Dell M2010 Remote - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 510 Old 05-04-2008, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 37
SUCCESS! SUCCESS! SUCCESS!

This is so freaking cool!

Questions:
----------
1. Is the remote only compatible with windows media player for playing music?
2. How useful is the GyroTools Media Center Control Software with this remote?
3. How can I program the TV button to power on/off my receiver or projector?
I tried it following the instructions in the posted manual. No luck.
I guess your device has to be on the supported list first. After that, it can learn additional commands.

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BENZONATE View Post

Hello spectrumbx,

Take a look at post #26 (between the pictures). This will provide you with the proper connection for your usb dongle. Here is some quick info:

RED & GREEN = BLACK

YELLOW = GREEN

WHITE = WHITE

BLACK = RED

Please post if you have further issues.

~b3nz0n8

spectrumbx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 510 Old 05-04-2008, 05:08 PM
Member
 
BENZONATE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Spectrumbx,

Google the retail version of the Gyration remote. There is a retail version & manual that may have additional commands....that should work. I am off, but will try to help later.

~b3nz0n8

WESTY: TX-47F430s & LVM-47w1 & DELL m2010 Remote
PICS:
#1 Dell m2010 RH515
#2 WH
#3 (COLOR)
TX SERIES
BENZONATE is offline  
post #63 of 510 Old 05-05-2008, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 37
BENZONATE,

The retail version with the LCD is nowhere to be found.
On the company's website, it says the product is coming soon.

I find that very strange since the Dell remote has been out since 2006.
I think they have a deal with Dell that has stopped them from releasing a retail version until an undisclosed date.

In any case, the Dell remote is great.
I no longer have to have a mouse around for my HTPC.
Now I need to figure out what to do with my Gyration mouse.

Thanks.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #64 of 510 Old 05-05-2008, 06:53 AM
Member
 
BENZONATE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

BENZONATE,

The retail version with the LCD is nowhere to be found.
On the company's website, it says the product is coming soon.

I find that very strange since the Dell remote has been out since 2006.
I think they have a deal with Dell that has stopped them from releasing a retail version until an undisclosed date.

In any case, the Dell remote is great.
I no longer have to have a mouse around for my HTPC.
Now I need to figure out what to do with my Gyration mouse.

Thanks.

Hey Spectrumbx,

I agree. I have kept an eye on various spins on this remote for a few years. It is certain, the agreement between Dell and Gyration has kept the Ultra Gyration R4000 LCD flavor from realizing a retail release. There have been a few reviews and projected release dates, but as you said, nowhere to be found.

CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE: ULTRA GYRATION R4000: (...Please post if you have found availability)




CURRENTLY AVAILABLE: Gyration Motion Sensing Remote Control Certified for Microsoft Vista (Item Number: G128-1044)






Also, I have yet to obtain, but very interested in digging into the Gyration software. I do have a copy of the Gyration manual & codes, which may help. If you can provide details on your hardware, I will compare the Dell codes to the Gyration manual and possibly come up with something that works for you.

Also, take a look at linux version www.Fiire.com.

...and the downloads section: http://fiire.com/downloads.php



Thanks Spectrumbx for your input and it's good to hear your up and running.

~b3nz0n8

WESTY: TX-47F430s & LVM-47w1 & DELL m2010 Remote
PICS:
#1 Dell m2010 RH515
#2 WH
#3 (COLOR)
TX SERIES
BENZONATE is offline  
post #65 of 510 Old 05-06-2008, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
vmp2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok now I got my RH515 from dell refurbished, but from the pics on page 1 of this thread it seems like I am missing a connector. What I got is: pc board w/ a 2" wire and connector that is same on both ends. Am I missing anything?
vmp2002 is offline  
post #66 of 510 Old 05-06-2008, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jvarisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So, does the Dell version have better program functionality than the Gyration non-LCD model? Specifically-

1. How many programmed commands can it accept? The Gryation brand can only hold 20 or so before it refuses to learn more.

2. Can you reassign the buttons when utilizing "PC" mode on the remote? The inability to control receiver volume when set to PC mode is frustrating.
jvarisco is offline  
post #67 of 510 Old 05-06-2008, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmp2002 View Post

Ok now I got my RH515 from dell refurbished, but from the pics on page 1 of this thread it seems like I am missing a connector. What I got is: pc board w/ a 2" wire and connector that is same on both ends. Am I missing anything?

You are missing nothing.
Split the unconnected end (each fiber should pull right out btw) then connect as follow:
RED & GREEN = BLACK

YELLOW = GREEN

WHITE = WHITE

BLACK = RED

Quote:
Originally Posted by jvarisco View Post

So, does the Dell version have better program functionality than the Gyration non-LCD model? Specifically-

1. How many programmed commands can it accept? The Gryation brand can only hold 20 or so before it refuses to learn more.

2. Can you reassign the buttons when utilizing "PC" mode on the remote? The inability to control receiver volume when set to PC mode is frustrating.

1. The Dell can only program one device from a limited list.
2. Nope.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #68 of 510 Old 05-06-2008, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
theoldpueblo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

Ok, so what I am doing wrong here?

1. I hooked the receiver by creating a usb dongle (matching each color black/black white/white red/red and blue/blue).

2. I installed the Dell drivers.

3. The remote says "NO LINK" and "Out of range"

4. Using the connection button, I get "Connection unsuccessful"

Help?!

I'm having the same problem you did, however I made sure to wire it correctly. Wonder if one of the wire twists came undone while I was taping it. I just plug it in, install that dell driver (R142872.EXE) and hit that connect button right? I wired it to an old USB external header and it's just hanging off the side of the case right now. Also I'm testing this on XP Pro though I'll be using it on MCE 2005. I'm not at home right now though, I put it together at work. Would that matter? Thanks anyone.

EDIT: Nevermind, I just realized I had my brothers computer here (fixing it) and it's MCE2005. Works great
theoldpueblo is offline  
post #69 of 510 Old 05-07-2008, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Lathode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got mine all hooked up and it's awesome. The gyration works better than I expected and it was easier to setup than I thought. I just sodered the wires together, plugged it in and installed the driver. Works great.
Lathode is offline  
post #70 of 510 Old 05-08-2008, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
vmp2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got my remote from ebay and it wont turn on, is there a trick to turning this thing on?
I held down the power button, tapped it but no luck
vmp2002 is offline  
post #71 of 510 Old 05-08-2008, 10:22 AM
Newbie
 
vmp2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is the light on the RH515 suppose to on when its connected to the computer? It came on once but now it wont turn on.
vmp2002 is offline  
post #72 of 510 Old 05-10-2008, 06:41 PM
Member
 
kuntaldaftary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This project sounds really interesting and I definitely would like to try this out with my htpc.

I am using an ASUS P5W DH motherboard and I am sure it has an internal USB slot unused.

With the RH515 mod described in this thread, would I be able to just plug the modded RH515 in the internal USB header and expect it to connect with the remote ?

Will this connection be bluetooth based connection or some proprietary wireless ?

-Kuntal
kuntaldaftary is offline  
post #73 of 510 Old 05-12-2008, 02:08 PM
Member
 
mrandtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuntaldaftary View Post

With the RH515 mod described in this thread, would I be able to just plug the modded RH515 in the internal USB header and expect it to connect with the remote ?

Yes, but if your case is enclosed metal, you may want to dangle it outside the case to get improved range. Having said that, my range is excellent with the thing... I haven't tested it over 20 feet away, but it works well from there for me (much better than the useless three feet that I get with the Logitech wave keyboard - anyone know of a wireless keyboard with 12-15 foot range?!).
I took the guts out of a broken mouse and put the RH515 in there. It's just sitting on the floor behind the desktop.
Quote:
Will this connection be bluetooth based connection or some proprietary wireless ?

It is a non-standard version of wireless USB. Wikipedia has a few more details.

HUGE kudo's to BENZONATE and the others that helped him figure this out. 1/2 of the buttons work right out of the box on my Ubuntu 8.04 Linux based mythtv box: mouse + arrows, ok/select, and numbers all work (Ubuntu considers it two devices: a keyboard and a mouse). Just have to figure out how to map the remaining ones (might require a newer kernel - support is just emerging for this remote). I'll post back when I know more.

And whomever did the wiring in the pics that BENZONATE posted deserves some pats on the back as well - very nice (re)work!

Marc

mrandtx is offline  
post #74 of 510 Old 05-12-2008, 09:41 PM
Member
 
kuntaldaftary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrandtx View Post

Yes, but if your case is enclosed metal, you may want to dangle it outside the case to get improved range. Having said that, my range is excellent with the thing... I haven't tested it over 20 feet away, but it works well from there for me (much better than the useless three feet that I get with the Logitech wave keyboard -

thats great - i would be happy if i can get 10-15 ft. Placed the order for my parts.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrandtx View Post

anyone know of a wireless keyboard with 12-15 foot range?!).

Have you checked out the latest dinovo mini ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrandtx View Post

HUGE kudo's to BENZONATE and the others that helped him figure this out. 1/2 of the buttons work right out of the box on my Ubuntu 8.04 Linux based mythtv box: arrows, ok/select, and numbers all work (Ubuntu considers it two devices: a keyboard and a mouse). Just have to figure out how to map the remaining ones (might require a newer kernel - support is just emerging for this remote). I'll post back when I know more.

And whomever did the wiring in the pics that BENZONATE posted deserves some pats on the back as well - very nice work!

Amen to that !

-Kuntal
kuntaldaftary is offline  
post #75 of 510 Old 05-13-2008, 12:01 AM
Newbie
 
jmendala's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All i can say is "this forum is A W E S O M E ! I bought the remote off of ebay for $10 and ordered the part from dell for $10. $10 + $10 + 15 min = Priceless remote! THANKS!
BY THE WAY, I found a link with all of the dell TV codes if anybody needs it. support.dell.com/support/edocs/acc/premrmt/en/index.htm
jmendala is offline  
post #76 of 510 Old 05-18-2008, 09:42 AM
Member
 
chepnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the help from in this thread. I stayed up till 3 am last night putting together the HTPC. The last touch before the case lid went back on was the dell chip. I ended up cutting off some parts off a old pc and soldering them onto the chip so I could just plug it into the internal usb pins.

Fired everything up installed the drivers, and nothing! I was waiving the remote in the air like a mad man, held it a couple of inches away, repositioned the sensor all over my case. Then I realized I never hit the connect button on the remote. Doh!! Thats what I get for staying up to late and inhaling solder fumes. It works now!
chepnut is offline  
post #77 of 510 Old 05-18-2008, 10:58 AM
Member
 
BENZONATE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks to everyone for the posts. Excellent work as well.

Feel free to post pics of your mods and links to additional support(thanks for the TV codes).

Has anyone had further success with universal remote functions?

Thanks in advance, b3nz0n8

WESTY: TX-47F430s & LVM-47w1 & DELL m2010 Remote
PICS:
#1 Dell m2010 RH515
#2 WH
#3 (COLOR)
TX SERIES
BENZONATE is offline  
post #78 of 510 Old 05-18-2008, 01:18 PM
rxq
Member
 
rxq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my gyration remote too..
rxq is offline  
post #79 of 510 Old 05-23-2008, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nintari's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am thinking of hopping on this

I found the remote on ebay

but am tryign to confirm the reciever is this one through dell still valid? I grabbed it form the first page of this thread but it says it is a wireless network card.....

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...s=22&sku=RH515


if not any other places to get it for this cheap?
nintari is offline  
post #80 of 510 Old 05-23-2008, 04:40 PM
Member
 
tk978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you think this process would work for an external case for the RH515?

http://www.tcnj.edu/~jones37/usb.html
tk978 is offline  
post #81 of 510 Old 05-23-2008, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I want to thank all the people involved in getting this to work.

Its a great HTPC remote for 25 bucks!

Also, I don't care for WMP so I used EventGhost To remap all my keys and it works great. with that program and a USBUIRT I can remap the RF and IR buttons any way I like.

Thanks again guys.
DraZtiK is offline  
post #82 of 510 Old 05-23-2008, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nintari View Post

I am thinking of hopping on this

I found the remote on ebay

but am tryign to confirm the reciever is this one through dell still valid? I grabbed it form the first page of this thread but it says it is a wireless network card.....

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...s=22&sku=RH515


if not any other places to get it for this cheap?

That is the correct one nintari.
DraZtiK is offline  
post #83 of 510 Old 05-23-2008, 06:39 PM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any ideas about an issue I am having with this; I have two PCs and it works perfectly on my Sony Vaio laptop but not on my home grown desktop. On the desktop, the remote works but the music menu stops working within a couple of minutes. Both machines are Windows Vista Ultimate. I don't see anything strange in the Event Log on the desktop. And the service seems to still be running, I just get the "No Service. Application Inactive" error message on the remote display. Right now, I'm using the same USB dongle I made to cut down on variables. Same result. Any suggestions? TIA
bearcat6 is offline  
post #84 of 510 Old 05-23-2008, 07:30 PM
Member
 
BENZONATE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DraZtiK View Post

I want to thank all the people involved in getting this to work.

Its a great HTPC remote for 25 bucks!

Also, I don't care for WMP so I used EventGhost To remap all my keys and it works great. with that program and a USBUIRT I can remap the RF and IR buttons any way I like.

Thanks again guys.

DraZtiK,

Thanks for the heads up on EventGhost. Checking it out this weekend. Sounds promising

~b3nz0n8

WESTY: TX-47F430s & LVM-47w1 & DELL m2010 Remote
PICS:
#1 Dell m2010 RH515
#2 WH
#3 (COLOR)
TX SERIES
BENZONATE is offline  
post #85 of 510 Old 05-23-2008, 07:57 PM
Member
 
BENZONATE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcat6 View Post

Anyone have any ideas about an issue I am having with this; I have two PCs and it works perfectly on my Sony Vaio laptop but not on my home grown desktop. On the desktop, the remote works but the music menu stops working within a couple of minutes. Both machines are Windows Vista Ultimate. I don't see anything strange in the Event Log on the desktop. And the service seems to still be running, I just get the "No Service. Application Inactive" error message on the remote display. Right now, I'm using the same USB dongle I made to cut down on variables. Same result. Any suggestions? TIA

Issues with metadata?

Sounds like a power state change(setting) in Vista Ultimate that is allowing your metadata to drop. Is this loss at random or isolated to a specific timeframe, prior to losing the metadata? All software versions current, updates installed? Interesting issue, I'll look at one of my Ultimate machines and see if I can replicate.

~b3nz0n8

WESTY: TX-47F430s & LVM-47w1 & DELL m2010 Remote
PICS:
#1 Dell m2010 RH515
#2 WH
#3 (COLOR)
TX SERIES
BENZONATE is offline  
post #86 of 510 Old 05-24-2008, 10:35 AM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems to happen randomly. Everything is patched up to the latest versions on both PCs.
bearcat6 is offline  
post #87 of 510 Old 05-24-2008, 04:13 PM
Member
 
cliric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. Hi guys, can you tell me if this remote can wake up my computer from sleep or hibernation? If not, do you know any gyroscopic remote which does so?
2. It seems the remote becomes rare on ebay... any other 10-15$ shopping idea?

Thanks.
cliric is offline  
post #88 of 510 Old 05-25-2008, 04:10 AM
Member
 
chepnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a funky problem, when I hit the music button on the top of the remote I get the menu options then when I click on anything, I loose the remote and it says application in active use tray tray icon to enable. Then the rest of the remote wont do anthing except the mouse buttons. Any ideas?
chepnut is offline  
post #89 of 510 Old 05-25-2008, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i think i missed out on this one too.

remotes are 20 now on ebay

nc88keyz is offline  
post #90 of 510 Old 05-25-2008, 10:51 AM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chepnut, sounds like we are having the same problem. The remote functions normally again after the display times out (the icon goes away of the screen.) I'm curious, what are the specifics of your system?
bearcat6 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off