Help with DTD Calculator? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 12-27-2007, 06:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://softwarecommunity.intel.com/i.../30244730.aspx

"a) One of the most accurate (for your particular monitor) would be by grabbing the EDID data from the Intel Graphics Tray Information button (choose "Save to File" and the raw EDID will pop up). Use the instructions from the DTD Wiki I referenced above to find the proper DTDs, paste one into the DTD field of the Reverse Calculation screen and hit the button there."

The above link (DTD Wiki) doesn't work and I can't make sense of the numbers. Anyone care to explain what I am looking at?
720p is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 12-27-2007, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

http://softwarecommunity.intel.com/i.../30244730.aspx

"a) One of the most accurate (for your particular monitor) would be by grabbing the EDID data from the Intel Graphics Tray Information button (choose "Save to File" and the raw EDID will pop up). Use the instructions from the DTD Wiki I referenced above to find the proper DTDs, paste one into the DTD field of the Reverse Calculation screen and hit the button there."

The above link (DTD Wiki) doesn't work and I can't make sense of the numbers. Anyone care to explain what I am looking at?


Sigh. That Wiki site is up and down all the time, which is a shame because I think it looks better.

Try this one:

http://softwarecommunity.intel.com/W...aphics/239.htm

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-13-2008, 07:05 PM
Newbie
 
erotomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey, can anyone help me generate the DTD for 1440x900 60Hz for my Samsung SyncMaster 943NWX running on an Intel G33\\G31 GMA? problem is that i really dont know what the Start of Sync pulses for H and V are! so i dont want to enter a wrong value and get them all wrong! i can post my EDID, if that's necessary.

00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 4c 2d 61 01 00 00 00 00
14 0e 01 03 68 22 1b 78 2a ee 91 a3 54 4c 99 26
0f 50 54 bf ef 00 81 80 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
01 01 01 01 01 01 64 19 00 40 41 00 26 30 18 88
36 00 52 0e 11 00 00 18 30 2a 00 98 51 00 2a 40
30 70 13 00 52 0e 11 00 00 1e 00 00 00 fd 00 38
4b 1e 51 0e 00 0a 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 fc
00 53 79 6e 63 4d 61 73 74 65 72 0a 20 20 00 15

thanx in advance
erotomania is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 04:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately, that DTD isn't found in that EDID block. You might have to experiment around with your monitor and values that other people may have found for its timings. I'd try searching the Powerstrip forums for your monitor's name, or googling the name of your monitor and "modeline".

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
erotomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
googling for that resulted in 3 results.. nothing was useful...


aaaaah... time to experiment i think...

can anyone explain what wud the effects be by putting in incorrect Start\\end Of Sync Pulses values?
erotomania is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wo0zy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erotomania View Post

googling for that resulted in 3 results.. nothing was useful...


aaaaah... time to experiment i think...

can anyone explain what wud the effects be by putting in incorrect Start\\end Of Sync Pulses values?

Other than a blank screen (with maybe a "signal out of range" message), very little unlike the old CRT days

Googling for your display shows a few people having similar issues with this display. One guy has a suggestion that it's something to do with DDC2. He has two systems, one with DDC2 support which offers the native 1440x900 while the second system claims to not support DDC2 and doesn't. Don't know but maybe this will spark Archibael's gray matter into thinking about a registry tweak that might help (bitbashing perhaps?)

Wo0zy
Wo0zy is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem is it seems like the EDID is not malformed or having read problems, it's just not offering 1440x900. But it's possible I'm misunderstanding and that EDID is coming from another monitor on the system (is this a desktop or notebook).

Wo0zy's right: the old days when it was dangerous to send flawed timings to your monitor are long gone. You should be able to steal some 1440x900 timings from someone's modeline out there, enter them into DTD Calculator's left hand side, and let it convert them to a usable DTD for you. At worst, you'll get the "Out of Sync" message from your monitor and have to revert back to the old settings.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
erotomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, i installed PowerStrip and selected 1440x900p from the custom resolutions and it said that the resolution has been accepted by the graphics driver. and im getting the resolution properly now! weee... FINALLY!

BUT, when i got to the monitor properties, it shows that the refresh rate is 157??? but it still works fine! i thought the idea one is either 60 or 75 MAX for my monitor???
erotomania is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd ignore what Powerstrip is reporting as the refresh rate. As long as you're getting what you want, I'd go with it.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 06:10 PM
Newbie
 
erotomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am, and it looks great! i actually tried to mess around before, and messed up... nothign that system restore cudnt fix. i tried it again, and it's all great now! thank god and all those people who came up with this stuff! Intel seems like they hire morons!

thanx again guys! time to watch '24' in a proper resolution again!
erotomania is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by erotomania View Post

i am, and it looks great! i actually tried to mess around before, and messed up... nothign that system restore cudnt fix. i tried it again, and it's all great now! thank god and all those people who came up with this stuff! Intel seems like they hire morons!

Only in the Technology and Manufacturing Group.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 05-14-2008, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
erotomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...and the firmware and driver developers. but no doubt they make the best processors.
erotomania is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 05-15-2008, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
erotomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i guess i spoke too soon...

after i got it to work, i installed Max Payne, and after playing that, when i returned to Windows, i got the 'out of range' msg again!!! it just seems like it's not a permanant fix!!!
erotomania is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off