Just finished with my HTPC build - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 09-08-2007, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wanted to thank all of those who've provided great info on this forum, I also posted these in the LCD forum:

52XBR4 on it's BDI Avion 8527 stand:



Just finished building this HTPC:
ny888 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 09-08-2007, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vista Ultimate desktop:


Firefox browser:


Vista Media Center:


MyMovies plugin:
ny888 is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 09-08-2007, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Movie description from MyMovies:


SD DVD streaming from NAS storage:


300 in HD DVD:

ny888 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
goukas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great setup!

What did you use for a NAS device? I just recently finished my build and am trying to find a reasonably priced solution.

Is the speed of the NAS acceptable for video streaming?

Are you using it just for SD video?
goukas is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using an Infrant ReadyNAS NV+, 2TB in Raid 5.

Streaming SD is great. I have yet to be able to stream HD without major stuttering. Don't have time to tinker with it now to try to improve it so I'm storing HD on the local drive. I'm running a GigE network so I'm pretty sure it's my NAS that's the bottleneck.
ny888 is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,420
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by ny888 View Post

I am using an Infrant ReadyNAS NV+, 2TB in Raid 5.

Streaming SD is great. I have yet to be able to stream HD without major stuttering. Don't have time to tinker with it now to try to improve it so I'm storing HD on the local drive. I'm running a GigE network so I'm pretty sure it's my NAS that's the bottleneck.

Well, either your NAS or your switch/NICs. I can stream 3 HD streams from my network server without a hiccup over hard wired gigabit.
kapone is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 10:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kapone - what is your NAS setup?
ny888 is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 11:03 AM
Member
 
User7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey there,

Nice setup, was curious what Video card you decided to go with, I am in the process of updating my MCE 2005 box and would love to hear some input...Would love to hear all the specs...

Thanks!
User7007 is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by User7007 View Post

Hey there,

Nice setup, was curious what Video card you decided to go with, I am in the process of updating my MCE 2005 box and would love to hear some input...Would love to hear all the specs...

Thanks!

MSI 8500GT:

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16814127301

It does run a little hot. I am having a boot issue when connected with HDMI, might be a driver bug. I just get black screen after the post. If I connect my dell computer lcd monitor to it as well, then it boots fine. Just a pain to have to lug the other monitor over every time I need to reboot.

I'm still researching this issue.
ny888 is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Rein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very nice setup!

Something just happened with my server where the system won't power on now. I'm looking around for new ideas. This is a great thread and has my juices flowing now!
Chris Rein is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 11:30 AM
Member
 
euton_l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the parts case, mobo, processor, and audio etc. Love the LCD on the BDI looks great
euton_l is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 11:32 AM
Member
 
User7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool, thanks for letting me know, I have seen alot of people recommending the ATI 2600's but I have always leaned towards Nividia...This card looks perfect for what I want to do...Looks like Vista Ultimate 32-bit with this card would be the way to go...I am guessing you are running the External 360 HD-DVD Drive? I just picked mine up from Best Buy a few weeks back bundled with 300 and am dying to get it going on the HTPC...That Video card also gets good reviews on Newegg...for 76.99 plus 5 shipping you can't beat it!
User7007 is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
damn nice setup man. What is the spces of the PC? what cpu, tuner cards, ect....

- Josh



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

umdivx is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Case: Antec Veris Fusion Black
Motherboard: Asus P5k VM LGA 775
Memory: CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6550
Cooler: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Video Card: MSI NX8500GT-MTD256EH GeForce 8500GT 256MB
PSU: Corsair 520HX
HDD: Samsung Spinpoint T Series 500Gb
Optical: LG GGW-H10NI
Keyboard: SpecResearch 01027 USB RF Wireless
Remote1: Microsoft MCE remote (mainly for the IR receiver)
Remote2: Harmony 880
Tuner: HDHomeRun
Software: Vista Ultimate; PowerDVD Ultra; AnyDVD HD; MyMovies

I ended up using the stock intel heatsink instead of the AC because the AC was too tall for the case. My CPU temps are great tho - even while ripping BD or watching HD it has not gone above 30c.
ny888 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 01:04 PM
Member
 
User7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That sounds like a model setup you have, especially with the HDHomeRun...Since I don't plan on buying an HTPC with Cablecard (Dell420) this is the perfect setup for recording network HD channels on the QAM tuner etc....Since you have the Dual core Proc, along with the 2GB of RAM, I am guessing that you get no hiccups at all when playing back HD content with that setup...Thanks for the specs nice to hear what people are running...
User7007 is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by User7007 View Post

That sounds like a model setup you have, especially with the HDHomeRun...Since I don't plan on buying an HTPC with Cablecard (Dell420) this is the perfect setup for recording network HD channels on the QAM tuner etc....Since you have the Dual core Proc, along with the 2GB of RAM, I am guessing that you get no hiccups at all when playing back HD content with that setup...Thanks for the specs nice to hear what people are running...

No hiccups on either BD or HDDVD right now. Download HD content looks great as well. If timing was different I would have probably waited for cheaper BD/HDDVD combo drives.
ny888 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 01:22 PM
Member
 
euton_l's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree with User7007, great htpc. LG GGW-H10NI nice, but expensive
euton_l is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 02:20 PM
Member
 
User7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After you posted your specs, I went to Newegg to price everything out and my jaw dropped when I saw the price of that drive...Still very nice but I will have to tolerate my ugly external 360 HD-DVD Drive for a while...But you do have the best of both worlds as far as formats go! One more question if you don't mind, are you getting 5.1, 6.1 audio out of that setup via Coaxial S/PDIF out? I see all these posts on here with people asking what is the best sound card to use etc....??

Thanks!
User7007 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 09-12-2007, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ny888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right now I have 5.1 with Coaxial S/PDIF output from onboard sound on motherboard.

I also have spdif cable from motherboard to video card so audio is carried on hdmi as well.
ny888 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off