ATI Radeon HD 2600 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 12-28-2007, 09:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dante2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am looking at converting a system into a HTPC setup and had some questions about the ATI Radeon HD 2600.

1) What are the differences between the ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro 256MB and ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 512MB, besides the obvious difference in RAM?

2) I will be using this to mainly play HD movies (720p/1080i - h264) from the hard drive, so is it worth it to go with a 512MB card, or will 256MB be enough?

3) I have read that these cards have support for HDMI / 5.1 surround. How exactly does this work? I don't see any HDMI output on either card. Do you have to get a DVI to HDMI cable? How does the sound work? Is that just for HD / Bluray discs, or will it supply sound from any source?
dante2010 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 12-29-2007, 02:14 AM
Member
 
SugoE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Austria
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante2010 View Post

Hi,

I am looking at converting a system into a HTPC setup and had some questions about the ATI Radeon HD 2600.

1) What are the differences between the ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro 256MB and ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 512MB, besides the obvious difference in RAM?

XT has higher clock rate
Quote:


2) I will be using this to mainly play HD movies (720p/1080i - h264) from the hard drive, so is it worth it to go with a 512MB card, or will 256MB be enough?

I would say Pro is enough
Quote:


3) I have read that these cards have support for HDMI / 5.1 surround. How exactly does this work? I don't see any HDMI output on either card. Do you have to get a DVI to HDMI cable? How does the sound work? Is that just for HD / Bluray discs, or will it supply sound from any source?

With onboard Soundchip, there is a special DVI to HDMI adapter from ATI (included with XT model)

See that many posts for HD2x00 in this forum.

Joe
SugoE is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 12-29-2007, 04:40 AM
Member
 
thehawkCB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.

I purchased an HIS 2600XT model yet the adapter with the card is a simple VGA-to-DVI one not the DVI to HDMI one. Is there any way of how I can get hold of one of the DVI-HDMI adapter?

Thanks!
thehawkCB is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 12-29-2007, 07:51 AM
Member
 
fstick09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check Newegg Item # N82E16800997021
fstick09 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 12-29-2007, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dante2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the video card uses the onboard sound from the motherboard? Or does it have a sound chip on the video card itself?
dante2010 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 12-29-2007, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
cganesh75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: orlando, FL
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
video card has the sound chip. but somehow its activated to the hdmi only when you use that adapter
cganesh75 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 12-29-2007, 04:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,346
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Good luck installing the audio drivers as realtek doesn't tell you what you need before hand.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
post #8 of 12 Old 12-29-2007, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dante2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the sound via the HDMI port is hard to get working then?
dante2010 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 12-29-2007, 05:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,346
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 161
It will take over for the on board audio. If you want to use that, you have to make changes in your audio properties (forgot exactly where).
The Realtek HD audio needs the M$ 'HD Bus driver' installed first (2k & XP). Of course, there isn't a damn thing from UnRealtek or the manufactures of the devices (video card, MB etc.) that even hint at this except mention of the HDMI audio issue with these 2600 cards..

Both issues are hidden in the M$ KB.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
post #10 of 12 Old 12-30-2007, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dante2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so I bought an ATI Radeon 2600 XT on sale at a local shop. I've got it installed and the latest Catalyst drivers installed (07.12). I have been able to hook it up to my HDTV (SONY KDF46E2000) via the DVI to HDMI dongle. I am getting a picture and was able to install the proper drivers to enable sound via HDMI as well.

All seems great except that when I set the resolution to 1152x648, the sound stops. This resolution seems to be the only one that looks good on my TV. Setting it to 1280x720 distorts the text and such so that it's hard to read. But the sound works in that, and most other resolutions.

Is there some trick to getting sound working in 1152x648?
dante2010 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 12-31-2007, 02:05 AM
Senior Member
 
sarah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante2010 View Post

All seems great except that when I set the resolution to 1152x648, the sound stops. This resolution seems to be the only one that looks good on my TV. Setting it to 1280x720 distorts the text and such so that it's hard to read. But the sound works in that, and most other resolutions.

Is there some trick to getting sound working in 1152x648?

HDMI is very limited in the resolutions allowed, so it is unlikely to ever work at the non-standard resolution you want.
sarah99 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 12-31-2007, 06:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,346
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Is the audio through your TV or through your receiver?
If it is from the TV, it is a TV issue. Remember it is a Sony.

There is a dedicated thread for the 2600;
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=872538

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off