Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 149 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4441 of 4454 Old 07-17-2014, 03:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,996
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Why not change your tv overscan setting? You can set it to pixel map a 1080p source - I just did a cousins LG recently. I think I found it under the picture menu.
pittsoccer33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4442 of 4454 Old 08-12-2014, 03:07 AM
Member
 
1gkar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post
Why not change your tv overscan setting? You can set it to pixel map a 1080p source - I just did a cousins LG recently. I think I found it under the picture menu.
Sorry about delay in responding. My TV does not have any such menu option. So, not sure what other possibilities are available, as nothing appears close inside TV menu.

The only way to enlightenment is to ask.
1gkar is offline  
post #4443 of 4454 Old 08-12-2014, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,996
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 210
^^I think what you want to enable is called JUST SCAN under the picture/aspect ratio settings.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4444 of 4454 Old 09-05-2014, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Hagar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Graham, Wa
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ARC Soft support

Just thought I'd throw in what I consider to be just remarkable support. I have the Asus Xonar HDAV 1.3 Dlx (and slim on another computer) and wanted to try the Total Media that came with the Asus card. I could not find the disk with the serial # on it.. I have it, just can't find it. So I asked Arcsoft if they could help me out with a serial so I could run version 3.0.13.144.

They did better then that, they sent me a link for the newest version 6.7 I think and a serial. Wow.

Now will this work with the Asus Xonar HDAV 1.3 DLX card like version 3? Do I really care?
I play BD through my Oppo 105D. But have a lot of DVD's on the computer.

But way to go ARCSOFT.

Dave
Hagar is offline  
post #4445 of 4454 Old 09-07-2014, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
dazz87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Nm figure it out.

Last edited by dazz87; 09-07-2014 at 05:50 PM.
dazz87 is offline  
post #4446 of 4454 Old 09-21-2014, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Aryn Ravenlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Just curious, now that Total Media Theater has been completely discontinued and all traces except forum discussions removed from Arcsoft's site, what solution are folks going to use? Does this mean everyone starts using PowerDVD even though it is not a terribly good product?
whatever_gong82 likes this.
Aryn Ravenlocke is online now  
post #4447 of 4454 Old 09-22-2014, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dahlsim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryn Ravenlocke View Post
Just curious, now that Total Media Theater has been completely discontinued and all traces except forum discussions removed from Arcsoft's site, what solution are folks going to use? Does this mean everyone starts using PowerDVD even though it is not a terribly good product?
I have both PowerDVD & TMT. TMT has often worked at times when PowerDVD wouldn't on a file or disk.

Hate to see it go, can still pull up the page link http://www.arcsoft.com/totalmedia-theatre/overview.html but not download.

Last version went to the Win 8.1 target so if it's solid it might be worth using for the foreseeable future on applicable media.
whatever_gong82 likes this.

Family DVD Collection
Insider thread last question? R.I.P.
Nothing will ever be attempted if all possible objections must first be overcome.
Samuel Johnson 1709-1784, British Author

Last edited by Dahlsim; 09-22-2014 at 10:51 AM. Reason: incomplete.
Dahlsim is offline  
post #4448 of 4454 Old 09-22-2014, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Aryn Ravenlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tempe, AZ, USA
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahlsim View Post
I have both PowerDVD & TMT. TMT has often worked at times when PowerDVD wouldn't on a file or disk.

Hate to see it go, can still pull up the page link http://www.arcsoft.com/totalmedia-theatre/overview.html but not download.

Last version went to the Win 8.1 target so if it's solid it might be worth using for the foreseeable future on applicable media.
I still have TMT 5. I was hoping to upgrade to 6 here in the near future now that I have my uber-server up and running. Alas, it seems that I will be having to find another solution.
whatever_gong82 likes this.
Aryn Ravenlocke is online now  
post #4449 of 4454 Old 11-02-2014, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
whatever_gong82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryn Ravenlocke View Post
Just curious, now that Total Media Theater has been completely discontinued and all traces except forum discussions removed from Arcsoft's site, what solution are folks going to use? Does this mean everyone starts using PowerDVD even though it is not a terribly good product?

Sorry to bring back an old thread, but now that TMT is no more, it looks like all of us who are a video enthusiastic will have to find another solution. And, what's left as alternatives is the best of a sorry lot.
whatever_gong82 is offline  
post #4450 of 4454 Old 11-02-2014, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
whatever_gong82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahlsim View Post
I have both PowerDVD & TMT. TMT has often worked at times when PowerDVD wouldn't on a file or disk.

Hate to see it go, can still pull up the page link but not download.

Last version went to the Win 8.1 target so if it's solid it might be worth using for the foreseeable future on applicable media.



I have TMT 5 and TMT 6, PowerDVD 14, and WinDVD 11 (Cinavia enabled.)


Review of PowerDVD 14--bloated and intrusive, and has the Cinavia crap on top of it.(I wished I got the last PowerDVD version before Cinavia was required of it by the MPAA and Sony. Oh well.) Wants to change your preferences to what Cyberlink wants, not what you want. I've since changed the preferences back to what I want, and set Windows to automatically not enable PowerDVD. I'll use it from time to time when TMT isn't working right on a disc, but it's not that often.


Review of WinDVD 11--Cinavia enabled as mentioned before. It works ok, but no great shakes, in my opinion. Even PowerDVD 14 runs rings around WinDVD 11. I have it only because the good people over at the Slysoft Forum recommended it. If I was to use another Blu-ray disc/DVD player, WinDVD would be the next to last one I would use. (Nero is bloated crap, and I refuse to use that piece of alleged 'software' on any PC of mine again.)
whatever_gong82 is offline  
post #4451 of 4454 Old 11-02-2014, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
whatever_gong82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aryn Ravenlocke View Post
I still have TMT 5. I was hoping to upgrade to 6 here in the near future now that I have my uber-server up and running. Alas, it seems that I will be having to find another solution.
I would use TMT 5 until your OS can't support it anymore. I was trying to see if TMT 3 would work on my Windows 8.1 PC, but I found out it does not. It does, however, work on my Windows 7 laptop, so at least I have a quality Blu-ray/DVD player for my laptop. (And the weird thing is--I somehow got wise ahead of time, and bought 3 licenses apiece for TMT 5 and TMT 6 to use for my PC and 2 laptops, so I won't have to worry too much about playback choices for Blu-ray discs/DVDs for the foreseeable future.)
whatever_gong82 is offline  
post #4452 of 4454 Old 11-03-2014, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just installed mpc-be and it looks like it supports blu-ray playback although I haven't tried it myself yet because I'm waiting for delivery on a new tv. I have tmt6 and was wondering if any or you had to chance to use mpc-be and maybe have an opinion on it vs. tmt6?
pochoboy is offline  
post #4453 of 4454 Old 11-04-2014, 05:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Stereodude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 10,128
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 630
MPC-HC and MPC-BE don't support BD menus. That's not necessarily a big problem if you only want to play the main movie. A more annoying issue is that they don't parse the various set stream commands in the .bdmv file associated with the playlist they select, so things like forced subtitle or audio tracks aren't automatically selected / enabled. So, you can be watching something like Thor: The Dark World with soft subtitles and you have to manually go through the subtitles and find the subtitle track that should have been enabled (after you figure out that you're missing the soft subtitles in the first place). The players also will default to playing back the longest playlist on the disc which makes them susceptible to some of the copy protection schemes that repeat scenes and change the order of scenes on the disc.
Stereodude is offline  
post #4454 of 4454 Old 11-04-2014, 10:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
pochoboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stereodude,

yeah, I fiddle a bit with mpc and a blu-ray and saw that, Thanks! Guess I'll try to use tmt6 and possibly a stand alone bluray player.

Kinda tough having no menu options from the start.
pochoboy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off