Dell M2010 Remote - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 510 Old 05-31-2008, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nc88keyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i was a big fan of glass blocks and wooden shelves. I had a 32 inch tv that sat on a 20 dollar trunk from walmart. It actually didnt look bad at all though. Those were the days.

Sorry to get off topic.

Im starting to wonder about the extra wires myself.

Perhaps they went to a power switch or something for the dell.

I too am happy with it as a remote. I would like to see the meta display work ...

The remote matches my the high gloss piano black finish on our tv

nc88keyz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 510 Old 06-04-2008, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
cst10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dell just cancelled my order I had placed last week for a RH515!!!!
Using the ominous-sounding Federal Mail Order Rule.

BENZ - do you have any extra to spare?
PM me
cst10 is offline  
post #123 of 510 Old 06-05-2008, 03:14 PM
Member
 
cliric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anybody finds a better place where to buy dell's RH515, please post it here. I ordered the remote but now I cannot find the RH515 at a reasonable price. Thanks.
cliric is offline  
post #124 of 510 Old 06-05-2008, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
FYI, my remote is still working pretty good.
The best thing is that I can now play music without turning my projector on.

My only con is that the DVD button does not work like the DVD button on the MS MCE remote (it does not bring you to the root menu).
spectrumbx is offline  
post #125 of 510 Old 06-07-2008, 12:35 PM
Member
 
chepnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spectrumbx View Post

FYI, my remote is still working pretty good.
The best thing is that I can now play music without turning my projector on.

My only con is that the DVD button does not work like the DVD button on the MS MCE remote (it does not bring you to the root menu).


Whats your htpc setup?
chepnut is offline  
post #126 of 510 Old 06-07-2008, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
spectrumbx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by chepnut View Post

Whats your htpc setup?

P4 HT 3Ghz, 2GB RAM, Tyan 875p chipset mobo, MCE 2005, Infocus IN72.
spectrumbx is offline  
post #127 of 510 Old 06-08-2008, 06:07 AM
Member
 
mrandtx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found another part number via Google with a description that matches the RH515. I couldn't immediately find it on Dell's website, but I may not be searching correctly.

YY993 ASSEMBLY..., CARD (CIRCUIT)..., WIRELESS..., PROPRIETARY..., INPUT/OUTPUT..., GREENLAND PLATFORM

Marc

mrandtx is offline  
post #128 of 510 Old 06-08-2008, 12:46 PM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else having an issue with the driver. once installed it creates a strange problem with windows media player. any time i open up a file (video, mp3, etc.), windows media player plays the music (or the sound for the video), but windows media players window doesnt open. the program is running though. also, if while its playing the music or sound, i click on the windows media player link it opens the window and continues playing as it was... its really annoying. i want to love the lcd screen but this makes things very difficult.
overtheringing is offline  
post #129 of 510 Old 06-08-2008, 01:18 PM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and to add, i just tried the newer driver that was posted earlier... same issue, but i figured out that if i click stop on the menu from the system tray icon, wmp opes as usual, but once i "start" it again, same issue.
overtheringing is offline  
post #130 of 510 Old 06-08-2008, 04:57 PM
Member
 
cliric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what is happening in my case too. But only if I open media player while media center is running (e.g. watching TV). And I don't have any remote as yet: so it's not remote's problem.
cliric is offline  
post #131 of 510 Old 06-08-2008, 06:11 PM
Member
 
BENZONATE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
* (No longer selling the RH515 boards) - DELL RH515 BOARDS for those in need:

http://www.softarcade.net/Dell-RH515...1972-4211.html



~b3nz0n8

WESTY: TX-47F430s & LVM-47w1 & DELL m2010 Remote
PICS:
#1 Dell m2010 RH515
#2 WH
#3 (COLOR)
TX SERIES
BENZONATE is offline  
post #132 of 510 Old 06-08-2008, 07:30 PM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to add to benzonate's link... i just called dell yesterday and placed an order over the phone. i hope it doesn't get canceled, but it went through. around 12 bucks plus 5 shipping.

any ideas on the wmp issue i described a couple posts up? thanks cliric for your reply, but it has to be SOMETHING with the remote software. the reason is that i can right click on the system tray icon and click "stop" and all goes as normal, but if it is green and not stopped, i get the issue where wmp doesnt show up.

thanks.
-casey
overtheringing is offline  
post #133 of 510 Old 06-08-2008, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
vmp2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine works flawlessly.
Any idea how to get the keypad to work with letters? I hate having to use an onscreen keyboard to type in letters.
How does the triple tap work? I installed the program that was posted earlier in this thread but not sure how to get it to work.
vmp2002 is offline  
post #134 of 510 Old 06-09-2008, 03:15 AM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nobody, really? does anyone have any OLD versions, pre R142872? that might be worth a shot... i dunno. this is pretty aggravating.

heres most of what ive come to realize. i might try a reformat, but im asking some of you guys to check out if youre having the same problem (you might now know if you dont use wmp or you dont open files into wmp from explorer):

first the issue: if i have the driver's system tray icon set to "start," any time i open up a file (video, mp3, etc.), windows media player plays the music (or the sound for the video), but windows media players window doesnt open. the program is running though. also, if while its playing the music or sound, i click on the windows media player link it opens the window and continues playing as it was. if i click "stop" on the dell remotes systray icon, all is as normal.

some info, i have discovered: when the tray program (WMPRemoteTray.exe) runs, it runs WMPControllerServer.exe and WMPControllerService.exe. all of these programs are located in "C:\\dell\\Utilities\\Dell Premium Remote Control" btw. it also initiates wmplayer.exe. that is the issue, as when i force quite it, wmp acts as normal.

please someone, help if you can. thanks.

ps. im on vista64
overtheringing is offline  
post #135 of 510 Old 06-09-2008, 12:09 PM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll test and see if that same behavior goes along with my problem of the LCD not working. I mainly use VMC, so I normally wouldn't notice this issue.
bearcat6 is offline  
post #136 of 510 Old 06-09-2008, 12:17 PM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
overtheringing, what are your system specs?
bearcat6 is offline  
post #137 of 510 Old 06-09-2008, 12:38 PM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@bearcat6: thanks. here are my specs. one thing to consider. i tried it on my laptop (x86 vista) and it didnt occur. it could be the stupid multiple copies of wmp11 that come on x64, but i am not sure. the issue may have just come up when i also started having a few other funky problems a few days ago (i dont know if i just didnt notice it before).

specs:
2.8 GHz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core processor 5600+
Vista Ultimate x64 SP1
3 GB DDR2
Radeon X300 (sometimes seems like its causing problems but i dont think its the culprit here)

like i said, i can "control" whether or not the issue occurs by stopping/starting from the taskbar icon. also, i just realized that files that arent typically wmp's such as .mov (i use quicktime alt) will not have this issue. I tried to find the differences between the reg entries of the types of file types, messed around, and then put everything back the way it was because i was getting nowhere. SHED SOME LIGHT, PLEASE! agh.
overtheringing is offline  
post #138 of 510 Old 06-09-2008, 12:44 PM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I'll try tonight and see if I notice the same thing going on. I wouldn't recommend a reformat and reinstall - didn't help at all with the LCD issue on 32 bit Vista.
bearcat6 is offline  
post #139 of 510 Old 06-09-2008, 08:55 PM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I do have the same issue on my Vista 32 bit machine that has the issue with the LCD panel not working. I'll go give this a try on my laptop that works and see if this same problem appears.
bearcat6 is offline  
post #140 of 510 Old 06-09-2008, 10:50 PM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you sir. do see if the other works. im wondering why my laptop works, when of course, i dont want to use the remote on my LAPTOP!!!
overtheringing is offline  
post #141 of 510 Old 06-10-2008, 01:22 PM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any updates on the other computer? any what are your specs on each, bearcat6?
overtheringing is offline  
post #142 of 510 Old 06-10-2008, 04:01 PM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems to happen to me on both PCs when the remote software is installed. I was hoping this matched my experience with the LCD panel, but it doesn't seem to. My desktop is AMD based and the laptop is an Intel C2D Sony Vaio VGN-AR series.
bearcat6 is offline  
post #143 of 510 Old 06-11-2008, 07:35 AM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks bear, this is very bizarre behavior for people to have not noticed. i am pretty positive now that it is because it starts wmp in the bg. if i have mp open and i press "stop" on the system tray icon, it even closes wmp. tell me guys, are we all experiencing this?
overtheringing is offline  
post #144 of 510 Old 06-12-2008, 02:10 PM
Member
 
cliric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Softarcade just canceled my order too for "item discontinued" reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BENZONATE View Post

DELL RH515 BOARDS for those in need:

http://www.softarcade.net/Dell-RH515...1972-4211.html



~b3nz0n8

cliric is offline  
post #145 of 510 Old 06-13-2008, 05:23 PM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcat6 View Post

It seems to happen to me on both PCs when the remote software is installed. I was hoping this matched my experience with the LCD panel, but it doesn't seem to. My desktop is AMD based and the laptop is an Intel C2D Sony Vaio VGN-AR series.

are the both running vista x64?
overtheringing is offline  
post #146 of 510 Old 06-14-2008, 11:48 AM
Member
 
bearcat6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, both are 32 bit Vista Ultimate.
bearcat6 is offline  
post #147 of 510 Old 06-15-2008, 08:47 AM
Member
 
cliric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which number did you called and what exactly did you ask for? I called them and they told me RH515 is out of stock. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by overtheringing View Post

to add to benzonate's link... i just called dell yesterday and placed an order over the phone. i hope it doesn't get canceled, but it went through. around 12 bucks plus 5 shipping.

any ideas on the wmp issue i described a couple posts up? thanks cliric for your reply, but it has to be SOMETHING with the remote software. the reason is that i can right click on the system tray icon and click "stop" and all goes as normal, but if it is green and not stopped, i get the issue where wmp doesnt show up.

thanks.
-casey

cliric is offline  
post #148 of 510 Old 06-15-2008, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
nice_guy_jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could somebody just confirm that the drivers / Thomson app works on Win XP 32bit.
Thanks.
nice_guy_jonny is offline  
post #149 of 510 Old 06-17-2008, 12:13 PM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cliric View Post

Which number did you called and what exactly did you ask for? I called them and they told me RH515 is out of stock. Thanks.

i believe it was just the number on the top of the dell page: 1-866-492-6721.

told them that i wanted to order the part over the phone because it was not showing up online at: http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/p...s=22&sku=RH515

they had no problems with it... it was on the 6th though, so maybe since they've made some changes. good luck.
overtheringing is offline  
post #150 of 510 Old 06-18-2008, 11:26 AM
Member
 
overtheringing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so this is a bit strange. i just recieved my dell shipment (by the way i had previously purchased the remote on ebay). in the package was the remote, a usb dongle, and a usb ir receiver with a blaster wire. the total cost was 17.33. almost everything seems to work. i am using the drivers that were posted earlier in the thread. EVERYTHING SO FAR SEEMS AMAZING, right? btw... pretty much, i have a remote for sale now if you need one.

the PROBLEM IS:
i can't seem to get the gyration portion to work. anyone have any luck with that?

thanks.
-casey.
overtheringing is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off