Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 147 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4381 of 4443 Old 02-25-2011, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody happen to be running Catalyst 11.2 and TMT 3.0.1.185?

Are you using either Audio Hotfix for TMT 3.0.1.185 and/or the one only available from Arcsoft customer service?

Your environment and videocard would help, ie I'm using Win 7 64 bit and an ATI 5850.

Bonus points for any of the above with Win 7 SP1
dabl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4382 of 4443 Old 02-25-2011, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
greggplummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabl View Post

Anybody happen to be running Catalyst 11.2 and TMT 3.0.1.185?

Are you using either Audio Hotfix for TMT 3.0.1.185 and/or the one only available from Arcsoft customer service?

Your environment and videocard would help, ie I'm using Win 7 64 bit and an ATI 5850.

Bonus points for any of the above with Win 7 SP1

Yes, all of the above.
I have an XFX HD5770 video card and am running Windows 7 64-bit and recently installed both SP1 and the Catalyst 11.2 upgrades. The audio hotfix for TMT 3.0.1.185 were installed previously.

What would you like me to check out?

I haven't tried running TMT since installing the updates just a couple days ago, but willing to do so.

Gregg Plummer
Amplizone - a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps
The Short History of Audio/Video Technology
greggplummer is offline  
post #4383 of 4443 Old 02-27-2011, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by greggplummer View Post

Yes, all of the above.
I have an XFX HD5770 video card and am running Windows 7 64-bit and recently installed both SP1 and the Catalyst 11.2 upgrades. The audio hotfix for TMT 3.0.1.185 were installed previously.

What would you like me to check out?

I haven't tried running TMT since installing the updates just a couple days ago, but willing to do so.

Great thanks I mainly just wanted to confirm the combination of catalyst 11.2, TMT 3.0.1.185 + hotfixes as necessary and sp1 was known to work.

It would be great if you can confirm your tmt 3 still seems to work including bitstreaming if possible.

If you use TMT v5 and/or reclock that would be great to know about too.
dabl is offline  
post #4384 of 4443 Old 02-27-2011, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
bimmerfreak0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

Not to sound rude....but.....since when did a software maker had to consider every possible scenario as a "requirement"?? Who said TMT MUST MUST playback MKV or be able choose to audio tracks inside an MKV (or anything else related to MKV)??

I commend Jason for not blowing his top every time the word MKV pops up in relation to TMT....I probably don't have that kind of patience.

Well...by the mere fact that they say .mkv is a supported format, that should include most (not all though) of the capabilities of that particular video container...

Otherwise, I'd rather they just not say it. Your explanation is a scapegoat for a company that released a product a few month too early. This software is realistically in the beta stage...not final.
bimmerfreak0 is offline  
post #4385 of 4443 Old 02-27-2011, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
greggplummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabl View Post

Great thanks I mainly just wanted to confirm the combination of catalyst 11.2, TMT 3.0.1.185 + hotfixes as necessary and sp1 was known to work.

It would be great if you can confirm your tmt 3 still seems to work including bitstreaming if possible.

If you use TMT v5 and/or reclock that would be great to know about too.

I can confirm that it works, but I don't use bitstreaming.

And this is where I have problems. I have an external multichannel firewire DAC/amp and I just want TMT to decode the HD audio (DTSHD or TrueHD) to PCM and pass it to my DAC. Windows recognizes my hardware as an 8 channel soundcard and all applications, like foobar2000, jrmc15, 7MC, VLC and MPC recognize it as such. However, I can only play 2-channel stereo with TMT3. So I need to rip my Blurays to MKV and convert the HD audio to FLAC. Haven't tried TMT5 and don't want to spend money on the upgrade unless I can get multichannel.

Gregg Plummer
Amplizone - a blog about the development of Amplio Audio's soundcard/amps
The Short History of Audio/Video Technology
greggplummer is offline  
post #4386 of 4443 Old 04-07-2011, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wow... sort of forgot about this thread. Been a while.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmerfreak0 View Post

Well...by the mere fact that they say .mkv is a supported format, that should include most (not all though) of the capabilities of that particular video container...

Otherwise, I'd rather they just not say it. Your explanation is a scapegoat for a company that released a product a few month too early. This software is realistically in the beta stage...not final.

What constitutes "support" is a real gray area. I tend to agree with you that our MKV support is quite rudimentary. Personally, I wouldn't have included it on the marketing page. Just let people discover it on their own. This is how we've handled HD-DVD support. But people will complain regardless just like they do with HD-DVD so there's little real-world difference. (I personally see a moral difference and prefer erring on the side of conservative.)

But that doesn't make the software "BETA". It's purposely incomplete in regards to MKV support but that's very different from what being BETA would constitute.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #4387 of 4443 Old 04-07-2011, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Fafhrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted about this in the 3D HTPC thread, but I'll ask here: I am getting massive and horrible audio issues with TotalMedia Theatre with the Tron: Legacy 3D blu-ray. The audio will pop and de-synch completely after about a minute. It's especially noticeable in the Pirates of the Caribbean trailer and in the disc battle. I've tried multiple audio settings, and even different outputs, but I get the same results no matter what.

I'm running: Athlon X2 6000+, 4 gigs RAM, Radeon HD 5870, Audigy 2ZS all under 64-bit Windows Vista Ultimate. The sound issues crop up regardless of whether I use the HDMI audio-out on the Radeon, 5.1 output through the soundcard, or SPDIF output through the soundcard (using PCM, DTS or Dolby Digital downmixing).

I don't get these audio issues with PowerDVD 10, but I do get some really nasty video artifacting, so that's no good either.

Anybody have any ideas? I've tried TMT 3 and TMT 5 and it's exactly the same on both. I'd prefer not to have to upgrade my video or my sound card (of the two, I'm more amenable to a sound card upgrade, though). I'm tempted to install the copy of Windows 7 that I've had for a while to see if that will ameliorate any of my issues, but I don't want to waste the time doing an OS upgrade if there's some other issue at work here that might have an easier fix.

[edit]Just tried 'Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs' and I'm seeing the same audio problem. Presumably this effects all Blu-ray 3D discs.
Fafhrd is offline  
post #4388 of 4443 Old 04-08-2011, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
billqs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Fafhrd- I could well be wrong, but I believe TMT's 3d engine only works on Windows 7. I know for a fact it does not work in XP. I upgraded a system up to Windows 7 just so I could use TMT for 3d playback.
billqs is offline  
post #4389 of 4443 Old 04-08-2011, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Fafhrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 3D works fine, it's just the audio that's ****ed. And it happens regardless of the 3D environment (I've tried AMD HD3D and Checkerboard). The way it de-synchs it's almost like it's demuxing the audio at 60hz instead of 24 (after a minute or so the audio is about 2 or 3 seconds ahead of the video, and popping like mad), but checkerboard has to be watched at 60hz, so that doesn't make any sense either.

I've been trying to find some way to extract the audio from the blu-ray that doesn't require AnyDVD, so I can try playing the audio on VLC and the video with TMT, but the synch would probably be just as bad or worse, and it would take hours to get the audio out.

I guess I'll try installing Windows 7 tomorrow and see what kind of results I get.
Fafhrd is offline  
post #4390 of 4443 Old 04-08-2011, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
ArcSoft_Jason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I think Vista should be supported like W7 (but I only test W7 these days). He's right about XP.

My guess is your audio is jacked because the processor is pegged at 100% due to the 5xxx cards not fully supporting Blu-ray 3D and relying on the CPU to an extent your CPU can't handle.

Should be easy enough to verify my guessin' skills.
ArcSoft_Jason is offline  
post #4391 of 4443 Old 04-08-2011, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Fafhrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like you're probably right. CPU jumps to 99-100% while playing 3D blu-rays (standard blu-rays with hardware acceleration enabled CPU stays around 40%). I guess TMT prioritizes the video stream for decoding over the audio, so the audio goes to crap after a bit, and PowerDVD prioritizes audio, so I get the nasty video artifacting. Guess I'm off to pick up a 6870 tomorrow. Hadn't really planned on a video card upgrade this year...
Fafhrd is offline  
post #4392 of 4443 Old 05-21-2011, 08:53 AM
Member
 
SleepWalker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just connected my HTPC ( has a Radeon 6850 ) to my new Viera VT30 3D TV.

3D Works perfectly from TMT5 as long as I lauch it manually from windows desktop. If I lauch TMT5 from Windows Media Center, it looks like TMT5 is showing the 3D like if I was using red/blue glasses.

I noticed thant when I launch a 3D playback in desktop mode, TMT5 swithes the PC to 24HZ mode automatically. It won't do this when lauched from MCE. Could this be related?

Thanks!
SleepWalker2 is offline  
post #4393 of 4443 Old 05-21-2011, 08:56 AM
Member
 
SleepWalker2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having another issue with MKV playback. I just can't achieve lossless bitstreaming?

If I play the MKV from Media Player or MCE, the DTS-HD sounds is passed fine. If I play the same MKV from TMT5, TMT seems to detect DTS and my Denon is getting stereo.

Also, TMT5 doesn't seem to see there are two sound tracks in my MKV files.

thanks!
SleepWalker2 is offline  
post #4394 of 4443 Old 05-21-2011, 09:22 AM
 
PlasmaPhile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me if TNT has a zoom function?
My father in law has pc playing blurays hooked up to his samsung plasma
which cant zoom with hdmi.

he hates letterbox but I cant find a solution for him, hoping this might work.
PlasmaPhile is offline  
post #4395 of 4443 Old 05-21-2011, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepWalker2 View Post

I'm having another issue with MKV playback. I just can't achieve lossless bitstreaming?

If I play the MKV from Media Player or MCE, the DTS-HD sounds is passed fine. If I play the same MKV from TMT5, TMT seems to detect DTS and my Denon is getting stereo.

Also, TMT5 doesn't seem to see there are two sound tracks in my MKV files.

thanks!

Hey you guys should go over to the tmt5 thread its a lot more active than this

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #4396 of 4443 Old 05-21-2011, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlasmaPhile View Post

Can anyone tell me if TNT has a zoom function?
My father in law has pc playing blurays hooked up to his samsung plasma
which cant zoom with hdmi.

he hates letterbox but I cant find a solution for him, hoping this might work.

Here's the new thread for you guys.http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1285815

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #4397 of 4443 Old 10-30-2011, 08:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Mastiffman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to know if there is an Actual Arcsoft TMT 5 Thread? or should I fire away in this one?
Mastiffman is offline  
post #4398 of 4443 Old 10-31-2011, 06:36 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,433
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastiffman View Post

Just wanted to know if there is an Actual Arcsoft TMT 5 Thread? or should I fire away in this one?

TMT5 Thread
gsr is offline  
post #4399 of 4443 Old 10-31-2011, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fafhrd View Post

Looks like you're probably right. CPU jumps to 99-100% while playing 3D blu-rays (standard blu-rays with hardware acceleration enabled CPU stays around 40%). I guess TMT prioritizes the video stream for decoding over the audio, so the audio goes to crap after a bit, and PowerDVD prioritizes audio, so I get the nasty video artifacting. Guess I'm off to pick up a 6870 tomorrow. Hadn't really planned on a video card upgrade this year...


I know it's late but try using ATI 10.9 with the 10.9a audio hotfix. This was the last version that I know of that allows me to play 3D blurays without stuttering. Once I upgraded to a high version of the ATI drivers my 3D movies would start studdering. I use a 5670 and have a AMD x2 running 2.9Ghz I beleive.
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #4400 of 4443 Old 12-03-2011, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been a while since I upgraded. Debating about going to 5.

Are there any particular reasons I should consider that?

I'm using MyMovies for my DVD and movie access.
Ewingr is offline  
post #4401 of 4443 Old 12-03-2011, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

Been a while since I upgraded. Debating about going to 5. Are there any particular reasons I should consider that?
I'm using MyMovies for my DVD and movie access.

No reason at all unless your having problems. The biggest addition in TMT 5 is 3D playback if you need it.
DJWikiera is offline  
post #4402 of 4443 Old 12-05-2011, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post

Been a while since I upgraded. Debating about going to 5.

Are there any particular reasons I should consider that?

I'm using MyMovies for my DVD and movie access.

I bought 5 when it came out. Well I am still happily using 3 because Media Browser has issues launching 5 some times for me. Now that I look back there was no reason for me to get 5 really unless you are looking for 3D.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #4403 of 4443 Old 12-13-2011, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CZ Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin TX, USA
Posts: 7,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I can't seem to search the thread for ".wtv" or at least it finds no results.
Are you arcsoft total media users able to fast foward/rewind your .wtv files? I can skip chapters but can't fast foward or rewind.

WTV is Windows 7 recorded OTA HD shows btw.

"The boom is dead, long live the bass"
CZ Eddie is offline  
post #4404 of 4443 Old 12-13-2011, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
DougSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CZ Eddie View Post

I can't seem to search the thread for ".wtv" or at least it finds no results.
Are you arcsoft total media users able to fast foward/rewind your .wtv files? I can skip chapters but can't fast foward or rewind.

WTV is Windows 7 recorded OTA HD shows btw.

Using free standing player or WMC plugin?
DougSmith is offline  
post #4405 of 4443 Old 12-13-2011, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CZ Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin TX, USA
Posts: 7,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougSmith View Post

Using free standing player or WMC plugin?

Free standing.

"The boom is dead, long live the bass"
CZ Eddie is offline  
post #4406 of 4443 Old 02-20-2012, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Resurrecting a slow thread.....

I tend to use VLC for the HTPC. Every so often I fire up my old version of Arcsoft Totalmovie Theater 2.0. Somewhere along the line the audio seems to have gone "by bye" with Windows 7. It used to work.

Anybody know what might have happened and how to get it back with version 2.x?
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #4407 of 4443 Old 02-20-2012, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by originalsnuffy View Post

Resurrecting a slow thread.....

I tend to use VLC for the HTPC. Every so often I fire up my old version of Arcsoft Totalmovie Theater 2.0. Somewhere along the line the audio seems to have gone "by bye" with Windows 7. It used to work.

Anybody know what might have happened and how to get it back with version 2.x?

Yes. Use the thread that doesn't need resurrecting that deals with the latest version (v5).

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1285815

bryansj is offline  
post #4408 of 4443 Old 02-21-2012, 08:01 AM
Member
 
Wodde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fafhrd View Post

I posted about this in the 3D HTPC thread, but I'll ask here: I am getting massive and horrible audio issues with TotalMedia Theatre with the Tron: Legacy 3D blu-ray. The audio will pop and de-synch completely after about a minute. It's especially noticeable in the Pirates of the Caribbean trailer and in the disc battle. I've tried multiple audio settings, and even different outputs, but I get the same results no matter what.

I'm running: Athlon X2 6000+, 4 gigs RAM, Radeon HD 5870, Audigy 2ZS all under 64-bit Windows Vista Ultimate. The sound issues crop up regardless of whether I use the HDMI audio-out on the Radeon, 5.1 output through the soundcard, or SPDIF output through the soundcard (using PCM, DTS or Dolby Digital downmixing).

I don't get these audio issues with PowerDVD 10, but I do get some really nasty video artifacting, so that's no good either.

Anybody have any ideas? I've tried TMT 3 and TMT 5 and it's exactly the same on both. I'd prefer not to have to upgrade my video or my sound card (of the two, I'm more amenable to a sound card upgrade, though). I'm tempted to install the copy of Windows 7 that I've had for a while to see if that will ameliorate any of my issues, but I don't want to waste the time doing an OS upgrade if there's some other issue at work here that might have an easier fix.

[edit]Just tried 'Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs' and I'm seeing the same audio problem. Presumably this effects all Blu-ray 3D discs.

Try to disable Hardware Acceleration for the TRON 3D BD, this works for me.
Wodde is offline  
post #4409 of 4443 Old 02-21-2012, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,268
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wodde View Post

Try to disable Hardware Acceleration for the TRON 3D BD, this works for me.

I would hope that after 10 months he has moved on.

bryansj is offline  
post #4410 of 4443 Old 03-17-2012, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sanderdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands, Europe
Posts: 2,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I m using the TMT trial atm to find out if I want to but it or not. I already have some quetions about the use of it:

1. How can I check fps, Hz etc info screen while playing a movie?

2. I use a Nvidia GTX 460 and with MPC-HC+madVR I found out (with a couple of other HTPC geeks) that the standard 1080p23 profile in the Nvidia menu is actually 23,971 and not 23,976. The closest to get with 23,976 is to create a customprofile in the nvidia control panel and set it to 23,978. This gives 23,97806 which is far closer to 23,976 than 23,971. I know some users will say, why don t you use ReClock? Well, I need bitstreaming for my D-Box decoder. So what s the recommended Nvidia setting to use for 23,976 (Blu-Ray) content? The standard 1080p23 nvidia profile or my custom 1080p23,978 profile?

3. My Sony VW95 does 'not see' 3D movies (3D Avatar testing). What are the things I need to do to make this work in TMT and Windows?

Thanks!!
sanderdvd is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off