Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 148 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 4430 Old 03-29-2012, 10:58 AM
Member
 
tj_jokestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anybody know if there is still support for 3 for new blurays or are we forced to upgrade to 5 now. Im currently using 3.0.1.190 trying to watch star wars on bd and it says i need an update but arcsoft says its the current version
tj_jokestar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 4430 Old 04-05-2012, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
isamu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Maybe I'll try this out. Is it a better player than say, VLC and MPC?
isamu is offline  
post #4413 of 4430 Old 04-06-2012, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_jokestar View Post

does anybody know if there is still support for 3 for new blurays or are we forced to upgrade to 5 now. Im currently using 3.0.1.190 trying to watch star wars on bd and it says i need an update but
arcsoft says its the current version

http://www.arcsoft.com/forum/forum_p...-release-notes

Arcsoft update and/or notification mechanism(s) have been less than ideal recently.

There was an update to v5 in March but the only way to get it is to uninstall your current version and reinstall the currently available trial version.
dabl is offline  
post #4414 of 4430 Old 04-06-2012, 06:11 PM
Member
 
tj_jokestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks decided to upgrade to five since they had it on sale, everything's works great thanks
tj_jokestar is offline  
post #4415 of 4430 Old 04-18-2012, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im about to get my money back, their tech support is a joke.
charlievoviii is offline  
post #4416 of 4430 Old 05-31-2012, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I am trying to set the audio options in TMT 5. Under AV Center I dont get to see the Sound Cards in the drop down list under Audio Output. Neither do i see output mode.
I am using a pretty good Graphic card, its a ASUS HD7850-DCII
OS is Windows 7

And my HTPC is connected to an A/V Denon 4311CI, which is capable of handling all the latest sound technologies.
holyindian is offline  
post #4417 of 4430 Old 05-31-2012, 04:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Select the audio, select your output. Using 7770
LL

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #4418 of 4430 Old 05-31-2012, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
randalthor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Eastern Wisconsin
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just purchased TMT5 for $50 two days ago. I was able to use the coupon code: SOFTTMT5 Just thought I'd share that with you guys.


I'm really liking the program so far, but I have one minor annoyance. Whenever I play a blu ray, the sub menu is on screen and I have to close it each time. It's the menu that has the play, pause, stop, etc. buttons on it. I don't want to have to close this sub menu every time I play a blu ray. Is there a setting to stop TMT5 from having this menu open by default?

"Here on the moon, our weekends are so advanced, they encompass the entire week." Ignignokt from Aqua Teen Hunger Force
randalthor is offline  
post #4419 of 4430 Old 06-03-2012, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Shanndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to use LAV Splitter in conjunction with TMT 5 so that only forced subtitles from MKV are sent to TMT 5? My free trial ran out so I can't test this, but I know TMT 5 has mkv subtitles always on by default which is a killer for me. I just recently started messing around with MPC-HC with LAV and wondered if there is a way to get LAV to work with TMT 5.
Shanndogg is online now  
post #4420 of 4430 Old 06-24-2013, 10:53 AM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using 5. I upgraded to 6.0 on windows 7 pro, but with the problems I had playing or should I say not playing blu-ray iso files. I switched back to 5.0 wish I could get my money back for the upgrade.

JD
jnd53 is offline  
post #4421 of 4430 Old 06-24-2013, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Zasekamoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnd53 View Post

I am using 5. I upgraded to 6.0 on windows 7 pro, but with the problems I had playing or should I say not playing blu-ray iso files. I switched back to 5.0 wish I could get my money back for the upgrade.

JD

Which version of TMT 5 do you have now?
Zasekamoz is offline  
post #4422 of 4430 Old 06-25-2013, 10:47 AM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TMT5 (5.2) Version 5.3.1.146
jnd53 is offline  
post #4423 of 4430 Old 06-25-2013, 10:58 PM
Newbie
 
elesapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay.In the Reservoid dogs shot. It looks like makeup on his face. Under the eyes. 10.gif
elesapp is offline  
post #4424 of 4430 Old 06-26-2013, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Looks like a lot of questions here not answered.
Elpee is offline  
post #4425 of 4430 Old 08-18-2013, 12:43 PM
Member
 
mcguidance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this still the best option for Windows media center for playing BRs?
mcguidance is offline  
post #4426 of 4430 Old 08-18-2013, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 176
im still using tmt5 and I cant imagine something better. well i guess i can, but cant realistically see something better. my drive came with powerdvd so that's my only other experience with bluray playback.

i use media center studio to customize my themes and with tmt5 i could change the PNG files it uses to mimic the wmc blue background to ones that came from my mcs theme. so flipping from wmc, media browser, and tmt5 are all mostly transparent given the same background


My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4427 of 4430 Old 01-31-2014, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anybody know how to enable 5.1 output decoding when playing a single MT2S file in version 6.5 ? Do I need to change a DLL or something?
I took a look in the registry under Arcsoft and did not see much to work with. Perhaps the important registry entries are tucked away?

I am playing 2001 and Clockwork Orange which are multi channel. But TMT is only sending stereo to the HDMI on my receiver. At one point I had this working, I thought. I am not sure what went wrong.

The audio options only show HDMI and decode to PCM. Which makes sense as my receiver can only take that. But there are no options related to choosing 5.1 etc.

The receiver can receive 5.1 LPCM from MPC-HC on this machine just fine so its not a receiver issue.

The software is activated and licensed.

Thanks.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #4428 of 4430 Old 02-01-2014, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
A real quick question.
I can play m2ts folders just fine with TMT 5 or 6. But everytime I play .mkv movies I ALWAYS get the error as below



I don't know how to fix it.
Please help!

Thank you very much.
Elpee is offline  
post #4429 of 4430 Old 02-01-2014, 08:25 AM
Member
 
kokap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
kokap is offline  
post #4430 of 4430 Old 02-01-2014, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17

Fixed it. A thump up for your help that definitely saves me time to contact TMT CS.

Thanks.
Elpee is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off