Sending video from one dvi port to a dlp and an lcd monitor.. issues.. suggestions? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-29-2007, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My basic question is.. first.. how would you do this.. you have a tv in another room.. hdmi port on the wall.. the tv takes hdmi.. you have 2 lcds in the other room (24" westinghouses) that take hdmi.. your video card is a 8600gt with 2 dvi's.. you have 2, dvi to hdmi cables..

Send the video signal from the main lcd "port" to the living room (after possibly switching the mode to single screen mode in the control panel)..

What i've done is outlined below.. and is very glitchy..

I'm guessing the only solution is this: 1x2 hdmi switch with remote: http://www.summitsource.com/product_...oducts_id=6340 $149 SWHD21

or maybe i just have a finiky graphics card and when i shell out the $400 for the 8800gtx the plug in play will work?:

--------------------------------------
Problem description here (long but not that complex, sorry):

I'm having trouble getting this basic idea to work:

I have a samsung dlp with hdmi.. i have a westinghouse 24" lcd with
hdmi.. I want to be able to have the main video port sent to both
screens at once.. or at the very least be able to choose whether to
send it to one or the other (i think this requires a 2x2 matrix hdmi
switch, rather than a splitter or a regular 2 port hdmi switch?).


So what i've done is purchased a firefold hdmi splitter (http://
http://www.firefold.com/Products/1X2..._HDMI-2SPLITTE...)


Quality wise it was fine.. no degradation of signal.. but in getting
things working ok.. thats another story.


The tv has a max res of 1900x1080.. while the LCD is around 1900 x
1200.. so i need to switch whichever "ports" display to 1900x1080 in
order to see anything in the next room where the tv is (sending signal
through a wall plate hdmi port)..


The problem is this.. the computer (vista x64, using an nvidia 8600gt
card) gets confused as to what monitor or tv is hooked up.. often it
will even say a "non pnp monitor".. whereas if its only going to the
westinghouse lcd it says "pnp generic monitor" etc.. so it looses sync
with which display it is sending the signal to (i think)..


IE: I get the res switched down so i can see it in the other room..
then i shut that tv off.. go back to the pc.. suddenly it thinks its a
non pnp lcd.. and wont let me go about 1024x768 !


I have to shut down the pc completely and restart.. often times this
doesnt do the trick.. i end up going into device manager.. monitors
and refresh hardware.. suddenly it goes from non pnp to pnp and i can
up the resolution again (this is the most common fix).


So.. any suggestions on how to get this to work smoothly? For me.. i
cant just use the second port.. because i have another lcd on that
one.. i want to maintain two lcds in the one room.. and the tv option
in the other, while using HDMI somehow. I also typically will switch
to single screen profile when using the tv, to make navigating easier
in the other room.


I have the secondary issue of not being able to hot key the resolution
switch.. i havent found a utility for vista x64 that can do resolution/
hot key switching let alone profile switching (nvidia ripped out their
hot key ability).


I'm thinking the only fix may be to find a 2x2 matrix switch of some
kind.. hopefully with remote ability.. so i could at least hook up an
IR transmitter to send the signal from the other room?


Any thoughts?


Thanks in advance..

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-29-2007, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fcorona76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markm75 View Post

Thanks in advance..


My first thought is to add another video card. I cant think of any reason you couldnt add a second card to drive more monitors even if you dont go the SLI route. Then you are talking about a sub-$100 investment.
fcorona76 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-29-2007, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcorona76 View Post

My first thought is to add another video card. I cant think of any reason you couldnt add a second card to drive more monitors even if you dont go the SLI route. Then you are talking about a sub-$100 investment.

This is true.. but then i take away a goal of mine to have sli or maybe just do 4 monitors at once (yep 4)

I would still have the issue of needing to set the settings to output to only one monitor (that of the TV, when using the tv)..

Its back to the problem of not having a keyboard hot key ability to make this switch.. but yeah.. i think i could pick up another card for this purpose.. problem is.. i will be replacing the main card with a 8800gtx soon ($400).. so to do flight sims on the main tv.. i'd want the same quality card for that output.. so it then becomes a $400 extra price tag to make it work smoothly.

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-29-2007, 03:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since HDMI is a hand shaking protocol it can only talk to one device at a time from your computer. You need a HDMI distribution amplifier that will accept the video from your PC and retransmit it to the two destinatiions. You can find them using Google.
walford is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-29-2007, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
markm75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

Since HDMI is a hand shaking protocol it can only talk to one device at a time from your computer. You need a HDMI distribution amplifier that will accept the video from your PC and retransmit it to the two destinatiions. You can find them using Google.

Is this distribution amplifier pretty expensive.. i thought i'd seen them but they were $200 and up.. how does that technology compare to what i already have in this unit:

http://www.firefold.com/Products/1X2...2SPLITTER.aspx

Tech, the Universe, and Everything:  http://tech-stew.com
Just Plane Crazy: http://flight-stew.com
markm75 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off