Is your HTPC On all the time? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 09:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jellyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like the machine would have to be on 24/7. I'm a nOOb and am trying to make a decision whether to go for a HTPC or not.
Jellyman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 10:04 AM
Member
 
blingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is on 24/7

Has been on since i built it in December 2006. Hasnt been switched ofg longer then 15mins and has had few restarts for updates.

When i want to watch somthing just change TV to HDMI get the wirless mouse and enjoy
blingo is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Prelector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mines on 24/7 (generally) but that's because I can't get standby working right :P

You don't need to leave it on all the time though, if you enable S3 Standby. The machine will go to sleep when it's inactive, then wake up if it needs to record something (or you wake it up to play).
Prelector is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Gibbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Streamwood, Il
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
24x7 for mine.
Gibbie is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 10:40 AM
Member
 
getnate12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jellyman View Post

Seems like the machine would have to be on 24/7. I'm a nOOb and am trying to make a decision whether to go for a HTPC or not.

My VistaMCE goes to S3 stand-by after 30 minutes of in-activity and automatically wakes up 5 minutes before the next recording. It's great because the machine goes silent, all HDDs and fans turn off but it only takes 5 seconds to wake up, I love the feature. I have seen lots of machines that can't go to sleep properly but somehow mine works fine without any extra configuration, lucky I guess.

I do have 1 problem right now with sleep. If the machine goes to sleep on the MCE main menu it will wake up on the main menu but with wierd video corruption. The Start-bar and desktop backgound show through on the bottom and right side of the screen. I have to exit MCE and start it again to correct the problem. Sucks but the workaround is easy enough.
getnate12345 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
02fx4dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine isn't really a full blown HTPC, just using it to capture HD OTA. Just an over-complicated VCR. It comes out of suspend when it's time to record, when it's done recording the application closes and in 10 minutes the power settings kick in, and goes back into suspend. Of course I have it on when playing the captured files.

FWIW, I measured the amp draw in suspend, it was about 0.6A. When the PC is not suspended it draws about 0.75A. When the PC is booting and the disks are spinning up it's doing about 1.0A.

HTH

Brian
02fx4dude is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Mine are on 24/7 unless I take them down for maintenance. One has been up 220 straight days, the other was up 200 straight days before I was doing some work on it last week.

One of mine stays on all the time because it is also a fileserver, and webserver. The other one stays on because I have a faulty card that stops my computer from POSTing 9 out ot 10 times and I don't feel like replacing it . Plus both also run other jobs, like transcoding and commercial detection. It's just easier to leave them on. I have them hooked up to UPSs

But depending on your situation, you certainly don't need to leave them on 24/7.
newlinux is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sleep causes problems on most mobo's and I think it does on mine, unfortunately..

It's brought my power bill up quite a bit.. $377 with a/c and 3 computers on all the time.
AnthonyB is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Fast351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine's on 24/7 although I do boot it automagically at 2am every night. Not sure it needs it but I have 20 applications running most of the time, and any one leaking a small amount of memory would cause problems that auto reboots mask effectively.
Fast351 is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 11:17 AM
Member
 
JHoback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on 24/7, although its just a mp3 server & pic viewer.

i have a small mobo w/embedded processor. i designed system to have low draw & run cool. hdd is a laptop drive & vid card is passively cooled.
JHoback is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeffreydeng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using Vista for two of my HTPC and I force them to S3 mode when I don't use them. I use MCE remote control and you turn it to S3 mode just like you turn off any appliance. It saves energy and also all fans are off. It certainly extend the HTPC's life since all fans as well as HDD has mechnical parts and are subject to fail over time.

Certainly it will wake up when it is asked to record OTA programs. It then goes to sleep after 30 minutes no activities.

I did have some problem in configuring Vista to S3 mode and I figured it out. I am using EVGA 680i LT and XFX 650i Ultra for two HTPCs. I found that the following default setting in Windows prevent the machine from entering standby mode.

- 'Allow this device to wake up system' in Power Management tab of the properties dialog box for mouse device.

ABove setting is turned on by default. After I turn it off I was able to force the system to S3 mode by pressing the 'Power' button on the case or 'Power' button on the remote. Of course you need to configure the power setting to do this.
jeffreydeng is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Dan@SI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Seabrook Island, SC
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
24/7 since She Who Must Be Obeyed streams music from it via MC Extender and I could never get it to wake up reliably from S3 using the extender.

Dan@SI
Dan@SI is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
umdivx is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nm88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 2,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jellyman View Post

Seems like the machine would have to be on 24/7.

Why? Save power and turn it off when you don't need it.
nm88 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Jellyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nm88 View Post

Why? Save power and turn it off when you don't need it.

I will if it responds quickly. AS i stated I do not yet have a HTPC and did not know how it would handle scheduled recording if it is turned off. Also my Wife and kids need to be able to use this thing just like our current Dish PVR or it will never work. If my wife had to do anything more than push the power button on the remote this will be a problem.
Jellyman is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
umdivx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Minnesota (aka the frozen tundra)
Posts: 5,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jellyman View Post

I will if it responds quickly. AS i stated I do not yet have a HTPC and did not know how it would handle scheduled recording if it is turned off. Also my Wife and kids need to be able to use this thing just like our current Dish PVR or it will never work. If my wife had to do anything more than push the power button on the remote this will be a problem.

It will with S3 sleep mode, S3 is practically off, just uses enough power to do simple tasks, such as waking the pc up for scheduled recordings.

I can also turn the pc on with the remote, which is great so you just hit the power on button from the remote and it wakes the pc up.

only down side I had was EDID issues between the video card and the projector, say my projector was off, and the pc woke up to do a recording then the next time I would go to wake the pc up, the video would not come back on, the video card would loose edid sync with the projector so I had to get this device: http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

and that solved my video sync issues after that.

- Josh
umdivx is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 10-01-2007, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
dondu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 02fx4dude View Post

FWIW, I measured the amp draw in suspend, it was about 0.6A.

0.6 amps? I think that's 66 watts. In suspend mode. That doesn't seem right - shouldn't it be a LOT less than that?

--Don
dondu is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off