Unofficial Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H Mboard HTPC Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1469 Old 01-02-2010, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
rporetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is an old thread, but this might still be relevant to others.

I finally upgraded my stereo system to 5.1 with a Pioneer AV receiver and a 5.1 speaker system. My Vista MC HTPC using the GA-MA69GM-S2H does not seem to allow anything but stereo audio. My Realtek HD Audio Controller as HDMI as default and the mode selected is Stereo - and it can't be changed (greyed out). I've treid updating ATI and Realtek drivers - no luck.

Question 1: Is anyone here using this MB to do surround formats strictly with the HDMI?

Question 2: If above is "yes", what versions and settings are you using with the relevant software components?

Any help is much appreciated! Spent a lot of my Christmas holidays trying to figure this out without any luck...
rporetti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1469 Old 01-04-2010, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
rporetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well... I got that sorted out...

...but in the process I had to uninstall ATI Drivers and Catalyst software. now I can't seem to re-install Catalyst. The drivers and the .net runtime is there... but I get errors on Catalyst software. "Package Failure".

I've completely uninstalled it - but I always get the same error....

This seems to have de-stabilized my HTPC, which was extremely reliable before - now it crashes all the time during movie playbacks...

Anyone has some ideas on how to re-install the latest Catalyst software?
rporetti is offline  
post #1443 of 1469 Old 01-08-2010, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
rporetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no one else eh?
rporetti is offline  
post #1444 of 1469 Old 01-09-2010, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
rwpritchett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SLC
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I've since retired my ol' GA-MA69GM-S2H and when did have it in my HTPC I used optical out. So I can't help you with your HDMI problem. I'm pretty sure the HDMI can bitstream AC3 or do 2-channel PCM. I would suggest you either switch to optical for a trouble free setup, or double-check your software player you are using and make sure AC3 passthrough is selected instead of 5.1 or similar.

About the Catalyst drivers, my current motherboard, GA-MA785G-UD3H, also has problems with the latest Catalyst drivers. Many others have been having problems too. The last Catalyst that did not break video playback for me (and others) is Catalyst 9.8. Whatever AMD did after that... 9.9, 9.10, 9.11, and 9.12, they really f'd up something. So find yourself 9.8 or earlier and use that instead. Hope this helps.

My ASUS E35M1-I Deluxe + Antec ISK 310-150 HTPC Project: HTPC Nirvana
rwpritchett is offline  
post #1445 of 1469 Old 01-09-2010, 07:46 AM
Newbie
 
rporetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks rwpritchett - appreciate the feedback.

I actually sorted out my HDMI audio playback but during the process have messed up the Catalyst/video driver.... and at this time I've used registry cleaners, rei-installed dotnet frameworks (a real trick since .net 2.0 is part of sp2), rolled back sp's - you name it.... but no joy.

This afternoon, I'm going to rebuild the system with W7...

Cheers!
rporetti is offline  
post #1446 of 1469 Old 01-27-2010, 07:57 AM
Newbie
 
rporetti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks,

My HTPC is based on the Gigabyte GA-MA69GM-S2H - and I'm having some real problems on my Pioneer VSX-919AH-K receiver to do HDMI switching between my other sources and the HTPC - namely from my X-Box 360, TV.

When I switch from a source to HTPC, I often get a black screen for 5-10 seconds... sometimes staying black indefinitely. In the latter case, I have to restart the machine or bring up the Task Manager and force quite Vista Media Center. Often in those cases, I've noticed that the video resolution has changed from 1920x1080/32bit to 1280x800/16bit. VMC does not like that mode, and so the screen stays black. Force quitting, resetting the display settings and restarting VMC does the trick that's the part that I've lost all patience with

Initially, I thought this problem was because my ATI drivers were out of date. So I tried to update the drivers and because of ATI's incredibly bad driver installation packages, I ended up rebuilding the entire system from scratch - that's another story. But the good news is I have a newly built OS, from scratch with the latest ATI driver and Catalyst Control Center software working properly however the HDMI switching problem continues.


The ATI re-installation/rebuilding process was with Gigabyte's service people involvement. At the end, my original problem was not fixed, so Gigabyte say that it is because of Pioneer's HDCP handshaking and that it forces the video card to a low resolution that HDCP does not protect.

Pioneer of course says its Gigabyte's problem.

My post is to collect information from those that have this motherboard and an HTPC to see if this receiver can switch nicely from one source to the HTPC input - without these kinds of issues.

I would really appreciate if those that run an this motherboard with an AV receiver via HDMI weight-in - and identify appropriate components - and of course most importantly, how the HDMI switching is working

If you happen to have both this motherboard and the Pioneer VSX-919AH-K (or similar models - Pioneer says that the HDMI switching is the same with VSX-1019AH), please also post in this thread:

The Official Pioneer VSX-1019AH Owner's Thread

Thanks to anyone that responds...

Cheers!

Rob
rporetti is offline  
post #1447 of 1469 Old 02-13-2010, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
hukt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just in case there is a trend somewhere my htpc up and died today. It appears to be either chip or MB went bad for some reason. Weird thing is no changes were made at all for the last month just will not post now it appears. Looks like it got hungup on bios post and on reboot asked if windows should repair after saying yes will not post again. I should also say I am running win7

OK before I order a new pc could someone or a couple double check my checklist.

Trying to find why it does not post
1) removed all external connections
2) removed hard drive and cd connections
3) removed memory
4) switched power supply
5) switched battery which should also reset bios

Never any beeps or anything else that would lead to the issue leaving me I believe with motherboard and chip itself.

I think that is all I can do for now. If anyone want to sell me another chip for this board that you have laying around for a few bucks and shipping I would greatly appreciate it. I do not have another chip to see if that is the issue or the motherboard itself. Worse part is it is right before olympics and I had many hours of recordings set to go.
hukt is offline  
post #1448 of 1469 Old 03-25-2010, 02:29 AM
Member
 
Snow-Munki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can only confirm this board has ACC so it can unlock cores ?

Currently have an Athlon X2 4000+ but looking to upgrade soon.

Thanks,
Snow-Munki is offline  
post #1449 of 1469 Old 03-25-2010, 04:31 AM
Newbie
 
ACraigL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snow-Munki View Post

Can only confirm this board has ACC so it can unlock cores ?

Currently have an Athlon X2 4000+ but looking to upgrade soon.

Thanks,

Not to my knowlege.

Also what are you looking to upgrade to? I was running a 5200+ very stable, and tried an Athlon II X4 630 (unsupported) and could not get it to run windows. I then tried a Phenom X4 9750 (95W) which is supported and it was wildly unstable, random reboots, etc.

Eventually I just upgraded the mobo to support the new processor.
ACraigL is offline  
post #1450 of 1469 Old 03-25-2010, 05:04 AM
Member
 
Snow-Munki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, looking at their site it seems the higher end chips for example Athlon II X4 630 is supported ??

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ctID=2579&ver=
Snow-Munki is offline  
post #1451 of 1469 Old 03-25-2010, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Campbell,CA,USA
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just upgraded to a Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition 3.0GHz AM2+. I upgraded to firmware v6 first. I had no issues at all. Encoding speeds have more than doubled. It was well worth the expense.

Chris
cpete is offline  
post #1452 of 1469 Old 03-25-2010, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpete View Post

I just upgraded to a Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition 3.0GHz AM2+. I upgraded to firmware v6 first. I had no issues at all. Encoding speeds have more than doubled. It was well worth the expense.

Chris

Same here, I've been running the X4 940 for over a year with no issues, had a few when I first upgraded, had to reauthorize Vista, I guess it was considered a hardware change(could have been the firmware upgrade). But, I did the same thing, I first upgraded to v6 and then installed the 940 and it runs circles around the X2 6000+ I had in it originally. Pretty much doubled the encoding speed of my videos also.
rebkell is online now  
post #1453 of 1469 Old 03-25-2010, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Campbell,CA,USA
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I also upgraded from a X2 6000+ and went for it after reading your comments. It's interesting, I didn't have to re-authorize. I'm also running Vista.

Thanks, Chris
cpete is offline  
post #1454 of 1469 Old 03-27-2010, 08:29 PM
Member
 
Ektalog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can upgrade to a newer mobo later; this one simply keeps going despite the following issues that came with the upgrade to Win 7:

Issue #1- No new Catalyst ATI/AMD video drivers. So, I lost the smooth dual screen setup I had under WinXT. Perhaps there is a secret to uncover but I can't set the RGB & HDMI screens the way I could before (as separate displays). I may have to add a video card that can do 1080, AND draws little power (I use a low power fanless PSU). Any ideas?

Issue #2-Hibernation is lost (but it may be that if I go to BIOS F6 or F7e from current F3a it gets fixed.

Issue #3 - Time to add new CPU (current Brisbane OC'd to 2890 does fine but my wife sometimes runs 1080 HD movies while I listen to hirez audio upsampled to 192. Win7 taxes things more heavily.

Candidates:
- Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition Heka 2.8GHz (wished I could unlock 4th!) $105
- Athlon II X4 620 Propus 2.6GHz $100 (no L3 cache)

The first one is the likely choice but comments are welcome.
Ektalog is offline  
post #1455 of 1469 Old 04-27-2010, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
olimazi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else try the S3H Bios on their S2H mobos? Seems tempting.
olimazi is offline  
post #1456 of 1469 Old 06-21-2010, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
livewire06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ive had this mobo for awhile but does anyone know how to use the HDMI? i hooked up the cable to my HDTV and nothing. do i have to enable it in BIOS? or install a driver or utility?
livewire06 is offline  
post #1457 of 1469 Old 06-21-2010, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Campbell,CA,USA
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You don't have to do anything to enable hdmi other than have the hdmi cable plugged in to the motherboard. I would make sure you don't have component, VGA or DVI plugged in at the same time to help your troubleshooting.

What OS are you running? I have run Vista and Win 7 with the MB and don'r recall installing any drivers to get hdmi support.

Chris
cpete is offline  
post #1458 of 1469 Old 06-21-2010, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by livewire06 View Post

ive had this mobo for awhile but does anyone know how to use the HDMI? i hooked up the cable to my HDTV and nothing. do i have to enable it in BIOS? or install a driver or utility?

Mine worked out of the box, but I could never see anything until Windows actually started booting up, I could not see the BIOS screens at all with HDMI, I could see it from start to finish with the Component output. I didn't really like the HDMI that comes with the board. I installed a cheap HD 3450 Video card and it worked like a charm, and had a much better picture than the on board HDMI.
rebkell is online now  
post #1459 of 1469 Old 01-05-2011, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I think my mobo may have finally bit the dust, not sure, but almost certain. Is there anywhere to get another one of these, anybody retire their board, I have a setup that has been working nearly perfectly for me and I don't look forward to trying to get it back. I have the HDPVR set up and it has been running very smooth. If there is anyway to avoid the reinstallation and getting the PC back to where it is, I'll pursue that path.

I do have another PC that has one of these boards and I'm going to take it out and try it, but I'll still need to get it back.

Mainly, just wondering if any of these boards can still be had.
rebkell is online now  
post #1460 of 1469 Old 01-06-2011, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Fritzolio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H makes for a great HTPC. I've built a couple using it and am well pleased.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...k=ma785gm-us2h

"If you're not living life on the edge you're taking up too much space."
Fritzolio is offline  
post #1461 of 1469 Old 01-06-2011, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
rwpritchett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SLC
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rebkell-

I just sold mine two months ago... too bad. On a brighter note, I replaced my GA-MA69GM-S2H with a GA-MA785G-UD3H last year. Just to see what would happen, I just swapped motherboards and booted up. All hardware was detected and I didn't have to reinstall. Generally, it's a bad idea to swap motherboards and not perform a full re-installation, but in my case it went smoothly. Maybe give it a try before starting from scratch?

My ASUS E35M1-I Deluxe + Antec ISK 310-150 HTPC Project: HTPC Nirvana
rwpritchett is offline  
post #1462 of 1469 Old 01-06-2011, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Well the good news is that I ripped the mobo out of another system and it seems to be working fine, Vista didn't squawk at all, activation is still permanent.

I did order a GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H board, I have built two systems using this board and I like it, now that I have a working system(I hope it continues to work ok) I'll have some time to build another setup and install Windows 7 and see if I can get everything working ok, may drop one of those 6 core AMD's in it.

I'd still be interested in finding another GA-MA69GM-S2H though, just for safety's sake. This has been a really good machine and I guess I'm nostalgic and with a quad core 3.0 GHz doing encoding, it's still a pretty nice setup for encoding and recording my shows.
rebkell is online now  
post #1463 of 1469 Old 01-10-2011, 07:13 PM
Member
 
Fritzolio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm running a AMD Phenom II X6 1090T in one of my systems. Can't go wrong with it, great bang for the buck.

"If you're not living life on the edge you're taking up too much space."
Fritzolio is offline  
post #1464 of 1469 Old 01-10-2011, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fritzolio View Post

I'm running a AMD Phenom II X6 1090T in one of my systems. Can't go wrong with it, great bang for the buck.

Yep, that's the very one I'm looking at, the Quad Phenom II has been a workhorse and the 1090T looks like the next step up, much more and I'll be encoding in real time. Come a long ways, since the days it took all night to encode a 350MB avi.
rebkell is online now  
post #1465 of 1469 Old 01-12-2011, 11:32 AM
Member
 
realjag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fritzolio View Post

I'm running a AMD Phenom II X6 1090T in one of my systems. Can't go wrong with it, great bang for the buck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post

Yep, that's the very one I'm looking at, the Quad Phenom II has been a workhorse and the 1090T looks like the next step up, much more and I'll be encoding in real time. Come a long ways, since the days it took all night to encode a 350MB avi.

Thanks guys for the heads up. I have actually been thinking that it may be time for an overhaul on this machine. It has been working very well for the past 3 years.

I will probably go from 32bit Vista to 64bit Win 7 so I will be able to RAM it up. Any thoughts on what RAM to use and how much is enough?

Thanks.
realjag is offline  
post #1466 of 1469 Old 01-13-2011, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Fritzolio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've got 8gig in mine. I figure that should be plenty.

btw - I'm running Windows 7 64bit.

"If you're not living life on the edge you're taking up too much space."
Fritzolio is offline  
post #1467 of 1469 Old 02-11-2011, 05:29 AM
Member
 
realjag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need opinions please...

I am going to rebuild my machine and will install the AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition and I will go with 8GB of RAM but which one? I am down to 2 choices:

A-DATA 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820211188

or

CORSAIR XMS2 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145241

I have used both brands in the past and feel both would work fine but my heart says go for the cheaper XMS2 (after rebate) but it is hard to beat A-Data.

Thoughts please?

Thanks.
realjag is offline  
post #1468 of 1469 Old 12-24-2012, 10:20 PM
Newbie
 
enoeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently retired my main rig 4000+ and MA69GM-S2H to a HTPC, I noticed the northbridge is very hot to touch. i use mini-ninja w/o fan in a antec fusion remote case which must make the cooler worse without blowing down wind from a stock fan. It was stable though, the Cpu is very cool, only the northebridge is too hot to touch for a second. I am using bios version F3A ( with voltage adjustment).
My question is those of you who upgraded the bios to the latest version, do you notice any improvement in Northbridge temperature?
enoeno is offline  
post #1469 of 1469 Old 12-25-2012, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 120
I recently retired my Gigabyte board that I had been using for an unRAID server. It was apparently creating a HPA on one of my drives and I couldn't get rid of it. I replaced it with an Asus FM1 mobo and AMD FM1 CPU and now it boots a lot faster.

I just resurrected the Gigabyte board for use in a homebrew gigabit router using pfsense. I'm hoping to get it connected tonight. I'm on FIOS so I have to let it sit for several hours after connecting the WAN so the ONT will forget the previous DHCP assignment and allow the new router to connect to the internet.

This little mobo has been a real workhorse for me and it looks like I'm going to get even more use out of it.
captain_video is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off