Guide to Building a HTPC, Workstation and Server - Page 645 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #19321 of 19344 Old 11-06-2014, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Originally posted in the SC-65 Receiver thread as it and my HTPC are not playing nice with each other.

Also reviewing the software thread, I'm now guessing that's most of my problem... I thought I understood this stuff, I don't know crap

I have this MB
ASRock H97M-ITX 1150 mITX Intel Motherboard

Since I'm struggling with audio so much, would I be better served with add on video/audio card? If so, what style, price point should I be looking at?
part deux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19322 of 19344 Old 11-06-2014, 04:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks to the site... I didn't know how much I didn't know!

Once I turned off HDMI, receiver and PC started playing nice with each other. Also set the receiver to just look to opt for signal.

Also deleted ALL the crap I loaded on the PC and started over with MPC. "Think" I got the settings right. Will have to review those a bit more. The sound is AWESOME.
part deux is offline  
post #19323 of 19344 Old 11-09-2014, 06:23 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Guys I just recently built myself this computer for a HTPC setup -Intel i3 3.4 4gig ram, Asrock motherboard with an inbuilt 2 gig intel video card- I'm running it via a HDMI cable through a Marantz sr5007 into a samsugng led tv -but when i use the computer to play video content streamed from the internet or playback recorded tv from a tv tuner card through windows media centre -I'm running windows 7 professional i get a line about 2 cm wide (same colours as the movie playing appearingon the sreen dividing the bottom 20-30% of the screen- has anyone had similar problems and how would you suggest to eliminate it?
Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #19324 of 19344 Old 11-15-2014, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
fly_sig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hallo,
I build a HTPC with the Asrock Q1900-ITX Mainboard
4GB Ram Kingston KVR13S9S8/4
4TB Western Digital WD40EZRX
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Suprise with the latest Intel Graphics Driver
IntelĀ® HD Graphics Driver for Windows* 7/8/8.1 version 15.33.30.3958 posted for Ivybridge and Baytrail
HD Audio bitstreaming is working without a flaw on my j1900 platform.
The DTS-HD Dolby True HD formats appears in the supported Intel Audio window.
Tested with Powerdvd 13, you can there choose the compressed HD Audio formats and my Onkyo AVR confirmed with the right DTS-HD Master Audio light.
Great little system.
Very happy.
fly_sig is offline  
post #19325 of 19344 Old 11-16-2014, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
yevgeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Did anyone tried XenServer with GPU passthrough? I would like to upgrade my GPU but not sure which one will work with it?
yevgeny is offline  
post #19326 of 19344 Old 11-17-2014, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Cocoboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Looking for a higher spec system with 2 HDMI out on the MB(one to fed a NAD M51 DAC, the other one to AVR), linear power,

Already Have: Case, HDD's( 2 x Samsung 830 ssd, 1 for OS, 1 for music storage), Win7 64bit, unRaid server for movie storage,

Am thinking,

i5 4460, http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=27548

Gigabyte GA Z97N , http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=27611

RAM , 4G http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=13237

250W DC-ATX PSU , http://www.hd-plex.com/HDPLEX-250W-H...age-Input.html

Having this PSU allows me to add a DGPU later if I want 4K etc otherwise the 160w version would suffice.

Cant decide on the linear supply,

http://www.hd-plex.com/HDPLEX-Fanles...CE-device.html

Or cheaper,

the Keces 116, as discussed here, http://www.stereo.net.au/forums/inde...-diy-wallwart/


Thoughs?

Last edited by Cocoboo; 11-17-2014 at 03:07 PM.
Cocoboo is offline  
post #19327 of 19344 Old 11-17-2014, 07:23 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,690
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cocoboo View Post
Looking for a higher spec system with 2 HDMI out on the MB(one to fed a NAD M51 DAC, the other one to AVR), linear power,

Already Have: Case, HDD's( 2 x Samsung 830 ssd, 1 for OS, 1 for music storage), Win7 64bit, unRaid server for movie storage,

Am thinking,

i5 4460, http://www.pccasegea...oducts_id=27548

Gigabyte GA Z97N , http://www.pccasegea...oducts_id=27611

RAM , 4G http://www.pccasegea...oducts_id=13237

250W DC-ATX PSU , http://www.hd-plex.c...tage-Input.html

Having this PSU allows me to add a DGPU later if I want 4K etc otherwise the 160w version would suffice.

Cant decide on the linear supply,

http://www.hd-plex.c...-CE-device.html

Or cheaper,

the Keces 116, as discussed here, http://www.stereo.ne...o-diy-wallwart/


Thoughs?
FYI, none of your links work - they all have some amount of the link replaced with "...".
gsr is offline  
post #19328 of 19344 Old 11-17-2014, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Cocoboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
FYI, none of your links work - they all have some amount of the link replaced with "...".
Thanks, fixed
Cocoboo is offline  
post #19329 of 19344 Old 11-17-2014, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys I'm wondering about something

In my AMD displaysettings (driver) I set the RGB color space to Limited(16-235) for my TV. Should I enable this in madVR displaysettings and XBMC as well? Or will this somehow "limit" it twice, and mess up the colors?
swobu is offline  
post #19330 of 19344 Old 11-21-2014, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Desert Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Yup, buy a third-pary cooler only when you feel the stock cooler is too loud under load.

Setting up DrivePool is very easy. StableBit DrivePool User Manual > Quick Start is a good starting point. You can add existing drives with data easily. I also recommend using StableBit Scanner along with DrivePool ($35 in total), that watches S.M.A.R.T values and scans the entire surface of each drive of the system periodically.

Setting up vilett's disparity is also very easy and intuitive. Unfortunately I can't find a good instruction. A review on disparity and its own forum may be helpful. I recommedn Verson 0.40 beta.

I would like to write a short instruction somewhere.
Hi Rene,

I am putting together a list of items for a new HTPC. My old system uses a JBOD approach to multiple hard drives. But, I see above you mentioned "Drive Pool." It looks pretty simple. Is it an alternative to RAID? In other words, if my new motherboard supports, lets say, 10 drives, 1 for SSD and 1 for BD drive and 8 HDDs, could I use Drive Pool for the 8 HDDs. Containing ripped BD movies (w/ anydvd). Using JRiver Media Center as playback software (which works with my current system).

Thanks! Marcus

Our Personal Website:

Marcus & LaMona Home Theater
Desert Pilot is offline  
post #19331 of 19344 Old 11-23-2014, 02:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
hey all, long time lurker on here looking at various reviews or what not on AV products I have been interested in. I have read this thread occasionally because I have been considering building an HTPC. Not sure if I haven't looked hard enough, but I am wondering if any of you have been creating shopping lists for items that are already known to be discounted nicely on Black friday as far as building an HTPC. My goal is to build an HTPC that's silent, or near silent, does not need to do gaming. Only to handle all my backed up BDs and DVDs and play them on my 65" tv. So...any of you already planning ahead for black friday deals to save money on an HTPC build? thanks!
lfox likes this.
vegas2k is offline  
post #19332 of 19344 Old 12-05-2014, 12:35 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,690
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
I'm planning on upgrading my dad's PC for Christmas and am looking for some recommendations on what to use as it's been a few years since I've looked into what to go with and I'm probably a bit out of touch again . His system is 4-5 years old and about all we'll be reusing is the case and power supply. Aside from email and web browsing, he uses the PC to do a lot of image processing of photos taken with his DSLR (Nikon D7100, 24 megapixels) in RAW format, so the files are relatively large. His PC seems to be starting to fail and has been slower than he'd like for image processing for a while now, so time to upgrade.

I'd prefer to go with an Asus motherboard, Intel CPU, and probably G-Skill RAM, as I've always had good luck with them. Integrated video is fine as long as the image quality isn't a compromise for image processing (he calibrates his monitor), otherwise I'd prefer to go with an AMD video card.

Other components:

- SSD for the OS drive around 120GB (I've been happy with Intel and Crucial in the past, what's the current recommendation?)
- Bluray drive capable of burning Bluray discs (I was planning to go with the LG WH14NS40 at around $45 unless something else is prefered), which will replace an older DVD drive
- Seagate 6TB drive for storage data (STBD6000100), which will replace a few 1TB drives leaving him room to add additional drives later
- Windows 8

So I'd appreciate recommendations for an Asus ATX motherboard, appropriate Intel CPU, appropriate G-Skill RAM, AMD video card (if integrated video isn't sufficient), and SSD drive.

The goal is to get the best performance at a somewhat reasonable price - around the point where the prices take a big jump. I'm hoping to keep the cost of the motherboard, CPU, RAM, and SSD drive in the $500-600 range (slightly higher is ok if it makes sense).

Thanks!

Edit:

Should the following MB, CPU, and RAM combo be a good fit for his needs:

MB: Asus ASUS Z97-PRO(Wi-Fi ac) ~$210
CPU: Intel i5-4460 ~$190
RAM: G.Skill F3-1866C8D-16GTX ~$170

Last edited by gsr; 12-05-2014 at 08:11 PM.
gsr is offline  
post #19333 of 19344 Old 12-08-2014, 06:41 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,690
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Anyone have any input on my previous post? I'd really appreciate it to make sure I get my dad components that will play well together before I place the order.

Thanks!
gsr is offline  
post #19334 of 19344 Old 12-08-2014, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Anyone have any input on my previous post? I'd really appreciate it to make sure I get my dad components that will play well together before I place the order.

Thanks!
You could save $100 by getting the non wifi version of that motherboard and a pair of 3TB HDDs instead of a single 6TB HDD. A pair of 3TB HDDs in RAID 0 should be faster than a single 6TB drive. The savings would get you within $20 $30 of a i7-4790K upgrade.

http://cpu.userbenchmark.com/Compare...460/2384vs2310

Edit: You would be within $30 of a 4790K upgrade.

Last edited by Ken.F; 12-08-2014 at 08:18 PM. Reason: poor math skills
Ken.F is offline  
post #19335 of 19344 Old 12-08-2014, 09:49 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,690
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
You could save $100 by getting the non wifi version of that motherboard and a pair of 3TB HDDs instead of a single 6TB HDD. A pair of 3TB HDDs in RAID 0 should be faster than a single 6TB drive. The savings would get you within $20 $30 of a i7-4790K upgrade.

http://cpu.userbenchmark.com/Compare...460/2384vs2310

Edit: You would be within $30 of a 4790K upgrade.
Thanks for the reply. He actually needs Wifi for his system (I've tried to convince my parents to let me run a CAT6 cable to the room so he wouldn't need wifi there, but to no avail...), so having wifi on the motherboard is actually a plus as it means he doesn't need to use up a slot, or plug a USB or other external wireless adapter in. And a single 6TB drive will work out better for him, as it leaves more room in the case to add more storage later. I'm pretty happy with the motherboard choice, positive the CPU is compatible and a good choice for him (and has integrated graphics), but a bit unsure if the memory option I've selected is the "best" option.
gsr is offline  
post #19336 of 19344 Old 12-09-2014, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 82
The 120G Samsung 840 ssd might be the best price/performance ssd out there right now.


Too bad Dad is tied into WiFi, because Ken's advice was excellent.
Tedd is offline  
post #19337 of 19344 Old 12-09-2014, 08:59 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,690
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Microcenter actually has the i7-4790k CPU on sale for $249.99 (in store only) for the next few days. For the modest jump in cost compared to $190 for the i5-4460, I think it makes sense. I just need to figure out how to get there sometime in the next few days to pick it up.

Thanks for the advice on the SSD.
gsr is offline  
post #19338 of 19344 Old 12-09-2014, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Thanks for the reply. He actually needs Wifi for his system (I've tried to convince my parents to let me run a CAT6 cable to the room so he wouldn't need wifi there, but to no avail...), so having wifi on the motherboard is actually a plus as it means he doesn't need to use up a slot, or plug a USB or other external wireless adapter in. And a single 6TB drive will work out better for him, as it leaves more room in the case to add more storage later. I'm pretty happy with the motherboard choice, positive the CPU is compatible and a good choice for him (and has integrated graphics), but a bit unsure if the memory option I've selected is the "best" option.
I know enough about memory to realize I'll never be an expert. I do know frequency is more important than latency so keep that in mind when shopping. The lowest latency models of a certain frequency might cost more than a higher latency model of the next faster frequency. Example, CAS 11 2133 memory is faster and cheaper than the CAS 8 1866 you picked.

G.SKILL F3-1866C8D-16GTX for $170
www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231623

G.SKILL F3-2133C11D-16GXL for $155
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231757

That said, 1600 memory would probably work just fine for your dad. Whatever you decide to get make sure you install the memory in the correct slots to take advantage of dual channel. Once you get the system up and running be sure to check the memory settings in BIOS since the default setting will probably be wrong. There's no point in paying extra for fast memory if you are going to let it run at 1333.
Ken.F is offline  
post #19339 of 19344 Old 12-09-2014, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
Microcenter actually has the i7-4790k CPU on sale for $249.99 (in store only) for the next few days.
That's a great deal. I hope you make it there.
Ken.F is offline  
post #19340 of 19344 Old 12-09-2014, 11:14 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,690
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
I know enough about memory to realize I'll never be an expert. I do know frequency is more important than latency so keep that in mind when shopping. The lowest latency models of a certain frequency might cost more than a higher latency model of the next faster frequency. Example, CAS 11 2133 memory is faster and cheaper than the CAS 8 1866 you picked.

G.SKILL F3-1866C8D-16GTX for $170
www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231623

G.SKILL F3-2133C11D-16GXL for $155
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231757

That said, 1600 memory would probably work just fine for your dad. Whatever you decide to get make sure you install the memory in the correct slots to take advantage of dual channel. Once you get the system up and running be sure to check the memory settings in BIOS since the default setting will probably be wrong. There's no point in paying extra for fast memory if you are going to let it run at 1333.
Yeah, I know about installing them in the correct pairs of slots. Thanks for the tip on the faster memory - that's the sort of advice I was hoping to get.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post
That's a great deal. I hope you make it there.
Yes, it is. I'll figure out a way to get there one way or another.

Thanks again.
gsr is offline  
post #19341 of 19344 Old 12-10-2014, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tedd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,222
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 82
You will never notice any real world differences between DDR3-1600 and those choices.


If there is any significant price savings between those choices, put that cash into the 4790K.
Ken.F likes this.
Tedd is offline  
post #19342 of 19344 Old 12-10-2014, 08:04 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,690
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 229
It doesn't look like there would be a significant savings by going with DDR3-1600, so I ordered the 2133 that Ken mentioned. Heading out to pick up the 4790K from Microcenter shortly.

Thanks for the tips!
Tedd likes this.
gsr is offline  
post #19343 of 19344 Old 12-10-2014, 08:44 PM
Member
 
lfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The chip cooling fan failed in my HTPC. I was using a fan recommended by Renethx - Scythe Shuriken Rev.B Quiet Low Profile CPU Cooler. The fan has now failed twice in about three years. (2 fans died in 3 years). To get going again I installed the fan and assembly that had come with my i3 chip. It works but I hear it.


Any recommendations? I obviously want a reasonably quiet solution but also would like more durability. I tried running with the Scythe heat sink in place and no fan but it was not happy for long. I had trouble getting the Scythe to pop into place on the motherboard too so I want something that will assemble well. The intel fan snapped in easily.


Any recommendations are welcome. I have a good bit of vertical room in my Antec case. Want to do the fan/cooler switch without disassembling the mother board etc.
lfox is offline  
post #19344 of 19344 Unread Today, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
K_Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 1,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a little confused on how HTPCs process audio and was hoping someone here could clear things up a bit. Basically, I need the audio to be sent through the HDMI port on the video card and I want my receiver to do the processing. Is there any special equipment I need to get Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio from my HTPC to the receiver?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
K_Thompson is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off