Changing filters/codec defaults in Vista? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
How can I make changes to the system defaults for what codecs and filters are used for various files?
I was using graph edit and can see that my HD-DVD and Blue Ray files are not using cyberlink at all, thus i'm not getting offloading to my Nvidia 8500GT? Does graphedit allow for changes such as this or is it only for looking?

I'm curious what sort of filters/codecs should be used for DVD, HD-DVD, Blue Ray, Xvid, etc.
I have AC3 filter installed and it seems everything defaults to that for audio(I don't know if that's good or not, i'm using optical out)

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 10:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Radlight filter manager, or dsfilter manager, or many others. You just change the priorities on various codecs until your preferred is the highest.
arfster is offline  
post #3 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Now the question becomes what to use for what format(audio and video)?

What should I be using for plain old DVD? XVID/AVI? MPEG2?

AC3 filter is being used on everything. Is that ok?

My VC1 HD rips are using the WMdecoder DMO or some such thing. They refuse to use the cyberlink VC1 decoder or anything else for that matter. Simply won't work in graph edit.

Also I can only use the video rendered. The enhanced video render results in no image at all. And I can't change the priority of it in radlight.

Here are some pics of what i'm talking about:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...5/avi-xvid.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v285/archer75/DVD.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2...HDDVDx.264.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v285/archer75/VC1.jpg

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
 
post #4 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 12:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 42
You can only use the Cyberlink h264 decoder w/ the Cyberlink app.

You will only get HW mpeg2 decoding w/ the MS mpeg decoder in MCE.

Dump AC3 filter, it's not needed. Did you install any extra codec packs like CCCP? These F* up your system.

Edit - Your graphs look correct.
almostinsane is offline  
post #5 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 12:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

You can only use the Cyberlink h264 decoder w/ the Cyberlink app.

You will only get HW mpeg2 decoding w/ the MS mpeg decoder in MCE.

Dump AC3 filter, it's not needed. Did you install any extra codec packs like CCCP? These F* up your system.


Well the cyberlink x264 decoder works with windows media center(at least graph edit says it's being used and WMC launches it...) I'm told I need the cyberlink decoder to get HW acceleration on my 8500GT? Something about the Nvidia purevideoHD being part of it.

If I don't use AC3 filter I get no audio in HD-DVD or blueray discs. What would I use in it's place? I'm using optical out to my onkyo receiver.

My goal here is to have everything playable in Media Center, which it is now. It's just that my CPU usage is quite high and I think image quality could be better. My HTPC has to be 100% controllable via the remote. No mouse or keyboard here.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #6 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 12:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Do you have Cyberlink PowerDVD ultra?

My x264 files play in MCE as well. Every file does except for Bluray discs which load up PowerDVD Ultra when inserted while I'm in MCE.

FFDshow is needed for xvid files, PowerDVD for x264, Default MS Mpeg decoder for Mpeg2 files.
almostinsane is offline  
post #7 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

Do you have Cyberlink PowerDVD ultra?

My x264 files play in MCE as well. Every file does except for Bluray discs which load up PowerDVD Ultra when inserted while I'm in MCE.

FFDshow is needed for xvid files, PowerDVD for x264, Default MS Mpeg decoder for Mpeg2 files.

I believe I have ultra...

My blue ray rips play in media center. I do have FFDshow which I use for xvid.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #8 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I tried loading some files into graphedit and it wouldn't produce a filter chain. I think this is becuase of the way the video pipeline has been re-engineered in Vista and EVR. I had to resort to trial and error.

It sounds like you have basically the same software config as I do. Maybe ffdshow is set up incorrectly and you have too many options checked.
almostinsane is offline  
post #9 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 01:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!
As far as i can see, you don't use appropriate GraphEdit for DX10.
And you should register proppage.dll in command prompt.
And you need DX update and EVR fix.
And after all these you can use EVR as well.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #10 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

Hi!
As far as i can see, you don't use appropriate GraphEdit for DX10.
And you should register proppage.dll in command prompt.
And you need DX update and EVR fix.
And after all these you can use EVR as well.

Links? Instructions?

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #11 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 01:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

Links? Instructions?

First of all update Vista.

Update DX10:
DX10 update

Do this:
EVR Fix (if needed)

Download these:

proppage.dll

and
GraphEditDX10

And you gonna send graphedit.exe and proppage.dll to System32,
Create a shortcut to GraphEdit on Desktop,
Register proppage.dll on command prompt as real admin (right click on command prompt icon, choose real admin and write regsvr32 proppage.dll)
Ready to go!

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #12 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
 
sarah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

I was using graph edit and can see that my HD-DVD and Blue Ray files are not using cyberlink at all, thus i'm not getting offloading to my Nvidia 8500GT? Does graphedit allow for changes such as this or is it only for looking?

Graphedit only shows you your system defaults.
It doesn't show you what Powerdvd is using (or almost any other app.)
PowerDVD only uses cyberlink filters/codecs anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

My VC1 HD rips are using the WMdecoder DMO or some such thing. They refuse to use the cyberlink VC1 decoder or anything else for that matter. Simply won't work in graph edit.

PowerDVD blocks the use of its' filters by other apps, you can't use them (apart from cyberlink H.264/AVC decoder which they forgot to block)

Did you read my thread?
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=892527
sarah99 is offline  
post #13 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 02:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Thank you very much for that.

The good news is that I can now set EVR in graphedit and it will work.

However it still defaults to the video renderer and I can't get it so use EVR by default.
I have been using radlight to set the priority of the filter/codecs but it's unable to change the merit value for the EVR. Any ideas?

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #14 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 02:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarah99 View Post

Graphedit only shows you your system defaults.
It doesn't show you what Powerdvd is using (or almost any other app.)
PowerDVD only uses cyberlink filters/codecs anyway.

I don't use powerDVD anyways so it's not an issue. I use Windows Media Center exclusively.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #15 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
sarah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

I don't use powerDVD anyways so it's not an issue. I use Windows Media Center exclusively.

Changing the merit on your codecs will only affect most apps in a very superficial way. Players like MPC and Zoomplayer all have their built-in preferences which you would have to disable. I haven't a clue how you would change Media Centre built-in filter lists.
sarah99 is offline  
post #16 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarah99 View Post

Changing the merit on your codecs will only affect most apps in a very superficial way. Players like MPC and Zoomplayer all have their built-in preferences which you would have to disable. I haven't a clue how you would change Media Centre built-in filter lists.

Do you know how to at least view the defaults for media center?

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #17 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 03:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post


However it still defaults to the video renderer and I can't get it so use EVR by default.
I have been using radlight to set the priority of the filter/codecs but it's unable to change the merit value for the EVR. Any ideas?

No. Believe me neither with Radlight nor with DSM i have been able to adjust merit values.
Stay with GraphEdit and select your decoders and renderers manually; at least for the time being:

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #18 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
sarah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just been playing around with it.
It doesn't seem to use the system defaults
And there seems to be no way to view what it is deciding to use.
I've been trying to hack the registry and replace the codecs I don't like, with ones that work. Total failure, I'll try again tomorrow.

But if anyone gets a hint how to do this, I would like to know too.
sarah99 is offline  
post #19 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

No. Believe me neither with Radlight nor with DSM i have been able to adjust merit values.
Stay with GraphEdit and select your decoders and renderers manually; at least for the time being:

The problem is graphedit doesn't make changes to which decoders and rederers are used. It's fine for testing and playing around with but if it doesn't make a permanent change to what media center is using it's not much use to me.

On the plus side my CPU usage on my .264 files has dropped down to under 5%. Image quality is improved on standard DVD's. However my VC-1 files are still around 50% CPU utilization.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #20 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

The problem is graphedit doesn't make changes to which decoders and rederers are used. It's fine for testing and playing around with but if it doesn't make a permanent change to what media center is using it's not much use to me.

On the plus side my CPU usage on my .264 files has dropped down to under 5%. Image quality is improved on standard DVD's. However my VC-1 files are still around 50% CPU utilization.

I think, at least for now, you should forget media center.
With available FWs it seems not possible except one application; sceneo TVcenter, for watching TV.
For VC1 files try HD-DVD demuxer after FileSource(async)
here
plus WmV decoder or Cyberlink VC1 decoder and finally EVR.
Sorry i can not try this since i don't have an HD/BD player.
Sure Sarah will give an advice.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #21 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I think, at least for now, you should forget media center.
With available FWs it seems not possible except one application; sceneo TVcenter, for watching TV.
For VC1 files try HD-DVD demuxer after FileSource(async)
here
plus WmV decoder or Cyberlink VC1 decoder and finally EVR.
Sorry i can not try this since i don't have an HD/BD player.
Sure Sarah will give an advice.

Media center stays. If I can't control everything from one location with a remote then there is no point to this. My wife wouldn't be happy if she had to bust out a mouse and keyboard everytime she needed to watch something. If you know of another all in one solution for accessing and playing all formats easily through a remote i'll give it a try.

I have all formats playing right now with no problems. There are no formats that I can't play(that i'm aware of) from within media center. VC-1 does use the CPU but it still plays fine.

I don't have a BD/HD player either. All of that content is stored on the drive.

I don't have a tuner in my HTPC. I don't watch TV on it. It's just for playing anything I can download or rip to it.

My goal here is really fine tuning. To make sure that everything is setup for the best possible image and sound quality from within one app to manage all of my content.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #22 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
sarah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have previously been able to get all the HD files playing perfectly in MPC by manipulating the "merit" settings.

Problem is, MPC keeps its' own set of "merits" list in the registry
So changing the MPC "merits" isn't changing the system default "merits" and those appear to be hidden.

Next experiment with
Radlight Filter Manager .....
sarah99 is offline  
post #23 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

I have all formats playing right now with no problems. There are no formats that I can't play(that i'm aware of) from within media center. VC-1 does use the CPU but it still plays fine.

OK then , who is that?
Quote:


I was using graph edit and can see that my HD-DVD and Blue Ray files are not using cyberlink at all, thus i'm not getting offloading to my Nvidia 8500GT? Does graphedit allow for changes such as this or is it only for looking?

I hope you are not joking.

And it seems no problem has left.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #24 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 04:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

OK then , who is that?

I don't understand what you are asking?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I hope you are not joking.

And it seems no problem has left.

Not joking. Why would I joke? Maybe I don't understand what you are referring to.
I wasen't get offloading to my video card. Now I am for .264 but still not for VC-1.

VC-1 still plays fine, but it would be nice to get the video card to pick up more of that load anyways.

My entire point of this post was to ensure that the best decoders/filters were being used and that everything is setup the best it can be.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #25 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 05:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
archer75,
If i'm wrong please correct me, you are able to use EVR now, aren't you?

I just gave you the address which you might offload the CPU with VC1 as well.
It's up to you.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #26 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

archer75,
If i'm wrong please correct me, you are able to use EVR now, aren't you?

It works within graphedit, it doesn't default to it but I can make it go within graphedit.
I can't give it a higher merit with radlight though and I can't tell if Media center is using it by default.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

I just gave you the address which you might offload the CPU with VC1 as well.
It's up to you.

Yes, I looked at it. Expensive though. I'll try some other demuxers to see if it makes any difference before I drop $100 on that. Would a demuxer affect the quality of the image at all?

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #27 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 05:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

Yes, I looked at it. Expensive though. I'll try some other demuxers to see if it makes any difference before I drop $100 on that. Would a demuxer affect the quality of the image at all?

Never affects. But i suggested it just for trial. Cause it is the number one
m2ts and EVO demuxer.
You don't need to pay any money, you can download the trial version.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #28 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 05:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ricabullah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


It works within graphedit, it doesn't default to it but I can make it go within graphedit.
I can't give it a higher merit with radlight though and I can't tell if Media center is using it by default.

You can understand i think:
First run the video on GraphEdit with EVR and note the CPU usage and after open the same file with MC and compare CPU utilizations between both applications.
It might be at least an approach.

Chronical Tester
ricabullah is offline  
post #29 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 05:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,052
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by ricabullah View Post

You can understand i think:
First run the video on GraphEdit with EVR and note the CPU usage and after open the same file with MC and compare CPU utilizations between both applications.
It might be at least an approach.

Good idea. I will try it.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is online now  
post #30 of 36 Old 08-25-2007, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
arfster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post

It works within graphedit, it doesn't default to it but I can make it go within graphedit.
I can't give it a higher merit with radlight though and I can't tell if Media center is using it by default.

Assuming you're talking Vista: it is.
arfster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off