HDCP Issues with 30" Dell 30" High Res Monitor - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 42 Old 01-20-2008, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am new to this forum so this may not be posted in the right pIace. I apologize in advance.

I am having issues with running my Blue Ray drive on my recently purchased XPS420. When I try to run the disc while at 2560x1600 resolution, I get a "Fail to enable HDCP...Error Code = 0110. I ran an update to the CyberLink software using the "Online Update" button, but to no avail. The kicker is that if I change my resolution to 1920x1080, the movie will play just fine. When I go to the CyberLink website to check for patches, etc. I am unable to find anything.

My question is this: Just like full screen video games, it seems that when you start Media Center and/or PowerDVD, your screen should scale to whatever resolution is needed to run that application. What patch or update (if any) do I need to be running to fix this problem?

As you can see from my tag, my equipment is all allegedly HDCP compliant. I have the brand new Dell 3008 WFP 30". This monitor is designed as a Monitor/HDTV. It is silly to think that one has to set their desktop resolution lower to accomodate HDCP, especially when this monitor is designed to be an HDTV.

My NVidia 8800GT card is also running the latest NVidia drivers. I am assuming my decoder is the CyberLink software.

As is normal, Dell support has been useless. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

Jon
Carrollton, TX

System: XPS420, 2.4GHz Quad Core, 3GB RAM 800MHz
320 GB HD, NVidia 8800GT 512MB RAM, Blue Ray Drive,
ATI DCT
New Dell 3008WFP 30" Monitor/HDTV
jdrake020856 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 42 Old 01-20-2008, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried running AnyDVDHD?
720p is offline  
post #3 of 42 Old 01-20-2008, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

Have you tried running AnyDVDHD?

No, since the player works fine at 1080i res, I assumed this is a resolution and scaling issue with the software.
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #4 of 42 Old 01-20-2008, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nm88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 2,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Get AnyDVD HD. I have the 3007-HC (which is also supposed to be HDCP compliant, but Cyberlink doesn't think so) and with AnyDVD it works just fine at native resolution.

The underlying problem here is that Cyberlink's products suck.
nm88 is offline  
post #5 of 42 Old 01-20-2008, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am having the EXACT same problem with Live TV in Media Center. Is CyberLink the decoder software? If so does ANYDVDHD also handle the Media Center stuff?
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #6 of 42 Old 01-20-2008, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
MA1tR!X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It may be because the video card doesn't support HDCP on a dual-link DVI connection. I have that problem on my 1950XT in any case.
MA1tR!X is offline  
post #7 of 42 Old 01-20-2008, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nm88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 2,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrake020856 View Post

Is CyberLink the decoder software?

Yes, and the playback software.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrake020856 View Post

If so does ANYDVDHD also handle the Media Center stuff?

AnyDVD HD simply strips the copy protection so you can bypass HDCP issues altogether. It is not a decoder, or playback software.
nm88 is offline  
post #8 of 42 Old 01-21-2008, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MA1tR!X View Post

It may be because the video card doesn't support HDCP on a dual-link DVI connection. I have that problem on my 1950XT in any case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nm88 View Post

Yes, and the playback software.AnyDVD HD simply strips the copy protection so you can bypass HDCP issues altogether. It is not a decoder, or playback software.

Yesterday I was in communication with a Dell representative. He has said that Dell has just recently confirmed that there is a problem with, what they suspect are the NVidia drivers and the chipset on their brand new premium 3008WFP 30" monitor. For some reason HDCP will not work at normal 2560x1600 resolution and forces the desktop back to a 1920x1080 resolution. Since the monitor is so new, they are working right now to solve the issue. I will take a wait and see attitude at this time.

What overhead does AnyDVD HD put onto your system during playback. I assume this is a streaming solution, not a copy to hard drive then playback one? I am not particularly interested in getting around HDCP, only making my system work.
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #9 of 42 Old 01-21-2008, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nm88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 2,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrake020856 View Post

What overhead does AnyDVD HD put onto your system during playback.

None (that I can measure).
nm88 is offline  
post #10 of 42 Old 01-24-2008, 01:06 AM
Newbie
 
romazicon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was at CES in Las Vegas where I saw an XPS 420 demo with an 8800GT card mated with Dell's 3008 monitor at Dell's booth. They were running a high def cable feed on the monitor although at a resolution of 1920x1280. They allowed me to play with the setup but when I changed the resolution to the monitor's native 2560x1600, the high def video feed blanked out. Their "monitor expert" told me that this was a known problem most likely due to a "driver incompatibility" that had no known fix presently.
romazicon is offline  
post #11 of 42 Old 05-28-2008, 05:48 PM
Newbie
 
visionep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California USA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my 3008wfp and am having the same problem.

I didn't think of dropping the resolution I'll try that and post back my results.

I have an HP with a Bluray/HDDVD drive and an HD ATI Digital Cable receiver, I worked around playing movies with AnyDVD but couldn't figure out how to get the cable receiver to play so I put in a support incident to Dell. (Still waiting for a response)
visionep is offline  
post #12 of 42 Old 05-28-2008, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use anydvd HD with my Dell (1st gen) at 2560x1600, Will not run if anydvd not present at that rez.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #13 of 42 Old 05-28-2008, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by visionep View Post

I just received my 3008wfp and am having the same problem.

I didn't think of dropping the resolution I'll try that and post back my results.

I have an HP with a Bluray/HDDVD drive and an HD ATI Digital Cable receiver, I worked around playing movies with AnyDVD but couldn't figure out how to get the cable receiver to play so I put in a support incident to Dell. (Still waiting for a response)

I have been in communication with Dell since January. There are actually a few problems with the monitor you might not be aware of.

The first issue that has been confirmed with the engineers at Dell is that they have an aspect ratio issue. The monitor does not maintain the correct aspect ratio in the DVI-D mode. Yoou can be at 1920x1080 resolution, which actually translates to a 16:9 aspect ratio. However, at times, the monitor will mysteriously switch to 4:3 aspect ratio while still in 1920x1080 resolution. This results in a very distorted picture where a normal circle will appear to be elongated vertically. The only way to recover is to cycle display ports through all the options until you retrun to DVI-D. Sometimes you have to cycle multiple times.

The next issue they have is that the monitor simply does not display HDCP content at resolutions higher than 1920x1080. Dell has chosen not to fix the issue and instead modified their manual with an astericked footnote. The original manual claimed that HDCP worked at 2560x1600 resolution. I can send you a copy for your reference. It is not acceptable to have this high resolution monitor and be forced to turn down the resolution to accomodate HDCP content. Both the Gateway and HP 30" monitors display HDCP content at 2560x1600 resolution. They simply scale the picture either internally (Gateway) or through the video card (HP).

Lastly, I purchased a display port video card because Dell claimed that HDCP would work through the display port at native 2560x1600 resolution. Imagine my surprise to find that the Display Port does not show ANY HDCP content at ANY resolution...even with the latest (May 2008) NVidia drivers specifically for the display port card I purchased.

I have quotes from high ups in the CTO office that they don't consider these issues as material because only a small number of users will ever use the monitor as you and I are. They have claimed that they will have to reflash the chipset to fix the aspect ratio problem. I do not know if it has been corrected or not. Dell does not recognize the DVI-D HDCP problem and has chosen to sweep it under the rug. Dell also has not acknowledged that their Display Port does not work with HDCP content.

I am completely amazed and confounded that the trade magazines and web review sites have not picked up on these problems and toasted Dell for them. There are 1000's of purchasers of the 3008WFP that will one day try and play HDCP content on their monitor at 2560x1600 and it won't work. There are others that will expectantly hook up the Display Port and not be able to view any HDCP content at all. Dell will simply say too bad because the return period has elapsed or the warranty will have expired.
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #14 of 42 Old 05-28-2008, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by romazicon View Post

I was at CES in Las Vegas where I saw an XPS 420 demo with an 8800GT card mated with Dell's 3008 monitor at Dell's booth. They were running a high def cable feed on the monitor although at a resolution of 1920x1280. They allowed me to play with the setup but when I changed the resolution to the monitor's native 2560x1600, the high def video feed blanked out. Their "monitor expert" told me that this was a known problem most likely due to a "driver incompatibility" that had no known fix presently.

Bold faced lie...Dell has no intentions of fixing the issue. You can try any HDCP compliant video card and drivers and it will never work at 2560x1600...see my post just above.
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #15 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 02:41 PM
Newbie
 
visionep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California USA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lowered the resolution to 1920x1080 and things started working after I rebooted (only after rebooting).

I'm amazed no tech blogs have identified these problems yet. I think I'm going to write a few e-mails.
visionep is offline  
post #16 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
ballenjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by visionep View Post

I lowered the resolution to 1920x1080 and things started working after I rebooted (only after rebooting).

I'm amazed no tech blogs have identified these problems yet. I think I'm going to write a few e-mails.

Dell has been pulling the 3008 on and off of their website for about a month now. I first heard about it on Engadget. They said it was due to unspecified technical problems; now I know what those are.

At one point they actually put a note on the monitor page that people should purchase a 3007 instead of a 3008.

They really need to get this sorted out.
ballenjr is offline  
post #17 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by visionep View Post

I lowered the resolution to 1920x1080 and things started working after I rebooted (only after rebooting).

I'm amazed no tech blogs have identified these problems yet. I think I'm going to write a few e-mails.

That is interesting as I do not have to reboot to get my HDCP content working. I simply change resolution, and the picture returns from the blue screen Restricted Content message. Do you have the aspect ratio problem that I have witnessed on your newer 3008WFP? I would really like to know one way or the other.

I initially tried to post reviews of the 3008WFP to warn people about the issues, but gave up. Dell has been very kind in working with me on the monitor through our corporate account, so I have gotten better service than the normal retail consumer. I am getting the 24" version shipped to me to test to see if the aspect ratio problem is there as well and to see if the display port works. My second 3008WFP has been on a 3 month faulty hardware return plan and must go back soon. I am also working directly with PALIT to see if maybe their Dispaly Port 9600GT card is flawed. They currently are the only manufacturer offering Display Port on a video card. They are also interested in this as they are having issues testing the Display Port functionality in their own cards!

Also, keep in mind, if you want to return the Dell, the new Samsung 30" Display Port monitor is due to begin shipping here very soon. Apparently, they make the screens for Dell anyway!
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #18 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrake020856 View Post

Bold faced lie...Dell has no intentions of fixing the issue. You can try any HDCP compliant video card and drivers and it will never work at 2560x1600...see my post just above.

The 8800GT's only have HDCP over a single DVI link (1600x1200 is about the max a single DVI link can carry) and 2560x1600 needs the bandwidth of dual-link DVI. Newer NVIDIA cards (GeForce 8600 and newer -- the 8600 came after the 8800 GPU) and all ATI Radeon HD 2000/HD 3000 cards have HDCP keys for both DVI links.
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #19 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
sharangad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpHeRe31459 View Post

The 8800GT's only have HDCP over a single DVI link (1600x1200 is about the max a single DVI link can carry) and 2560x1600 needs the bandwidth of dual-link DVI. Newer NVIDIA cards (GeForce 8600 and newer -- the 8600 came after the 8800 GPU) and all ATI Radeon HD 2000/HD 3000 cards have HDCP keys for both DVI links.


Nope. 8800 GT has dual link as it came after the 8600 GT/GTS.

The cards came out in this order:

8800 GTS (320MB/640MB) and 8800 GTX (HDCP over single link) G80
8600 GTS (HDCP over dual link) G86
8800 GT (HDCP over dual link) G92
8800 GTS (512 MB) (HDCP over dual link) G92
sharangad is offline  
post #20 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharangad View Post

Nope. 8800 GT has dual link as it came after the 8600 GT/GTS.

The cards came out in this order:

8800 GTS (320MB/640MB) and 8800 GTX (HDCP over single link) G80
8600 GTS (HDCP over dual link) G86
8800 GT (HDCP over dual link) G92
8800 GTS (512 MB) (HDCP over dual link) G92

I'm aware, and I can't find any evidence that the newer G92 spin has it. The G92 was basically a tweaked G80, thus NVIDIA may not have added the new dual-link HDCP feature, and the common link here seems to be that you all have 8800GTs.

EDIT: I found only one report/review that isn't ambiguously worded:
http://www.hardwarezone.com.sg/artic...406&cid=3&pg=2
It still makes one wonder though. Of course I know the 3008WFP's have all sorts of issues.

EDIT2: I see some scattered reports that certain NVIDIA drivers may break HDCP compliance with the big 30" monitors. 169.25 seems to have worked for people.
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #21 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 10:49 PM
Member
 
karaim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I am new to this forum so this may not be posted in the right pIace. I apologize in advance.

I am having issues with running my Blue Ray drive on my recently purchased XPS420. When I try to run the disc while at 2560x1600 resolution, I get a "Fail to enable HDCP...Error Code = 0110. I ran an update to the CyberLink software using the "Online Update" button, but to no avail. The kicker is that if I change my resolution to 1920x1080, the movie will play just fine. When I go to the CyberLink website to check for patches, etc. I am unable to find anything.

My question is this: Just like full screen video games, it seems that when you start Media Center and/or PowerDVD, your screen should scale to whatever resolution is needed to run that application. What patch or update (if any) do I need to be running to fix this problem?

As you can see from my tag, my equipment is all allegedly HDCP compliant. I have the brand new Dell 3008 WFP 30". This monitor is designed as a Monitor/HDTV. It is silly to think that one has to set their desktop resolution lower to accomodate HDCP, especially when this monitor is designed to be an HDTV.

My NVidia 8800GT card is also running the latest NVidia drivers. I am assuming my decoder is the CyberLink software.

As is normal, Dell support has been useless. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.

Jon
Carrollton, TX


I had the EXACT same problem but after reading this post, I decided to try AnyDVDHD. It worked like a charm. PERFECT.

Thanks everyone.
karaim is offline  
post #22 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 11:02 PM
Senior Member
 
NotSoCoolJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW.. You guys know that dual link means it has analog and digital output right? It has nothing to do with what resolution your running.
^^Thats wrong I'm an idiot

I think you should make DELL send you a new monitor that doesn't have this issue. Or you could spend some more money and buy AnyDVDHD.
NotSoCoolJ is offline  
post #23 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 11:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotSoCoolJ View Post

WOW.. You guys know that dual link means it has analog and digital output right? It has nothing to do with what resolution your running.

I think you should make DELL send you a new monitor that doesn't have this issue. Or you could spend some more money and buy AnyDVDHD.

Wow do you know you don't know what you're talking about?

You're confusing the DVI-D (Digital Only) / DVI-I (Integrated Digital/Analog)versions of the specifcation with the terms for DVI-D bandwidth available -- single-link and dual-link. All different aspects of the DVI specs. Read up.
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #24 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 11:38 PM
Senior Member
 
NotSoCoolJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I don't know what I'm talking about then. Thanks for clearing that up. We all make mistakes. I guess I'm no different. Teach me to go shooting off posts before I do some research huh.

I still think the OP should make DELL send him a new monitor that works as advertised. Considering it's a problem that they have confirmed with his particular monitor.

Sorry for the confusion gents. Carry on.
NotSoCoolJ is offline  
post #25 of 42 Old 05-30-2008, 11:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotSoCoolJ View Post

I guess I don't know what I'm talking about then. Thanks for clearing that up. We all make mistakes. I guess I'm no different. Teach me to go shooting off posts before I do some research huh.

I still think the OP should make DELL send him a new monitor that works as advertised. Considering it's a problem that they have confirmed with his particular monitor.

Sorry for the confusion gents. Carry on.

Now worries, and I agree it seem Dell has a lemon on their hands with the 3008.
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #26 of 42 Old 05-31-2008, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
visionep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California USA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't seen the aspect ratio problem that you described.
I was trying to look and see what firmware revison my monitor had but couldn't find it in the menu's anyone know how to get the firmware revision on a 3008wfp?
visionep is offline  
post #27 of 42 Old 06-02-2008, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotSoCoolJ View Post

I guess I don't know what I'm talking about then. Thanks for clearing that up. We all make mistakes. I guess I'm no different. Teach me to go shooting off posts before I do some research huh.

I still think the OP should make DELL send him a new monitor that works as advertised. Considering it's a problem that they have confirmed with his particular monitor.

Sorry for the confusion gents. Carry on.

I am already using the second Dell 3008WFP monitor. The second one had the EXACT same problems as the first. However, both monitors were shipped from the earlier batches of monitors before they acknowledged the aspect ratio issue. Visionep does not see the aspect ratio problem with his monitor so maybe the newer batches have the problem resolved.

What concerns me the most are the apparent HDCP issues with the DVI-D and Display Port. Dell has chosen to ignore the DVI-D side and don't recognize the Display Port issue.
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #28 of 42 Old 06-02-2008, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by karaim View Post

I had the EXACT same problem but after reading this post, I decided to try AnyDVDHD. It worked like a charm. PERFECT.

Thanks everyone.

However, one should not have to use software to correct a problem that should not have existed in the first place! Glad its working but the monitor should perform as designed.
jdrake020856 is offline  
post #29 of 42 Old 06-26-2008, 11:09 AM
Member
 
olde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Guildford, Atlanta, Toronto.
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the heads up on this guys. Palit must be freaked about these issues, the 3008wfp is a likely also-purchase for many buyers of their displayport card, like myself. Great card otherwise, BTW.

jdrake020856, please keep us updated if you get any more feedback from Palit or Dell. I would trust your insights before I trust what these vendors say.
olde is offline  
post #30 of 42 Old 06-26-2008, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdrake020856's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by olde View Post

Thanks for the heads up on this guys. Palit must be freaked about these issues, the 3008wfp is a likely also-purchase for many buyers of their displayport card, like myself. Great card otherwise, BTW.

jdrake020856, please keep us updated if you get any more feedback from Palit or Dell. I would trust your insights before I trust what these vendors say.

OLDE ... when did you order your 3008WFP and when did it arrive? My sources tell me that the new 3008WFPs are at revision A02 now.

As to DisplayPort ... Well ... the details now become even more complex ...

I have been in contact with another user over on TheGreenButton.com site. He has a setup exactly like mine with one exception. He has an ATI HD3650 DisplayPort card.

Here is what we have both discovered...the 3008WFP will correctly display HDCP content at native resolution (2560x1600) through the DisplayPort ...BUT... only using the Blu-Ray player. It will NOT display ANY HDTV content at ANY resolution!!! This is confirmed on both the ATI and the NVidia cards, so it is highly unlikely to be a video card or driver issue, unless both manufacturers have chosen not to use the Vista protected path used in Media Center.

I was also sent a 2408WFP by Dell to test as an interim solution. The 2408WFP performed through the DisplayPort in EXACTLY the same way as the 3008WFP!!! Blu-ray worked fine, but HDTV through Windows Media Center (WMC) would not display HDTV content at all...no matter what resolutiuon I used.

If you use the DVI-D port on either the 3008WFP or the 2408WFP monitors, both Blu-Ray AND WMC HDTV will display properly at 1920x1080 resolution. The 3008WFP will not display andy HDCP content thru DVI-D over 1920x108. The 2408WFP will display all HDCP content via DVI-D all the way up to native, 1920x1200, resolution.

To me this now exonerates Dell as the culprit and now points the finger at Microsoft and WMC. It is not comforting to all the 3008WFP users out there, except in the hope that Microsoft will write DisplayPort support into their Media Center application.
jdrake020856 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off