Custom Resolution Tool for Intel Graphics: Easier Overscan Correction - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1291 Old 02-04-2008, 01:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

What is it with the US of A and nuclear options

Sorry. Couldn't resist just one dig back

Wo0zy

I was referring merely to the fact that changing the DTD from one setting to another is fundamental, much as changing the number of protons in the nucleus of the atom distinguishes one element from another.

Why, what did you think I meant?

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1291 Old 02-04-2008, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

Actually, I was only referring him to you because it sounded like he was having problems getting the DTD written to registry with the tool. Any failure, once it's in the registry, to actually see the resolution show up as selectable is certainly an Intel driver problem.

I see mate. Sorry, that wasn't clear from the post.

I suspect if that's the case it has something to do with the language settings.
We've had this issue before with Portuguese.

If that's all it is I'd suggest talking him through manually adding the DTD to the registry as I don' think there'll be a DTD Calc fix for this anytime soon.

Again. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #273 of 1291 Old 02-04-2008, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

I was referring merely to the fact that changing the DTD from one setting to another is fundamental, much as changing the number of protons in the nucleus of the atom distinguishes one element from another.

Why, what did you think I meant?

Ah, I see.

Guess my physics is a little rustier than my history

Nice comeback

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #274 of 1291 Old 02-04-2008, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

I see mate. Sorry, that wasn't clear from the post.

I suspect if that's the case it has something to do with the language settings.
We've had this issue before with Portuguese.

If that's all it is I'd suggest talking him through manually adding the DTD to the registry as I don' think there'll be a DTD Calc fix for this anytime soon.

Again. Sorry for the misunderstanding.

Wo0zy

Nah, you couldn't have known. History:

http://softwarecommunity.intel.com/i.../30247971.aspx

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #275 of 1291 Old 02-04-2008, 02:12 PM
Newbie
 
P.Viby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

01 1d 00 bc 52 d0 1e 20 b8 28 55 40 9a 26 53 00 00 1e 1280x720@50Hz
01 1d 80 d0 72 1c 16 20 10 2c 25 80 9a 26 53 00 00 1e 1920x540@50Hz
01 1d 00 72 51 d0 1e 20 6e 28 55 00 9a 26 53 00 00 1e 1280x720@60Hz
01 1d 80 18 71 1c 16 20 58 2c 25 00 9a 26 53 00 00 1e 1920x540@60Hz

I don't know if the 1920x540 resolutions will work for you, but they're worth a try.


Damn going all the way to *540 reminds me of the scary VGA or was it called XGA times where everybody where happy about 640*480. But if *720 is helping me out here, then I can live with that.
P.Viby is offline  
post #276 of 1291 Old 02-05-2008, 01:20 AM
Newbie
 
Tazdunord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

Hi Tazdunord,

Your English is far better than my French (respect).

I've come up against this with a few screens, the most recent being a Samsung Plasma. It had a native 720p resolution but for some reason this can only be achieved via HDMI.

Having said that is this the correct manual?

panasonic.co.jp/pavc/global/projector/manual/download/PT-AX200E_En.pdf
(I can't post image)


(sorry it's in English)

If so, have a look at page 45. It seems to suggest that 1280x720 and 1280x768 should be supported. Is this different to your manual?

You could try

E2 1D 00 70 51 D0 1E 20 70 30 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E
or
C4 1D 00 98 51 00 22 30 30 70 13 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E

Failing that

01 1D 00 70 51 D0 1E 20 70 30 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E


I also found this on another forum. I know it's not your exact model but it seems like many Panny users have issues with VGA

"I got the AX100 running off a HTPC. Orginally when it first came I played on it with a VGA cable since my DVI-HDMI cable hadn't arrived. The text didn't look like 1:1 mapping at all. But I found that was for two reasons, firstly I had keystone correction on and secondly I hadn't changed any of the settings (H&V). You can select auto and it works out."

This is refering to 1280x720@60

Let me know how you get on. If Archi is referring you to me I don't hold out a great amount of hope but you never know.

Cheers,

Wo0zy

Hi WoOzy, thanks for your help.


First, I try :
E2 1D 00 70 51 D0 1E 20 70 30 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E => 800x600 max
C4 1D 00 98 51 00 22 30 30 70 13 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E => VGA don't work (it's my laptop in 800x600 and return to normal resolution 1400x900)
01 1D 00 70 51 D0 1E 20 70 30 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E => 800x600 max

(it's curious that the max is 800x600, when i can have 1024x768 normaly)

Secondly, I ask on a forum if someone can have the edid with MonInfo on 1280x720 with VGA, but it's the same result : any information about the projector.
So I try with Keystone = 0 , but no result.


Then I read my manual and I find :
img248.imageshack.us/img248/5799/ptax200am1.gif

I use xtiming.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/xtiming.pl to generate modeline for WIDE720 but not result.

I don't understand...

Taz, the french depressed!
Tazdunord is offline  
post #277 of 1291 Old 02-05-2008, 10:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't understand, either. I've never seen someone so limited in resolution. You should be able to get the standard 1280x720 (native resolution) without a problem over HDMI or VGA.

Are you trying to do "Clone" mode instead of an extended desktop or the projector alone? If your laptop screen resolution is 800x600, you won't be able to display any higher than that on the projector in Clone mode; you're limited to the lowest of the two.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #278 of 1291 Old 02-06-2008, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like the Database rebuild lost the last page of posts

Archibael,

I got Taz to try generating an Intel report with only the PJ active and the resulting .txt doesn't include any EDID information and states the only supported timings are 800x600 16-bit colour?? Running in either dual display mode or with the internal display only, the report includes the EDID for the laptop display.

Taz,

I think the problem is going to come down to one of three things.

1. The projector is limiting the maximum resolution via VGA
2. The laptop's video BIOS
3. Drivers. The drivers can't read the EDID or there is no EDID.

The missing screenshots you originally posted seems to suggest that DTDCalc is working correctly and as you've also tried manually entering the DTD's into the registry as well, I think we can rule that one out for the time being.

It's going to be hard to prove one way or the other unless you can get another laptop/PC with a different Graphics solution to try with the projector. Guess we can try and eliminate "2" by trying Archibael's trick of using a slightly altered DTD which the video BIOS doesn't "block"

01 1D FE 72 41 CE 20 20 71 30 65 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E

might do it (what do you think Archi?).

Other than that, I'm not sure what else we can do

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #279 of 1291 Old 02-06-2008, 09:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah. Lack of EDID shouldn't really be a problem; a DTD override should work either way. Heck much of the reason a DTD is necessary is that EDID is sporadic. If it's not the registry and it's not being limited by clone mode or something similar, I'm out of ideas.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #280 of 1291 Old 02-06-2008, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
Tazdunord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a good news !

I take another laptop (the laptop of my boss), Asus with Ati Radeon 1100 express.
I can use 1280x768 with my projector, and i can force 1280x720@59Mhz with the Ati Control Center (it doesn't work with 1280x720@50Mhz).
So I run Moninfo but i have no information about the projector : no modeline, no EDID.

How i can have THE information which can help you to help me ?
Tazdunord is offline  
post #281 of 1291 Old 02-06-2008, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If there's no EDID detected on the ATI card, it has to be pushing generic 1280x720x59.94, which is

FA 1C 00 72 51 D0 1E 20 6E 28 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E

However, given that you have not been able to get any of these things to show up in your list of resolutions, I'm thinking that's not the problem.

You need to get one custom resolution of some sort to show up in your list or all the DTD calculations in the world will not help you.

I'd try it old school:

1) Type regedit at a command line
2) Do a search with F3 for TotalDTDCount. Change each occurrence (there may be twelve or so) of this to 1
3) Do a search with F3 for DTD_1. Change each occurrence (again, there are a lot) of this to

FA 1C FE 74 41 D0 1E 20 6E 28 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E 37 01

4) Reboot.

Make sure "Hide Modes that this monitor cannot display" is unchecked in Graphics Properties | Advanced.

If you're still not seeing it, something is seriously awry. I'd roll back to 15.6.x drivers and try again.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #282 of 1291 Old 02-06-2008, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Taz,

Can I also ask you to add the new DTD using DTDCalc first then do the manual search as per Archibael's instructions. If you find any entries that haven't been changed by DTDCalc (mainly under any "currentVersion" keys as these should be the only ones that really matter) it would be really helpful if you could report them.

Thanks and good luck.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #283 of 1291 Old 02-06-2008, 10:54 PM
Newbie
 
Tazdunord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When i use DTD Calculator, i see in the registry DTD_1 (FA 1C 00 72 51 D0 1E 20 6E 28 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E) and TotalDTDCount (1).

After reboot, the only resolution i can choose for the projector is 800x600 .

I didn't find "Hide Modes that this monitor cannot display" (Vista Home Premium).
Tazdunord is offline  
post #284 of 1291 Old 02-06-2008, 11:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazdunord View Post

When i use DTD Calculator, i see in the registry DTD_1 (FA 1C 00 72 51 D0 1E 20 6E 28 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E) and TotalDTDCount (1).

Which keys? As Wo0zy indicated, some may be getting filled out which have no effect. Also, it should have "37 01" at the end, after "1E". Finally, please change it to

FA 1C FE 74 41 D0 1E 20 6E 28 55 00 00 00 00 00 00 1E

This is very important, as it's possible your BIOS is forbidding 1280x720, and since this is 1278x720 the restriction would go away.

Ensure that you're "extending" the monitor rather than cloning it from your laptop display. In XP, the checkbox for "Extending" is in the Display Properties. Not sure where it is in Vista, but it should be similar.

Quote:


After reboot, the only resolution i can choose for the projector is 800x600 .

I didn't find "Hide Modes that this monitor cannot display" (Vista Home Premium).

On XP it's under Advanced | Monitor. Anyone with Vista know where it is there?

Do you have Powerstrip installed? If so, uninstall that bad boy. It mucks with getting the registry working properly. Do you have a driver file like a monitor.inf installed for your monitor? De-install; generally speaking, those files only provide restrictions, not capabilities.

If all else fails, roll back to 15.6.x drivers and see if those work. 800x600 default resolution weirdness began on 15.7 and this may be a residual effect.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #285 of 1291 Old 02-07-2008, 02:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi archibael - I'm still running the alpha drivers (all OK) but for some odd reason the driver no longer shows the 23 / 24hz options I had previously. I've used DTD Calculater to add back into the registry the standard listing for 1920x1080@24 and low and behold I've now got listed BOTH 23 & 24hz again...any idea what the 23hz is (if I select it I actually get 60hz)?
Thanks
Nathan

FYI - was just testing the alpha drivers to see if the 17sec stutter was still there on 1080p/24hz - unfortunatly it is...
jmone is offline  
post #286 of 1291 Old 02-07-2008, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"23" is actually 23.976Hz: the 24Hz equivalent of 59.994Hz. Does that make sense?

Yeah, I chewed up half a day doing a review of the sightings list for Intel graphics and while there's stuff there for most of the reported bugs her, the 24p stutter is one that isn't. I'm trying to find a way to get it in there.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #287 of 1291 Old 02-07-2008, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazdunord View Post

I didn't find "Hide Modes that this monitor cannot display" (Vista Home Premium).

Right-click on the Desktop and select "Personalize" then "Display Settings". This will launch the main windows display configuration page. Next, Click "Advanced Settings" and select the "Monitor" tab at the top. You should see a tick box with the title "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display". Untick it.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #288 of 1291 Old 02-07-2008, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

"23" is actually 23.976Hz: the 24Hz equivalent of 59.994Hz. Does that make sense?

I also thought that 23 = 23.976 but I was surprised it appeared after adding the DTD for just 24hz, also when I select 23, it actually selects 60hz.

Quote:


Yeah, I chewed up half a day doing a review of the sightings list for Intel graphics and while there's stuff there for most of the reported bugs her, the 24p stutter is one that isn't. I'm trying to find a way to get it in there.

You mean they working on the HDMI repeater bug and the HDMI Audio Lost Handshake issue!?!?!?
jmone is offline  
post #289 of 1291 Old 02-07-2008, 10:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post

I also thought that 23 = 23.976 but I was surprised it appeared after adding the DTD for just 24hz, also when I select 23, it actually selects 60hz.

Yeah, can't say that one makes any sense.

Quote:


You mean they working on the HDMI repeater bug and the HDMI Audio Lost Handshake issue!?!?!?

They've been reported, and are not yet closed. Whether active work on them is being done I do not yet know. They just released the first 15.9 beta (previous was an alpha), not sure how that one's working out.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #290 of 1291 Old 02-07-2008, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
Tazdunord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wo0zy View Post

You should see a tick box with the title "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display". Untick it.

:
Thanks, but i can't untick it : it's grayed (for the laptop screen and for the projector...)
Screenshot
Screenshot2 (for the projector as Monitor no plug and play, DTD no edited)

I'm going to take a pc from my job and i'll try to have the "putain de"* EDID .
*putain de (french)= ****ing
Tazdunord is offline  
post #291 of 1291 Old 02-08-2008, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
Sarrre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have som problems using my HDMI output with G35 chipset.
The problem is that the resolution changes when switching input on my TV.

For example: I watch on my HTPC via HDMI. Then I switch input on my TV to use another source. Then I go back to HDMI to use my HTPC again, the resolution has changed to 800x600 from earlier 1360x768. Is there a driver issue with G35 chipsets causing this?

I,ve tried both XP and Vista but same problem occurrs.

Right now I run Vista 32 bit, and I can't find an older driver to try with.
Sarrre is offline  
post #292 of 1291 Old 02-08-2008, 02:03 AM
Newbie
 
widfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarrre View Post

I have som problems using my HDMI output with G35 chipset.
The problem is that the resolution changes when switching input on my TV.

For example: I watch on my HTPC via HDMI. Then I switch input on my TV to use another source. Then I go back to HDMI to use my HTPC again, the resolution has changed to 800x600 from earlier 1360x768. Is there a driver issue with G35 chipsets causing this?

I have the same problem, and I belive it has been discussed earlier in this thread. Anyone know of a solution to this problem?
There was a theory that this was introduced in the 15.7 version of the driver, but I haven't seen any confirmation of this.
widfeldt is offline  
post #293 of 1291 Old 02-08-2008, 04:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This certainly didn't happen prior to 15.7. I'll be doing some more testing over the weekend with various versions and see if I can pin it down.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #294 of 1291 Old 02-09-2008, 02:53 AM
Newbie
 
Tazdunord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Woozy and Archibael

I have a pc with ati radeo 9700pro connected to my projector (and 1280x720 ...)
I can't have EDID ; i use a script (visual basic) to have it but it don't work (it work with a crt) ;
Quote:


[ Monitor_1 ]

EDID_VESAManufacturerID : Bad EDID
EDID_DeviceID : Bad EDID
EDID_ManufactureDate : Bad EDID
EDID_SerialNumber : Bad EDID
EDID_ModelName : Bad EDID
EDID_Version : Bad EDID
Windows_VESAID : Default_Monitor
Windows_PNPID : 5&14e1212&0&10000000&01&00

???


I do not think the bios of my laptop prevents 1280x720 because it works with a CRT.

I noticed that when I use a modeline for 1280x720, often I can not choose 1024x768 (only 800x600): is it normal?
Tazdunord is offline  
post #295 of 1291 Old 02-09-2008, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazdunord View Post

I noticed that when I use a modeline for 1280x720, often I can not choose 1024x768 (only 800x600): is it normal?

Actually, the BIOS differentiates between LFP, CRT, etc. So it still could be the case. That's why I've been specifying 1278x720 DTDs for you.

I'd try the 15.6.1 drivers.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #296 of 1291 Old 02-15-2008, 12:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Thanks for the tools guys, looks like it can even help with my stuttering problem on 24 fps material! http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=967710

Nathan
jmone is offline  
post #297 of 1291 Old 02-15-2008, 02:08 PM
Member
 
taeboguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I use this tool to fix my HDMI 8 channel audio output problem in my G35 ASUS board?

I have a Denon 4306 and my Asus P5E-VM HDMI board doesn't recoginize that the receiver is a 8 channel multichannel receiver. It only outputs in PCM 2 channel. If I post my EDID output can someone tell me what I need to do to correct the audio issue?

Thanks!!!
taeboguy is offline  
post #298 of 1291 Old 02-15-2008, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately, this tool just uses EDID data to tell the Intel graphics driver what timings to use. It doesn't fool the Intel driver into thinking the EDID is different than what it is actually reading. If someone could figure out how to do that (registry setting?), we could tell you what to make your EDID look like to fool the Intel driver into recognizing your receiver's actual capability.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #299 of 1291 Old 02-15-2008, 05:12 PM
Member
 
taeboguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

Unfortunately, this tool just uses EDID data to tell the Intel graphics driver what timings to use. It doesn't fool the Intel driver into thinking the EDID is different than what it is actually reading. If someone could figure out how to do that (registry setting?), we could tell you what to make your EDID look like to fool the Intel driver into recognizing your receiver's actual capability.

That would be heaven. As it sits right now I am regreting buying this MB. The analog out is buzzing through all my speakers for some reason even on a surge suppressor. I don't know what I can do to address that but until I can I can't get the full intended use out of my newly built system.

I was going to buy an LG BR/HD-DVD drive but maybe I will wait for now.

taeboguy is offline  
post #300 of 1291 Old 02-16-2008, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

Unfortunately, this tool just uses EDID data to tell the Intel graphics driver what timings to use. It doesn't fool the Intel driver into thinking the EDID is different than what it is actually reading. If someone could figure out how to do that (registry setting?), we could tell you what to make your EDID look like to fool the Intel driver into recognizing your receiver's actual capability.

We've found the only place in the registry that holds the EDID. In fact there are sub-keys for every monitor you have ever connected to the system (which on my demo unit is quite a few). Unfortunately we can't work out a simple way of using this information. Just deleting the key has no immediate impact on the system and as soon as you reboot the key is automatically recreated again. Replacing the EDID also has no impact and on reboot the original data is restored.

I guess this means that that the Intel drivers read the EDID from the display device on every boot (which you would expect) and then just write the reg key based on the results. Perhaps the information is used as a reference point for some other part of the driver although, as I say, deleting it doesn't seem to affect anything.

We'll keep looking but I'm not hopeful at this stage.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off