Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 4441 Old 02-28-2008, 12:48 AM
Newbie
 
berndniessen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you have any clue what is causing this .Could it be the plugin? i have posted a request at arcsoft about this hopefully they will clear the matter for us
berndniessen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 4441 Old 02-28-2008, 12:50 AM
Newbie
 
berndniessen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry forgot to mention that i am referring to the stereo problem in vista mc

also i have problems playing BD+ although arcsoft told me taht they support this format already i can not play those disks wiothout heavy stuttering all other bd play great

any with the same problem or what a i doing wrong here.
berndniessen is offline  
post #453 of 4441 Old 02-28-2008, 09:42 AM
Member
 
weatheryoko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
berndniessen,
I'm new here, but I have a question. I'm getting ready to build a Vista HTPC and I read somewhere that if you want 5.1 surround sound via SPDIF when playing back DVDs through the Media Center interface, I need to install (and configure) a program called AC3Filter. This is a problem with Vista (supposedly). Is you machine connected to your amp via a SPDIF connection?

Justin
weatheryoko is offline  
post #454 of 4441 Old 02-28-2008, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
AlexHt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,


I have heard about a new version of TotalMedia Theatre coming next week.

It is supposed to fix virtually all the disc compatibility issues and other bugs.

!!!

AlexHt
AlexHt is offline  
post #455 of 4441 Old 02-28-2008, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexHt View Post

I have heard about a new version of TotalMedia Theatre coming next week.

It is supposed to fix virtually all the disc compatibility issues and other bugs.

Source or link?
vladd is offline  
post #456 of 4441 Old 02-28-2008, 05:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arc Soft Jason mentions an upcoming build release on their forum, post 20 feb.
Hardware Accel issue, page 2. That's all I've seen.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #457 of 4441 Old 02-29-2008, 01:50 AM
Newbie
 
berndniessen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
weatheryoko

yes its connected through spdif to my amp
berndniessen is offline  
post #458 of 4441 Old 02-29-2008, 05:08 AM
Member
 
WROM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: japan
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post

It doesn't downsample, from what I've been told from a beta tester.

When I play "Live at Radio City Music Hall", information is displayed with "48Khz".(A sampling rate is not displayed.)I play it in 7,1CH analog.
However, S/PDIF of an amplifier displays 96Khz when I use Delta410 in XP.
I do not understand the truth.

A Japanese version(ArcSoft DigitalTheatre) is the same, too.

The trouble is that UVD of ATI HD3870(CAT8,1) does not become effective in XP.
(XP and HD 3870 and CAT7,12) the OS reboots.

UVD becomes effective for 24 frames in VISTA.(CAT7,12)
When TMT uses it in VISTA, Deinterlace of 30 frames is not so good...
As for PowerDVDUltra, Deinterlace of 30 frames is perfect!
However, a sound is "downsample" both PowerDVDUltra and WinDVD9Plus.

It is irritating...
WROM is offline  
post #459 of 4441 Old 02-29-2008, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello WROM,

Is there a japanese demo for WinDVD9Plus or do you have to buy it to test it?
720p is offline  
post #460 of 4441 Old 02-29-2008, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
berndniessen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i found out that after installing TMT in my vista mc i lost the sound playing mpegs in wmp11 or in my videos.There seems to be a conflict between the software and vist mc.

has any a clue or solution to bypass this??
berndniessen is offline  
post #461 of 4441 Old 02-29-2008, 07:32 AM
Member
 
WROM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: japan
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

Hello WROM,

Is there a japanese demo for WinDVD9Plus or do you have to buy it to test it?

Hello 720p

I purchased WinDVD9Plus and tested it.

http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satelli.../1189528392361

There is a demo version, too.A right button is a demo version.
But I'm sorry.It is Japanese...
In addition, you cannot play BD(HD DVD,AVCHD,CPRM) in a demo version.
It becomes WinDVD9Plus, but substance is WinDVD9.(169MB)
You must purchase it to play BD.

http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satelli.../1152796555406

In addition, "WinDVD9Plus" please be still careful because there are many bugs.
For example, it is fixed by 8CH when I use Sound Blaster for a sound card.
This problem is not yet revised...
This bug is reported in a Japanese forum.

Picture quality is near to PowerDVDUltra.
But some movement is slow....
WROM is offline  
post #462 of 4441 Old 02-29-2008, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the information WROM, I know there is a demo for WinDVD9 (non Plus). I wanted to test blu-ray/hd dvd playback. I'm sure it can't be worse than Arcsoft/PowerDVD.
720p is offline  
post #463 of 4441 Old 02-29-2008, 09:14 PM
Member
 
_mulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mtl, Canada
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I just checked for an update using the built-in update in the software and an update was available. It updated my version to 109. Could not test it though as my trial period is over. I will have to go back to a previous image before I can test it.
I also redownloaded the trial from their web site but it is still the 105 version. So the only way to get the update right now is to update it from inside the player. I hope that they fixed the HD-DVD analog sound swap (center to right channel).
_mulder is offline  
post #464 of 4441 Old 02-29-2008, 10:06 PM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
won't help me since the original won't run on X64

any word if this new version solves the problem?

hopefully the demo version gets updated so I can test it out
tsb is offline  
post #465 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 04:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Checked for updates, none available. Ver 105 current.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #466 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Socio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by _mulder View Post

Well, I just checked for an update using the built-in update in the software and an update was available. It updated my version to 109. Could not test it though as my trial period is over. I will have to go back to a previous image before I can test it.
I also redownloaded the trial from their web site but it is still the 105 version. So the only way to get the update right now is to update it from inside the player. I hope that they fixed the HD-DVD analog sound swap (center to right channel).

That is pretty stupid on their part, how do they expect everyone who can't even get the software to run to get it updated?
Socio is online now  
post #467 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 05:56 AM
Member
 
_mulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mtl, Canada
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Checked for updates, none available. Ver 105 current.


Hi Davinleeds,
I was wondering if I had dream about that since it was quite late when I did the update yesterday. So I redownloaded the trial this morning (still v105) and installed it on another computer (running vista 32). I started the player and right clicked on it, selected arcsoft and product updates and again, I had a message telling me an update was available. Proceeded to install it and when I click about, it reads Ver2.1.6.109 instead of Ver2.1.6.105 when I first installed the trial.

Did you check the update within the player of from their web site.

Anyway, will try later to check the analog sound switch on some hd-dvd since I can play with that version on this computer which has an x-fi soundcard.
_mulder is offline  
post #468 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 06:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Retail updater says 105 is latest

Yes, now it updates within player.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #469 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 06:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far no hdd playback.

Everything now works as it should. Audio driver uninstall/reinstall fixed.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #470 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 07:59 AM
Member
 
_mulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mtl, Canada
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, just tried an iso image of an HD-DVD and the sound problem is fixed (well at least with this computer and my x-fi soundcard). I think I might reinstall my HTPC system (which I was going to do in a not so distant future) and test it with my sondigo soundcard using analog output to my receiver. At least, this version seems to have fix my biggest complaint about the previous version, the totally screwed sound output.
I also tried a blue ray image that I have on my hard drive and everything looks ok. I'll know more once I can test it on my real HTPC system but this looks much more promising than the first version. I hope it's for real as some real competition to powerdvd would be quite welcome (especially for hard drive playback).
_mulder is offline  
post #471 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

So far no hdd playback.

What do you mean no hdd playback? The japanese demo used to play my blu-rays fine from the hd. When did this change?
720p is offline  
post #472 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Dwight2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I have the Full Version of TMT and downloaded the update. The good news is that; Front and Right Channel Swapping has been corrected. However, you have to be sure to do proper setup of audio, for instance if the movie is only a 5.1 soundtrack, 7.1 is not going to work correctly, it will produce the Front and Right Channel Swap problem again. --No "Upconverting" to 7.1 using TMT-- , which is what I expected anyway.

The other good news though if you are watching a movie with a 7.1 Soundtrack (Dolby TrueHD for example) and you select 7.1 there is correct Channel assignment.

On another note, I know I'm using a non-recommended card (ATI X1600 HDMI) but I have never had issues with video before. I noticed while watching 'Beowulf' that I had to turn off Hardware Acceleration. Has anyone else noticed this with 'Beowulf'?

Btw, I don't rip HDDVD's or BluRay's yet so I can't answer any of those questions.

Dwight2001
Dwight2001 is offline  
post #473 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 12:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

What do you mean no hdd playback? The japanese demo used to play my blu-rays fine from the hd. When did this change?

Didn't read my edit? Works off hdd.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #474 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Didn't read my edit? Works off hdd.

I didn't get it the first time, thanks. I am waiting for the x64 version so had me scared for a minute there.
720p is offline  
post #475 of 4441 Old 03-01-2008, 07:56 PM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwight2001 View Post

Ok, I have the Full Version of TMT and downloaded the update. The good news is that; Front and Right Channel Swapping has been corrected. However, you have to be sure to do proper setup of audio, for instance if the movie is only a 5.1 soundtrack, 7.1 is not going to work correctly, it will produce the Front and Right Channel Swap problem again. --No "Upconverting" to 7.1 using TMT-- , which is what I expected anyway.

The other good news though if you are watching a movie with a 7.1 Soundtrack (Dolby TrueHD for example) and you select 7.1 there is correct Channel assignment.

On another note, I know I'm using a non-recommended card (ATI X1600 HDMI) but I have never had issues with video before. I noticed while watching 'Beowulf' that I had to turn off Hardware Acceleration. Has anyone else noticed this with 'Beowulf'?

Btw, I don't rip HDDVD's or BluRay's yet so I can't answer any of those questions.

Dwight2001


Beowulf craches my ATI drivers with PDVD. Perhaps going software for this one is a good thing all the way around.

Can't wait until I can try this player again.
tsb is offline  
post #476 of 4441 Old 03-02-2008, 03:50 AM
Newbie
 
aleonhar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been following this thread for some time. Though my trial version already expired I was notified about the update, but cannot get the trial version working again without activation.

I am running TMT on a BE-2300 - Geforce 7050 - Win XP set. On the previous trial version I experienced some stutter due to the notoriously reported lack of hardware acceleration support. HD-Vids run smoothly on Nero Showtime with hardware acceleration enabled, so I do not suspect the 7050 to be insufficient. But I do not get the menus working with Showtime which is driving me mad. Therefore TMT would be my first choice if it does not require too much CPU performance.

Is there any effect on the CPU load/hardware acceleration issues with the recent TMT update? Since I cannot check for myself, some definite replies are really appreciated.

Many thanks in advance!
Andreas
aleonhar is offline  
post #477 of 4441 Old 03-02-2008, 05:45 AM
Member
 
WROM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: japan
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated TMT"US 109".
(A Japanese version is not yet updated.)

I was able to play "Heart Alive Seattle" (HD DVD) and "Ratatouille" (BD).
It is good.
However, UVD of ATI does not function with "30 frames".
Deinterlace is not good.
I am very disappointed...

TMT recognizes "TrueHD" and "DTS HD MA" as downsample in 48KHz.
However, I recognize it as 96KHZ about PCM.
A sound card is ONKYO SE -200 PCI and Delta410.
I used BD as a test.
http://www.phileweb.com/shop/hd_reference/
This BD can play "TrueHD, DTS-HD MA, PCM", a test of 7,1 CH of each 96KHZ/24Bit.
I feel TMT to do downsample of a sound except PCM...
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information:
Version: 2.1.6.109

Audio Attributes:
Source:
Type: Dolby Lossless
Bitrate: 1.465 Mbps
Sampling Frequency: 48.0kHz <<<<This is wrong.Or it does downsample!

Language: Japanese

Audio Attributes:
Source:
Type: DTS HD
Bitrate: 1.465 Mbps
Sampling Frequency: 48.0kHz <<<<This is wrong.Or it does downsample!
Language: Japanese

Audio Attributes:
Source:
Type: LPCM
Bitrate: 17.578 Mbps
Sampling Frequency: 96.0kHz <<<<This is right!
Language: Japanese
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
My HTPC

ASUS: P5B
CPU: C2D E6600
DDR800 2G
HDD: 250G seagate SATA
OS: Vista
VGA: ATI HD3870(PCI-E)
Resolution (digital)1920*1080 60Hz, (analog)1920*1080 72Hz
WROM is offline  
post #478 of 4441 Old 03-02-2008, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Updated the retail version yesterday, and I can confirm what others have said, the audio issue is fixed.

BD and HD-DVD playback from folders still works just fine. BD+ is still a no-go from folders, but we expected that.

CPU usage is about the same, while higher than PDVD, it's never been a problem for me.

I leave hardware acceleration off, since I have a HD2900XT.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #479 of 4441 Old 03-02-2008, 06:44 AM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does it play movies from mounted isos?

I have already converted/transfered all my HDM to servers in iso format
tsb is offline  
post #480 of 4441 Old 03-02-2008, 06:56 AM
Member
 
FerPhobos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Spain
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post

CPU usage is about the same, while higher than PDVD, it's never been a problem for me.

Which CPU do you have?

Thank you
FerPhobos is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off