Guide to Building a HTPC, Workstation and Server - Page 645 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19321 of 19330 Old 11-06-2014, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Originally posted in the SC-65 Receiver thread as it and my HTPC are not playing nice with each other.

Also reviewing the software thread, I'm now guessing that's most of my problem... I thought I understood this stuff, I don't know crap

I have this MB
ASRock H97M-ITX 1150 mITX Intel Motherboard

Since I'm struggling with audio so much, would I be better served with add on video/audio card? If so, what style, price point should I be looking at?
part deux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19322 of 19330 Old 11-06-2014, 04:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks to the site... I didn't know how much I didn't know!

Once I turned off HDMI, receiver and PC started playing nice with each other. Also set the receiver to just look to opt for signal.

Also deleted ALL the crap I loaded on the PC and started over with MPC. "Think" I got the settings right. Will have to review those a bit more. The sound is AWESOME.
part deux is offline  
post #19323 of 19330 Old 11-09-2014, 06:23 AM
Member
 
Audio Adrenalin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brisbane ,Queensland
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Guys I just recently built myself this computer for a HTPC setup -Intel i3 3.4 4gig ram, Asrock motherboard with an inbuilt 2 gig intel video card- I'm running it via a HDMI cable through a Marantz sr5007 into a samsugng led tv -but when i use the computer to play video content streamed from the internet or playback recorded tv from a tv tuner card through windows media centre -I'm running windows 7 professional i get a line about 2 cm wide (same colours as the movie playing appearingon the sreen dividing the bottom 20-30% of the screen- has anyone had similar problems and how would you suggest to eliminate it?
Audio Adrenalin is offline  
post #19324 of 19330 Old 11-15-2014, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
fly_sig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hallo,
I build a HTPC with the Asrock Q1900-ITX Mainboard
4GB Ram Kingston KVR13S9S8/4
4TB Western Digital WD40EZRX
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Suprise with the latest Intel Graphics Driver
IntelĀ® HD Graphics Driver for Windows* 7/8/8.1 version 15.33.30.3958 posted for Ivybridge and Baytrail
HD Audio bitstreaming is working without a flaw on my j1900 platform.
The DTS-HD Dolby True HD formats appears in the supported Intel Audio window.
Tested with Powerdvd 13, you can there choose the compressed HD Audio formats and my Onkyo AVR confirmed with the right DTS-HD Master Audio light.
Great little system.
Very happy.
fly_sig is offline  
post #19325 of 19330 Old 11-16-2014, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
yevgeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Did anyone tried XenServer with GPU passthrough? I would like to upgrade my GPU but not sure which one will work with it?
yevgeny is offline  
post #19326 of 19330 Old 11-17-2014, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Cocoboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looking for a higher spec system with 2 HDMI out on the MB(one to fed a NAD M51 DAC, the other one to AVR), linear power,

Already Have: Case, HDD's( 2 x Samsung 830 ssd, 1 for OS, 1 for music storage), Win7 64bit, unRaid server for movie storage,

Am thinking,

i5 4460, http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=27548

Gigabyte GA Z97N , http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=27611

RAM , 4G http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?...ducts_id=13237

250W DC-ATX PSU , http://www.hd-plex.com/HDPLEX-250W-H...age-Input.html

Having this PSU allows me to add a DGPU later if I want 4K etc otherwise the 160w version would suffice.

Cant decide on the linear supply,

http://www.hd-plex.com/HDPLEX-Fanles...CE-device.html

Or cheaper,

the Keces 116, as discussed here, http://www.stereo.net.au/forums/inde...-diy-wallwart/


Thoughs?

Last edited by Cocoboo; 11-17-2014 at 03:07 PM.
Cocoboo is offline  
post #19327 of 19330 Old 11-17-2014, 07:23 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,606
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cocoboo View Post
Looking for a higher spec system with 2 HDMI out on the MB(one to fed a NAD M51 DAC, the other one to AVR), linear power,

Already Have: Case, HDD's( 2 x Samsung 830 ssd, 1 for OS, 1 for music storage), Win7 64bit, unRaid server for movie storage,

Am thinking,

i5 4460, http://www.pccasegea...oducts_id=27548

Gigabyte GA Z97N , http://www.pccasegea...oducts_id=27611

RAM , 4G http://www.pccasegea...oducts_id=13237

250W DC-ATX PSU , http://www.hd-plex.c...tage-Input.html

Having this PSU allows me to add a DGPU later if I want 4K etc otherwise the 160w version would suffice.

Cant decide on the linear supply,

http://www.hd-plex.c...-CE-device.html

Or cheaper,

the Keces 116, as discussed here, http://www.stereo.ne...o-diy-wallwart/


Thoughs?
FYI, none of your links work - they all have some amount of the link replaced with "...".
gsr is offline  
post #19328 of 19330 Old 11-17-2014, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Cocoboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
FYI, none of your links work - they all have some amount of the link replaced with "...".
Thanks, fixed
Cocoboo is offline  
post #19329 of 19330 Old 11-17-2014, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey guys I'm wondering about something

In my AMD displaysettings (driver) I set the RGB color space to Limited(16-235) for my TV. Should I enable this in madVR displaysettings and XBMC as well? Or will this somehow "limit" it twice, and mess up the colors?
swobu is offline  
post #19330 of 19330 Old 11-21-2014, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Desert Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post
Yup, buy a third-pary cooler only when you feel the stock cooler is too loud under load.

Setting up DrivePool is very easy. StableBit DrivePool User Manual > Quick Start is a good starting point. You can add existing drives with data easily. I also recommend using StableBit Scanner along with DrivePool ($35 in total), that watches S.M.A.R.T values and scans the entire surface of each drive of the system periodically.

Setting up vilett's disparity is also very easy and intuitive. Unfortunately I can't find a good instruction. A review on disparity and its own forum may be helpful. I recommedn Verson 0.40 beta.

I would like to write a short instruction somewhere.
Hi Rene,

I am putting together a list of items for a new HTPC. My old system uses a JBOD approach to multiple hard drives. But, I see above you mentioned "Drive Pool." It looks pretty simple. Is it an alternative to RAID? In other words, if my new motherboard supports, lets say, 10 drives, 1 for SSD and 1 for BD drive and 8 HDDs, could I use Drive Pool for the 8 HDDs. Containing ripped BD movies (w/ anydvd). Using JRiver Media Center as playback software (which works with my current system).

Thanks! Marcus

Our Personal Website:

Marcus & LaMona Home Theater
Desert Pilot is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off