Guide to Building a HTPC, Workstation and Server - Page 637 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19081 of 19344 Old 12-16-2013, 08:43 PM
Member
 
lfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am thinking about getting a new SSD for Win7 operating system and programs and doing a reinstall in order to move to a larger SSD to run my HTPC. If all other components remain the same and I use the same copy of Win7 that I used originally, will copy protected DVR recorded TV on a separate drive be playable or will it think it is a new computer and deny access?
lfox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19082 of 19344 Old 12-16-2013, 09:06 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by lfox View Post

I am thinking about getting a new SSD for Win7 operating system and programs and doing a reinstall in order to move to a larger SSD to run my HTPC. If all other components remain the same and I use the same copy of Win7 that I used originally, will copy protected DVR recorded TV on a separate drive be playable or will it think it is a new computer and deny access?
If you reinstall Windows, then your copy protected DVR recordings will no longer play - this would apply even if you made absolutely no hardware changes. If you can copy the image from the old drive to the new, you might be ok.
gsr is offline  
post #19083 of 19344 Old 12-17-2013, 06:56 PM
Member
 
lfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
GSR - thank you for the input.
lfox is offline  
post #19084 of 19344 Old 12-17-2013, 07:38 PM
Member
 
PeterPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Maybe someone will to know does new Intel Atom Bay Trail can bitstream HD audio ? I'm asking about new Windows 8.1 tablets with Intel Atom Z3740, Z3770 CPU's with integrated Intel HD Graphics.

Sony 46HX850 | Sony 46Z4500 | Onkyo 905, Monitor Audio RX8 + RX LCR | Logitech Z-680 | HTPC: (Core i5 4570S, Asus H87M-PRO, 4GB, Intel X25-M 80GB SSD, WD20EARS, Pionner BDC-202, Antec Fusion Remote Black)
PeterPL is online now  
post #19085 of 19344 Old 12-18-2013, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTimeShifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by lfox View Post

I am thinking about getting a new SSD for Win7 operating system and programs and doing a reinstall in order to move to a larger SSD to run my HTPC. If all other components remain the same and I use the same copy of Win7 that I used originally, will copy protected DVR recorded TV on a separate drive be playable or will it think it is a new computer and deny access?
If you reinstall Windows, then your copy protected DVR recordings will no longer play - this would apply even if you made absolutely no hardware changes. If you can copy the image from the old drive to the new, you might be ok.

Another reason I hate Windows. Hopefully Mythbuntu doesn't have the same problems with copy protected content?
HDTimeShifter is offline  
post #19086 of 19344 Old 12-18-2013, 12:19 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTimeShifter View Post

Another reason I hate Windows. Hopefully Mythbuntu doesn't have the same problems with copy protected content?
MythTV doesn't support the copy protected content at all. There may be plenty of reasons hate Windows, but this certainly isn't one of them. It's a reason to hate DRM. In order to support the copy protected channels, Microsoft had to follow the rules that were required, which means that reinstalling Windows basically creates a new encryption key. Nobody else has come up with the cash to add support for the copy protected channels yet and it's pretty unlikely that an open source solution could get certified unless the DRM portion were some sort of black box type of implementation that wasn't part of the open source project.
gsr is offline  
post #19087 of 19344 Old 12-18-2013, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTimeShifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Is DRM mainly only on movies from premium channels?

I haven't actually gotten my MythTV HTPC fully set up yet, but one of the reasons is to get rid of my limited space Comcast DVR and cable costing $150+/month.
HDTimeShifter is offline  
post #19088 of 19344 Old 12-18-2013, 04:28 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,691
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTimeShifter View Post

Is DRM mainly only on movies from premium channels?

I haven't actually gotten my MythTV HTPC fully set up yet, but one of the reasons is to get rid of my limited space Comcast DVR and cable costing $150+/month.
There's almost always DRM on any of the premium channels such as HBO. For the other channels, it depends on the cable company some put DRM on just about everything, while others only use it for the premium channels.
gsr is offline  
post #19089 of 19344 Old 12-18-2013, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,678
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 319
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTimeShifter View Post

Is DRM mainly only on movies from premium channels?

Comcast / VZ FioS --> Copy-Once HBO, Cinemax, Starz, Encore Copy-Free All else (except occasional broadcaster--syfy/palladia--based blocking on a show-by-show basis)

TWC/Charter/Cox --> Copy-Once All (except maybe locals in SD or locals HD)



Feels like this info needs to become a sticky somewhere, and some real testing done on those other providers
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #19090 of 19344 Old 12-27-2013, 10:57 PM
Member
 
PeterPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a question, is there any difference bettwen output via HDMI from Windows multichannel LPCM, or bitstream to amplifier ?
I don't remeber good but I heard LPCM from Windows have some restrictions and resampling to 16bit ?
For example is will be possible to output from Total Media Theathre 5,6 LPCM via HDMI to amplifier at 7.1ch 192kHz/24bit ?

Sony 46HX850 | Sony 46Z4500 | Onkyo 905, Monitor Audio RX8 + RX LCR | Logitech Z-680 | HTPC: (Core i5 4570S, Asus H87M-PRO, 4GB, Intel X25-M 80GB SSD, WD20EARS, Pionner BDC-202, Antec Fusion Remote Black)
PeterPL is online now  
post #19091 of 19344 Old 01-01-2014, 05:09 AM
Member
 
PeterPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nobody answer ? c'mon

Sony 46HX850 | Sony 46Z4500 | Onkyo 905, Monitor Audio RX8 + RX LCR | Logitech Z-680 | HTPC: (Core i5 4570S, Asus H87M-PRO, 4GB, Intel X25-M 80GB SSD, WD20EARS, Pionner BDC-202, Antec Fusion Remote Black)
PeterPL is online now  
post #19092 of 19344 Old 01-01-2014, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
John P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterPL View Post

I have a question, is there any difference bettwen output via HDMI from Windows multichannel LPCM, or bitstream to amplifier ?
I don't remeber good but I heard LPCM from Windows have some restrictions and resampling to 16bit ?
For example is will be possible to output from Total Media Theathre 5,6 LPCM via HDMI to amplifier at 7.1ch 192kHz/24bit ?

Using Bitstream the audio data is sent to your receiver or pre/pro for processing. With LCPM the audio processing is done in the computer. I prefer Bitstream.
John P is offline  
post #19093 of 19344 Old 01-01-2014, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 19
+1
davelr is offline  
post #19094 of 19344 Old 01-10-2014, 10:36 PM
Member
 
PeterPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
^Thanks for answer, I asked because my desktop PC music card Xonar ST is not PAP compatible so LPCM is resampled to 48kHz/16bit on output during playback BD with TMT.

Also I have a questions to renethx

Does this motherboard with Dual HDMI can I connect to 3D TV and HDMI 1.3 AVR to work with Blu-Ray 3D and HD audio ?
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4732#ov

And my second question which from this processors will be best choice for low power consumption HTPC - Core i5-4440, Core i5-4440S, Core i5-4570S ?
How much difference in power consumption between them ?
Thank you.

Sony 46HX850 | Sony 46Z4500 | Onkyo 905, Monitor Audio RX8 + RX LCR | Logitech Z-680 | HTPC: (Core i5 4570S, Asus H87M-PRO, 4GB, Intel X25-M 80GB SSD, WD20EARS, Pionner BDC-202, Antec Fusion Remote Black)
PeterPL is online now  
post #19095 of 19344 Old 01-15-2014, 04:00 PM
Member
 
Plutotype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Kaveri is out, where is ReneTHX? smile.gif
Will be there a HTPC guide update please?
Plutotype is offline  
post #19096 of 19344 Old 03-06-2014, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 153
He is back. I saw him make a post today.

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #19097 of 19344 Old 04-13-2014, 03:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,564
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 1087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy_Steb View Post

He is back. I saw him make a post today.

It's nice to have him back biggrin.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #19098 of 19344 Old 06-07-2014, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This request pretty much falls within the title..........Workstation/Server

Looking to build a new machine.
Purpose:
A) Main home office PC.
B) Network storage for other PCs in house plus HTPC.
C) Develop some scheme for backup/recovery (in addition to cloud based).
D) 24/7 up-time.

I added up the used disk space of the various PCs and that is 224GB plus the 1.44TB eek.gif of the HTPC and growing.

I have:
Rosewill cabinet FBM-01
OCZ Vertex Plus-R2 60GB
Samsung 840 MDX controller 120GB
WD10EALS 1TB (02/2010) SATA3
WD20EARX 2TB (07/2012) SATA6
WD30EFRX 3TB (03/2013) SATA6

Yea, I had plans early on but never pulled the trigger. All of the storage drives are still in their sealed packages.

Since I have only built one PC in the last 30 years (HTPC 01/2013) with help from this site I figured I'll tap the resources again.

I prefer an Intel CPU....i3?...i5?
My HTPC used a Gigabyte Mboard (i3).

Stage one is "The Plan".
Stage two is the CPU and Mboard choice.

I eagerly await your thoughts and questions and recommendations.

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #19099 of 19344 Old 06-07-2014, 10:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
MB choice is the easiest part. CPU choice depends on the tasks you would like to do. Even a cheap Celeron / Pentium may be enough for simple office tasks. 60GB SSD may be OK but you may have to clean the disk frequently. If you install lots of programs, it may be too small. 120GB or higher is recommended. 2 x 4GB DDR3-1600 system memory is a good choice (unless you run Photoshop or similar programs). Isn't your case too small for media storage (only 2 x 3.5" HDD)?

What OS are you going to use with the PC and others? If you don't have OS yet, go with Windows 8 (non Pro is enough, unless you want use the PC as a TV server that may require WMC, whence Pro).

As a server, separating media (ripped DVDs etc., replaceable) and other data is a good idea. Media: create a large pool with parity (there are several ways to do this), other data (documents, family pictures etc.): duplication + offline backup.

Backing up other PCs (system images): Running WHS 2011 on a VM in the PC and use its backup function is one idea.
renethx is offline  
post #19100 of 19344 Old 06-07-2014, 11:24 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the quick reply.

I have a bunch of old cases. How about this one? This even has a funnel on the side panel mating up to the CPU fan.


As for the CPU. I don't do 8 hours of heavy graphics or audio work. But do want some "power/speed". Since I am a professional procrastinator (I was born late) I'm always in a last minute hurry. The HTPC is pretty much a TV show saver. Basically a cable box replacement so no DVD ripping.

The 60GB OCZ is pretty much a low-end cheapy which I won't trust for anything serious.

The 120GB Samsung I thought to be the boot and some primary office programs. The current office PC has 114GB of HDD use and a lot of that is duplicate graphic files which would be on the spinners anyway. I've read some of the postings here about parity drives and my head starts to spin since there are options and I just have a hard time getting a handle on which direction to go. Another reason I'm here.

As for OS everything is pretty much W7. The HTPC is W7 and WMC so this new machine won't be doing any TV stuff except for storage. I'm comfortable with W7 but will need to buy something since I have no licenses laying around.

Again, thanks...................

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #19101 of 19344 Old 06-08-2014, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Kenshiro 26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Defending the Ark
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I currently have my HTPC in a regular desktop tower and was thinking about transplanting it into a new case and came across some interesting chassis built by Streacom.

http://www.streacom.com/

Anyone have any experience with any of their products? Good, Bad, or otherwise?

PSN Username - Kenshiro26
XBOX LIVE Gamertag - Kenshiro 26
Steam Username - Kenshiro_26
Origin ID - Kenshiro26
Kenshiro 26 is online now  
post #19102 of 19344 Old 06-08-2014, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
WaterBoyz

What programs are you running? If you see 100% CPU load frequently, then you can get the work to finish faster with a faster processor. 'Speed' depends heavily on I/O performance. For example, upgrading the system drive from HDD to SSD usually improves 'speed' greatly.

Creating RAID 4/5-liike parity is recommended only for replaceable media with multiple HDDs. For your personal documents, you'd better use other methods, e.g. Win8's File History + offline backup.
renethx is offline  
post #19103 of 19344 Old 06-08-2014, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenshiro 26 View Post

I currently have my HTPC in a regular desktop tower and was thinking about transplanting it into a new case and came across some interesting chassis built by Streacom.

http://www.streacom.com/

Anyone have any experience with any of their products? Good, Bad, or otherwise?

Great looking, nicely built, expensive. Many of them are fanless, that's good (only) for up to Core i3.
renethx is offline  
post #19104 of 19344 Old 06-08-2014, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
WaterBoyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Holly Springs which is North of Atlanta
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

WaterBoyz

What programs are you running? If you see 100% CPU load frequently, then you can get the work to finish faster with a faster processor. 'Speed' depends heavily on I/O performance. For example, upgrading the system drive from HDD to SSD usually improves 'speed' greatly.

Creating RAID 4/5-liike parity is recommended only for replaceable media with multiple HDDs. For your personal documents, you'd better use other methods, e.g. Win8's File History + offline backup.

I just setup the TaskMgr to show the realtime CPU usage so I can get an idea what the load is. Accounting program is the most common of course. I do run a word processor and Illustrator plus stuff I probably don't even realize I use. TaskMgr is showing 90 processes at the moment. I figure that going to the SSD will pick up the pace a lot.

I just did a quick tiny read about W8 File History. Seems pretty idiot resistant to use. I'm already using Dropbox and Google Drive for cloud backup. I'm sure I have some big gaps/holes in my current backup scheme.

Again, thanks..............

I'm old.
Was trained on vacuum tubes.
Most everything I've worked on is in the museum or on the History Channel.
WaterBoyz is offline  
post #19105 of 19344 Old 06-10-2014, 12:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
So, for example,

CPU: Core i5 (LGA1150) 3.0GHz or higher
MB: ASRock Z97 Pro4 (ATX) or MSI H97M-G43 / Z97M-G43 (microATX)
RAM: G.SKILL F3-1600C9D-8GAB Ares DDR3-1600 CL9 2 x 4GB Kit
Graphics: iGPU
SSD: Crucial MX100 256GB CT256MX100SSD1 256GB SATA 6.0Gb/s SSD (it's only $100) or the one you already have.
PSU: Seasonic G-450 SSR-450RM 450W 80 PLUS Gold
OS: Windows 8 64 bit non-Pro.

Last edited by renethx; 06-17-2014 at 12:54 AM.
renethx is offline  
post #19106 of 19344 Old 06-13-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by HDTimeShifter 

Is DRM mainly only on movies from premium channels?


Comcast / VZ FioS --> Copy-Once HBO, Cinemax, Starz, Encore Copy-Free All else (except occasional broadcaster--syfy/palladia--based blocking on a show-by-show basis)
Add to the Comcast list MGM (just discovered this the other day) under Copy-Once (aka "Protected").

 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #19107 of 19344 Old 06-20-2014, 02:59 AM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm considering to build an HTPC and also plan to use it as NAS with two 3.5 inch HDDs. I need a configuration with minimal power consumption (because it should run 24X7), and a chassis in silver color with two 3.5 inch HDD, one 2.5 inch for SSD, and one 5.25 inch for Bluray drive. The size has to fit in my AV rack (WDH: 44cmX44cmX20cm). Due to the problem with my AVR (HDMI out stops working), I need a solution that can output video (directly to projector) and audio (to my AVR) in two separate HDMI connections, and the audio connection should support bitstream HD audio tracks. I plan to run Windows with PowerDVD, MPC-HC and XBMC media center, and as an NAS it also hosts all the media files and stream content to other PCs. The system should be reasonable quite, hopefully it doesn't produce noise that is noticeable 3 meters away. The CPU with integrated graphic card should be powerful enough to run MadVR and real-time H264 transcoding.
Are the requirements achievable? Any configuration suggestions? Thank you!
somy is offline  
post #19108 of 19344 Old 06-20-2014, 02:59 AM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry double posts......

Last edited by somy; 06-20-2014 at 02:59 AM. Reason: Duplicate
somy is offline  
post #19109 of 19344 Old 06-20-2014, 03:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Silver cases:

SilverStone GD04 (microATX, 2 x 3.5" drive)
SilverStone LC17S (ATX, 6 x 3.5" drive)
SiverStone LC10S (ATX, 6 x 3.5" drive)
nMEDIAPC HTPC 1000S, HTPC 2000S

Only the first case supports 2.5" drive. You will need an adapter if you go with one of the others.

Inside it, for examle,

- Celeron G1840 or Core i3-4130
- H97/Z97 motherboard such as MSI H97M-G43 (microATX) or ASRock Z97 Pro4
- DDR3-1600 4GB x 2 (e.g. G.SKILL Ares)
- iGPU
- 400-500W PSU
renethx is offline  
post #19110 of 19344 Old 06-20-2014, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
somy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Silver cases:

SilverStone GD04 (microATX, 2 x 3.5" drive)
SilverStone LC17S (ATX, 6 x 3.5" drive)
SiverStone LC10S (ATX, 6 x 3.5" drive)
nMEDIAPC HTPC 1000S, HTPC 2000S

Only the first case supports 2.5" drive. You will need an adapter if you go with one of the others.

Inside it, for examle,

- Celeron G1840 or Core i3-4130
- H97/Z97 motherboard such as MSI H97M-G43 (microATX) or ASRock Z97 Pro4
- DDR3-1600 4GB x 2 (e.g. G.SKILL Ares)
- iGPU
- 400-500W PSU
Hi, thanks for the configuration! Two questions more if you don't mind:
1) Do I get lower power consumption to choose i3-4130T instead?
2) I expect the system use less than 40w idel, do I need a 400-500W PSU?
Thank you!
somy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off