HP Pavilion Slimline s3330f, is it a good prebuilt htpc? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 336 Old 02-23-2008, 08:04 AM
Member
 
KensingtonPark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings:

Does anyone know if the ATSC tuner can accept clear QAM cable signals for HDTV?

Kensington
KensingtonPark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 336 Old 02-23-2008, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srauly View Post

No, the onboard graphics chip (and VGA out) can't be used simultaneously with a graphics card. But...the graphics card may have multiple outputs and, if so, you can probably send each of them to a different display device.

Would it be possible to connect the HDMI cable only when I wanted to watch a bluray DVD and then disconnect afterwards? Would the monitor switch back to the VGA output?

Thanks,

Rich
raidbuck is offline  
post #93 of 336 Old 02-23-2008, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by raidbuck View Post

Would it be possible to connect the HDMI cable only when I wanted to watch a bluray DVD and then disconnect afterwards? Would the monitor switch back to the VGA output?

No, when you add a video card you have to disable the onboard graphics/VGA in the BIOS, so you can't easily swap between the two. Again, though, does your video card (or if you don't own one yet, the one that comes with this model) have a separate HDMI and DVI output? If so, you should be able to hook up the DVI to your display (if your display has a DVI input) and simultaneously use the card's HDMI output.. If your display only has a VGA input, you *might* be able to get an adaptor to go from DVI to VGA, but I *think* that only works with DVI-A (analog) outputs, and not DVI-D (digital), and I imagine this card is the latter.

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #94 of 336 Old 02-23-2008, 11:06 PM
Newbie
 
bkslim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrundleFly View Post

If anyone has this with a Samsung TV connected through HDMI that would be great...and it works please just let me know. Thanks!

I just got my s3300t last Wednesday and was able to connect to my Samsung 4096D HDTV using HDMI connection but it was NOT PLUG AND PLAY (Black screen, no signal).

These were the steps I took to connect the two by HDMI:
1) Connecting it by VGA cable, so I can view things.
2) Update the Nvidia driver to the lastest one:Version: 169.25
3) In Nvidia Control Panel, changed to Performance.
4) Then I was searching all over the web to troubleshoot the HDMI issue and found great info on this site. The solution was in the Nvidia control panel use Clone mode, setting the HDMI display as the first display. Once the computer and HDTV was able to make a handshake, it really slowed down the computer for some reason. Once finished with Nvidia control panel settings, the computer is back to normal speed.

Hope this helps people who are having HDMI connection issues!
bkslim is offline  
post #95 of 336 Old 02-24-2008, 07:10 AM
Member
 
KensingtonPark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings:

I've had this device for a few days, and I just love it! I have the machine connected to my Sharp Aquos LCD in my family room, with a hardwired Ethernet connection to a 3 TB Netgear Network Attached Storage device (Infrant).

Two things that turned out to be a surprise to me:
  1. The customized VMC interface can't be tweaked to show the "DVD Library" feature. When I follow the instructions from the Microsoft website, nothing changes. It's OK, My Movies ended up working. I rip my DVDs to the server there.
  2. Audio out must be toggled between the panel and the SPDIF. Not too bad, but just not something I thought I'd have to do. I suppose if I were passing through the audio from the Sharp LCD, as some people do, then it would be fine.

Great so far, though. I highly recommend it!

Kensington
KensingtonPark is offline  
post #96 of 336 Old 02-24-2008, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kelliot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got one yesterday at Frye's. Was on sale for $849. I can't seem to get QAM, but I already have an HDHomerun coming.

Ken Elliott
kelliot is offline  
post #97 of 336 Old 02-25-2008, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srauly View Post

No, when you add a video card you have to disable the onboard graphics/VGA in the BIOS, so you can't easily swap between the two. Again, though, does your video card (or if you don't own one yet, the one that comes with this model) have a separate HDMI and DVI output? If so, you should be able to hook up the DVI to your display (if your display has a DVI input) and simultaneously use the card's HDMI output.. If your display only has a VGA input, you *might* be able to get an adaptor to go from DVI to VGA, but I *think* that only works with DVI-A (analog) outputs, and not DVI-D (digital), and I imagine this card is the latter.

My card does have two outputs, DVI and HDMI. The DVI I have going to the monitor via a DVI-VGA plug included with the PC. So how do I tell it to go to HDMI when viewing a movie and stay with the DVI-VGA when doing other PC stuff? There were no manuals included, but they should be somewhere on the Hard drive. Is there information about the GEO graphics card that allows choosing which to use?

Thanks, this is the first time I've even had a graphics card with digital outputs in a PC, so I'm not up on it.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #98 of 336 Old 02-25-2008, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having problems with Vista on this PC. I can't view AVI files that worked fine with XP. Does anyone else have this problem and if so, how is it solved? I saw the "Advanced Vista Codec Package" that I was thinking of trying, but it says to de-install the current codecs and I have no idea how to do that.

Also, I had about 6 windows open and ran out of memory, with 2GB. I didn't have that problem before with .5GB. Is this a common problem?

Thanks,

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #99 of 336 Old 02-25-2008, 12:10 PM
Member
 
KensingtonPark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raidbuck View Post

I can't view AVI files that worked fine with XP.

What happens? Can you see the files in Media Center? ("Video Library") When you double-click to play, does it ask you for another program, or does it open a player and just go blank?

Quote:
Originally Posted by raidbuck View Post

Also, I had about 6 windows open and ran out of memory, with 2GB. I didn't have that problem before with .5GB. Is this a common problem?

6 windows of what? I've definitely had more than 6 open with no issues.


As far as running w/0.5 GB, if you were running Vista, I'd say that Microsoft will want to depose you to testify on its behalf in a recent class action suit regarding Vista's inability to run on even a 1GB machine (!).
KensingtonPark is offline  
post #100 of 336 Old 02-25-2008, 12:32 PM
Member
 
debbi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Pleasanton, Ca, USA
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Herve,

I have the same PC and can't get the 5.1 audio to work.

We have the HDMI connected to a Panasonic Plasma TV and the Coax out of the PC to my Yamaha receiver, which decodes dolby digital and dts but doesn't have HDMI input. Playing BlueRay all we get on the Yamaha is ProLogic rather than Dolby Digital.

Is the Dolby Digital possible with this setup?

Thanks for your help.

Judy
debbi2 is offline  
post #101 of 336 Old 02-25-2008, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Mr. Abulia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KensingtonPark View Post

Greetings:
...[*]Audio out must be toggled between the panel and the SPDIF. Not too bad, but just not something I thought I'd have to do. I suppose if I were passing through the audio from the Sharp LCD, as some people do, then it would be fine.[/list]
Great so far, though. I highly recommend it!

Kensington

Hi Kensington,

I am planning on a very similar setup to yours, though with a Samsung panel. I'm not sure what you mean by toggling the audio out, though: doesn't all the audio pass through the HDMI? And are you able to get full 5.1 out, or just regular Dolby?

Thanks!
Mr. Abulia is offline  
post #102 of 336 Old 02-25-2008, 01:40 PM
Member
 
KensingtonPark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Abulia View Post

Hi Kensington,

I am planning on a very similar setup to yours, though with a Samsung panel. I'm not sure what you mean by toggling the audio out, though: doesn't all the audio pass through the HDMI? And are you able to get full 5.1 out, or just regular Dolby?

Thanks!

I don't really know yet.

I actually connected the SPDIF to the receiver and the HDMI to the panel. When I need the surround sound, I actually click an icon in the tray to turn on the SPDIF and turn off the HDMI audio. I thought that I would need this setup because my panel has a digital optical output and my receiver does not.

As it turns out, the receiver does have a digital optical input, so I plan on setting it up with the digital optical from the panel to the receiver. I expect to be able to get 5.1 in this configuration.

I'll repost when I get my results.
KensingtonPark is offline  
post #103 of 336 Old 02-25-2008, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by debbi2 View Post

Hi Herve,

I have the same PC and can't get the 5.1 audio to work.

We have the HDMI connected to a Panasonic Plasma TV and the Coax out of the PC to my Yamaha receiver, which decodes dolby digital and dts but doesn't have HDMI input. Playing BlueRay all we get on the Yamaha is ProLogic rather than Dolby Digital.

Is the Dolby Digital possible with this setup?

Thanks for your help.

Judy

I posted the following to you in a PM, but I thought others may find it useful.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herve View Post

First, open control panel and select "Realtek HD Audio Manager", then select the "Digital Output(RCA)" tab. Then set this as the default device. In the available drop-down audio list, I have selected "24 bit, 48000Hz(Studio Quality)".

Second, with NO disk in the drive, open the "DVD Play BD/HD-DVD" program and wait for a moment until it tells you to insert a disk. Then, on the little control panel in the lower right part of the window, click on the little " i " which is a short distance from the left on the little panel. Then a short, blue drop-down list will appear in the upper left hand corner of the window. It should have tabs for "DVD", "HD-DVD", and "BD". Select "BD", and another, longer drop-down list of items will appear. Select "Speaker Output", and then select the "Spdif" option. After doing this, the other "dvd" and "HD-DVD" selections should have automatically saved your "Spdif" selection, too, but check to make sure they are that, anyway.

Third, make sure you're using a Coaxial digital cable and not an optical (there is no optical out on this pc). I know this is practically an impossible mistake to make, but I thought I'd mention it, anyway.
..................................

Herve is offline  
post #104 of 336 Old 02-26-2008, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Mr. Abulia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Herve, that was really useful info.

Kensington: I look forward to reading your updated results. Thanks a lot guys! I'm starting to think this may be the solution for me after all. Goodbye dreams of PS3, hello dreams of something much more useful
Mr. Abulia is offline  
post #105 of 336 Old 02-26-2008, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
rkhobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking at the spec of this PC, there is a PCI expansion slot and a PCI-Express slot. I assume that the TV Tuner card is in the PCI slot and the HDMI/DVI graphics card is used in the PCI Express slot? Can someone who owns this unit please confirm?

I really don't need/want a TV Tuner on my HTPC since I already own an HD DVR. I really want to add an esata bracket and exploit esata2 connection on the motherboard so I can install an external sata II drive to support storage of DVD files.

BTW, if anyone is interested here is a link to the motherboard used for the S3330F...

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...629382&lang=fr
rkhobbit is offline  
post #106 of 336 Old 02-26-2008, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KensingtonPark View Post

What happens? Can you see the files in Media Center? ("Video Library") When you double-click to play, does it ask you for another program, or does it open a player and just go blank?



6 windows of what? I've definitely had more than 6 open with no issues.


As far as running w/0.5 GB, if you were running Vista, I'd say that Microsoft will want to depose you to testify on its behalf in a recent class action suit regarding Vista's inability to run on even a 1GB machine (!).

For AVI files it asks for a program. WMP11 says it can't play it. These are clips from a folder, not Media Center. I've tried downloading AVI players but without success.

As far as the windows, they were family pictures. I had to close a few of them to continue. They weren't windows of programs actively running. The .5 GB was on XP.

Thanks for your help.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #107 of 336 Old 02-26-2008, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Itsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dripping Springs, Texas
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can this unit bitstream the advanced audio codecs via HDMI to a compatible receiver (Onkyo 605)? I searched the thread but couldn't get a definitive answer.

"Life is a toy, play with it"
Itsdon is offline  
post #108 of 336 Old 02-26-2008, 12:38 PM
Member
 
KensingtonPark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raidbuck View Post

For AVI files it asks for a program. WMP11 says it can't play it. These are clips from a folder, not Media Center. I've tried downloading AVI players but without success.

I don't have that experience at all. Try this:
  1. Place the AVI files in Folder called "Videos" in your "Documents" Folder.
  2. Start Media Center
  3. Go to Settings, and specify the "Videos" Folder as a watched folder.
  4. Open the file from there.

It's possible that the AVI files are associated with HP Play, and that for some reason HP Play only launches from within Media Center. If this works, then you can simply figure out what's going on with HP Play.

Quote:
Originally Posted by raidbuck View Post

As far as the windows, they were family pictures. I had to close a few of them to continue. They weren't windows of programs actively running.

So were the images open in Picture Viewer or Photo Gallery? I've never done that, so I can't speak to the problem that you're having. I can say, however, that while I like Vista, it is pretty demanding from a RAM standpoint. And having multiple photos open at the same time in Picture Viewer might actually require you to run 6 instances of Picture Viewer rather than merely 6 windows. I actually upgraded to 4 GB RAM, even though I'll waste about 0.5 GB of that because of RAM limits. It makes a difference.
KensingtonPark is offline  
post #109 of 336 Old 02-26-2008, 07:09 PM
Member
 
SweetHip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great thread so far.. I was just looking in the s3300z slimline

Its also using the M2N61-AR motherboard, the same thats in the 3330f..

Can anyone recommend a videocard that will fit in these slimlines that has component out - my HDMIs are currently being used + i would like to add this to my HD(component) switch

Also i see that it has a couple of USB headers internally.. anyone try and take apart the MCE IR receiver and place it inside yet?
SweetHip is offline  
post #110 of 336 Old 02-27-2008, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Mr. Abulia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New question: Does anyone know what version HDMI this PC has? I'm wondering if it's only 1.2 or if it is 1.3 compatible (you know, in case that ever becomes useful). Also, how loud is the DVD drive when in use?
Mr. Abulia is offline  
post #111 of 336 Old 02-27-2008, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gtgray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I ordered an S3330t with 8500GT and no tuner. I could not get it to sync to HP DLP at 60HZ at 1080P. It does sync at 50hz. I don't know what the consequences of that so far. I did try the HD DVD HQV test disks and it did not seem to want to allow me to run the tests. I know this works perfect with Vista and an ATI 3650 on the retail Power DVD Ultra.


the HP OEM version of PowerDVD Ultra on these boxes limited to stereo output? It is nice that is integrated (sort of) into Media Center but no multichannel on HD/BD playback. Do I have to get the Retail version to have 6 channel output, seem silly if so. The HP media center remote seems to have at least basic functionality in the couple of BDs I started.

Just another blank signature.
gtgray is online now  
post #112 of 336 Old 02-27-2008, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kelliot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 3,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works with Optoma HD80.

Ken Elliott
kelliot is offline  
post #113 of 336 Old 02-28-2008, 09:02 AM
Member
 
debbi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Pleasanton, Ca, USA
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herve View Post

I posted the following to you in a PM, but I thought others may find it useful.

Hi Herve,

Finally got to it last night. We had already done the Realtek thing, correctly. We had also been in the menu that comes up when you press the "i" on the DVD Play, but didn't know what spdif was and hadn't selected it. So I selected it... and NOW I HAVE DOLBY DIGITAL!!! Thank you so much!!! I will reply on the forum as well.

Thanks again,

Judy
debbi2 is offline  
post #114 of 336 Old 02-29-2008, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded "Advanced Windows Vista Codec Package 4.5.9" and now Realplayer plays AVI files. So one less problem.

Thanks,

Rich
raidbuck is offline  
post #115 of 336 Old 02-29-2008, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
syphon00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkhobbit View Post

Looking at the spec of this PC, there is a PCI expansion slot and a PCI-Express slot. I assume that the TV Tuner card is in the PCI slot and the HDMI/DVI graphics card is used in the PCI Express slot? Can someone who owns this unit please confirm?

I really don't need/want a TV Tuner on my HTPC since I already own an HD DVR. I really want to add an esata bracket and exploit esata2 connection on the motherboard so I can install an external sata II drive to support storage of DVD files.

BTW, if anyone is interested here is a link to the motherboard used for the S3330F...

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...629382&lang=fr

yeah I have the same question as well

thanks
syphon00 is offline  
post #116 of 336 Old 02-29-2008, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Itsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dripping Springs, Texas
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nobody has yet chimed in as to whether this thing fully supports HDMI 1.3 and can bitstream the HD audio codecs to a compatible receiver. I've been watching the prices on this thing since it was introduced and I just found a store that has them on sale for $799. Guess I'll go buy one and answer my own questions!

I'm basically a HD junkie and have a Toshiba XA2 HD-DVD player that does an incredible job upscaling standard DVD's as well as playing all my existing HD DVD's. I'll probably replace that unit with this and gain the ability to play BluRay as well as have a full fledged HTPC with an ATSC tuner etc. I don't know that' I'll use all that stuff right off but it's nice to have it. Anyone know how well this unit upscales SD DVD's? I'll be feeding my 720P Sharp DT500 front projector via my Onkyo 605 receiver.

"Life is a toy, play with it"
Itsdon is offline  
post #117 of 336 Old 02-29-2008, 11:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Herve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itsdon View Post

.........................
Anyone know how well this unit upscales SD DVD's? I'll be feeding my 720P Sharp DT500 front projector via my Onkyo 605 receiver.

After trying WinDVD8 for sd dvds, we moved our Oppo 981 out of the theater. Here are some more comments:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post13080331
Herve is offline  
post #118 of 336 Old 02-29-2008, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
syphon00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where would you guy suggest ordering this from?
CC has it for $919 but with $46 TAX
but I guess you can bring it to the store if there are any problems
syphon00 is offline  
post #119 of 336 Old 02-29-2008, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Itsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dripping Springs, Texas
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herve View Post

After trying WinDVD8 for sd dvds, we moved our Oppo 981 out of the theater. Here are some more comments:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post13080331


Thanks Herve. Is WinDVD8 included in the package or a separate purchase? If it is not included what is used to play SD DVD's? WMP11?

"Life is a toy, play with it"
Itsdon is offline  
post #120 of 336 Old 02-29-2008, 01:46 PM
Member
 
jutley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itsdon View Post

Nobody has yet chimed in as to whether this thing fully supports HDMI 1.3 and can bitstream the HD audio codecs to a compatible receiver. I've been watching the prices on this thing since it was introduced and I just found a store that has them on sale for $799. Guess I'll go buy one and answer my own questions!

I'm basically a HD junkie and have a Toshiba XA2 HD-DVD player that does an incredible job upscaling standard DVD's as well as playing all my existing HD DVD's. I'll probably replace that unit with this and gain the ability to play BluRay as well as have a full fledged HTPC with an ATSC tuner etc. I don't know that' I'll use all that stuff right off but it's nice to have it. Anyone know how well this unit upscales SD DVD's? I'll be feeding my 720P Sharp DT500 front projector via my Onkyo 605 receiver.

Please let us know what you find. I'm interested in this PC but only if it can bitstream the HD codecs. I'll be anxioiusly awaiting your feedback!
jutley is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off