no option for spdif in powerdvd - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 06:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtb19nh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am using powerdvd 7.3 ultra, I have a asus p5ad2-e deluxe mobo, i am using the onboard audio/ c-media cmi 9880. In powerdvd there is no option for spdif, if i select 6 speakers the sound will come out all speakers. any one have any ideas what is causing this? I did just install the vista codec pack, but im not sure if the option was the install.
jtb19nh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 06:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtb19nh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
also there is the spdif option in the arcsoft player but when i select it i get no sound. if i select 5.1 i get sound!
jtb19nh is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 08:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Eluder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So under the audio tab in PDVD you don't have the option for Use SPDif under Speaker Environment? That seems pretty strange. What OS are you using?
Eluder is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtb19nh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that is correct there is no option for spdif. im using vista.,
jtb19nh is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,379
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 86
huh??

kapone is online now  
post #6 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 09:41 AM
Member
 
Storme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what is selected as default in your control panel? do you have SPDIF as an option in there? what happens when you click test?
Storme is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Make sure you are not playing anything when you click on the configuration button in pdvd.
720p is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtb19nh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[/IMG]
jtb19nh is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,379
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Is your SPDIF connected and configured under Windows?
kapone is online now  
post #10 of 16 Old 01-20-2008, 09:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtb19nh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes it is connected. thats how im getting my sound!!!
jtb19nh is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 01-25-2008, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
htc@htc.be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I have AC3filter installed I see the 'use SPDIF' label in the drop down menu in PowerDVD audio settings. When it is not installed I do not see it.
It has to do with the setting inside AC3filter.
Whatever I do, I do not get 5.1 through the SPDIF :-(

EDIT:
I stopped DVDpower Ultra. I did deinstall AC3filter. I reinstalled it. I started DVDpower but before starting the DVD to test what was happening, I did go into the sttings wher I did see 'use SPDIF' again. I did choose that option and now it works! Extremely strange and not very logical at all.
I do have 5.1 in my DENON AVR4308. :-)
htc@htc.be is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 01-25-2008, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Do you have the retail version of PDVD Ultra or the OEM version? The OEM version only supports 2ch in 99% of cases.

Edit: Okay, nm, you have the retail I think from your dropbox...

I'm guessing this is XP since you're using AC3filter... In that case be sure that AC3filter is setup properly for pass-through of DD/DTS streams.

Edit2: Okay I see you say you're using Vista? Then you shouldn't need AC3filter at all--that will likely just mess things up. Be sure you have your latest sound driver installed (from C-Media not your board maker, as board manufacturers usually don't update links/drivers that often). Then make sure your digital output settings are correct in Vista's sound control panel applet.
ES_Revenge is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 01-25-2008, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aesculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nor Calif
Posts: 1,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by htc@htc.be View Post

When I have AC3filter installed I see the 'use SPDIF' label in the drop down menu in PowerDVD audio settings. When it is not installed I do not see it.
It has to do with the setting inside AC3filter.
Whatever I do, I do not get 5.1 through the SPDIF :-(

EDIT:
I stopped DVDpower Ultra. I did deinstall AC3filter. I reinstalled it. I started DVDpower but before starting the DVD to test what was happening, I did go into the sttings wher I did see 'use SPDIF' again. I did choose that option and now it works! Extremely strange and not very logical at all.
I do have 5.1 in my DENON AVR4308. :-)

Check to see if you have the SPDIF running in exclusive mode in Windows. If so then the AC3Filter would have it locked and no other app would be able to write to the device.

Chris
Aesculus is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 01-26-2008, 08:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jtb19nh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ES_Revenge View Post


Edit2: Okay I see you say you're using Vista? Then you shouldn't need AC3filter at all--that will likely just mess things up. Be sure you have your latest sound driver installed (from C-Media not your board maker, as board manufacturers usually don't update links/drivers that often). Then make sure your digital output settings are correct in Vista's sound control panel applet.

the digital output setting says it is working, but when i hit test i dont get any sound. If i hit test on speakers i get sound through all speakers.
jtb19nh is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 06-07-2008, 11:05 AM
Member
 
kklarson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesculus View Post

Check to see if you have the SPDIF running in exclusive mode in Windows.

This gave me the clue I needed. I did have another piece of software running that was also using the SPDIF output, BeyondTV. When I closed it, SPDIF became an option in my OEM version of PowerDVD BD that came with my Lite-On DH-4O1S-08 Blu-ray drive. I can now use PowerDVD BD OEM to play Blu-ray movies with Dolby Digital 5.1 output and have no need to splurge for the upgraded version.
kklarson is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 06-07-2008, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
astrallite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
That's funny for me there is no output in powerdvd in vista with spdif but with ac3filter + media player classic its flawless with all mcpcm sources.
astrallite is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off