Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
zippy_z99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


So, anyone who's bought this, does the full version enable the DTS Surround Sensation option?

Haven't seen it, but word is the trial is exactly the full version except the time limit.
zippy_z99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
DireWolf08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am the guy having issues with the Vista Media Center "Play BD/HD" plug-in (mentioned the aggregated bug list). Heard from their tech support, they suggested it was conflicts with Vista Media Center itself or with my installation of MyMovies. They told me to uninstall both of those things (how does one uninstall Vista Media Center?) I told them that wasn't going to happen, they came back and said that the Vista Media Center plug-in is "not well-supported" at this point. Oh. Thanks.

Good News is he said an update will be available in about 1 month. That is a while to wait, think I might just go the stand-alone BD route.
DireWolf08 is offline  
post #273 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 02:40 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by DireWolf08 View Post

(how does one uninstall Vista Media Center?)

Just reinstall Windows - what's the big deal???
gsr is offline  
post #274 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Andy o,

I got into the config for deinterlace, and what you want to se, available audio options.

Deinterlace options. Notice, this is the default setting. Not so good default setting imo.


And for Andy O, the available Audio Configurations.
It's at 16 bit audio by default. Again, not so good.
All the ones in blue are the default.


Video configuration screen. Notice all the output colorspaces available.
This is the deault setting.


Ok, hope this helps you out.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
post #275 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ChrisMorley,

May I please ask that the configuration screens in post 274, the pictures I posted. Be included as available configuration options in a future totalmedia update.

I'm asking you to ask arcsoft for this for me.

Thank you very much.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
post #276 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8:13 View Post

Andy o,

I got into the config for deinterlace, and what you want to se, available audio options.

Deinterlace options. Notice, this is the default setting. Not so good default setting imo.


And for Andy O, the available Audio Configurations.
It's at 16 bit audio by default. Again, not so good.
All the ones in blue are the default.


Video configuration screen. Notice all the output colorspaces available.
This is the deault setting.


Ok, hope this helps you out.

Thanks, but how do you get to those screens? They aren't in the program from what I can see. Although some of the options themselves seem to be the same, I guess, but my copy is still missing the other options. What I was wondering is if there is the DTS Surround Sensation option for headphones. Could you check that please? I don't think so though.

In any case, my copy in Vista 32 looks significantly different form what you've posted.
Andy o is offline  
post #277 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 05:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A reply from ArcSoft Jason At ArcSoft forum.
http://www.arcsoft.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=252

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #278 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 06:49 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 160
I had posted my initial impressions of the ArcSoft TM trial version in the other ArcSoft thread. Basically, I felt it looked promising but had some definite issues. I had a bit of time to play with it some more this past weekend. My feeling is still the same, but I'm somewhat optimistic that we could be a few releases away from no longer having much use for PowerDVD. When I initially installed it (and after a reboot), I tried playing 300. I saw very high CPU usage and ArcSoft crashed and exited on me 3 or so minutes into playing the movie. Until the crash, the picture quality was very good EXCEPT that it was frequently breaking up on the top 3rd - primarily on the left side of the screen.

I did some more testing over the weekend. I switched the audio output from 2 channel to SPDIF, experienced no crashes (with the same movie), and noticed that CPU usage stayed at pretty reasonable levels (indicating that hardware acceleration must have been working).

I also found that the picture breakup problem exists at 1080i, but not at 1800x480 or lower (my Mitsubishi RPTV is pretty limited in that it will only accept 480p, 540p, and 1080i timings, so I can't test 720p, for example). The 1800x480 resolution I have is actually a 540p timing - by doing this I eliminate overscan and can see the Windows taskbar and the full width of the desktop or maximized windows. I'm curious if this picture breakup problem is an ArcSoft problem, my card not having enough horsepower (ATI 2600XT), or due to ArcSoft's decision to not fully support ATI hardware acceleration under XP for now. Switching to nVidia isn't an option for me (I need custom resolutions), but I wonder if switching to a 3000 series ATI card would improve the situation (my understanding is that the AVIVO features are supposed to be the same, but it's become pretty clear that the 2400 series cards don't really have the horsepower to handle 1080i).

At 1800x480, I have to uncheck the maintain aspect ratio button and end up with excellent results with HD-DVD's. Unforunately, with Bluray movies the maintain aspect ration box gets checked and disabled, so I end up with a horizontally squished picture.

So with just a slight improvement in aspect ratio control (or if I could find a way to fix the picture breakup problems at 1080i), I think I could be pretty happy with this software.
gsr is offline  
post #279 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
hjackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tampa
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"...the picture quality was very good EXCEPT that it was frequently breaking up on the top 3rd...
I'm curious if this picture breakup problem is an ArcSoft problem, my card not having enough horsepower (ATI 2600XT), or due to ArcSoft's decision to not fully support ATI hardware acceleration under XP for now."

I've had the same problem on 2 different HTPCs (1. 1080p/GeForce 2. 720p/ATI 2600XT). I can't remember which card is in the 1080p (I believe 7800, PC has crashed...) It's not consistent with every movie. 300 looks great but with frequent tearing as above. BTW, the PQ is noticeably better than PDVD. It's hard to imagine but it is clearly superior on my 1080p 70" Sony GrandWega.

hjackson
hjackson is offline  
post #280 of 4443 Old 01-28-2008, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Favelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is anyone having trouble getting 5.1 sound? None of my HD DVD's will do 5.1 in Arcsoft. Everything is 2.0. And I cannot get into the "Advanced" options either.

In terms of LFE, size does matter!
Favelle is offline  
post #281 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 02:28 AM
Member
 
JavierS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Madrid-Spain
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8:13 View Post

Andy o,

I got into the config for deinterlace, and what you want to se, available audio options.

Deinterlace options. Notice, this is the default setting. Not so good default setting imo.


And for Andy O, the available Audio Configurations.
It's at 16 bit audio by default. Again, not so good.
All the ones in blue are the default.


Video configuration screen. Notice all the output colorspaces available.
This is the deault setting.


Ok, hope this helps you out.

Can you make changes to any of those stick?
I've tried to make some changes but after you open TMT they seem to revert back to default and do nothing within TMT itself.
I've played HQV's DVD test disc in TMT with a 8600GTS and a 2600XT, jaggies1, jaggies2 and flag test were as bad as they can be scoring 0 in all of them with HA turned on (haven't tried with HA off but guess it'll give similar results), changing from autodeinterlace to deinterlace didn't help.
JavierS is offline  
post #282 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 06:32 AM
Member
 
KeithHurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Falkirk, Central Scotland
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Thanks, but how do you get to those screens? They aren't in the program from what I can see. Although some of the options themselves seem to be the same, I guess, but my copy is still missing the other options. What I was wondering is if there is the DTS Surround Sensation option for headphones. Could you check that please? I don't think so though.

In any case, my copy in Vista 32 looks significantly different form what you've posted.

I too would love to know how you gain access to these screens, thanks.

Keith
KeithHurst is offline  
post #283 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 06:42 AM
Senior Member
 
TokyoShoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hrmm, apparently Arcsoft is leaving their forums for user-to-user interface. Their support won't be chiming in on those forums much if at all. (This according to ArcSoft_Jason, one of their folks).

I've officially gone PURPLE, thank you LG!
My Growing Video Collection
TokyoShoe is offline  
post #284 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 06:54 AM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow, went from looking like a good program to crap; not even supporting in their own forum?
tsb is offline  
post #285 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsb View Post

wow, went from looking like a good program to crap; not even supporting in their own forum?

Heh, it seems they don't wanna get mobbed by severely disappointed HTPC geeks. They are the ones who hyped the damn thing though. They should have expected people to be super critical after all the wait.
Andy o is offline  
post #286 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithHurst View Post

I too would love to know how you gain access to these screens, thanks.

Keith

You can download gspot, view list of codecs, right click properties on relevant arcsoft codec, jobs a good'un
720p is offline  
post #287 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 08:51 AM
Member
 
tekmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsb View Post

wow, went from looking like a good program to crap; not even supporting in their own forum?

They have a dedicated support page instead

Support our folding@home efforts add team number 95865
tekmobile is offline  
post #288 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Those configuration screens were available when I set them as External Filters in Media Player Classic. Once they were selected as a external filter, I just double clicked them.

The Settings wouldn't stick. I opened a hd dvd, polar arctic, and then the External Filter and fiddled with the settings, and nothing happened.

Andy o,

In the Arcsoft Totalmedia Theater Configuration, I can see Virtual surround.
I think that's what it's called.
But, curiously.
In the audio configuration screen I posted.
Virtual Surround is not a option.
So while the default gui in tmt shows the virtual audio, maybe it just looks like it's a option, one that is not really there.
If virtual surround was a real option, don't you think it would appear in the audio config screen I posted?
It's not though.

And the default deinterlacing is not motion adaptive.
That means hw deinterlacing is bad.

Favelle,

The Default audio option is 2 speaker stereo.
They really short changed us by not making these configuration screens available.
I hope ChrisMorley asks them o include this option in a future update.

Again. In the audio configuration screen, the headphone option has no virtual surround option.
So, there is a chance this virtual 5.1 is not included yet in tmt.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
post #289 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 09:38 AM
Member
 
JavierS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Madrid-Spain
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8:13 View Post

And the default deinterlacing is not motion adaptive.
That means hw deinterlacing is bad.

Same happens in PDVD unless you select the {xxxx-xxxx.... } motion adaptive mode.
JavierS is offline  
post #290 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 10:44 AM
Member
 
FraserGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSalita View Post

This might be the same BSOD which I started getting immediately after installing Arcsoft. The filename looks the same although I never wrote it down. It continues to happen infrequently even when I'm not using Arcsoft. Like you, my system was rock solid before. Happens on both Core Duo 945GM notebooks. Did not happen with Japanese version.

I've just had a similar BSOD here also.

It was 0x0000007E (SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED). See here for info on it from Microsoft Support site

The file was M88327375.tmp and occurred while I was reading this very forum, moments after reading your comment on your BSOD interestingly. The file itself no longer appears to exist (Windows search can't find it anyway).

Arcsoft was NOT running at the time (only Firefox) not counting system services etc. Will report to Arcsoft shortly...
FraserGJ is offline  
post #291 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 01:25 PM
Member
 
J.B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm interested in how to make sure ArcSoft is uninstalled thoroughly enough to make sure I can't get another BSOD. You say ArcSoft wasn't running at the time of the BSOD. Were the services and startup programs running that ArcSoft puts in msconfig?
J.B. is offline  
post #292 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 01:35 PM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Heh, it seems they don't wanna get mobbed by severely disappointed HTPC geeks. They are the ones who hyped the damn thing though. They should have expected people to be super critical after all the wait.

It was hyped based on the Japanese trial of Digital Theatre, which was renamed to TotalMedia Theatre. Somewhere along the way to the English version, something went horribly wrong...
jojoxl is offline  
post #293 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
sarah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

Thanks, but how do you get to those screens? They aren't in the program from what I can see. Although some of the options themselves seem to be the same, I guess, but my copy is still missing the other options. What I was wondering is if there is the DTS Surround Sensation option for headphones. Could you check that please? I don't think so though..

Add the filters as "external" to MPC, set them to "prefer", drop a HD file onto MPC, then right click in the playing window and open the playing Arcsoft filter that you want to play with.
sarah99 is offline  
post #294 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
sarah99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

I'm curious if this picture breakup problem is an ArcSoft problem, my card not having enough horsepower (ATI 2600XT), or due to ArcSoft's decision to not fully support ATI hardware acceleration under XP for now.

None of the above
It's a problem that 2xxx ATi cards have with Tv sets that are "Picky" about their input signals. If you have twin DVI outputs, one DVI output will be less affected than the other, so moving your lead to the other socket may solve the problem. Changing the ATi card for another is unlikely to cure the problem, changing to a Nvidia card will definitely cure the problem.
sarah99 is offline  
post #295 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
BobSalita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CHI, CLD, PAR, PHX, PDX, NKC, AUK, MEL, SYD, BUE, SCL
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by J.B. View Post

I'm interested in how to make sure ArcSoft is uninstalled thoroughly enough to make sure I can't get another BSOD. You say ArcSoft wasn't running at the time of the BSOD. Were the services and startup programs running that ArcSoft puts in msconfig?

Yes, msconfig startup shows ACDaemon is running. That might be the culprit. I can't imagine Arcsoft releasing any new software until this is fixed. BSODware is a whole different level than swapped audio channels.

Former Top 1000 Amazon reviewer bemoaning the loss of objective user reviews. Amazon, stop your complacency!
BobSalita is offline  
post #296 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 03:26 PM
Member
 
J.B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hehe, BSODware, brand new software category. I always thought that drivers were the only pieces of software with the power to BSOD.

Glad to hear ACDaemon was running. If you had said that nothing was running at all then I would be really scared now that ArcSoft has messed up my system completely. As it is now I think running the uninstaller should be sufficient for BSOD protection.
J.B. is offline  
post #297 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 03:33 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarah99 View Post

None of the above
It's a problem that 2xxx ATi cards have with Tv sets that are "Picky" about their input signals. If you have twin DVI outputs, one DVI output will be less affected than the other, so moving your lead to the other socket may solve the problem. Changing the ATi card for another is unlikely to cure the problem, changing to a Nvidia card will definitely cure the problem.

Well, I'm using VGA as my Mitsubishi WS-65909 doesn't have a DVI input. At the exact same resolution, BeyondTV, PowerDVD and TheaterTek do not exhibit the same problem.

Switching to nVidia will present a different set of problems as I need custom resolutions .
gsr is offline  
post #298 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Socio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSalita View Post

Yes, msconfig startup shows ACDaemon is running. That might be the culprit. I can't imagine Arcsoft releasing any new software until this is fixed. BSODware is a whole different level than swapped audio channels.

I get BSOD's as well, I think it is their codecs/filters; I even tried graphedit to see if I could get it to work that way and just clicking on some of their codecs/filters causes a crash.
Socio is offline  
post #299 of 4443 Old 01-29-2008, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Clicking on the audio decoder, 3gp, and hd dvd navigator arcsoft filters caused a crash for me. When I fiddled with them in mpc.
This was in xp 32 bit.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
post #300 of 4443 Old 01-30-2008, 12:55 AM
Member
 
FraserGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSalita View Post

Yes, msconfig startup shows ACDaemon is running. That might be the culprit. I can't imagine Arcsoft releasing any new software until this is fixed. BSODware is a whole different level than swapped audio channels.

I have the ACDaemon service running also. It seems to start ACService.exe up. I also have ACDaemon.exe and ArcCon.ac running. The latter is the Arcsoft Connect thing which sits in the bottom right above the taskbar, no idea about the former.

It could be any of those but is impossible to really test without knowing how to reproduce the BSOD...

I also have brs.exe running which I believe is part of Cyberlink (which I haven't run at all this week) - I don't know if that could be conflicting with Arcsoft?

No sign of the file that throws the BSOD or a similar filename either...
FraserGJ is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off