Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 148 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 4441 Old 03-29-2012, 10:58 AM
Member
 
tj_jokestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anybody know if there is still support for 3 for new blurays or are we forced to upgrade to 5 now. Im currently using 3.0.1.190 trying to watch star wars on bd and it says i need an update but arcsoft says its the current version
tj_jokestar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 4441 Old 04-05-2012, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
isamu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Maybe I'll try this out. Is it a better player than say, VLC and MPC?
isamu is offline  
post #4413 of 4441 Old 04-06-2012, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
dabl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tj_jokestar View Post

does anybody know if there is still support for 3 for new blurays or are we forced to upgrade to 5 now. Im currently using 3.0.1.190 trying to watch star wars on bd and it says i need an update but
arcsoft says its the current version

http://www.arcsoft.com/forum/forum_p...-release-notes

Arcsoft update and/or notification mechanism(s) have been less than ideal recently.

There was an update to v5 in March but the only way to get it is to uninstall your current version and reinstall the currently available trial version.
dabl is offline  
post #4414 of 4441 Old 04-06-2012, 06:11 PM
Member
 
tj_jokestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks decided to upgrade to five since they had it on sale, everything's works great thanks
tj_jokestar is offline  
post #4415 of 4441 Old 04-18-2012, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
charlievoviii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im about to get my money back, their tech support is a joke.
charlievoviii is online now  
post #4416 of 4441 Old 05-31-2012, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I am trying to set the audio options in TMT 5. Under AV Center I dont get to see the Sound Cards in the drop down list under Audio Output. Neither do i see output mode.
I am using a pretty good Graphic card, its a ASUS HD7850-DCII
OS is Windows 7

And my HTPC is connected to an A/V Denon 4311CI, which is capable of handling all the latest sound technologies.
holyindian is offline  
post #4417 of 4441 Old 05-31-2012, 04:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Select the audio, select your output. Using 7770
LL

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #4418 of 4441 Old 05-31-2012, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
randalthor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Eastern Wisconsin
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just purchased TMT5 for $50 two days ago. I was able to use the coupon code: SOFTTMT5 Just thought I'd share that with you guys.


I'm really liking the program so far, but I have one minor annoyance. Whenever I play a blu ray, the sub menu is on screen and I have to close it each time. It's the menu that has the play, pause, stop, etc. buttons on it. I don't want to have to close this sub menu every time I play a blu ray. Is there a setting to stop TMT5 from having this menu open by default?

"Here on the moon, our weekends are so advanced, they encompass the entire week." Ignignokt from Aqua Teen Hunger Force
randalthor is offline  
post #4419 of 4441 Old 06-03-2012, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Shanndogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to use LAV Splitter in conjunction with TMT 5 so that only forced subtitles from MKV are sent to TMT 5? My free trial ran out so I can't test this, but I know TMT 5 has mkv subtitles always on by default which is a killer for me. I just recently started messing around with MPC-HC with LAV and wondered if there is a way to get LAV to work with TMT 5.
Shanndogg is offline  
post #4420 of 4441 Old 06-24-2013, 10:53 AM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using 5. I upgraded to 6.0 on windows 7 pro, but with the problems I had playing or should I say not playing blu-ray iso files. I switched back to 5.0 wish I could get my money back for the upgrade.

JD
jnd53 is offline  
post #4421 of 4441 Old 06-24-2013, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Zasekamoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnd53 View Post

I am using 5. I upgraded to 6.0 on windows 7 pro, but with the problems I had playing or should I say not playing blu-ray iso files. I switched back to 5.0 wish I could get my money back for the upgrade.

JD

Which version of TMT 5 do you have now?
Zasekamoz is offline  
post #4422 of 4441 Old 06-25-2013, 10:47 AM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TMT5 (5.2) Version 5.3.1.146
jnd53 is offline  
post #4423 of 4441 Old 06-25-2013, 10:58 PM
Newbie
 
elesapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay.In the Reservoid dogs shot. It looks like makeup on his face. Under the eyes. 10.gif
elesapp is offline  
post #4424 of 4441 Old 06-26-2013, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Looks like a lot of questions here not answered.
Elpee is offline  
post #4425 of 4441 Old 08-18-2013, 12:43 PM
Member
 
mcguidance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this still the best option for Windows media center for playing BRs?
mcguidance is offline  
post #4426 of 4441 Old 08-18-2013, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,829
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 193
im still using tmt5 and I cant imagine something better. well i guess i can, but cant realistically see something better. my drive came with powerdvd so that's my only other experience with bluray playback.

i use media center studio to customize my themes and with tmt5 i could change the PNG files it uses to mimic the wmc blue background to ones that came from my mcs theme. so flipping from wmc, media browser, and tmt5 are all mostly transparent given the same background


My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4427 of 4441 Old 01-31-2014, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anybody know how to enable 5.1 output decoding when playing a single MT2S file in version 6.5 ? Do I need to change a DLL or something?
I took a look in the registry under Arcsoft and did not see much to work with. Perhaps the important registry entries are tucked away?

I am playing 2001 and Clockwork Orange which are multi channel. But TMT is only sending stereo to the HDMI on my receiver. At one point I had this working, I thought. I am not sure what went wrong.

The audio options only show HDMI and decode to PCM. Which makes sense as my receiver can only take that. But there are no options related to choosing 5.1 etc.

The receiver can receive 5.1 LPCM from MPC-HC on this machine just fine so its not a receiver issue.

The software is activated and licensed.

Thanks.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #4428 of 4441 Old 02-01-2014, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
A real quick question.
I can play m2ts folders just fine with TMT 5 or 6. But everytime I play .mkv movies I ALWAYS get the error as below



I don't know how to fix it.
Please help!

Thank you very much.
Elpee is offline  
post #4429 of 4441 Old 02-01-2014, 08:25 AM
Member
 
kokap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
kokap is offline  
post #4430 of 4441 Old 02-01-2014, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Elpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17

Fixed it. A thump up for your help that definitely saves me time to contact TMT CS.

Thanks.
Elpee is offline  
post #4431 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does TMT still support HDDVD playback??
vcrpro3 is online now  
post #4432 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,829
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Yes ^^^ If you look in my post a few up disc on the right side of the screen in my Troy HD-DVD.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4433 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
A mystery:Playing blu ray movies in TMT6 with Dolby Digital TrueHD and DTS HD soundtracks...
The hardware-Asrock FM2A85X Exteme 6 MB, AMD A8-5600 APU with Radeon HD7650 video, Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 soundcard.
The result- During the intro and menu phase of the disc when the audio is either regular DD or DTS, audio playback is fine. I have the information panel open that shows video and audio codec open, once the main title comes up in either HD audio formats, all audio goes away. Playback with either Power DVD or WinDVD has no problems...If using onboard Realtek 892 audio-no problem.. I am using the Xonar because of the convienience of having the RCA connectors on it and its daughtercard as i am feeding directly to a Marantz 5 channel power amp, and, its sound quality is much better than the onboard audio chipset. Any insights???
(same thing for TMT5)
vcrpro3 is online now  
post #4434 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,336
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by vcrpro3 View Post
once the main title comes up in either HD audio formats, all audio goes away. Playback with either Power DVD or WinDVD has no problems...If using onboard Realtek 892 audio-no problem.. I am using the Xonar because of the convienience of having the RCA connectors on it and its daughtercard as i am feeding directly to a Marantz 5 channel power amp, and, its sound quality is much better than the onboard audio chipset. Any insights???
(same thing for TMT5)
5.1 HD audio needs 6 RCA connections and 7.1 needs 8. Sounds like you have 6 with one going directly to your sub? Have you tried a blu ray that you specifically know is 5.1 dts-hd?
Dark_Slayer is online now  
post #4435 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got it hooked up correctly...as i said, regular DD and DTS give surround audio...the HD flavors do not......

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Slayer View Post
5.1 HD audio needs 6 RCA connections and 7.1 needs 8. Sounds like you have 6 with one going directly to your sub? Have you tried a blu ray that you specifically know is 5.1 dts-hd?
vcrpro3 is online now  
post #4436 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My TMT6 (even after several installs and uninstalls) on 2 different machines crashes when trying to play an HDDVD..DVD and Blu Ray are ok...

QUOTE=pittsoccer33;25797537]Yes ^^^ If you look in my post a few up disc on the right side of the screen in my Troy HD-DVD.[/QUOTE]
vcrpro3 is online now  
post #4437 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,829
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 193
im still on tmt5

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4438 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I had TMT5. It stopped playing most Blu Ray discs and was displaying a critical update was needed but would never download or install said update. Going to the Arcsoft website and looking for TMT5 update yielded nothing.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post
im still on tmt5
vcrpro3 is online now  
post #4439 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
vcrpro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az.
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
...Damned sad when you have to run another expensive program to get the first expensive program to work somewhat correctly; Playing HD-DVDs will only work with AnyDvd active.....
vcrpro3 is online now  
post #4440 of 4441 Old 07-16-2014, 10:11 PM
Member
 
1gkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have built a 3D-capable HTPC utilizing Intel HD4600 iGPU. Have an LG 55" 3D LEDTV that suffers from overscan, or scaling issue where I have to adjust from full 1980x1080p resolution. Intel's graphic (driver version=10.18.10.3621) card properties will not allow me to save -or restore- my rescaled resolution.

Whenever I used the latest TMT6 trial version to playback 3D isos, it plays great. However, when I close out of the programme, it readjusts my resolution back to full 1080p. I then have to manually readjust back to my rescaled res.

I emailed Arcsoft, but their {lack of}support staff only told me what I already knew. No advice on how -or- if it would be rectified. I responded stating I won't be spending any money their way, then.

I assume this is an Intel issue? If so, does anyone know if, or can it, be fixed? I assume not every graphics card drivers/software has the same (or similar) issues? Any work-arounds that will allow TMT6 to restore to my rescaled res? I would buy TMT6 in a heartbeat, except for this issue.

Thanks in advance.

The only way to enlightenment is to ask.
1gkar is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off