Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 4430 Old 02-05-2008, 10:17 PM
Member
 
samw97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkloharry View Post

I tried the Jap demo a while back worked great.

Since when is derogatory language deemed acceptable here?

Last time I checked, Japan is the country, Japanese is a reference to the people or things that orginate from Japan. "Jap" is a racial slur.
samw97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 4430 Old 02-05-2008, 11:08 PM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think someone is being over sensitive. It's clearly not meant in a derogatory way.
tsb is offline  
post #333 of 4430 Old 02-06-2008, 06:34 AM
Senior Member
 
rgreenpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: PC, FL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For something to be derogatory, there must be intent to degrade. In conumser electronics JAP has been used to denote when something is from Japan.

Look at video games for example... on the import websites if the game comes in multiple types you would see:
Blah Blah (US)
Blah Blah (JAP)

The above JAP reference was no different. If something like "those Japs sure can't program" then you would have something to complain about. Since it was a reference to a product there is no race to degrade.

_______________________
NAS+HD Movies=Happy family
rgreenpc is offline  
post #334 of 4430 Old 02-06-2008, 08:21 AM
Member
 
djassa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan1 View Post

Has anyone tried this with Intel 945 graphics?

The 945 are not HDCP-compliant, so while PowerDVD 6 was able to run on it, version 7 refuses.

Can Arcsoft's TMT run on Intel 945?

945 is not a serious graphic card. Go and get the new 3450 from Ati for only 49$ at newegg. It`s worth the upgrade!
djassa1 is offline  
post #335 of 4430 Old 02-06-2008, 08:24 AM
Member
 
djassa1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stop wasting your time with this piece of crap... It is not ready for primetime, period.

For now only PDVD can argue that is able to play HD DVD and Bluray and version 3704 is very stable now.
djassa1 is offline  
post #336 of 4430 Old 02-06-2008, 11:11 AM
Member
 
Dwight2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zippy_z99 View Post

HP remote included with HP Media Center system works fine including the buttons you say aren't working for you. No other remote to test and not sure what a "harmony remote" is. Guess it's a brand name...

I have a Logitech Harmony 1000 Remote that is unsuccesful in "VCR" control of TMT. I've tried a regular Microsoft branded Remote with the same results.

As I was typing this though, I thought to myself that I am using an IR Repeater and will try sending a signal straight to the computer when I get home tonight.

Dwight2001
Dwight2001 is offline  
post #337 of 4430 Old 02-06-2008, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
zippy_z99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the HP MC remote is supposed to be identical to the the MS remote but I don't really have any way to compare. Hopefully knowing that the core function can work is helpful but that's all I can offer at the moment. Good luck with it.
zippy_z99 is offline  
post #338 of 4430 Old 02-06-2008, 06:57 PM
Member
 
Dwight2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried sending a direct IR signal and still no results with any of the "VCR" controls, I'm only getting control with the directional pad.

I'm also using IRTrans, I'm wondering if that's an issue. Anyone with any thoughts on this please chime in.

Thanks,
Dwight2001
Dwight2001 is offline  
post #339 of 4430 Old 02-06-2008, 07:15 PM
Member
 
pcalchemy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwight2001 View Post

I tried sending a direct IR signal and still no results with any of the "VCR" controls, I'm only getting control with the directional pad.

I'm also using IRTrans, I'm wondering if that's an issue. Anyone with any thoughts on this please chime in.

Thanks,
Dwight2001

I'm pretty sure there are no mappings in the IRTrans Remote Database for TMT. I believe our techs are actually working on this as we will soon be preinstalling TMT on our systems with the LG Blu-ray/HD DVD drives.

Remember that IRTrans is not the same as using an eHome IR Receiver even if you are using an MCE remote.
pcalchemy is offline  
post #340 of 4430 Old 02-07-2008, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Dwight2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcalchemy View Post

I'm pretty sure there are no mappings in the IRTrans Remote Database for TMT. I believe our techs are actually working on this as we will soon be preinstalling TMT on our systems with the LG Blu-ray/HD DVD drives.

Remember that IRTrans is not the same as using an eHome IR Receiver even if you are using an MCE remote.

That explains a lot. I'm going to try temporarily disabling IRTrans and hooking up the eHome Receiver when I get home tonight.

Thanks a lot,
Dwight2001
Dwight2001 is offline  
post #341 of 4430 Old 02-07-2008, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
TokyoShoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcalchemy View Post

I'm pretty sure there are no mappings in the IRTrans Remote Database for TMT. I believe our techs are actually working on this as we will soon be preinstalling TMT on our systems with the LG Blu-ray/HD DVD drives.

Remember that IRTrans is not the same as using an eHome IR Receiver even if you are using an MCE remote.

Just as point of note, I have an eHome IR Receiver and an MCE Remote. It still won't do VCR style control in TMT. Only thing that works is the directional, everything else I have to click with a mouse.

I've officially gone PURPLE, thank you LG!
My Growing Video Collection
TokyoShoe is offline  
post #342 of 4430 Old 02-07-2008, 11:09 AM
Member
 
xma1e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TokyoShoe View Post

Just as point of note, I have an eHome IR Receiver and an MCE Remote. It still won't do VCR style control in TMT. Only thing that works is the directional, everything else I have to click with a mouse.

I can confirm the MCE 2005 Remote and IR reciever Do work with TMT. I am using the one in the link below without any problems.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/m...tv/remote.mspx
xma1e is offline  
post #343 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Gregor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to have broken my Arcsoft Totalmedia installation. The player opens up and all menus *seem* to work, but it will not play either regular or HD-DVDs, and it will not play them directly from DVD (says insert a valid disk when I try) or from file folders – (just sits there and does nothing). It will however play regular media files and it will even play raw EVO files if I drag and drop them directly onto the player. I have tried uninstalling and re-installing several times to no avail. I suspect that I broke it when I used PowerTools to remove the Japanese trial and clean the registry and delete old Arcsoft stuff, but I am not sure. BTW – PowerDVD is working just fine. But, I rather like Arcsoft – the picture and the especially the sound are much better.

Any thoughts or suggestions short of re-installing Windows Vista? I did do a restore from an earlier point, but am really reluctant to do a full Vista reinstall - for a number of reasons, but I am at my wits end. Arcsoft, of course, has been no help. Thanks for any and all ideas.

Greg
Gregor is offline  
post #344 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 02:39 PM
Member
 
xanvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is yours the demo or a retail installation?

michael
xanvil is offline  
post #345 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Gregor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Demo - are you thinking that this is what happens when it expires?
Gregor is offline  
post #346 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 02:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine won't work at all-demo, count the days

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #347 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 04:14 PM
Member
 
xanvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor View Post

Demo - are you thinking that this is what happens when it expires?


Yes. Mine has behaved the same way this past week. Up until then it was fine.

Decisions, decisions!!!


michael
xanvil is offline  
post #348 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 04:19 PM
Member
 
Dwight2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xma1e View Post

I can confirm the MCE 2005 Remote and IR reciever Do work with TMT. I am using the one in the link below without any problems.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/m...tv/remote.mspx

Ok I disabled IRTrans and hooked up the eHome Receiver and "VCR" controls works beautifully.

PCAlchemy thanks for the tip.

Dwight2001
Dwight2001 is offline  
post #349 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Sxrd55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago/Elmhurst
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My system is now locked it asks for a activation code but I purchased the software the day it came out. When I emailed them about this problem they asked where I got my code from? If I am a registered user and a paying consumer shouldnt they now? And I do have my registration code and its listed in my set up but not the activation code.
Sxrd55 is offline  
post #350 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 05:20 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sxrd55 View Post

My system is now locked it asks for a activation code but I purchased the software the day it came out. When I emailed them about this problem they asked where I got my code from? If I am a registered user and a paying consumer shouldnt they now? And I do have my registration code and its listed in my set up but not the activation code.

There should be some receipt number you can "put in their face" for replacement of other statements. This will show how they handle misplaced acitvation codes. I hope it works well as I am on the edge of purchase.

Day it came out? Wasn't that 15 Jan?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #351 of 4430 Old 02-08-2008, 05:36 PM
Newbie
 
Minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xanvil View Post

Yes. Mine has behaved the same way this past week. Up until then it was fine.

Decisions, decisions!!!


michael

I was hoping a new trial version (with bugfixes) would have come out before the demo expired for people who installed it the day it was released. Question now is - if they DO release a new demo, will we even be able to try it out without it expiring?
Minotaur is offline  
post #352 of 4430 Old 02-09-2008, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Sxrd55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago/Elmhurst
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

There should be some receipt number you can "put in their face" for replacement of other statements. This will show how they handle misplaced acitvation codes. I hope it works well as I am on the edge of purchase.

Day it came out? Wasn't that 15 Jan?

Yea I replied back with a copy of the purchase conformation email that they sent me when I made the purchase with my order and registration number. But no reply yet. I am now removing the software and I will try to reload it and enter in they code they sent me to see if that works.
Sxrd55 is offline  
post #353 of 4430 Old 02-10-2008, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by xanvil View Post

Yes. Mine has behaved the same way this past week. Up until then it was fine.

Decisions, decisions!!!


michael

Mine quit working also. Uninstalled it, deleted the Arcsoft folder (in Program Files) in safe mode. I then purchased the full version (which is about .3 MB bigger in file size). Installed it and it works fine. I actually felt like I was taking a chance by purchasing it, in case it didn't work, but thankfully it does.

The trial version is 93.5MB, the full version is 93.8MB.

Hope this helps.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #354 of 4430 Old 02-10-2008, 06:07 AM
Member
 
xanvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks taz !

That's good to hear.


michael
xanvil is offline  
post #355 of 4430 Old 02-10-2008, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post

Mine quit working also. Uninstalled it, deleted the Arcsoft folder (in Program Files) in safe mode. I then purchased the full version (which is about .3 MB bigger in file size). Installed it and it works fine. I actually felt like I was taking a chance by purchasing it, in case it didn't work, but thankfully it does.

The trial version is 93.5MB, the full version is 93.8MB.

Hope this helps.

How is your audio working?
I need support for Analog outs on an X-FI card. The trial did not work.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #356 of 4430 Old 02-10-2008, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I seem to remember someone on one of these arcsoft threads had got the Japanese Trial working with English menus. Something about copying a few files from the English Trial to the Japanese trial.

As the English trial doesn't work on an Intel Chipset I would be very grateful if someone could let me know how to implement this?

Thanks,

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #357 of 4430 Old 02-10-2008, 08:37 AM
Member
 
xanvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

How is your audio working?
I need support for Analog outs on an X-FI card. The trial did not work.

- Rich

My system (abit IP35 p35 chipset with alc888 onboard audio and nVidia 8600gts) supplies correctly mapped 5.1 through the analogue ports.


michael
xanvil is offline  
post #358 of 4430 Old 02-10-2008, 01:58 PM
Member
 
KeyMix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, GA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading some of these post here and on MyMovies concering PowerDVD not supporting the play of ripped HD DVD or BlueRay from HD, I decided to give the ArcSoft a try. To my suprise, I couldn't even get Total Theatre to play one movie without stuttering v/s POWERDVD, with the same settings??? Am I missing something here? I do have a ATI 2600 PRO AGP, but again, PWRDVD ultra plays them fine... At the same time... We Are Marshall title on PWRDVD does not show the video on the intro.... ArcSoft does, but can't handle the HD DVD part... What gives? I looked at the options, checked HA... Seemed to run CPU higher.... Not making me want to make the jump... What's so hard about this?
KeyMix is offline  
post #359 of 4430 Old 02-10-2008, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
Minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am tempted to buy, but i'd really like to see a newer demo version out first, with bugfixes and possibly more features too. Also curious to see what Vidabox's version gets me for $10 more...
Minotaur is offline  
post #360 of 4430 Old 02-10-2008, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There's the Vidabox version. Due on the 14th of February.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off