Arcsoft TotalMedia Theatre - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Okay, I encountered my first problem today with TMT: it won't play "The Bourne Ultimatum" on HD DVD. Sometimes it gets to the first screen where it says "Loading..." - I suspect this is a load of some interactive part on the disc - and then stops, sometimes it just briefly shows a black screen. In both cases TMT returns to its spash screen (the blue one with the film reel).

Same thing both in Media Center mode and when running it by itself.

Anyone know what's special about this particular disc?

The strange thing is that I have played this disc once with TMT. Only 2 things have happened with my system since then - I've installed the latest version of the nVidia graphics drivers, and I have inserted a Gefen DVI Detective between the PC's HDMI port and my AVR (I'm using DVI-to-HDMI cables).

The Detective is the model that doesn't carry HDCP but AnyDVD takes care of that, and if HDCP caused the problem I wouldn't be able to play any disc at all, right?

Anyone else having problems with this disc?

thx
/politby
politby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 01:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hit enter to stop that action and it plays fine.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #873 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 02:32 PM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tried the audio driver re-install, still no go for Arcsoft's player
tsb is offline  
post #874 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,
I bought this great software today. How can I get rid of the adds that appears in the bottom right area of my screen?, thxs.
jorsan is offline  
post #875 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 04:30 PM
Member
 
tekmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorsan View Post

Hi,
I bought this great software today. How can I get rid of the adds that appears in the bottom right area of my screen?, thxs.

Do you mean the arcsoft connect thing if so you should be able to click the little arrow and select do not show or similar I cannot remember what it says anymore

Support our folding@home efforts add team number 95865
tekmobile is offline  
post #876 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 04:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=jorsan;13552316]Hi,
I bought this great software today. How can I get rid of the adds that appears in the bottom right area of my screen?, thxs.[/QUOTE

Click on double arrows(>>) extreme right, chose action.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #877 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post

Okay, I encountered my first problem today with TMT: it won't play "The Bourne Ultimatum" on HD DVD. Sometimes it gets to the first screen where it says "Loading..." - I suspect this is a load of some interactive part on the disc - and then stops, sometimes it just briefly shows a black screen. In both cases TMT returns to its spash screen (the blue one with the film reel).

Same thing both in Media Center mode and when running it by itself.

Anyone know what's special about this particular disc?

The strange thing is that I have played this disc once with TMT. Only 2 things have happened with my system since then - I've installed the latest version of the nVidia graphics drivers, and I have inserted a Gefen DVI Detective between the PC's HDMI port and my AVR (I'm using DVI-to-HDMI cables).

The Detective is the model that doesn't carry HDCP but AnyDVD takes care of that, and if HDCP caused the problem I wouldn't be able to play any disc at all, right?

Anyone else having problems with this disc?

thx
/politby

Just tried BU. Got the same result at the loading screen. Tried again and clicked cancel right away and the disc is playing now. I tried Transformers also as they have a load screen first. Same result as BU with the same workaround. It looks like TMT isn't calling out to the net. Tried it in my SA and connects fine. Time for Arcsoft to come out with another update.
DJWikiera is offline  
post #878 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 07:35 PM
Member
 
highzone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does TMT support hardware acceleration on ATI 2x00 cards running Windows XP now? I'm interested in buying this software to run on my HTPC but the system requirements on the ArcSoft web site state that ATI 2x00 hardware acceleration only works under 32 bit Vista not XP. The system requirements also state that ATI should be contacted for updated drivers.That seems to imply that hardware accelration would work on XP with newer drivers. My system is a 3.2ghz P4 Northwood with a Intel 865 PERL motherboard, 512 meg AGP HIS 2600 XT graphics card, 2 gigs PC3200 RAM running XP SP2. I get hardware acceleration viewing hddvds when running PowerDVD 7.3 with no problem.
highzone is offline  
post #879 of 4441 Old 04-03-2008, 10:00 PM
Member
 
auger66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJWikiera View Post

Just tried BU. Got the same result at the loading screen. Tried again and clicked cancel right away and the disc is playing now. I tried Transformers also as they have a load screen first. Same result as BU with the same workaround. It looks like TMT isn't calling out to the net. Tried it in my SA and connects fine. Time for Arcsoft to come out with another update.

Assuming it isn't an iso rip, delete the small 3K xpl file. It has a 1 after several 0s. Then go into your documents folder and delete the xpl files that were downloaded. I just deleted the whole folder.

Both titles should play just fine then.
auger66 is offline  
post #880 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 12:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJWikiera View Post

Just tried BU. Got the same result at the loading screen. Tried again and clicked cancel right away and the disc is playing now. I tried Transformers also as they have a load screen first. Same result as BU with the same workaround. It looks like TMT isn't calling out to the net. Tried it in my SA and connects fine. Time for Arcsoft to come out with another update.

I'm not using a keyboard. What's the cancel function on an MCE remote?
Right now it doesn't even get into the load screen, it just shows a black screen for a second or two, then reverts back to the splash screen.

thx
politby is offline  
post #881 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 12:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by auger66 View Post

Assuming it isn't an iso rip, delete the small 3K xpl file. It has a 1 after several 0s. Then go into your documents folder and delete the xpl files that were downloaded. I just deleted the whole folder.

Both titles should play just fine then.

Where is this 3k .xpl file stored? The only .xpl files I can find on my system are in the AnyDVD folders in Documents. I tried deleting the BOURNE_ULTIMATUM folder but that didn't make any difference.

I'm starting to wonder if this could have anything to do with my nVidia beta drivers. Will try a downgrade to the latest official ones to see if that changes anything.

>>> DJWikiera: what's your graphics config - card/driver?


thx
politby is offline  
post #882 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 02:14 AM
Member
 
Donnacha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: York, UK
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by highzone View Post

Does TMT support hardware acceleration on ATI 2x00 cards running Windows XP now? I'm interested in buying this software to run on my HTPC but the system requirements on the ArcSoft web site state that ATI 2x00 hardware acceleration only works under 32 bit Vista not XP. The system requirements also state that ATI should be contacted for updated drivers.That seems to imply that hardware accelration would work on XP with newer drivers. My system is a 3.2ghz P4 Northwood with a Intel 865 PERL motherboard, 512 meg AGP HIS 2600 XT graphics card, 2 gigs PC3200 RAM running XP SP2. I get hardware acceleration viewing hddvds when running PowerDVD 7.3 with no problem.

Hi, I've got a 2.8 P4 with a 2600Pro AGP on XP SP2. I tried the trial and all I get is sound and no picture (but if I use the screen capture facility I can see the image!). I posted on the Arcsoft website and they told me that it won't work with XP and an ATI card. I updated the drivers yesterday, tried PDVD and it crashed - so I'll roll back the driver for now!
Donnacha is offline  
post #883 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 02:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pagali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnacha View Post

Hi, I've got a 2.8 P4 with a 2600Pro AGP on XP SP2. I tried the trial and all I get is sound and no picture (but if I use the screen capture facility I can see the image!). I posted on the Arcsoft website and they told me that it won't work with XP and an ATI card. I updated the drivers yesterday, tried PDVD and it crashed - so I'll roll back the driver for now!

Works just fine with XP and my ATI HD2600xt PCIe card... but maybe they're referring to the AGP version? I have seen references to problems with that variety.
Pagali is offline  
post #884 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 04:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Vern Dias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Allen TX USA
Posts: 4,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Works fine with XP and an ATI HD3780 card for me. However, if you have the latest patch (110) you will probably need the Catalyst 8.3 drivers. I know I did as the Catalyst 7.12 drivers gave me a blank screen.

Vern
Vern Dias is offline  
post #885 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 04:58 AM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for your help tekmobile and davinleeds, I didnt saw that option. Will try today. Thanks
jorsan is offline  
post #886 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
jojoxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: In my mind
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mary H View Post

Works just fine with XP and my ATI HD2600xt PCIe card... but maybe they're referring to the AGP version? I have seen references to problems with that variety.

From the system requirements section of the TMT web page:

Notes: AMD(ATI) graphic cards are only supported on Windows Vista 32 at this time. Please contact AMD for updated drivers.
jojoxl is offline  
post #887 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jojoxl View Post

From the system requirements section of the TMT web page:

Notes: AMD(ATI) graphic cards are only supported on Windows Vista 32 at this time. Please contact AMD for updated drivers.

That means it's hit and miss. Just because it isn't supported, doesn't mean it won't work.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #888 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Pagali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz291819 View Post

That means it's hit and miss. Just because it isn't supported, doesn't mean it won't work.

Exactly. I saw that note, but also read that other people with the same card were successful. I tried the TMT trial, it worked, so I bought the product.
Pagali is offline  
post #889 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 10:25 AM
Member
 
auger66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post

Where is this 3k .xpl file stored? The only .xpl files I can find on my system are in the AnyDVD folders in Documents. I tried deleting the BOURNE_ULTIMATUM folder but that didn't make any difference.

It's inside the ADV_OBJ folder that was copied from the Bourne Ultimatum disk. There are two XPL files in there.

Deleting or renaming that file prevents your computer from downloading more files from the Internet. This fixed my problems with Bourne Ultimatum, Eastern Promises, and Transformers.
auger66 is offline  
post #890 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by auger66 View Post

Assuming it isn't an iso rip, delete the small 3K xpl file. It has a 1 after several 0s. Then go into your documents folder and delete the xpl files that were downloaded. I just deleted the whole folder.

Both titles should play just fine then.

Thanks for the tip.

I was testing straight from the disc, wouldn't connect to the net.

Just tried the delete XPL file trick, works like a charm.

politby

I"m using an MSI 8600GTS w/HDMI out and the latest drivers from Nvidia.
I should have said using the mouse control feature, click enter to cancel the load menu. I haven't played with MCE yet.
DJWikiera is offline  
post #891 of 4441 Old 04-04-2008, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 34
How the heck is everyon getting onto the arcsoft forum?

I have purchased the software, registered within the software, tried online registering, tried loging in, tried registering with a different email, filled out numerous online website forms/complaints. I cannot get onto the arcsoft forum.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #892 of 4441 Old 04-05-2008, 04:05 AM
Member
 
tekmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

How the heck is everyon getting onto the arcsoft forum?

I have purchased the software, registered within the software, tried online registering, tried loging in, tried registering with a different email, filled out numerous online website forms/complaints. I cannot get onto the arcsoft forum.

Signup here http://www.arcsoft.com/club/signup.asp you will find your seriel number in the arcsoft connect software

Support our folding@home efforts add team number 95865
tekmobile is offline  
post #893 of 4441 Old 04-05-2008, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekmobile View Post

Signup here http://www.arcsoft.com/club/signup.asp you will find your seriel number in the arcsoft connect software

Err... Ya I've done that once with the trial serial/email and again with retail serial/email. But I have not gotten the return confirmation/activation email so can't login with either of the email/passwords accounts that I created. It's not an email blocking problem because when I purchased the software I did get the two "receipt" emails.
hammerdwn is offline  
post #894 of 4441 Old 04-05-2008, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
chillspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Err... Ya I've done that once with the trial serial/email and again with retail serial/email. But I have not gotten the return confirmation/activation email so can't login with either of the email/passwords accounts that I created. It's not an email blocking problem because when I purchased the software I did get the two "receipt" emails.

Call their tech support number. It was posted earlier in the thread. That was the only way I was able to get my password and such to log into the forums and Arcsoft Club pages.

Eric

My Stuff: Panasonic TC-P65ZT60 w/  Ideal-Lume Bias Lighting, Yamaha RX-V3800, Oppo BDP-103D

chillspace is online now  
post #895 of 4441 Old 04-05-2008, 09:19 AM
tsb
AVS Special Member
 
tsb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just went into the change password page but typed in my same password and it let me in
unfortunately their website is as much a mess as the software IMO

Luckily they processed my refund very quickly, so I wouldn't hesitate to try the software again in the future on a different build that's perhaps more compatible
tsb is offline  
post #896 of 4441 Old 04-05-2008, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
xtrips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anybody succeded to play "August Rush" BD from HDD with the Dolby TrueHD track downsampled through S/PDIF?
The only thing I get is stereo
The other tracks (french and spanish) are 5.1 ok.
What is so special with this BD?
Other BD's are downsampled to S/PDIF 5.1 correctly.

Thanks
xtrips is offline  
post #897 of 4441 Old 04-05-2008, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

Err... Ya I've done that once with the trial serial/email and again with retail serial/email. But I have not gotten the return confirmation/activation email so can't login with either of the email/passwords accounts that I created. It's not an email blocking problem because when I purchased the software I did get the two "receipt" emails.

Try it again, I was having the same problems as you, and all of of a sudden, today the the email and passwords I used when I registered the software are now working. I still never received an activation email though.
slimm is offline  
post #898 of 4441 Old 04-05-2008, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by auger66 View Post

It's inside the ADV_OBJ folder that was copied from the Bourne Ultimatum disk. There are two XPL files in there.

Deleting or renaming that file prevents your computer from downloading more files from the Internet. This fixed my problems with Bourne Ultimatum, Eastern Promises, and Transformers.

Okay, I've deleted those files but TMT still will not play Bourne Ultimatum. Flashes black screen for a second or two and then returns to the splash screen. Doesn't even seem to access the disc at all.

However, after deleting those XPL files, PowerDVD Ultra plays the disc without trying to go out and download anything.

Strange.
politby is offline  
post #899 of 4441 Old 04-05-2008, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DJWikiera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kissimmee, FL.
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by politby View Post

Okay, I've deleted those files but TMT still will not play Bourne Ultimatum. Flashes black screen for a second or two and then returns to the splash screen.
Strange.

If you deleted both xpl files that will give you the problem. You should only delete the 0001.xpl file, thats the one that controls internet access.
DJWikiera is offline  
post #900 of 4441 Old 04-06-2008, 01:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJWikiera View Post

If you deleted both xpl files that will give you the problem. You should only delete the 0001.xpl file, thats the one that controls internet access.

Ah, maybe that explains it. How can I now get that file recreated?
politby is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off