25-2012, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 251
I had an online chat with Dell and they are going to request a RH515 for me, price is $10.99.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mrkazador is offline  
post #475 of 510 Old 04-24-2012, 06:35 PM
Member
 
snake killer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow!

I never imagined after all these (almost 4) years this thread would still be active.

I have not used my Dell M2010 remote in a while.

I am going to test it soon and I am willing to sell it at a reasonable price. I have the receiver (RH1515) as well.

I don't know the situation with the drivers but I did save the XP drivers on my hard drive back in 08.

Any body interested can PM me.

Otherwise I'll put it on eBay when I find time.
snake killer is offline  
post #476 of 510 Old 04-27-2012, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
loginatnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, I just phoned dell in Canada for YY993 and they did not have any but they had the CX071 in stock for 170$, thought it was a joke but it's not!

Is it possible to strip the part from a M2010? My father in law has one! Or anyone here willing to sell me one?

Thanks!

EDIT: looks like CX071 is the whole kit w/ the remote and everything, I guess that's why it's so expensive!
loginatnine is offline  
post #477 of 510 Old 05-14-2012, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
little.dread.1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm that this is the correct receiver? http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-Micros.../dp/B0041EATS4
little.dread.1 is offline  
post #478 of 510 Old 05-14-2012, 07:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by little.dread.1 View Post

Can anyone confirm that this is the correct receiver? http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-Micros.../dp/B0041EATS4

That's the IR receiver. Not the RF receiver.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #479 of 510 Old 05-15-2012, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
WeAreNotAlone69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Posted: 11-22-11, 10:30 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by little.dread.1 View Post

I realise this is an old thread but can anyone please tell me if this is the unit that will work for the with the Dell M2010 Premium remote?
Code:
http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-Microsoft-Premium-Receiver-OVU412002/dp/B0041EATS4/ref=pd_rhf_ee_p_tab0_t_1
Tia

Posted: 05-14-2012 09:03 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by little.dread.1 View Post

Can anyone confirm that this is the correct receiver? http://www.amazon.com/Genuine-Micros.../dp/B0041EATS4


Standard media center (MCE) type remotes use IR, not RF so a standard MCE remote won't work.

RF= Radio Frequency (Radio waves) =Goes thru objects
IR= Infrared (Light waves) =line of sight

These remotes were custom manufactured for Dell by Gyration Inc, a maker of RF keyboards and wireless mouses.
Dell branded Gyration remotes ONLY work with custom (proprietary) Dell branded RF interface board. (YY993).
YY993 was (only?) installed in Dell M2010 media center pc/laptop? IIRC... or very few select Dell PC's hence why it's rare /hard to get.

Gyration did sell a version of the M2010 themselves with a matching dongle (USB stick containing RF interface board)
AFAIK Gyration branded remotes =work only with matching dongle.

(Thanks Dell for the custom proprietary branding job... Make is so it doesn't work with a standard Gyration dongle)

To clarify....

Dell M2010 remote uses RF to communicate with computer, NOT IR.
Dell branded Gyration remotes ONLY work with custom (proprietary) Dell branded RF interface board. (YY993)...
Gyration branded remotes =work only with matching dongle.

.
WeAreNotAlone69 is offline  
post #480 of 510 Old 05-15-2012, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
cdru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by loginatnine View Post

FYI, I just phoned dell in Canada for YY993 and they did not have any but they had the CX071 in stock for 170$, thought it was a joke but it's not!

Is it possible to strip the part from a M2010? My father in law has one! Or anyone here willing to sell me one?

There are more than a few receivers on ebay (search for YY993) for around $35. Helluva lot cheaper then the $170 if you can actually find someone who has it in stock.
cdru is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off