HDMI 1.3a (question) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-30-2008, 05:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kowal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Eastport Maine
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is HDMI 1.3a backwards compatible .....with the original HDMI standard.
I can get a good deal on some 1.3a cables.....but i want to make sure i will be able to use them with my current equipment (directv box, PS3, HTPC).
I just want to be sure before i order them?

asrock aliveNF6G-vsta
amd phenom 9500
4gb corsair ram
radeon 4670
antec fusion case
asus bluray drive
windows 7
kowal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-30-2008, 05:57 AM
Member
 
THXUltra2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kowal View Post

Is HDMI 1.3a backwards compatible .....with the original HDMI standard.
I can get a good deal on some 1.3a cables.....but i want to make sure i will be able to use them with my current equipment (directv box, PS3, HTPC).
I just want to be sure before i order them?

The cables are the same. Actually you don't need 1.3a cables for the extra features in HDMI 1.3a.
THXUltra2 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-30-2008, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Actually you don't need 1.3a cables for the extra features in HDMI 1.3a.

Not!... One of the "features" of HDMI 1.3a was a DOUBLING of the available bandwidth... many pre-1.3a cables will not cut the mustard for future implementations...

For the OP, go for the 1.3a cables...


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-30-2008, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mpgxsvcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 5,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

Not!... One of the "features" of HDMI 1.3a was a DOUBLING of the available bandwidth... many pre-1.3a cables will not cut the mustard for future implementations...

For the OP, go for the 1.3a cables...


Please correct me if I am wrong but I didn't realize there were any 1.3a video sources currently available for you to test that theory? There are certainly 1.3a audio sources out there. However, 1.3a audio is losslessly compressed audio it is actually smaller than the LPCM audio that comes across a 1.2 cable.

At the moment and in the foreseeable future an HDMI 1.2 cable is can accomplish everything that an HDMI 1.3a cable can.
mpgxsvcd is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-30-2008, 10:05 AM
Member
 
MrBostn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This hdmi cable crack is crazy.

I just browsed the thread dedicated to hdmi issues, the
poor people are going crazy..handshake issues, audio issues, unplug this before that, then power up this before that. Aii Yaa
MrBostn is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-30-2008, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Please correct me if I am wrong but I didn’t realize there were any 1.3a video sources currently available for you to test that theory?

It's not a theory, it's the spec!

Quote:


I just browsed the thread dedicated to hdmi issues, the
poor people are going crazy..handshake issues, audio issues, unplug this before that, then power up this before that. Aii Yaa

Not all, but MANY of these problems are caused by really low quality cables and DVI-HDMI converters... I had to throw away 3 converters that caused random handshake issues!


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-30-2008, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ES_Revenge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimwhite View Post

Not!... One of the "features" of HDMI 1.3a was a DOUBLING of the available bandwidth... many pre-1.3a cables will not cut the mustard for future implementations...

For the OP, go for the 1.3a cables...


Perhaps some very poorly made cables may have issues but if your "theory" (yes I'm calling it that too) was correct than why are Monoprice 1.3a cables essentially the same as their older non-1.3a cables only sold at slightly higher prices (while the older ones get discontinued)?

The wire sizes (gauge) and wire material inside the cable is the same, the connectors look the same... I mean what exactly happened to the cable to make it "double the available bandwidth"? Oh wait did they dip it in a special 1.3a solution before shipping it? LOL. Or maybe the end connectors have cooling units attached to cool the conductors in them into superconductivity? LMAO.

If the wires were made of something different or the gauge sizes were all larger, compared to the non-1.3 cables you'd have something there. But when they are otherwise exactly the same but just with 1.3a branding/certification? Again, I'd really like to know how one cable suddenly has the capacity for "double the bandwidth" with nothing really changed at all.
ES_Revenge is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-30-2008, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
archibael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ES_Revenge View Post

Perhaps some very poorly made cables may have issues but if your "theory" (yes I'm calling it that too) was correct than why are Monoprice 1.3a cables essentially the same as their older non-1.3a cables only sold at slightly higher prices (while the older ones get discontinued)?

The wire sizes (gauge) and wire material inside the cable is the same, the connectors look the same... I mean what exactly happened to the cable to make it "double the available bandwidth"? Oh wait did they dip it in a special 1.3a solution before shipping it? LOL. Or maybe the end connectors have cooling units attached to cool the conductors in them into superconductivity? LMAO.

If the wires were made of something different or the gauge sizes were all larger, compared to the non-1.3 cables you'd have something there. But when they are otherwise exactly the same but just with 1.3a branding/certification? Again, I'd really like to know how one cable suddenly has the capacity for "double the bandwidth" with nothing really changed at all.

Well, I'll take issue with this. One thing that could have changed is their testing criteria. To meet the HDMI 1.2 spec, for instance, they might have tested the signal quality of the cable to meet 250GHz and now for 1.3a they have to reject those cables which don't meet 350GHz specs. Those numbers are completely made up, but you can see how a cable with signal quality that's fine at 300GHz would meet 1.2 specs but not 1.3a, and therefore get labelled differently. Even without making any changes to the cable-making process, you could have devices which (through normal process variation) can't make the new specs.

That said, who effing cares? Nothing supports RealColor or TrueColor or DeepColor or whatever they're calling it nowadays. That's the only bandwidth limited item in the new spec. I'd agree with your suggestion to go with an HDMI 1.2 cable until you see something which does.

I do not speak officially in any sense for
Intel Corp., Technology Manufacturing Group
but I do work there.
archibael is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off