Guide to Building a HTPC, Workstation and Server - Page 346 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10351 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by troubleman View Post

are there any other mini-itx motherboards with a wake-on-usb feature from s3 besides the forthcoming zotac gf9300-g-e? I'm feeling as if the board won't be released, so i would like to see what my other options are.

dg45fc.
renethx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10352 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 11:47 AM
Member
 
TroubleMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

dg45fc.

Thanks for the info, I will have to do a side by side comparison of the two.

Edit:
....bah, it's missing the one feature I needed, a PCI Express Slot for a video card (I need component out). I guess I'll have to wait for Zotac to release their board.
TroubleMan is offline  
post #10353 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
bmcent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my Silverstone case today. It has a front audio connection. That cable has two choices for plugging into the motherboard (which is a GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P), they are "HD Audio" and "AC '97" ... which should I use?

Check out my Cozy Room within a Room Theater Build... in progress and closing in on completion.
bmcent1 is offline  
post #10354 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bmcent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Other thing... system won't boot after moving to new case. During POST it give's 1 beep, signaling a good self test, but then doesn't progress beyond the Gigabyte splash screen.

Video works. So I thought that would mean CPU and Mem are okay or it wouldn't have gotten to this point.

When I plug a keyboard in (PS/2) the scroll/num/caps lights will blink once, but after that I can't toggle the lock lights. So I think keyboard input isn't working to allow me to go into the BIOS. I tried clearing the CMOS but it didn't solve this.

Everything other than case, power supply, and Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 were working parts in my HTPC up until today.

Any ideas?

Check out my Cozy Room within a Room Theater Build... in progress and closing in on completion.
bmcent1 is offline  
post #10355 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
bmcent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I swapped in the old CPU and the system works with new case and PSU... maybe I just got a bad CPU from New Egg? But I'm surprised about the POST seeming okay.

- I'm going to check Gigabyte's website now to see if I need a firmware update to support the Core2 Quad Q9400.

- Also wondering if my PC2-5400 RAM is incompatible with the newer CPU? I'd ordered new memory but did something wrong because it isn't keyed right for my Gigabit motherboard. Plan B was hoping the old RAM would hold me over until new RAM arrives.

UPDATE:
I do have the latest rev of the Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P motherboard (rev 1.6) and the latest BIOS (v6.00PG FB) which they also show supporting the Q9400 CPU in their CPU support list.

So, does this seem like a bad CPU or could PC2-5400 memory cause the system to boot no further than POST?

Check out my Cozy Room within a Room Theater Build... in progress and closing in on completion.
bmcent1 is offline  
post #10356 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
bmcent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My last post, just filling in some details and then looking for some advice.

I plugged my old P4 3.2 GHz CPU back in and the system booted and ran Memtest from CD. While the system was up, I loaded Optimized BIOS defaults and disabled the Boot Splash screen so I could see more info during boot. Keyboard was working fine.

I put the Core2 Quad Q9400 CPU back in and the system posted and 1 beep from the speaker and I could see the CPU recognized by the BIOS and listed as Quad Core Q9400 2666 MHz (333x8) but then it would not load the CD ROM and wouldn't accept input from the keyboard.

I would guess the DDR2-667 memory should be fine, so my best guess is I need to return the CPU and try another.

Any suggestions?

Check out my Cozy Room within a Room Theater Build... in progress and closing in on completion.
bmcent1 is offline  
post #10357 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Rene and other knowledgeable folks,

In short, I'm wondering whether to upgrade my HTPC from a Sapphire 4550 (fanless) to a 4670 (probably this one) in the near future or whether to wait for the 5670 or similar model early next year.

The 4550 won't go to waste; it will go upstairs to my desktop replacing a truly horrendous HD3450.

The only reason I would spend good money to replace an otherwise excellently-performing card is that I've apparently got the "judder bug" when watching some live/recorded HD OTA content. I only see it on one channel, but that's CBS and I watch CSI and CSI-NY, and it bugs the crap out of me.

There are some reports that the 4670 reduces the severity of the problem. And other reports that it doesn't... and other reports that it's strictly a MS bug, and others that it's a video decoder issue...

Frankly I never saw the issue until I switched from Vista HP/Radeon3200HD to W7RC/HD4550. I swapped OS and video card at the same time otherwise no changes.

I understand the 4670 will have better SD rendering (Vector Adaptive) but I probably wouldn't notice the difference on my 1080i plasma.

Will the 5670 (or whatever number) have any seriously beneficial improvements over the 4670? Note that I'm not into the high end sound stuff... my receiver is strictly DTS/DD and I'm unlikely to change it within the horizon of interest here; I'm strictly interested in video handling on a single screen.

Frustration with this judder bug would lead me to spending the ~80 bucks for the fanless 4670 card if there's a reasonable chance it will cure the judder or give me any real benefits in quality of rendering either HD or SD content onto a 50" 1080i plasma (via HDMI). Or I can wait until the new crop of HTPC tailored cards is available...

Any comments appreciated.

Thanks
Marc

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is online now  
post #10358 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 07:19 PM
Member
 
cableuser001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some generic questions, as I am building my cheap desktop PC.

1. Can I use a 2.5" SATA HDD(from laptop) in desktop. I haven't opened the laptop yet, so don't know if it has the same SATA connections as a desktop SATA cable and the power supply.

2. I have MTS (AVCHD) files from my camcorder. My minimum requirement is that the files have to be playable with k-lite codec on a PC. What AMD processor/Motherboard combination has worked for you to achieve this?

3. Eventually I want to be able to add dual tuners to record OTA transmissions. Any suggestions of the minimum specs on the processor.


Thanks.
cableuser001 is offline  
post #10359 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableuser001 View Post

I have a generic question, as I am building my cheap desktop PC.

1. Can I use a 2.5" SATA HDD(from laptop) in desktop. I haven't opened the laptop yet, so don't know if it has the same SATA connections as a desktop SATA cable and the power supply.

Thanks.

Same - I have TWO OLD 2.5" laptop Drives in my Desktop.


ONE THING to note is the RPM - I had high-perf laptop
drives - 7200RPM - in my laptop. Those are fine for a
desktop. If you have lower performance drives - the desktop
performance will suffer.
drhankz is offline  
post #10360 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 07:25 PM
Member
 
cableuser001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I was aware of the performance issues. I just want to use it for booting.

So, no issues with connectors and powersupply?
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

Same - I have TWO OLD 2.5" laptop Drives in my Desktop.


ONE THING to note is the RPM - I had high-perf laptop
drives - 7200RPM - in my laptop. Those are fine for a
desktop. If you have lower performance drives - the desktop
performance will suffer.

cableuser001 is offline  
post #10361 of 19130 Old 10-12-2009, 08:02 PM
Member
 
cableuser001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have old HP desktop with XP on it. If I take the hdd with OS on it and put it in another PC, would it work?
cableuser001 is offline  
post #10362 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 03:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by cableuser001 View Post

I have old HP desktop with XP on it. If I take the hdd with OS on it and put it in another PC, would it work?

License issues aside, this might work. I have, for fun, done this kind of thing in the past just to see what happens. Sometimes it works and the thing boots, detects new hardware, installs drivers, and usually asks to reboot. Then you're good. Other times, it will bluescreen somewhere during the boot. It's never as good as doing a fresh installation, however. Take an image backup before trying this, so you can restore the hard drive if needed.

But the OS gets crudded up over time anyway... why install an old messy system into the new PC?

If you insist on using the old copy of XP, do you have the ability to "refresh" it by restoring the original image the PC shipped with, from restoration disks or a recovery partition first? This would improve chances of success.

For HTPC I strongly recommend W7 over XP. There are various deals out there to get W7 for relatively low cost, such as the "student deal" that folks with a .edu address can use.

Good luck!

Marc

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is online now  
post #10363 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 03:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc_G View Post

Will the 5670 (or whatever number) have any seriously beneficial improvements over the 4670? Note that I'm not into the high end sound stuff... my receiver is strictly DTS/DD and I'm unlikely to change it within the horizon of interest here; I'm strictly interested in video handling on a single screen.

Frustration with this judder bug would lead me to spending the ~80 bucks for the fanless 4670 card if there's a reasonable chance it will cure the judder or give me any real benefits in quality of rendering either HD or SD content onto a 50" 1080i plasma (via HDMI). Or I can wait until the new crop of HTPC tailored cards is available...

Here are new video and audio features of HD 5xxx. I am not sure of judder. Tried 7 RTM and/or CyberLink Video/SP decoder? The RTM H.264/MPEG-2 decoder improved.
renethx is offline  
post #10364 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 06:19 AM
Newbie
 
tajoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice info here thank you.
tajoo is offline  
post #10365 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
kevm14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marc_G View Post

Frustration with this judder bug would lead me to spending the ~80 bucks for the fanless 4670 card if there's a reasonable chance it will cure the judder or give me any real benefits in quality of rendering either HD or SD content onto a 50" 1080i plasma (via HDMI). Or I can wait until the new crop of HTPC tailored cards is available...

My $0.02 would be that with Vista Ultimate x64, a 512MB 4670, Core i7 920 and 1080i component output, I have yet to see anything like that described here. I am about to build a Win 7 HTPC using the 4670, however, and I will be irritated beyond belief if this new machine has the issue.
kevm14 is offline  
post #10366 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 69
In another thread Renethx had put together a guide on how to set up W7 for playback of your m2ts files in WPM12/7MC. I have confirmed that I now have this working on both of my HD HTPCs (previously I would get audio/no video for my m2ts VC-1 movies in W7). I was able to set this up on both my x32 and x64 systems. You can see Rene's guide here. I also did a quick writeup on my blog here. Hope this helps for anyone having problems with playback on their W7 HTPCs

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is online now  
post #10367 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
pestocat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Palo Alto CA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

A note on graphics card: The new GeForce GT 220 was released today. This is ideal for HTPC in that it has enough processing power for video playback and supports multichannel LPCM (if you use a HDMI AVR).

Antec Fusion Remote is a full-height case.

renethx, Thank you for the heads up on the GeForce GT 220.

Ok, here is my complete part list now, any suggestions anyone.

1. Case: Antec Fusion Remote Black
2. Mobo: Asus P5QL-EM
3. Graphics Card: Asus GT220
4. Blu-ray drive: LG BH08LS20
5. Memory: C499-5 4GB
6. HDD: WD-1001FALS 1 TB
7. CPU: Intel Q9550
8. Power supply: Corsair VX450
9. OS: Windows Ultimate 64 bit

TV Tuner: HDHomerun
pestocat is offline  
post #10368 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 10:22 AM
Member
 
Fidelity Castro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I´m searching a good relyable S.775 Board for my new low profile bedroom HTPC.

I need at least an Firewire Port ( Floppy DTV TV Card ) and optical spdif audio out because my AVR lacks HDMI . Checking some pricecompare sites i found those two boards, the Intel DG43GT and the Gigabyte EG41MF-US2H.

http://www.intel.com/cd/channel/rese...ture/index.htm

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=3090

I´ve planned to use a Intel e3200 CPU and Sapphire 4550 lowprofile and a Pico PSU 120w.

I hope that this combination is strong enough for 1080i deinterlacing using Mediaportal or DVB Viewer

The Intel DG43GT board only costs 15 bucks more than the Gigabyte where i live and same as the DG35EC, wich mobo should i buy of these two ? Honestly i´m a bit unsure about early Gigabyte Bios Revisions...
Fidelity Castro is offline  
post #10369 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 10:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelity Castro View Post

Hi,

I´m searching a good relyable S.775 Board for my new low profile bedroom HTPC.

I need at least an Firewire Port ( Floppy DTV TV Card ) and optical spdif audio out because my AVR lacks HDMI . Checking some pricecompare sites i found those two boards, the Intel DG43GT and the Gigabyte EG41MF-US2H.

http://www.intel.com/cd/channel/rese...ture/index.htm

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/...ProductID=3090

I´ve planned to use a Intel e3200 CPU and Sapphire 4550 lowprofile and a Pico PSU 120w.

I hope that this combination is strong enough for 1080i deinterlacing using Mediaportal or DVB Viewer

The Intel DG43GT board only costs 15 bucks more than the Gigabyte where i live and same as the DG35EC, wich mobo should i buy of these two ? Honestly i´m a bit unsure about early Gigabyte Bios Revisions...

HD 4550 is good for HD deinterlacing but not perfect. Check this post. But HD 4550 is the best "low-profile" ATI card. (If you don't mind NVIDIA, there are a couple of low-profile cards with perfect deinterlacing; choose 9500 GT or higher, or GT 220.)

In general I prefer GIGABYTE to Intel. If GA-EG41MF-US2H has all the features you need, go for it.
renethx is offline  
post #10370 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
bmcent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Renethx -
Any ideas on this? CPU makes it through post but system locks (and won't even toggle keyboard lights) before it will boot anything.

Sounds like a bad CPU? Or is there something else to try? When I popped my old CPU back in, everything works fine.

Check out my Cozy Room within a Room Theater Build... in progress and closing in on completion.
bmcent1 is offline  
post #10371 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Fidelity Castro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

HD 4550 is good for HD deinterlacing but not perfect. Check this post. But HD 4550 is the best "low-profile" ATI card. (If you don't mind NVIDIA, there are a couple of low-profile cards with perfect deinterlacing; choose 9500 GT or higher, or GT 220.)

In general I prefer GIGABYTE to Intel. If GA-EG41MF-US2H has all the features you need, go for it.

Thank you, i´m a bit confused about you mentioning in that linked post Ati Cards below 4670 don´t support VA deinterlacing...

i read the original cheeseslices thread in the german DVB Viewer forum up and down, there are quite a few people in the 4550 thread there running VA with the 4550, how can that be possible if its not possible..

I change from a POV ION 330-1 Sys to the new Intel - Ati combo, better deinterlacing in mind. I´m really mad now cause my Ati 4550 is already here...

So the bottom line is that a 4550´s videoperformance isn´t superior to a 785g onboard card...

I had a 8800GT 512mb g92 in my other Sys before, i didn´t see better HW deinterlacing than the ION GF 9400 was able to. So i suspected NV cards are not capacitated for that. Further i remember a post where somebody statet that he successfully runs VA deinterlacing with a 9600gt and nobody from this forum believed him...

So where is the deinterlacing optioned hided in the NV driver ?
Fidelity Castro is offline  
post #10372 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 12:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelity Castro View Post

Thank you, i´m a bit confused about you mentioning in that linked post Ati Cards below 4670 don´t support VA deinterlacing...

i read the original cheeseslices thread in the german DVB Viewer forum up and down, there are quite a few people in the 4550 thread there running VA with the 4550, how can that be possible if its not possible..

I change from a POV ION 330-1 Sys to the new Intel - Ati combo, better deinterlacing in mind. I´m really mad now cause my Ati 4550 is already here...

So the bottom line is that a 4550´s videoperformance isn´t superior to a 785g onboard card...

I had a 8800GT 512mb g92 in my other Sys before, i didn´t see better HW deinterlacing than the ION GF 9400 was able to. So i suspected NV cards are not capacitated for that. Further i remember a post where somebody statet that he successfully runs VA deinterlacing with a 9600gt and nobody from this forum believed him...

So where is the deinterlacing optioned hided in the NV driver ?

I am not sure how these people achieved VA with HD 4550. Links to those posts?

My test setup was

- Windows Vista/7
- CyberLink Video/SP Decoder and Windows' built-in MPEG-2 decoder
- EVR
- Sapphire HD 4550

As for NVIDIA

- GeForce 9500 GT or above: VA
- GeForce 9400 GT/9300/9400 IGP or below: A (not MA).

VA is ATI's term. Unlike CCC, you can't choose deinterlacing method in the NVIDIA Control Panel.
renethx is offline  
post #10373 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 12:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcent1 View Post

Renethx -
Any ideas on this? CPU makes it through post but system locks (and won't even toggle keyboard lights) before it will boot anything.

Sounds like a bad CPU? Or is there something else to try? When I popped my old CPU back in, everything works fine.

Or could be memory or even motherboard. Did you run Memtest86?
renethx is offline  
post #10374 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 01:37 PM
Member
 
vinha916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi renethx,
i just build high end system when i tried install vista it give me blue screen but it work on xp , do you have any idea?

* CPU: Core i5 750 2.66GHz LGA1156, $196.
* CPU Cooler: Cooler Master 風神鍛 (Geminii S) RR-CCH-PBU1-GP, $32. Perhaps you have to buy a retention bracket set for LGA1156 which is not released yet. Meanwhile you can use the stock cooler.
* Motherboard: ASRock P55M Pro LGA1156 Intel P55 chipset microATX, $100.
* Memory: G.SKILL F3-12800CL9D-4GBNQ DDR3-1600 2 x 2GB Kit, $85.
* Graphics Card: HIS H485Q1GH Radeon HD 4850 GDDR3 1GB, $133.
* HDD: Western Digital WD6400AAKS 640GB SATA 3.0Gbps, $70.
* Corsair VX550W CMPSU-550VX 550W, $87.
* Case: Antec Fusion Remote Black microATX, with LCD/IR receiver/remote, $140.
vinha916 is offline  
post #10375 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
bmcent1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Or could be memory or even motherboard. Did you run Memtest86?

It's PC-5400 (DDR 2, 667 I think) memory that's been working fine with the P4 3.2 GHz chip that this Q9400 is supposed to replace. I did run Memtest again recently on the RAM and it's okay, but I can only run memtest when the P4 chip is installed. When the Q9400 chip is installed, I see a POST and the CPU properly identified but then everything hangs, before I can enter BIOS or before Memtest will boot.

I can RMA the CPU, I just want to make sure there isn't something obvious I should try first.

Check out my Cozy Room within a Room Theater Build... in progress and closing in on completion.
bmcent1 is offline  
post #10376 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Fidelity Castro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

I am not sure how these people achieved VA with HD 4550. Links to those posts?

Sure, here you go http://www.dvbviewer.info/forum/inde...howtopic=31899

It seems that the linked Gigabyte 4550 Model from the thread definitively does VA @ 1080i

Quote:


My test setup was

- Windows Vista/7
- CyberLink Video/SP Decoder and Windows' built-in MPEG-2 decoder
- EVR
- Sapphire HD 4550

I own the passive one http://geizhals.at/deutschland/a394634.html

I´ll try it out, if it don´t work i´m not sure if i should buy the gigabyte one, a gt220 ( if VA works ) or wait for the new 5xxx low end models. Power consumption is very important for me as well, my pico psu can´t handle more than 120w permanent...

Quote:


As for NVIDIA

- GeForce 9500 GT or above: VA
- GeForce 9400 GT/9300/9400 IGP or below: A (not MA).

VA is ATI's term. Unlike CCC, you can't choose deinterlacing method in the NVIDIA Control Panel.

I had the 8800 GT wich afaik is identical with the 9800gt and didn´t noticed any deinterlacing improval over the ION Graphics, tried alot with graphstudio, dxva tools etc., codec was power dvd8 before i switched comlpletely to ffd show...

Then they might have improved the cards newer than 8800gt g92.... or is it a driver thing ?

Is the NV equivalent of VA named temporal - spatial perhaps ?

Btw, thx for your pacience, great Thread here
Fidelity Castro is offline  
post #10377 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 04:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marc_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indianapolis Metro Area
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Here are new video and audio features of HD 5xxx. I am not sure of judder. Tried 7 RTM and/or CyberLink Video/SP decoder? The RTM H.264/MPEG-2 decoder improved.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevm14 View Post

My $0.02 would be that with Vista Ultimate x64, a 512MB 4670, Core i7 920 and 1080i component output, I have yet to see anything like that described here. I am about to build a Win 7 HTPC using the 4670, however, and I will be irritated beyond belief if this new machine has the issue.

Guys,

Thanks for the responses. It looks like the 5670 might have enough new stuff to be worthwhile so I'll hold off my purchase for now. I can report back once I get W7 RTM and updated everything on my HTPC (week of 10/26 is when I should have time to do it).

Kevm14- I wouldn't worry TOO much about the Judder. I understand that it is not specifically introduced in W7 but has existed for a while. If you aren't seeing it in Vista you probably won't see it in W7. I think my graphics card swap and a few other things might have brought it on. Perhaps the HD3200 I was using before wasn't prone to the issue.

While highly irritating, it only effects 2-3 hours of viewing for me per week. Enough to fix, but not enough to make me go insane, knowing I can try a different graphics card and hope for the best in a few months when the 5670 rolls out.

Marc

Sometimes, I see dead pixels...
Marc_G is online now  
post #10378 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 05:06 PM
Member
 
rmmeli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eddyE View Post

@rmmeli

I started experiencing the same problem when I bought the Adesso keyboard (Mobo ASUS P5Q-EM). However, after reading another poster who suggested adding a short USB cable extension for the USB keyboard transmitter on the HTPC the keyboard performed much better.

If the keyboard becomes unresponsive I just hit the escape key and it starts working fine again immediately. I have come to like it very much, though I wish the trackball sensitivity was adjustable.

ed

Thanks for the suggestion of the USB extender cable. That seems to have fixed it. All of a sudden all my keystrokes are being read and the cursor is completely responsive, no stutters or waits! Thanks for everyone's suggestions.
rmmeli is offline  
post #10379 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Ambywahwah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great info.

HVS online gaming. Laser XD104VR.
Ambywahwah is offline  
post #10380 of 19130 Old 10-13-2009, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Deepsky4565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm in the process of buying the parts for the Premium Intel/Intel system, but am having trouble locating the Xigmatek Crossbow ACK-I5361 for the 1156 CPU. Any ideas where I can buy one? I have tried all of the retailers listed on the Xigmatek web site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

This became available a couple of days ago in some Asian countries but it looks like it has not been imported in US. You can use the stock cooler for a while.


Any news on this bracket? Thanks
Deepsky4565 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off