Guide to Building a HTPC, Workstation and Server - Page 604 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18091 of 19295 Old 11-28-2011, 10:31 PM
Member
 
guppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Actually GT 520 is the worst choice in terms of performance, including video playback. (20 < 30, 40, ...) I recommend GT 430 or higher.

So when you say "higher" than GT430 are you reffering to a GT440 or is there something even higher than that?
guppy1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18092 of 19295 Old 11-28-2011, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by guppy1 View Post

So when you say "higher" than GT430 are you reffering to a GT440 or is there something even higher than that?

Yes, GT 440. GTS 450, GTX 550, GTX 460, GTX 560, .... It's the last two digits that matter.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18093 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 12:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
ASRock Smart Remote is available at SuperBiiz.com for $25, that enables a PC with any recent ASRock mb to be powered on by remote. (A normal MCE IR receiver/remote supports only wake up from sleep.)

Actually what you need is the receiver (may be purchased from ASRock support for $8). It works with any MCE remote.
LL

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18094 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 05:05 AM
Member
 
guppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What motherboard do you recommend for a mid-range AMD? The Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-890GPA-UD3H AM3 AMD 890GX/SB850 chipsets ATX, is no longer available from newegg. I will be using the 95Watt Phenom II X4 840. Thanks.
guppy1 is offline  
post #18095 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 05:18 AM
Member
 
guppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Graphics card

You recommend
SPARKLE SXT440512D5NM GeForce GT 440 GDDR5 512MB, $75.
But I found
SPARKLE SXT4401024S3NM GeForce GT 440 (Fermi) 1GB 128-bit DDR3, $75

It has more memory, but it has DDR3 memory, does that make any difference?
guppy1 is offline  
post #18096 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by guppy1 View Post

What motherboard do you recommend for a mid-range AMD? The Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-890GPA-UD3H AM3 AMD 890GX/SB850 chipsets ATX, is no longer available from newegg. I will be using the 95Watt Phenom II X4 840. Thanks.

GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3, $110 AR.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18097 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 06:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by guppy1 View Post

Graphics card

You recommend
SPARKLE SXT440512D5NM GeForce GT 440 GDDR5 512MB, $75.
But I found
SPARKLE SXT4401024S3NM GeForce GT 440 (Fermi) 1GB 128-bit DDR3, $75

It has more memory, but it has DDR3 memory, does that make any difference?

There are a couple of GDDR5 1GB cards.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18098 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Dem Bums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York & Boston
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just came across this deal on memory, looks great...

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 DDR3 1333 DESKTOP for 24.99, No rebates

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231311
Dem Bums is offline  
post #18099 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
Tyfoon2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using a WMC 7 setup with a Nvidia 9500 GT in combination with audio passtrough for about two years now. For this I connected my HDA Explosion 7.1 via spdif out to spdif in on the 9500 GT. Then only HDMI to my TV. This works fine.

I now have upgraded my TV to a Samsung 55'' D8000 and a Onkyo NX609 receiver and finding that the card (probably in combination with the CPU) has some limitations in playing back 3D etc.

I'm thinking of buying the asus GT430 passive cooled from the latest HTPC guide.

Now my questions:
  • Do I still need the Auzentech Xplosion (to loop the SPDIF to the graphics card) or can I remove it and just use the GT430??
  • Is this card good enough in combination with an Intel Core 2Duo 6400 or would another card be recommended (pref passive)?
Tyfoon2 is offline  
post #18100 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyfoon2 View Post

Now my questions:
  • Do I still need the Auzentech Xplosion (to loop the SPDIF to the graphics card) or can I remove it and just use the GT430??
  • Is this card good enough in combination with an Intel Core 2Duo 6400 or would another card be recommended (pref passive)?

No. GT 430 has its own HD audio controller.

Good enough, except for 2D->3D conversion, where GPU is irrelevant, only CPU is used, and C2D is not enough.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18101 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 12:27 PM
Member
 
guppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3, $110 AR.

The details on the motherboard show compatible memory as:
DDR3 2000(O.C.)/1866/1600/1333/1066

I guess we want the fastest memory without overclocking?

If so that would be the 1866

When I go to Newegg the 1866 comes in two flavors;
PC3-14900 and PC3-15000. What is the difference?

Do I want 4gb or 8gb, the price difference is only $10
guppy1 is offline  
post #18102 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
DDR3-1866 2 x 2GB is $45, 2 x 4GB is $50. So the choice is obvious (the latter).

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18103 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 02:54 PM
Member
 
guppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

DDR3-1866 2 x 2GB is $45, 2 x 4GB is $50. So the choice is obvious (the latter).

PC3-14900 and PC3-15000. What is the difference?
guppy1 is offline  
post #18104 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Ducati 1098's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A read on memory for Sandy Bridge Platform

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4503/s...-the-best-ddr3
Ducati 1098 is offline  
post #18105 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 07:09 PM
Member
 
ghatothkach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi

What are the current best options for 4 port and 8 port SATAII HBA's...

the best 8 port option seems to be...

HBA: Supermicro AOC-SASLP-MV8 8-port SATA 2.0 Controller PCI Express x4 Card, $104.

what would be a good 4 port option...

G
ghatothkach is offline  
post #18106 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 08:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducati 1098 View Post

A read on memory for Sandy Bridge Platform

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4503/s...-the-best-ddr3

Looks like the 1600 came out as best bang for the buck.

Appreciate the link, Amigo.
tomandbeth is offline  
post #18107 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 08:34 PM
Member
 
blackblaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Essentially, I have three set top boxes in the house. Im looking to replace them all. My initial goal with my first HTPC, use it as a DVR, hub for Live TV, and be able to store photos/music on it to so to be able to view that content on other TVs. It will not be a media storage of ripped dvds/blu rays (not this build). I'll also have two xboxs as extenders.

Below is just a me doing my own learning, picking items based on price and my needs.

SILVERSTONE ML03B
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811163174

Antec NEO ECO 620C 620W Continuous Power (able to get it for $35 AR)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817371031

ASUS M4A88T-M AM3 AMD 880G
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131657

AMD Athlon II X3 445 (will try to unlock the 4th core)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103872

SiliconDust HDHomeRun PRIME
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815345006

Windows 7 64-bit (OEM)

Im still deciding on memory, a low profile dvd player (probably just get a lite-on) and the storage. I also know depending on the current hardware and usage will dictate if a video card is needed or not. I also haven't looked into the remote option yet as well for this setup.

The power supply, may be overkill for my needs, based on what I've learned so far of PSUs for HTPCs.

Any advice, comments or suggestions would be great for this newb

Thanks
blackblaze is offline  
post #18108 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 09:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
BTW for iGPU, the memory speed may make a big difference, in particular for madVR. Moreover DDR3 will be the mainstream memory standards until 2015. That's why I recommend faster memory. (Unfortunately DDR3-2133 2 x 2GB, $50, is deactivated.)

If you never use iGPU, DDR3-1600 is a good choice of course.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18109 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
@blackblaze

You'd better add a discrete GPU. Under DXVA/EVR framework, AMD A6-3500 (3 core) + A75 chipset is excellent without a discrete GPU.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18110 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 10:40 PM
Member
 
skeeterfood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does this GIGABYTE GA-Z68M-D2H motherboard compare to the suggested Mid-Range ASRock Z68 PRO3-M motherboard?

Here's what I see:
ASRock Pros:
USB 3.0 ports
eSata port, but one less internal SATA 3Gb/s port
Displayport port
More analog audio ports
FDD Connector (Really?)

Gigabyte Pros:
2x PCI Express 2.0 slots (x16, x4) instead of PCI slot
Cheaper base price + Rebate


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
skeeterfood is offline  
post #18111 of 19295 Old 11-29-2011, 11:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
I don't own GA-Z68M-D2H. So just my guess:

- The first PCI Express x16 2.0 slot supports only a graphics card.
- No audio over DVI
- No UEFI BIOS (this is sure)

BTW ASRock Z68 PRO3-M has LPT/COM/FDD internal connectors.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #18112 of 19295 Old 11-30-2011, 01:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony_Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

BTW for iGPU, the memory speed may make a big difference, in particular for madVR. Moreover DDR3 will be the mainstream memory standards until 2015. That's why I recommend faster memory. (Unfortunately DDR3-2133 2 x 2GB, $50, is deactivated.)

If you never use iGPU, DDR3-1600 is a good choice of course.

hello renethx!

how you do?

did you make any tests on llano boards using DXVA2/MAdVr de-interlacing?

are you going to release an october/november buyer`s guide soon?

thank in advance
Tony_Montana is offline  
post #18113 of 19295 Old 11-30-2011, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Rene another question if you will. I got my 6570 installed, everything is great with madvr and lav. Only issue is when I set madvr to change the refresh rate to 1080p23 when watching blu ray. The movie is letterboxed with black bars on the sides and top and bottom. And the picture is very jumpy.

I did not have this issue in the past with nvidia but I would set it manually back then.

I am using an Onkyo AVR and the tv is a Panny TC-P50ST30. The tv is in 60hz mode but it looked better then this in the past when sending it 24p. Do I need to adjust something in catalyst? I added 1080p23 in the custom resolutions but it didn't seem to do anything.

Also I got the same behavior when I set xbmc to change the refresh rate automatically.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #18114 of 19295 Old 12-01-2011, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Greg Smalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Rene another question if you will. I got my 6570 installed, everything is great with madvr and lav.

How do you get LAV with AMD? I thought it was nVidia only.
Greg Smalter is offline  
post #18115 of 19295 Old 12-01-2011, 05:50 AM
Member
 
Greg Smalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yes. If madVR does down/upscaling (e.g. 1080->720, 480->1080), it may use lots of GPU processing power, depending on madVR's algorithm.

If you don't see dropped frames, leave as it is. High GPU usage is normal in your configuration.

The problem is my computer is melting with the GPU maxed out for 3+ hours. Or, it's really loud; the choice is mine.

I tried setting my desktop resolution to 1920x1080 and it had no impact on performance. I did notice when watching 720p stations that it only requires 35% GPU whereas on 1080i stations it uses 90%.

I did not see any options in MadVR as far as whether to upscale/downscale or anything about resolutions. Am I missing something?

Also, I noticed that MadVR reports de-interlacing as off (because upstream says so). It's possible that is what's taking the power. Is LAV CUVID the one doing this?

Thanks.
Greg Smalter is offline  
post #18116 of 19295 Old 12-01-2011, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Smalter View Post

How do you get LAV with AMD? I thought it was nVidia only.

Only LAV CUVID is Nvidia only.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #18117 of 19295 Old 12-01-2011, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
pman555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
renethx, I think I've been persuaded to go with a micro ATX mobo as it seems to have more expandability for the future.

I've also learned that Z68's are pretty good mobos, so I think I'll concentrate on that for now.

What do you think of this budget build?
My main question is regarding the RAM. The mobo has 4 slots, but do I need to fill them all, or fill 2? Or is just 1 sufficient?

http://secure.newegg.com/WishList/Pu...umber=15656531

Also, keep in mind that I will likely be buying the processor and motherboard from microcenter, since they're cheaper.
pman555 is offline  
post #18118 of 19295 Old 12-01-2011, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Rene another question if you will. I got my 6570 installed, everything is great with madvr and lav. Only issue is when I set madvr to change the refresh rate to 1080p23 when watching blu ray. The movie is letterboxed with black bars on the sides and top and bottom. And the picture is very jumpy.

I did not have this issue in the past with nvidia but I would set it manually back then.

I am using an Onkyo AVR and the tv is a Panny TC-P50ST30. The tv is in 60hz mode but it looked better then this in the past when sending it 24p. Do I need to adjust something in catalyst? I added 1080p23 in the custom resolutions but it didn't seem to do anything.

Also I got the same behavior when I set xbmc to change the refresh rate automatically.

Shameless bump Rene any thoughts? I need to donate to this thread. (went ahead and bought the recent guide.)

EDIT** Nevermind I got it figured out in the MPC-HC thread. I hadn't set the overscan for 1080p23.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #18119 of 19295 Old 12-02-2011, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
rsmclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Westland, MI
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Everyone,

I did the mid ATX option with the following pieces:

CPU: Core i3-2105 3.1GHz 2C/4T 65W LGA 1155 / Intel HD Graphics 3000
Motherboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M LGA 1155 Intel Z68 chipset microATX

The problem I have is when I connect it to my TV, the desktop is so large I can't see the task bar, nor the top left or right of the desktop.

I am assuming the computer is overscanning, but I can't figure out where to change it. Any ideas?
rsmclay is offline  
post #18120 of 19295 Old 12-02-2011, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsmclay View Post

Everyone,

I did the mid ATX option with the following pieces:

CPU: Core i3-2105 3.1GHz 2C/4T 65W LGA 1155 / Intel HD Graphics 3000
Motherboard: ASRock Z68 Pro3-M LGA 1155 Intel Z68 chipset microATX

The problem I have is when I connect it to my TV, the desktop is so large I can't see the task bar, nor the top left or right of the desktop.

I am assuming the computer is overscanning, but I can't figure out where to change it. Any ideas?

There is a scaling option in the intel driver. You should have an icon in your system tray to adjust the graphics settings for the intel driver. It's in there.

Also you need to be sure your tv is set to 1:1 pixel mapping for the input of your htpc.
whiteboy714 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off