Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 4445 Old 03-14-2008, 09:11 PM
Member
 
xanvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a cruel trick to play on all of us Hi Def addicts who are worried whether or not our systems are working right!


michael
xanvil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 4445 Old 03-14-2008, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried 105 and found to be a disappointment. I now am trying 109 and DD+ still maps center channel to right channel in 7.1 configuration. Anyone else getting this? Also, with DVDs 7.1 doesn't work, I only get stereo audio (5.1 is OK in both cases). I am using a Asus U1 via Dolby Headphone and a Sondigo Inferno, and both exhibit the problem. I am pretty sure it's Arcsoft. PowerDVD plays perfectly.

About differences, Arcsoft seems to play TrueHD noticeably louder than PowerDVD, that could be the difference people are making out, and it doesn't mean that it's actually better (though if you're getting noise, it could be, but it's got nothing to do with the audio being heard at "high-res"). It's still inconclusive to me if there's any audible quality differences.
Andy o is offline  
post #603 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 07:12 AM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with the trial version of THT, I use the SPDIF setup when I play 30 days of nights the previews all play in 5.1 but when the movie starts it reverts to stereo.
Have I missed something is this a trial version thing. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks JD
jnd53 is offline  
post #604 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 07:44 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Soundcard and TMT set to same output. If I have soundcard set at 2 channel and TMT at 5.1 - it won't play certain titles. Set 2 channel to 2 channel and issue goes away. If soundcard on analog and TMT on SPDIF = major issues. That's my experience. And don't forget about the audio in the movie itself.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #605 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rew452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I have the following setup which works OK in XP and Vista with PDVD:

Asus P5E MB
E8400 @3.8ghz
4gb Ram
VisionTek HD3850
Primary display = Samy 910T non-HDCP
Secondary display = Mits HD4000u HDCP

With PDVD I use extended setting and drag PDVD to it to play DVD, HD DVD and BD; works just fine.

Using the trial version (109) of THT it won't let me do this. I end up with -no video on the HDCP Mits PJ.

I am not trying to display on both only on the one which is HDCP compliant.

It would seem THT does not handle HDCP detection properly; is there any other work around? I kinda like THT's video and audio quality but this is a deal breaker.

Anyone have a answer???

Thanks
Rew
Rew452 is online now  
post #606 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 08:03 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Opposite here. PDVD won't play on secondary unless made primary. TMT can be dragged to secondary. Put TMT on secondary before starting movie. If opening folder, drag folder first, then open it with TMT on that display-or make secondary primary.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #607 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 08:53 AM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Soundcard and TMT set to same output. If I have soundcard set at 2 channel and TMT at 5.1 - it won't play certain titles. Set 2 channel to 2 channel and issue goes away. If soundcard on analog and TMT on SPDIF = major issues. That's my experience. And don't forget about the audio in the movie itself.

With my HTPC I do not have a sound card I have a SPDIF board off of the motherboard my cable is connected to my sony receiver. Why would the previews play in dolby digital and not the main movie? I am confused, I would like to purchase TMT because PDVD will not play this movie for me and others. Thanks JD
jnd53 is offline  
post #608 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 09:33 AM
Member
 
WROM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: japan
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to test a channel of 7,1 CH/96Khz/24Bit PCM.
Sound card is Delta410 and Prodigy7,1XT.
Speaker setting of Windows and a sound card is "analog 7,1 CH".

A result is very complexed.
It may be a bug.
TMT is different in a position of SW only in the case of 7,1 CH of PCM.
In addition, a position of SW is wrong when I play Dolby Digital of DVD.
However, SW is normal in the case of TrueHD and DTS-HD.
I do not understand a reason.

Of course results may be different when I change a sound card...
However, PowerDVDUltra works like AV amp justly.

TMT(Ver,109)

L=1,C=3,R=2,Ls=4,Lrs=5,Rs=7,Rrs=6,LFE=8,
(7,1CH of PCM and DVD DD is different.)

PowerDVDUltra(Ver,3730)

L=1,C=3,R=2,Ls=7,Lrs=5,Rs=8,Rrs=6,LFE=4,


WinDVD9 Plus

L=1,C=3,R=2,Ls=5,Lrs=7,Rs=6,Rrs=8,LFE=4,
LL
LL
LL
WROM is offline  
post #609 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 12:06 PM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnd53 View Post

I have a problem with the trial version of THT, I use the SPDIF setup when I play 30 days of nights the previews all play in 5.1 but when the movie starts it reverts to stereo.
Have I missed something is this a trial version thing. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thanks JD

Under the Info box that reads Audio: Dolby Lossless 1500kbps
Can someone shed som light on why I am not getting 5.1

Thanks JD
jnd53 is offline  
post #610 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far still disappointed with this purchase. I can not get it to play back ISO that PDVD can play. Also cannot get any of the HD DVD movies only rips on my server to play. But remux'd BluRay movies only files seems to be playing fine. Also when you do a lot of chapter or other settings changes while the movie is playing can cause TMT to close with an error message and dumps you back to the desktop. TMT IMO is not really ready for prime time. It is in the sim position PDVD was when it 1st came out. Definitely need some refining to fix some issues. For now I am back to using PDVD and hope TMT gets better in the next revsion. Not sure if it handle DTS-HD...as in most FOX titles. May down rez the DTS-HD audio to 448 (?) according to info panel in TMT. Still not sure what the info panel reports and what is actually being ouput since Dolby lossless is also displaying wrong numbers. But still sound good with both. Weird ???????

Add: It seems that the display panel in TMT locks in number and never changes. It will display the audio being used but the number is locked. It displays DTS-HD, Dolby Lossless and LCPM etc but the bit rate number seems to be locked at what ever it 1st picked up.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #611 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 01:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnd53 View Post

Under the Info box that reads Audio: Dolby Lossless 1500kbps
Can someone shed som light on why I am not getting 5.1

Thanks JD

What do the previews show under audio? Enable show information at start. Some titles don't have the same audio as the previews. It will depend on how your pc interprets each audio and how your receiver accepts it. Set the movie audio to same as preview audio if available.

Looks like english is true hd, 5.1 is Spanish Should be on the back.
http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/1262/30daysofnight.html

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #612 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 02:36 PM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

What do the previews show under audio? Enable show information at start. Some titles don't have the same audio as the previews. It will depend on how your pc interprets each audio and how your receiver accepts it. Set the movie audio to same as preview audio if available.

Looks like english is true hd, 5.1 is Spanish Should be on the back.
http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/1262/30daysofnight.html

it says dolby digital (AC3) 448kbps
JD
jnd53 is offline  
post #613 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 06:59 PM
Newbie
 
Minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought BBC's Planet Earth on HDDVD but the menu doesn't appear. I get the background and audio for the menu screen, but not the menu itself. I've tested on PowerDVD and it works fine. I am using the Australian release of Planet Earth, on a Vista system with an 8500GT video card. toggling hardware acceleration doesn't make a difference to getting the menu working.
Any ideas?
Minotaur is offline  
post #614 of 4445 Old 03-15-2008, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
Minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lossless audio tracks can't be sent via SPDIF connections to an amplifier. At this stage I don't believe TMT can "downmix" TrueHD and PCM tracks to a format that can be sent via SPDIF.
Minotaur is offline  
post #615 of 4445 Old 03-16-2008, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnd53 View Post

With my HTPC I do not have a sound card I have a SPDIF board off of the motherboard my cable is connected to my sony receiver. Why would the previews play in dolby digital and not the main movie? I am confused, I would like to purchase TMT because PDVD will not play this movie for me and others. Thanks JD

30 Days of Night works fine for me, but my motherboard has DTS-Connect, so that's probably why it's working properly. As the other poster said, it's more than likely because 30 Days has a LPCM track, which is maxed at 2-channel via spdif.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #616 of 4445 Old 03-16-2008, 10:39 AM
Member
 
wxboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone had any luck getting blu ray/HD DVDs to play with an nvidia geforce 7900 gs or below. I just get a black screen when I select the main movie from HDD (I have no blu ray/HD DVD player) but when playing the EVO or m2ts directly, it is very choppy video with smooth audio. Have tried with HA on and off
wxboy is offline  
post #617 of 4445 Old 03-16-2008, 02:57 PM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post

30 Days of Night works fine for me, but my motherboard has DTS-Connect, so that's probably why it's working properly. As the other poster said, it's more than likely because 30 Days has a LPCM track, which is maxed at 2-channel via spdif.

How do I go about solving this issue?
Thanks JD
jnd53 is offline  
post #618 of 4445 Old 03-16-2008, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
Minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnd53 View Post

How do I go about solving this issue?
Thanks JD

You'll need to not use SPDIF. I have just switched my setup from SPDIF to 6-channel direct due to more and more titles having lossless audio tracks.
Perhaps at some point in the future TMT will support downmixing these tracks in to a DD/DTS stream, but until then I don't see any other option.
Minotaur is offline  
post #619 of 4445 Old 03-16-2008, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AngelEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnd53 View Post

How do I go about solving this issue?
Thanks JD

Use multichannel analogue.

Adam
AngelEyes is offline  
post #620 of 4445 Old 03-16-2008, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minotaur View Post

You'll need to not use SPDIF. I have just switched my setup from SPDIF to 6-channel direct due to more and more titles having lossless audio tracks.
Perhaps at some point in the future TMT will support downmixing these tracks in to a DD/DTS stream, but until then I don't see any other option.

For S/PDIF the best solution is buying a sound card with DTS Connect or Dolby Digital Live (DTS is higher bitrate as far as I know). You'll set up TMT or any such programs to output in 6-channel, and then your card will take that and convert it to DTS or DD on-the-fly. It works pretty well, and much better than PowerDVD's DTS mixing, which gives you a ringing high-pitch sound.
Andy o is offline  
post #621 of 4445 Old 03-16-2008, 04:48 PM
Member
 
jnd53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

For S/PDIF the best solution is buying a sound card with DTS Connect or Dolby Digital Live (DTS is higher bitrate as far as I know). You'll set up TMT or any such programs to output in 6-channel, and then your card will take that and convert it to DTS or DD on-the-fly. It works pretty well, and much better than PowerDVD's DTS mixing, which gives you a ringing high-pitch sound.

Andy, What is the best sound card to purchase?
Thanks for all the help here I thought there was something wrong with my HTPC

JD
jnd53 is offline  
post #622 of 4445 Old 03-16-2008, 08:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxboy View Post

has anyone had any luck getting blu ray/HD DVDs to play with an nvidia geforce 7900 gs or below. I just get a black screen when I select the main movie from HDD (I have no blu ray/HD DVD player) but when playing the EVO or m2ts directly, it is very choppy video with smooth audio. Have tried with HA on and off

I had the xbox drive with an MSI 7900GS and AMD 64 x2 4600. Cyberlink advised forceware 93.71. You don't mention your cpu. Could be cpu . Use Cyberlink advisor to test.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #623 of 4445 Old 03-17-2008, 12:56 AM
Member
 
wxboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

I had the xbox drive with an MSI 7900GS and AMD 64 x2 4600. Cyberlink advised forceware 93.71. You don't mention your cpu. Could be cpu . Use Cyberlink advisor to test.

CPU is core2duo 1.73 GHZ.... well above the system req.
wxboy is offline  
post #624 of 4445 Old 03-17-2008, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IAM4UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 6,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I am running the trial version, 109.
The Center-Right audio issue persists, when the Audio Setup is selected as 7.1 channels, and the audio track is Dolby (haven't tried a DTS track in that setup yet). With LPCM tracks, the audio is mapped fine. And if I select 5.1 speakers in the Audio Setup tab, the mapping is fine on any kind of track I have tried.
I like the image quality, and I see the same kind of CPU usage I got with Cyberlink PDVDU. The Vista MCE plugin works, but leaves "Arcsoft Connect" resident after closing TMT.
I did get program failures with Star Trek HD-DVDs, but could work around that with direct-from-HDD playback of the .EVO files.
Bottom line: Buggy, but preferable overall to Cyberlink PDVDU. I intend to purchase TMT.

A.L.a.E.o.t.U.S., as proven 3/21 - never forget.
Defend liberty.
Knowledge isn't Truth; it's just mindless agreement.
IAM4UK is online now  
post #625 of 4445 Old 03-17-2008, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnd53 View Post

Andy, What is the best sound card to purchase?
Thanks for all the help here I thought there was something wrong with my HTPC

JD

For DTS-Connect and Dolby Digital Live, I always recommend the Sondigo Callisto, but they seem to be discontinued. It is a great little device if you can find one. It's a USB dongle with an S/PDIF output.

Your current options though seem to be some Auzentech cards that have DTS Connect, or the Asus cards (more expensive). Some of them only have DDL, not DTS Connect though. I think DTS Connect is preferable, as it is higher bitrate, although I don't think there's much audible difference, if any with most setups.
Andy o is offline  
post #626 of 4445 Old 03-17-2008, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy o View Post

For DTS-Connect and Dolby Digital Live, I always recommend the Sondigo Callisto, but they seem to be discontinued. It is a great little device if you can find one. It's a USB dongle with an S/PDIF output.

Your current options though seem to be some Auzentech cards that have DTS Connect, or the Asus cards (more expensive). Some of them only have DDL, not DTS Connect though. I think DTS Connect is preferable, as it is higher bitrate, although I don't think there's much audible difference, if any with most setups.


I ordered and recieved a Callisto last week direct from Sondigo.
Took about 3 days to arrive : pretty good going considering I'm in the UK ...and it was over a weekend.

digital film janitor
Mr.D is offline  
post #627 of 4445 Old 03-17-2008, 11:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxboy View Post

CPU is core2duo 1.73 GHZ.... well above the system req.

Maybe check again?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #628 of 4445 Old 03-17-2008, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody has my problem too? I cannot navigate HD DVD menus. Bluray works fine. But HD-DVD menus don't respond to keyboard or that TMT control panel.
Rathbone is offline  
post #629 of 4445 Old 03-17-2008, 02:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I Robot is an extremely clean pressing. Took a second try as TMT crashed initially.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #630 of 4445 Old 03-17-2008, 07:14 PM
Member
 
drsmithdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone Alarm antivirus has scanned the following virus within the arcsoft program files for version 9 of TMT (in XP).

Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Bagle.la.

I'm not sure how significant this is but thought it was worth noting.
drsmithdtv is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off