Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 22 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-2008, 09:29 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine quarantined 5 days ago

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-17-2008, 09:42 PM
Member
 
xanvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my v.109 installation, the only files that are identified by Eset NOD32 Antivirus, which is supposed to be a pretty good antivirus program, are

C:\\Program Files\\ArcSoft\\TotalMedia Theater\\Plugins\\VideoModule\\PlayDVD\\UI\\Media_01.aui

C:\\Program Files\\ArcSoft\\TotalMedia Theater\\Plugins\\VideoModule\\PlayDVD\\UI\\Media_02.aui

Each is identified as a "Themida application" by Eset and they have been identified on the ArcSoft Forum as legitimate parts of the TMT installation. ArcSoft reports that hackers have used these file names for malware, but the TMT files are legitimate. These files will be quarantined by NOD32 and I don't believe TMT runs if these files are quarantined, although I could be mistaken about that.

michael
xanvil is offline  
Old 03-17-2008, 10:48 PM
Member
 
drsmithdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The file path for Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Bagle.la as identified by Zone Alarm was

C:\\Program Files\\ArcSoft\\TotalMedia Theatre\\uMCEDVDPlayer.exe
drsmithdtv is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any other complaints from the list need to be removed?
First page.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:24 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8;13
Have you seen Jason's comment about the list?
http://www.arcsoft.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=355

More info needed?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
8:13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Davinleeds,

Maybe the people who made the complaint can try 109 and reply saying whether
or not the problem is fixed.

Too bad when they originally made the complaint they didn't list their system specifications.


There is new, and then you are new.
This is a moral of the bears and their cereal.
8:13 is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Andy o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xanvil View Post

In my v.109 installation, the only files that are identified by Eset NOD32 Antivirus, which is supposed to be a pretty good antivirus program, are

C:\\Program Files\\ArcSoft\\TotalMedia Theater\\Plugins\\VideoModule\\PlayDVD\\UI\\Media_01.aui

C:\\Program Files\\ArcSoft\\TotalMedia Theater\\Plugins\\VideoModule\\PlayDVD\\UI\\Media_02.aui

Each is identified as a "Themida application" by Eset and they have been identified on the ArcSoft Forum as legitimate parts of the TMT installation. ArcSoft reports that hackers have used these file names for malware, but the TMT files are legitimate. These files will be quarantined by NOD32 and I don't believe TMT runs if these files are quarantined, although I could be mistaken about that.

michael

That happened to me too, but only when advanced heuristics was enabled. It's most probably a false positive. I let them install (or TMT wouldn't work properly) and my PC is running fine, besides the obligatory disabling of the stupid startup entries and pointless services that these companies seem to think they have the right to trojan-horse into your computer. (And yes, I'm calling those trojans, as they are exactly how they work)
Andy o is offline  
Old 03-18-2008, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
UFGrayMatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having some problems w/ a couple discs playing from ISO and Folder structure. I was able to get Spider-man 3 to play, but not 28 Weeks Later or Live Free or Die Hard.

Comparing the 3, the latter 2 had "BDSVM" folders - I removed them and now TMT plays the movies!

There is a warning that says the firmware isn't new enough? What is that about??

What am I missing by moving the BDSVM?

Thanks,
Ryan
UFGrayMatter is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arcsoft for the last week won't open in windowed mode. It'll open but I have to maximize it, other choice is minimize and that IS minimize. Usually it would open windowed and I could drag it to my second display. PDVD remains windowed and double clicking brings PDVD to full screen then, windowed, but double clicking ArcSoft minimizes it. Am I having a brain cramp with XP or is ArcSoft messing with me? ArcSoft is enabled for always on top, and it isn't.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
UFGrayMatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UFGrayMatter View Post

I've been having some problems w/ a couple discs playing from ISO and Folder structure. I was able to get Spider-man 3 to play, but not 28 Weeks Later or Live Free or Die Hard.

Comparing the 3, the latter 2 had "BDSVM" folders - I removed them and now TMT plays the movies!

There is a warning that says the firmware isn't new enough? What is that about??

What am I missing by moving the BDSVM?

Thanks,
Ryan

Well - the new AnyDVD fixed this problem. I wonder why just copying the BDSVM folder worked though?!?
UFGrayMatter is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 06:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vern Dias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Allen TX USA
Posts: 4,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Arcsoft for the last week won't open in windowed mode.

It probably is opening windowed, it's just that the window has been moved off of the visible screen area.......

Vern
Vern Dias is offline  
Old 03-20-2008, 06:51 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, but looked into that, and no.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 09:20 AM
Member
 
FraserGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Arcsoft for the last week won't open in windowed mode. It'll open but I have to maximize it, other choice is minimize and that IS minimize. Usually it would open windowed and I could drag it to my second display. PDVD remains windowed and double clicking brings PDVD to full screen then, windowed, but double clicking ArcSoft minimizes it. Am I having a brain cramp with XP or is ArcSoft messing with me? ArcSoft is enabled for always on top, and it isn't.

I get this, my Arcsoft opens in windowed mode on my primary monitor and I drag it to my second monitor. If I double click to get it full screen then double click again to go back to windowed mode and it vanishes totally. Not exactly the same problem but seems similar

Works fine on my primary monitor but my secondary monitor top left corner is -1366x0 so I thought that might be confusing it...

You can get it back by right clicking on taskbar icon
FraserGJ is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 10:53 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right click only offers, minimize and full screen.

But I unclicked on top and 16x9. Click apply and reclicked always on top, worked upon reopening. But it won't the next startup. Usually a setting

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Cap.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a question regarding DTS HD Master Sound. In PowerDVD the Audiobitrate is constantly changing from 0 up to somewhere in the 4000 range. In Arcsoft the bitrate is constant at 448 kbps. Why is that? Thanks!
Cap.T is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 01:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rathbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cap.T View Post

I've got a question regarding DTS HD Master Sound. In PowerDVD the Audiobitrate is constantly changing from 0 up to somewhere in the 4000 range. In Arcsoft the bitrate is constant at 448 kbps. Why is that? Thanks!

I think lossless is downsampled to 448 kbps in TMT that's why I never use it for playback of lossless audio. WinDVD 9 downsamples to 1509 kbps. PDVD only shows the stream bitrate, not the output bitrate. I think Nero is the only player that doesn't downsample but I am not sure about it.
Rathbone is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 03:26 PM
Member
 
Cap.T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. What about Dolby True HD and PCM-Sound? Are those downsampled as well? They both show constant bitrates at 4500 kbps. In PowerDVD there change all the time. Does that mean that TMT keeps the bitrate for those formats constantly at 4500?

I have another strange bug with TMT. When listining to a PCM 5.1 Bitstream my rear right channel is mute. All other channel seem to work fine. In Version 105 it was the channel swapping and in 109 this. This program doesn't work for me yet.

PowerDVD downsamples as well? I actually never noticed that...
Cap.T is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 04:36 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.arcsoft.com/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=379

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 08:01 AM
Oppo Beta Group
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,586
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 721 Post(s)
Liked: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rathbone View Post

I think lossless is downsampled to 448 kbps in TMT that's why I never use it for playback of lossless audio. WinDVD 9 downsamples to 1509 kbps. PDVD only shows the stream bitrate, not the output bitrate. I think Nero is the only player that doesn't downsample but I am not sure about it.

I thought TMT downsampled only AACS protected source?

- Rich

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Emotiva XMC-1 | Oppo PM-1 | ATI Signature AT6002 x 2 + AT6006 | Revel Salon2s, Voice2, Studio2s | Velodyne HGS-15 | LG B6 | Lumagen 2020
RichB is online now  
Old 03-22-2008, 08:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I thought TMT downsampled only AACS protected source?

- Rich

That's what I've been told by a beta tester.

Also, the new update works great with Catalyst 8.3.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 05:47 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vern Dias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Allen TX USA
Posts: 4,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Also, the new update works great with Catalyst 8.3.

But it broke Catalyst 7.12!!!!! Nothing but a black screen after installing the update. Don't these guys test this stuff??????

Vern
Vern Dias is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 07:07 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 3,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
I installed the new trial and am only getting 2 channel audio? Using analog outs from my Revo 7.1. Plays everything I've tried so far, do you need to buy it to get the full audio?
JDLIVE is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 07:09 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In all settings in TMT audio?

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 08:11 AM
Member
 
wxboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
omg. tmt WORKS with ripped BD/HD discs. Everything except discs with the BDSMV folder, but remove that and the disc plays, just with no menu. Will have to try running them thru any DVDand see if that helps. This is on a 7900gs btw. Still a bit choppy, but have to experiment and tweak some settings still
wxboy is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxboy View Post

omg. tmt WORKS with ripped BD/HD discs. Everything except discs with the BDSMV folder, but remove that and the disc plays, just with no menu. Will have to try running them thru any DVDand see if that helps. This is on a 7900gs btw. Still a bit choppy, but have to experiment and tweak some settings still

just goes to show ya.... one man's delight is another's nightmare.... I'd like to see SA-like playback from the original disc before I'd even THINK about those huge rips....


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
30% off
http://www.arcsoft.com/support/downl...troversion.asp

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
chillspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

30% off
http://www.arcsoft.com/support/downl...troversion.asp

Went to try the coupon code but it doesn't work when I enter it in at the Element 5 checkout. Has anyone been able to get it to work?

Eric

My Stuff: Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 w/  Ideal-Lume Bias Lighting, Yamaha RX-V3800, Oppo BDP-103D

chillspace is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 09:53 AM
Member
 
wxboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

just goes to show ya.... one man's delight is another's nightmare.... I'd like to see SA-like playback from the original disc before I'd even THINK about those huge rips....


SA-Like?

Btw, increasing priority of process cleared up chopiness... oh yea... and turning on HW accel... oops
wxboy is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 09:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


SA-Like?

stand-alone-like

Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 11:09 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chillspace View Post

Went to try the coupon code but it doesn't work when I enter it in at the Element 5 checkout. Has anyone been able to get it to work?

It has to be your first activation, and put in exactly ACTIVATION08. I used the 20% discount earlier. Other than that you'll have to ask Arcsoft support.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off