Custom Resolution Tool for Intel Graphics: Easier Overscan Correction - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1291 Old 05-27-2009, 02:32 AM
Member
 
CZroe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Intel GMA graphics support was supposedly added to PowerStrip, but the Advanced timing options button is still disabled on my Acer Aspire One.

Basically, I need to do the opposite of what most of you are doing... I need to define 1024x630, 1024x660, 1024x700, etc on a 1024x600 display. Why? So that I can gain just enough extra screen area to push off the taskbar and, depending on the app, a little extra (toolbars, title bars, etc) without having to deal with the usability flaws of auto-hide and manually enabling/disabling status bars and such. I can select 1024x768 and the desktop area scrolls when I mouse to the edge of my screen, exactly like the old ATI drivers did ~11 years ago (Display tab in Desktop Control Panel had two sliders, one for desktop area and one for output resolution). The only problem with this is that it is too much additional vertical space and I am often having to scroll up and down within both the window and the desktop area, which adds complexity. On more than one occasion, I ended up bloating my browser toolbar configurations (usually condensed to one row) or unlocking my taskbar and increasing it to a ridiculous size (multiple rows) to occupy much of the extra space and reduce scrolling as often. If I could jump to 1024x630 for maximized apps with just the taskbar hidden, 1024x660 for maximized apps with a little more hidden, and 1024x700 in more extreme cases, I'd be happy.

If this is possible, the netbook community needs to know! I'm inclined to think that it IS possible if 1024x600 within 1024x768 worked so well right off the bat.

Sorry if this isn't directly, you know, AVSforum-related, but you guys seem to be the only ones actively talking about custom resolutions on Intel GMA graphics and I have been a long time member (usually, lurking). I already posted on EnTech's forums but they don't officially support laptops and no one has answered.
CZroe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1291 Old 05-27-2009, 02:32 AM
Member
 
CZroe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Intel GMA graphics support was supposedly added to PowerStrip, but the Advanced timing options button is still disabled on my Acer Aspire One.

Basically, I need to do the opposite of what most of you are doing... I need to define 1024x630, 1024x660, 1024x700, etc on a 1024x600 display. Why? So that I can gain just enough extra screen area to push off the taskbar and, depending on the app, a little extra (toolbars, title bars, etc) without having to deal with the usability flaws of auto-hide and manually enabling/disabling status bars and such. I can select 1024x768 and the desktop area scrolls when I mouse to the edge of my screen, exactly like the old ATI drivers did ~11 years ago (Display tab in Desktop Control Panel had two sliders, one for desktop area and one for output resolution). The only problem with this is that it is too much additional vertical space and I am often having to scroll up and down within both the window and the desktop area, which adds complexity. On more than one occasion, I ended up bloating my browser toolbar configurations (usually condensed to one row) or unlocking my taskbar and increasing it to a ridiculous size (multiple rows) to occupy much of the extra space and reduce scrolling as often. If I could jump to 1024x630 for maximized apps with just the taskbar hidden, 1024x660 for maximized apps with a little more hidden, and 1024x700 in more extreme cases, I'd be happy.

If this is possible, the netbook community needs to know! I'm inclined to think that it IS possible if 1024x600 within 1024x768 worked so well right off the bat.

Sorry if this isn't directly, you know, AVSforum-related, but you guys seem to be the only ones actively talking about custom resolutions on Intel GMA graphics and I have been a long time member (usually, lurking). I already posted on EnTech's forums but they don't officially support laptops and no one has answered.
CZroe is offline  
post #1083 of 1291 Old 05-27-2009, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi CZroe,

It's possible to define any resolution you like using this method. Whether the resolution works or how it behaves if it does is a different matter

Does your Intel diagnostic report (saved to a text file) offer any information which can be used as a starting point? If not google for a modeline for your unit.

Once you've got a timing to start from you can use the tuning tab to increase (if working up from 1024x600) or decrease (if working down from 1024x768) the number of active pixels. Save the new DTD to the registry, reboot, select from the Intel control panel and see what happens.

Converting a modeline to DTD is pretty straight forward but if you need a hand post back.

I've never tried to do this. Maybe Archi has?

Good luck.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #1084 of 1291 Old 05-27-2009, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark_A_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 8,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Archibael

Can your custom res method insert additional refresh rates into the standard windows display settings? I'm sorry I haven't read through all 37 pages..

I have Powerstrip working fine on my G31 mobo, but XBMC does not "see" the custom refresh rate.

Even though the monitor is running 71.928hz, XBMC reports 75hz. Therefore the Reclock style feature in the new test builds can't work properly.


I need to insert 72hz as a standard "windows" refresh rate, rather than overlay a custom timing over the top, a la Powerstrip.


(And another question - Can my G31 mobo output an interlaced res? There are no options for interlaced in the driver properties, and the option is greyed out in Powerstrip.)


Thanks

Mark

Loving my Electric Bike!!
Mark_A_W is offline  
post #1085 of 1291 Old 05-28-2009, 11:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the custom rez method outlined here-- when it works-- adds the resolutions to Windows.

I don't know of any restrictions on interlaced rez for G31. I think there's a parameter in the registry which is something like "AllowInterlaced" or "Don'tPruneInterlaced", but I think it has had limited success.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1086 of 1291 Old 06-03-2009, 10:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark_A_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 8,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I managed to get 1920x1080i at 71.928hz running using this tool. THANKS!!


I first got 1912x1080i at 59.94hz running by tweaking the standard 1080i 59.94hz setting so it was different.


One thing I can't get working is standard 1080i 59/60hz. I add it ok, but when selecting the res, it uses the standard 1080p 60hz timings.

Is there a way to remove the standard timing so I can write a new one?



And, does this tool work with ATi or Nvidia cards too? The way it works through windows is very handy, compared to Powerstrip's writing a custom timing over the top.

The problem with Powerstrip's way is XBMC does not see the custom refresh rate.


Anyway, I'm as happy as a pig in poo

Loving my Electric Bike!!
Mark_A_W is offline  
post #1087 of 1291 Old 06-07-2009, 11:08 AM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the tool.

I use 37" Samsung LCD, and my previous HTPC ran at 1360x768 over a DVI cable.

I am having issues with my new Dell HTPC with an onboard G45/G43 HDMI video output. The 1360 resolution is not listed.

I did the changes as the tool suggested, but when I activate the new resolution -1230 x 690

The LCD goes blank and says "unsupported mode"

Then i used my previous PC and got the information for 1360x768, and tried to run that resolution on this machine, but that didnt get accepted either.

Could please tell me what I am doing wrong here. Thank you very much
cmancman is offline  
post #1088 of 1291 Old 06-07-2009, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you post the DTD you're attempting to use-- what was it on the other machine, too?

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1089 of 1291 Old 06-08-2009, 08:13 PM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This are the DID shown by MonInfo from my new HTPC with the intel onboard video card (HDMI)
01 1D 00 72 51 D0 1E 20 6E 28 55 00 A0 5A 00 00 00 1E for 1280 x 720p
Interpreted Information
Established Timings :
640 x 480 @ 60 Hz
Block 1 DTD Found (See List)
Block 1 DTD Found (See List)
Display does not support underscan
Display supports basic audio
Display supports YCbCr 4:4:4
Display supports YCbCr 4:2:2
1 native formats in DTDs
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1280x720p @ 59.94/60Hz 16:9 Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1920x1080i @ 59.94/60Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 720x480p @ 59.94/60Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1920x1080p @ 59.94/60Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1920x1080p @ 23.97/24Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1920x1080p @ 29.97/30Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Audio Descriptor:
Audio Format - LPCM
2 Channel Sound
Sampling Frequencies Supported :48kHz, 44kHz, 32kHz
Bit Depth :24 bit, 20 bit, 16 bit
Speaker Allocation Block :
Speakers Present :
Front Left / Front Right
Block 2 DTD Found (See List)
Block 2 DTD Found (See List)



I changed it using the tuning tool and tried using the new "weiredly numberd" resolution, but then the TV goes black saying "mode not supported" - I dont have that DID right now, but if it helps, i can get it for you.

Then when I connected my old PC which uses a NVIDIA card, and has the correct native resolution 1360 x 768 for the TV this is the DID I got by using MonINfo on that PC
66 21 50 B0 51 00 1B 30 40 70 36 00 A0 5A 00 00 00 1E

INterpreted INformation
Established Timings :
640 x 480 @ 60 Hz
800 x 600 @ 60 Hz
1024 x 768 @ 60 Hz
Block 1 DTD Found (See List)
Block 1 DTD Found (See List)
Display supports underscan
Display supports basic audio
Display supports YCbCr 4:4:4
Display supports YCbCr 4:2:2
1 native formats in DTDs
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1280x720p @ 59.94/60Hz 16:9 Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1920x1080i @ 59.94/60Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 720x480p @ 59.94/60Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1920x1080p @ 59.94/60Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1920x1080p @ 23.97/24Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Video Descriptor:
Resolution Supported - 1920x1080p @ 29.97/30Hz 16:9 Non-Native
Short Audio Descriptor:
Audio Format - LPCM
2 Channel Sound
Sampling Frequencies Supported :48kHz, 44kHz, 32kHz
Bit Depth :24 bit, 20 bit, 16 bit
Speaker Allocation Block :
Speakers Present :
Front Left / Front Right
Block 2 DTD Found (See List)
Block 2 DTD Found (See List)
Block 2 DTD Found (See List)


Any help is appreciated.

My current solution was to intall the old driver for vista from intel, and using the intel utlity I changed the "aspect ratio", and reduced both vertical and horizontal size to get the video output to fit the tv screen. This works but the letters are not "smooth", and I am thiking that is because of the driver and the not matching resolution.

Thank you very much for you help
cmancman is offline  
post #1090 of 1291 Old 06-14-2009, 05:49 AM
Newbie
 
MaksimHG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got some problems with my Intel Graphics Media Accelerator over HDMI.
Hoping somebody got help me out!

I've got this oldish Samsung LCD (1366x728 over VGA atleast) with DVI but with a HDMI-adaptor that I want to be able to connect to my laptop with the Intel GMA. I used to get a nasty overscan when outputing in pre-defined 720-resolution. So i downloaded DTD Calc and used "Tuning" to try to fix it. Couldn't really get it to work, the picture was still askew afterwards even when I chose the new resolution.

The big problem now is when I connect my laptop to the LCD it automatically changes to the new resolution AND CRASHES. For some reason my computer/graphic card is unable to handle the resolution (something like 1203x714). It could earlier (think I added the resolution in March without similar problems) but not anymore.

Is there a way of erasing the resolution?
Or is there something else I can do?

Thanks!

EDIT: Made some progress, I think.. Managed to connect laptop and LCD without problems, even got the resolution to work. but when I started DTD Calculator in a attempt to adjust the position of the screen, once again it breaks down.

What to do?
Re-install?
MaksimHG is offline  
post #1091 of 1291 Old 06-15-2009, 03:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaksimHG View Post

I've got some problems with my Intel Graphics Media Accelerator over HDMI.
Hoping somebody got help me out!

I've got this oldish Samsung LCD (1366x728 over VGA atleast) with DVI but with a HDMI-adaptor that I want to be able to connect to my laptop with the Intel GMA. I used to get a nasty overscan when outputing in pre-defined 720-resolution. So i downloaded DTD Calc and used "Tuning" to try to fix it. Couldn't really get it to work, the picture was still askew afterwards even when I chose the new resolution.

The big problem now is when I connect my laptop to the LCD it automatically changes to the new resolution AND CRASHES. For some reason my computer/graphic card is unable to handle the resolution (something like 1203x714). It could earlier (think I added the resolution in March without similar problems) but not anymore.

Is there a way of erasing the resolution?
Or is there something else I can do?

Thanks!

EDIT: Made some progress, I think.. Managed to connect laptop and LCD without problems, even got the resolution to work. but when I started DTD Calculator in a attempt to adjust the position of the screen, once again it breaks down.

What to do?
Re-install?

Hi,

Not sure what you mean by "breaks down"? You can remove all custom resolutions added by DTDCalc in several ways. The first three that spring to mind are;-

1. Uninstalled the Intel Graphics drivers and then reinstall them.

2. In DTDCalc go to the registry tab and click "write to registry" with no resolution selected. This will overwrite the current entry with zeros.

3. As 2 but manually edit the DTD entries in the registry.

Seems odd that a custom resolution should take precedence over a timing advertised by EDID (assuming you selected and applied it before rebooting). Can you post your diagnostic report?

When you created the new resolution what did you use as your starting point?

I've seen some older Samsungs that just don't play nice over DVI and HDMI but the symptom is usually image offset rather than overscan.

If you can't get satisfactory results with DTDCalc you could use the "Aspect Ratio" button in the drivers to scale the image and see how that looks.

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #1092 of 1291 Old 06-15-2009, 03:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_A_W View Post

I managed to get 1920x1080i at 71.928hz running using this tool. THANKS!!


I first got 1912x1080i at 59.94hz running by tweaking the standard 1080i 59.94hz setting so it was different.


One thing I can't get working is standard 1080i 59/60hz. I add it ok, but when selecting the res, it uses the standard 1080p 60hz timings.

Is there a way to remove the standard timing so I can write a new one?



And, does this tool work with ATi or Nvidia cards too? The way it works through windows is very handy, compared to Powerstrip's writing a custom timing over the top.

The problem with Powerstrip's way is XBMC does not see the custom refresh rate.


Anyway, I'm as happy as a pig in poo

Hi Mark,

Haven't seen your questions answered yet unless Archi did it via PM.

1. Have you tried selecting 1080i @30Hz. That'll give you 30fps (60 fields). That's how Intel interprets it I think.

2. You cannot remove a timing added via EDID and these timings always have priority over custom resolutions added using the DTD method.

3. Sadly DTDCalc will ONLY work with Intel Graphics.


Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #1093 of 1291 Old 06-16-2009, 09:26 AM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any solution for my issue guys?
cmancman is offline  
post #1094 of 1291 Old 06-16-2009, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmancman View Post

Any solution for my issue guys?

Sorry, for some reason I missed it. You'll definitely want to try the

66 21 50 B0 51 00 1B 30 40 70 36 00 A0 5A 00 00 00 1E

as it appears to be your native rez, from what you've described.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1095 of 1291 Old 06-16-2009, 02:35 PM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the reply, I tried "66 21 50 B0 51 00 1B 30 40 70 36 00 A0 5A 00 00 00 1E", but my TV (37" Samsung LCD) says "invalid mode" or something and it goes blank until my previous resolution kicks in.
cmancman is offline  
post #1096 of 1291 Old 06-16-2009, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm... what are you getting, exactly, from the Nvidia card? Is that DTD in the EDID, or are you calculating it from something?

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1097 of 1291 Old 06-17-2009, 08:12 AM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by archibael View Post

Hmmm... what are you getting, exactly, from the Nvidia card? Is that DTD in the EDID, or are you calculating it from something?

The above DTD is what I was getting when I used Moninfo from my Nvidia card when it was set for the native resolution of the TV (1360 x 768)

I was trying to use it for my intel card, using the tool described in this thread
cmancman is offline  
post #1098 of 1291 Old 06-18-2009, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So Moninfo delivers DTDs? Or did it deliver an EDID from which you culled the DTD? Or sis you back-calculate it from a Modeline?

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1099 of 1291 Old 06-19-2009, 09:15 PM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Archibael, Sorry for the delay getting back.

I used moninfo and got the raw data, then used the tool you link to calculate the DTD.
cmancman is offline  
post #1100 of 1291 Old 06-19-2009, 09:19 PM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
To clarify a little more, I got the raw data (EDID) information using the HTPC with the Nvidia card, and used the DTD calculator tool to calculate the 1360 x 768 resolution, and then wrote it into the registry and restarted the machine.
cmancman is offline  
post #1101 of 1291 Old 06-19-2009, 11:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What was the raw data?

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1102 of 1291 Old 06-20-2009, 01:59 PM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This the the raw data I get from the NVIDIA card connected to my 37" LCD via DVI
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,AC,03,00,00,00,00,2E,11,01,03, 80,A0,5A,78,0A,E2,BD,A1,5B,4A,98,24,
15,47,4A,21,08,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,66,21,50,B0,51,00,1B,30,40,70,
36,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,55,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3D,1A,44,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,53,41,4D, 53,55,4E,47,0A,20,20,20,20,20,01,BF,
02,03,1A,F1,46,84,05,03,10,20,22,23,09,07,07,83,01,00,00,66, 03,0C,00,10,00,80,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,
16,20,58,2C,25,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,2D,10, 10,3E,96,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,02,3A,
80,18,71,38,2D,40,58,2C,45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,61

This the raw data I get the Intel video connected via HDMI to the same LCD
00,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,FF,00,4C,2D,AC,03,00,00,00,00,2E,11,01,03, 80,A0,5A,78,0A,E2,BD,A1,5B,4A,98,24,
15,47,4A,20,00,00,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01,01, 01,01,01,1D,00,72,51,D0,1E,20,6E,28,
55,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,01,1D,80,18,71,1C,16,20,58,2C,25,00, A0,5A,00,00,00,9E,00,00,00,FD,00,17,
3D,1A,44,0F,00,0A,20,20,20,20,20,20,00,00,00,FC,00,53,41,4D, 53,55,4E,47,0A,20,20,20,20,20,01,2F,
02,03,1A,71,46,84,05,03,10,20,22,23,09,07,07,83,01,00,00,66, 03,0C,00,20,00,80,8C,0A,D0,8A,20,E0,
2D,10,10,3E,96,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,18,02,3A,80,18,71,38,2D,40, 58,2C,45,00,A0,5A,00,00,00,1E,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00, 00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,8B

THanks !
cmancman is offline  
post #1103 of 1291 Old 06-20-2009, 09:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's likely part of your problem right there: the DVI and HDMI port on the TV don't necessarily support the same resolutions. If you use an HDMI to DVI cable from Intel graphics to the TV's DVI port, you should get access to the same resolution capability (1360x768) as you're getting out of Nvidia-- I'd bet that it's not just the EDID that's different between the two ports (HDMI vs DVI), but the capability of running the native rez.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1104 of 1291 Old 06-21-2009, 07:48 AM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It was connected to the TV with HDMI on both occasions. Sory I was not clear.

I just have it Intel Card - HDMI to HDMI (LCD), Nvida card - DVI (PC) to HDMI (LCD)

So is my intel card not able to support the native resolution of the LCD?
cmancman is offline  
post #1105 of 1291 Old 06-21-2009, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something's crazy. You should definitely not be getting a different EDID from the same port just because they are connected with different connectors (DVI vs HDMI). Let me think about this one a bit.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1106 of 1291 Old 06-21-2009, 06:26 PM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. My LCD TV does have 3 HDMI ports, both machine were connected when I did this. So the Nvidia machine was connected to the HDMI 1 port, and Intel video PC to the HDMI 2 port, if that makes any difference.
cmancman is offline  
post #1107 of 1291 Old 06-21-2009, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It could. Try connecting the Intel machine to the port formerly known as Nvidia, and see if the EDID changes.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #1108 of 1291 Old 06-22-2009, 09:12 AM
Member
 
cmancman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will try that. Archi, is there a way to get a EDID from somewhere for the Samsung 37" LN37A450C LCD TV?
cmancman is offline  
post #1109 of 1291 Old 06-22-2009, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Folks. I have an old PC with Intel 845G chip set. Is there a way to hook it up to a wide screen 1366 x 768 LCD? Thanks!
pixelation is offline  
post #1110 of 1291 Old 06-22-2009, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not without using the IEGD drivers.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off