Guide to Building a HTPC, Workstation and Server - Page 564 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16891 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post

Moneual 312


i have tried 2 different sets of tripple 40mm fans (noisy) and taking the 2nd HDD out and removing the PSU from the case and adding a 80mm fan

i tired blowing air into the case and sucking air out of the case, by far sucking air out works the best.




im going to take a look at the stock cooler this morning and reseat it to see if that helps

I am using 3 silenX 40 mm fans sucking air out of a 320 case with i3530 and stock cpu cooler, radeon 5570, 4 GB RAM, 430W Enermax Liberty PSU and the idle temp hovers at around 46 C.

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16892 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 10:23 AM
Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i tried re-seating the CPU cooler, when i tried pushing the pins down the opposite corner would pop out, got them all in

testing a movie right now - temps still 55C
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #16893 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HTPCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post

well i tried re-seating the CPU cooler, when i tried pushing the pins down the opposite corner would pop out, got them all in

testing a movie right now - temps still 55C

I hate those pin/push screws for the stock cpu cooler. I messed wtih it many times, I can't remember now but I beleive they have to be done in a specific order.

HTPCat
"Give Me More Audio & Video Toys"

HTPCat is offline  
post #16894 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post

well i tried re-seating the CPU cooler, when i tried pushing the pins down the opposite corner would pop out, got them all in

testing a movie right now - temps still 55C

I'll bet one (or more) of your plastic pins are bent. Take the cooler all the way out, and with a soft face plier or at least a cloth with regular pliers GENTLY squeeze them back. Make sure the inner pin has been retracted first. This will allow you to start over reseating them. Remember to seat one, then diagonally across, (yada yada)

You might be aable to just do this and not worry about the cooling paste if you are careful.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #16895 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 03:19 PM
Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok - i will give that a whirl as soon as the little takes a nap
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #16896 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 07:18 PM
Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok well the stock cooler paste was a mess, so i cleaned it up and applied some artic silver and my went down to 50c
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #16897 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post

well i tried re-seating the CPU cooler, when i tried pushing the pins down the opposite corner would pop out, got them all in

testing a movie right now - temps still 55C

Are you turning them the right way? I had the same thing happening and turns out I was going the wrong way.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #16898 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
uncola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oahu, Hawaii
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
the core i3-2100 heatsink will fit in the antec isk-310 150 won't it? I noticed some other sites recommend the i3-2100t because it has a low profile heatsink

Gear list: Main setup - Kef Q900, Svs sb12-nsd subwoofer, onkyo 609 receiver, epson 8350 projector, elitescreens sable 92" screen, mac mini htpc
bedroom setup: PSB Image B5, maverick tubemagic a1 amplifier, hifimediy sabre9023 dac, ZMF Fostex T50RP modded headphones
preordered gear: Light Harmonic Geek Pulse X dac and headphone amp
uncola is online now  
post #16899 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by uncola View Post

the core i3-2100 heatsink will fit in the antec isk-310 150 won't it?

Should fit just fine. I'm using the stock cooler with my i5-650 + ISK-310-150 and it's the same HSF that comes with the i3-2100. No need for the i3-2100T with the ISK-300/310. Well, to be more accurate, I'm using the stock HSF that came with my i7-860 (which is cooled by a Corsair H50) since that one has a copper core.
ilovejedd is online now  
post #16900 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by uncola View Post

the core i3-2100 heatsink will fit in the antec isk-310 150 won't it? I noticed some other sites recommend the i3-2100t because it has a low profile heatsink

You can use a cooler of height up to ~70mm inside ISK 310-150. The height of the stock cooler of Core i3-2100 is ~45mm.

The stock cooler of 2100T is ~30mm tall and good for Apex MI-008, for example. But even with this case I don't recommend 2100T (the cooler is pretty loud at load). Just buy the normal 2100 and GELID Slim Silence i-Plus (more powerful and quieter):


LL
renethx is offline  
post #16901 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 08:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

The stock cooler of 2100T is ~30mm tall and good for Apex MI-008, for example. But even with this case I don't recommend 2100T (the cooler is pretty loud at load).

Really? I have been reading what a great job it does at cooling and haven't heard any complaints at all on noise.

I wonder how many HTPCs ever really get to load though.
assassin is offline  
post #16902 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Yes, there have been several complaints about annoying sounds from the 2100T cooler. The 2100 cooler is much better. For normal video playback, it's OK, of course.
renethx is offline  
post #16903 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 08:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yes, there have been several complaints about annoying sounds from the 2100T cooler. The 2100 cooler is much better. For normal video playback, it's OK, of course.

Gotcha. Thanks.
assassin is offline  
post #16904 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

You can use a cooler of height up to ~70mm inside ISK 310-150. The height of the stock cooler of Core i3-2100 is ~45mm.

Wouldn't a 70mm tall cooler interfere with the drive cage/bracket? I remember that being the reason I couldn't install either the Scythe Shuriken (64mm) or Scythe Big Shuriken (58mm) in my build.
ilovejedd is online now  
post #16905 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilovejedd View Post

Wouldn't a 70mm tall cooler interfere with the drive cage/bracket? I remember that being the reason I couldn't install either the Scythe Shuriken (64mm) or Scythe Big Shuriken (58mm) in my build.

I measured the inside case before posting it. The distance between the surface of the mb PCB and the bottom of the bracket is ~77mm. So a cooler of hight 70mm should fit the case.

ISK 300/310-150 has a huge power cord inside, that blocks a cooler with a fan > 80mm. If you remove the PSU and replace it with a picoPSU-150 + a 150W AC-DC adapter (yes, there is a hole for 4 pin mini-din jack [Mini-Fit-JR adapter] in the rear of the case), you should be able to install even Big shuriken.
renethx is offline  
post #16906 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

I measured the inside case before posting it. The distance between the surface of the mb PCB and the bottom of the bracket is ~77mm. So a cooler of hight 70mm should fit the case.

ISK 300/310-150 has a huge power cord inside, that blocks a cooler with a fan > 80mm. If you remove the PSU and replace it with a picoPSU-150 + a 150W AC-DC adapter (yes, there is a hole for 4 pin mini-din jack [Mini-Fit-JR adapter] in the rear of the case), you should be able to install even Big shuriken.

Nah, not the power cord. This is the issue I'm referring to:
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?...post1035263461
ilovejedd is online now  
post #16907 of 19153 Old 04-24-2011, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346
OK, I checked the case. The power cord would surely block a lager (in horizontal dimensions) cooler. The lowest part of bracket is ~55mm above the mb PCB, that also blocks a larger (in horizontal dimensions) cooler.

But as long as you use a circular cooler with a diameter < 90mm (like the Intel stock cooler), the max height can be 70mm (that's the all the information uncola needs to know). The AMD stock cooler (65mm tall, with a 75mm fan) also fits the case fine.

If you use a picoPSU and cut a part of the bracket, you should be able to use a larger cooler of up to 70mm height (including fan).
renethx is offline  
post #16908 of 19153 Old 04-25-2011, 08:57 AM
Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post

ok well the stock cooler paste was a mess, so i cleaned it up and applied some artic silver and my went down to 50c


ok guys - i'm at a loss


what cooler options do i have with the Moneual 312 and an i3?


i have a picopsu 150w+102 on order to free up some space and keep the whole case cooler


i suppose the next step is modifing the case for side fans?
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #16909 of 19153 Old 04-25-2011, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hlkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post

ok well the stock cooler paste was a mess, so i cleaned it up and applied some artic silver and my went down to 50c

hmmm... I3 stock cooler/CPU fan does not use any paste at all. They have few white lines there and it acts like a paste.

FYI - I've i3 with stock cooler and when idle it is about 33C and when paying BD it is about 45C.
hlkc is offline  
post #16910 of 19153 Old 04-25-2011, 09:19 AM
Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post

hmmm... I3 stock cooler/CPU fan does not use any paste at all. They have few white lines there and it acts like a paste.

FYI - I've i3 with stock cooler and when idle it is about 33C and when paying BD it is about 45C.

mine "had" 3 light grey lines before i installed it - i suspect that heat melted the lines and they formed a oval contact surface
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #16911 of 19153 Old 04-25-2011, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ilovejedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by hlkc View Post
hmmm... I3 stock cooler/CPU fan does not use any paste at all. They have few white lines there and it acts like a paste.
Uhm... It does... Those three white lines you saw is thermal interface material/thermal paste (although, they were actually a light gray in my case).
ilovejedd is online now  
post #16912 of 19153 Old 04-25-2011, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMcCrackin View Post
hey renethx

i have a dec i3 build with the stock cooler - i have a heat issue, my temps are still hovering are 55c

i have tried all sorts of case fans, but i still cannot get the CPU temps down, would a better and quiet CPU cooler work?
It might be that frequency scaling is turned off so that you're running full speed all the time. Do you see the clock speed go down when your idling?
Mac The Knife is offline  
post #16913 of 19153 Old 04-25-2011, 01:06 PM
Member
 
MrMcCrackin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac The Knife View Post
It might be that frequency scaling is turned off so that you're running full speed all the time. Do you see the clock speed go down when your idling?
yes - scaling is working and clock speed drops while idle
MrMcCrackin is offline  
post #16914 of 19153 Old 04-26-2011, 09:07 AM
Member
 
itruns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am currently staying with my older MB/cpu setup that only has a Pci-e 1.0 slot. I do not want to be locked into this old bus as I will upgrade down the road. I want a good midrange Video card that can support 3 screens.. 1 hdmi 1.4a to the Onkyo 8800 for the Sammy in 1080p and a single/dual sceen setup for local use. The HTPC will only play cd's and recorded shows (hi-def and SD) and limited games, as I will use the BP1500 for DVDs. What will I lose/problems will I have trying to run a 2.1 card in a 1.0 slot? I would guess reduced performance and maybe lack of the latest HD audio... but I do not know for sure..

Currently:
MSI am2-3 MB micro atx
AMD athalon 4600
1 gig ddr2...(4 gig ddr2-800 ordered)
500 watt PS
64 gig SSD
250 gig storage drive (to be a 2-3 tb soon)
Win7 home pro sp1
nvidia 430 onboard video
Per win7 score... the video and then the memory are the current bottlenecks...
itruns is offline  
post #16915 of 19153 Old 04-26-2011, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
mbrodie617's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by itruns View Post

I am currently staying with my older MB/cpu setup that only has a Pci-e 1.0 slot. I do not want to be locked into this old bus as I will upgrade down the road. I want a good midrange Video card that can support 3 screens.. 1 hdmi 1.4a to the Onkyo 8800 for the Sammy in 1080p and a single/dual sceen setup for local use. The HTPC will only play cd's and recorded shows (hi-def and SD) and limited games, as I will use the BP1500 for DVDs. What will I lose/problems will I have trying to run a 2.1 card in a 1.0 slot? I would guess reduced performance and maybe lack of the latest HD audio... but I do not know for sure..

Currently:
MSI am2-3 MB micro atx
AMD athalon 4600
1 gig ddr2...(4 gig ddr2-800 ordered)
500 watt PS
64 gig SSD
250 gig storage drive (to be a 2-3 tb soon)
Win7 home pro sp1
nvidia 430 onboard video
Per win7 score... the video and then the memory are the current bottlenecks...

Why not just get an HDMI splitter that will allow you to select this monitor output you want to send the signal to? Monoprice.com has some relatively cheap ones for your review.

Gaming doesn't kill people! Crazy, pent up, overly agressive, repressed, gun wielding people kill people.

PSN ID: Mbrodie617
mbrodie617 is offline  
post #16916 of 19153 Old 04-26-2011, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
Benjigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the great post!
Benjigga is offline  
post #16917 of 19153 Old 04-26-2011, 10:31 AM
Member
 
itruns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not just the possible 3 screens... the 430 embedded video only has vga output.. so I want/need a higher quality signal (1080p) with HDMI to send video and audio to the Onkyo at the same time. I would think it would be rare for all three to be used at any given time... But this setup has to be very wife/kids friendly... no switching/toggling ect... needs to be as simple as possable once it is all set up... Buget is around $150, but I want the video card to be good for the next round of upgrades as well..
itruns is offline  
post #16918 of 19153 Old 04-26-2011, 12:24 PM
Member
 
itruns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about a Radeon HD 6850... will the PCI-e 1.0 just choke it?
Or will it even add anything over a lower priced card based on bandwith?
itruns is offline  
post #16919 of 19153 Old 04-26-2011, 01:34 PM
Member
 
itruns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or perhaps a EVGA GeForce GTX460 SE 1 GB GDDR5 PCI-Express 2.0 ... THEY ARE CURRENTLY $159 ON NEWEGG
itruns is offline  
post #16920 of 19153 Old 04-26-2011, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,035
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 131 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by itruns View Post

Or perhaps a EVGA GeForce GTX460 SE 1 GB GDDR5 PCI-Express 2.0 ... THEY ARE CURRENTLY $159 ON NEWEGG

With a discrete card + onboard video, you will get three display support.

HD 6xxx supports three displays (one must be a DisplayPort display; you can use DisplayPort to DVI active adapter for a DVI/HDMI display). But in general AMD HDMI audio tends to have a problem with an older motherboard. You'd better get a GeForce card. GeForce GT 430 is enough for video playback (even for dual video playback).
renethx is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off