GeForce 8200 - 8 Channel LPCM Output Fully Supported!! - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2308 Old 05-06-2008, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty2k1 View Post

http://www.guru3d.com/article/ecs-gf...nboard-review/

Guru3d review of the ECS 8200 ATX "Black Edition" board. They like it. Not much talk about the HTPC features though. It does fine with 125W quad core Phenoms!

Interesting article, though as others have mentioned it would have been nice to see more HTPC related benchmarks. And again, they only tested with Vista. Am I the only one planning on running one of these boards in XP? I am hoping that the Vista/XP will be comparable, but given the driver issues associated with these boards, it would be nice to have some assurance.
cghebert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2308 Old 05-06-2008, 08:05 AM
Member
 
ncohafmuta's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

Interesting article, though as others have mentioned it would have been nice to see more HTPC related benchmarks. And again, they only tested with Vista. Am I the only one planning on running one of these boards in XP? I am hoping that the Vista/XP will be comparable, but given the driver issues associated with these boards, it would be nice to have some assurance.

to tell you the truth, i can't stand using vista for normal use, but when i build mine i'm doing vista mce, without a doubt, for the new feature support.

-Tony
ncohafmuta is offline  
post #633 of 2308 Old 05-06-2008, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saint Petersburg, FL USA
Posts: 5,372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
check the ferrite chokes around the CPU for humming.... it's probably a loose core... fix it with a dab of silicon adhesive (non-corrosive type for electronics) or shoe-goo


Jim White
St. Petersburg, FL
jimwhite is offline  
post #634 of 2308 Old 05-06-2008, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

Interesting article, though as others have mentioned it would have been nice to see more HTPC related benchmarks. And again, they only tested with Vista. Am I the only one planning on running one of these boards in XP? I am hoping that the Vista/XP will be comparable, but given the driver issues associated with these boards, it would be nice to have some assurance.

XP is obsolete on new hardware. If you are building a computer with new hardware you are crazy for not using Vista.
Smitty2k1 is offline  
post #635 of 2308 Old 05-06-2008, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyg2391 View Post

Thanks that was my thinking about the compliant 1.3 but wanted to be sure. I guess we cant find out until later.

being 1.3 compliant doesn't mean you can bitstream, the PS3 is 1.3 compliant, supports xvYCC color but still can't bitstream audio.

Bitstreaming is a hardware feature that requires 1.3, but 1.3 doesn't require that you can bitstream.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is online now  
post #636 of 2308 Old 05-06-2008, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
omholt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also planning on using XP. I'll only use Vista in dual installation if I have to.
omholt is offline  
post #637 of 2308 Old 05-06-2008, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anandtech has an overview of the new 780a chipset which has the same IGP core in it as the GeForce 8200. It confirms that the new 100% VC-1 acceleration works well, and that for post-processing of 1080i you need the increased bandwidth of HT 3.0 (Phenom) just like the AMD 780G.

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...spx?i=3305&p=2

Quote:


NVIDIA integrates their PureVideo HD capabilities into the 780a. PureVideo HD offers hardware acceleration for decoding VC-1, H.264 (AVC), WMV, and MPEG-2 sources up to 1080p resolutions. Advanced de-interlacing is available when using a Phenom processor. We generally found CPU utilization rates and output quality to be near or equal to that of the 9600GT.

On the audio side, the HDMI interface offers support for 8-channel LPCM, provided you install the necessary NVIDIA driver set. Our driver support disks had this driver installation tucked away from the normal chipset installation, so be sure to load it if you want multi-channel LPCM. This feature matches Intel’s G35 chipset and is a far better alternative to the AMD 780G that sports 2-channel LPCM for the HTPC audience.

SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #638 of 2308 Old 05-06-2008, 11:10 PM
Senior Member
 
omholt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the difference between 750a SLI and 780a SLI? And what chipset uses Geforce 8300?
omholt is offline  
post #639 of 2308 Old 05-07-2008, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,003
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by omholt View Post

What's the difference between 750a SLI and 780a SLI? And what chipset uses Geforce 8300?

Answer is here. 8300 is 8200 with higher graphics core.
renethx is offline  
post #640 of 2308 Old 05-07-2008, 04:46 AM
Senior Member
 
omholt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. Found the answer in the Anandtech articel as well. They said there wasn't any performance difference between 750a and 780a. That may of course change I guess with new drivers.

Other then that it seems from the article that 780G performs better graphic. Is there a 780G board that have cool Northbridge and safe to use in a fanless cabinet?

renethx: Do you have any more info on when drivers for Geforce 8200/8300 will be ready?
omholt is offline  
post #641 of 2308 Old 05-07-2008, 07:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Speqtre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by omholt View Post

Yes. Found the answer in the Anandtech articel as well. They said there wasn't any performance difference between 750a and 780a. That may of course change I guess with new drivers.

Other then that it seems from the article that 780G performs better graphic. Is there a 780G board that have cool Northbridge and safe to use in a fanless cabinet?

renethx: Do you have any more info on when drivers for Geforce 8200/8300 will be ready?

Smitty2k1 get credit for this one: New ForceWare 175.16 - With PUREVIDEO Features
Speqtre is offline  
post #642 of 2308 Old 05-07-2008, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was reading the nvidia hybrid sli guide, and noticed that in addition to the geforce boost and hybrid power modes, there is a multi-adapter mode, which allows the onboard and discrete graphics to operate independently of one another. This could be a good configuration for me, since I have one computer that acts for both gaming and htpc, since then i could plug the hdmi into my receiver for movies, and the dvi of the discrete graphics card into my monitor for gaming.

Is the ability to use both the onboard and discrete cards a new thing with hybrid sli, or does that work fine with current motherboards (i would think that the graphics cards would have to be from the same manufacturer though)?

If this is a new feature with hybrid sli, I would guess it would be limited to cards that support sli.

Also, for those with the ECS board, which I think might just be mry110 at this point , could you check an option in the BIOS for me? On page 38 of the manual (at least the manual I am looking at online), it has the BIOS screen for PCI/PNP Setup, which has the option "iGPU and Ext-VGA Selection". Could you check to see what the options are for this choice? They describe the choice in the manual as a way to select internal VGA or external VGA, but then the choice they have in the screenshot is "Single", which would lead me to believe they might have a choice for "Both", but maybe not. I noticed in the Biostar TF8200 BIOS manual (pg 24), they definitely have the option to enable BOTH the onboard and external graphics cards in BIOS, so it certainly seems possible, I just wonder if the ECS board will do it as well. Thanks!
cghebert is offline  
post #643 of 2308 Old 05-07-2008, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,003
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

I was reading the nvidia hybrid sli guide, and noticed that in addition to the geforce boost and hybrid power modes, there is a multi-adapter mode, which allows the onboard and discrete graphics to operate independently of one another. This could be a good configuration for me, since I have one computer that acts for both gaming and htpc, since then i could plug the hdmi into my receiver for movies, and the dvi of the discrete graphics card into my monitor for gaming.

Is the ability to use both the onboard and discrete cards a new thing with hybrid sli, or does that work fine with current motherboards (i would think that the graphics cards would have to be from the same manufacturer though)?

If this is a new feature with hybrid sli, I would guess it would be limited to cards that support sli.

Also, for those with the ECS board, which I think might just be mry110 at this point , could you check an option in the BIOS for me? On page 38 of the manual (at least the manual I am looking at online), it has the BIOS screen for PCI/PNP Setup, which has the option "iGPU and Ext-VGA Selection". Could you check to see what the options are for this choice? They describe the choice in the manual as a way to select internal VGA or external VGA, but then the choice they have in the screenshot is "Single", which would lead me to believe they might have a choice for "Both", but maybe not. I noticed in the Biostar TF8200 BIOS manual (pg 24), they definitely have the option to enable BOTH the onboard and external graphics cards in BIOS, so it certainly seems possible, I just wonder if the ECS board will do it as well. Thanks!

You can use both onboard graphics (to a receiver) and a disrete graphics (to a monitor) at the same time. You can select the boot device (onboard, PCI, PCI Express) and enable/disable onboard graphics if a disrete graphics is present. This is common to all the NVIDIA mGPU (motherboard GPU) since GeForce 6100/6150.

Hybrid SLI is different. If "Hybrid SLI" is enabled in BIOS, you can use GPU (either mGPU, dGPU or mGPU+dGPU) only through the mGPU's display port.
renethx is offline  
post #644 of 2308 Old 05-07-2008, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

You can use both onboard graphics (to a receiver) and a disrete graphics (to a monitor) at the same time. You can select the boot device (onboard, PCI, PCI Express) and enable/disable onboard graphics if a disrete graphics is present. This is common to all the NVIDIA mGPU (motherboard GPU) since GeForce 6100/6150.

Hybrid SLI is different. If "Hybrid SLI" is enabled in BIOS, you can use GPU (either mGPU, dGPU or mGPU+dGPU) only through the mGPU's display port.

Great, thanks for the response. I thought using both might be a common feature, but having never tried or researched it, I wasn't sure. Also, I checked that the option is there in the ECS 8200 motherboard. I downloaded the BIOS and checked it out.

Also, newegg dropped the price of the ECS board by $10 today.
cghebert is offline  
post #645 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 09:58 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Other than the obvious bragging rights, will HTPC users see any real benefit from using a 8300 vs 8200?

Cost and heat are higher on the 8300 (well, heat theoretically will be higher).

Will there be any real gain?
cybrsage is offline  
post #646 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 10:21 AM
Member
 
SilverBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Other than the obvious bragging rights, will HTPC users see any real benefit from using a 8300 vs 8200?

Cost and heat are higher on the 8300 (well, heat theoretically will be higher).

Will there be any real gain?


I think the 8300 board will allow High Definition audio through the HDMI port, as well as 1080P without having to purchase a video card.
SilverBlade is offline  
post #647 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
stoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverBlade View Post

I think the 8300 board will allow High Definition audio through the HDMI port, as well as 1080P without having to purchase a video card.

The 8200 allows multi-channel LPCM (can be HD Audio) + 1080P with onboard GPU as well.
stoked is offline  
post #648 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoked View Post

The 8200 allows multi-channel LPCM (can be HD Audio) + 1080P with onboard GPU as well.

Except it doesn't work (yet).

TiVo is on it's way out - stream everything!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #649 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
stoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

Except it doesn't work (yet).

Well neither does the 8300 since it's not out (yet). I was specifically referring to the differences between 8200 vs 8300 and what's the point of 8300 for HTPC application. I don't see one.
stoked is offline  
post #650 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
omholt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8300 has higher graphics core clock then 8200. If I'm not mistaken that only counts for game and not video. Correct me someone if I'm wrong.
omholt is offline  
post #651 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoked View Post

Well neither does the 8300 since it's not out (yet). I was specifically referring to the differences between 8200 vs 8300 and what's the point of 8300 for HTPC application. I don't see one.

I guess my point was, for all we know, the 8200 might never work, and the 8300 will be the working version.

TiVo is on it's way out - stream everything!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #652 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 01:25 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Then it is still a "wait and see" approach.
cybrsage is offline  
post #653 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,906
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's an interesting link: http://en.expreview.com/2008/04/24/g...fect/#more-348

They have some simple benchmarks on the geforce 8300 vs 8400gs. Still some bugs being worked out, but they seem to do a pretty decent job on playback...
MikeSM is offline  
post #654 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 07:44 PM
Member
 
mry110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK I have had an interesting last 48 hours with the ASUS board and by correlary my ECS board. Blu-ray plays flawlessly on my ASUS, and my Denon 4308CI is seeing 7.1 over the HDMI (well I have an HDCP problem, but AnyDVD solves that). Here is where it gets interesting. I still have really bad DVD playback on the ASUS board (those that have followed my ECS trials and tribulations know I had the same problem). This was with Vista media center player (play back error after a few seconds) and PowerDVD (both 7 and 8, stuttering playback). The interesting thing is the stutter does not happen if the movie is not full screen. There must be some sort of problem with the scaling.

And now for the solution. On a wim I tried TheaterTek for standard DVD playback. It worked flawlessly. I think my ECS board probably would have been OK if I tried TheaterTek.
mry110 is offline  
post #655 of 2308 Old 05-08-2008, 10:34 PM
Member
 
Bahn Yuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Bahn Yuki Send a message via MSN to Bahn Yuki Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn Yuki
Ok guys, I got my Asus board and have been playing around in both Nero and WinDVD 9. I'm not really sure, but it's been working really gravy for me. Full 7.1 audio on both Blu-Rays and HD-DVDs. There are many people on this forum having issues with the Asus board and I luckily haven't run into any except for 2 which are annoying, but livable. #1. My screen is overscanned and there's a slight delay on audio playback. It's still in synch, but certain Window sounds less than a second long will be mute. Movie/music playback is not effected at all.

As far as HTPC capabilities go, there's no problem at all. There is one gripe I have with WinDVD 9. As you see my other posts, I'm in the "motion blending" camp of visuals. One thing I really liked about WinDVD was the Trimension DNM on the DVDs. Thing is you have to use pure software decoding. Problem I'm having is that whenever I put in an HD-DVD or Blu-Ray, HA comes on and I CANNOT take it off. I really wanted to see how DNM would look on an HD-disc. But it's ok I still have FFdshow for that...

Overall this board was easy to install, and works pretty flawlessly. I am using the 404 BIOS and Vista 64 Ultimate SP1. Latest Nforce and 175.16 Nvidia drivers. Hardware down below:

AMD Phenom 9550
Asus M3N78-EMH HDMI
4GB(soon to be 6GB) Patriot DDr2 PC6400 memory
Lite-On GGC-H20L
Western Digital Green Power 500GB HDD
Silverstone LC11B-M case
Bahn Yuki is offline  
post #656 of 2308 Old 05-09-2008, 01:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Mr. MarioMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mry110,

Which chipset and video drivers are you using ?

Cheers,
Jonathan Patya.
Mr. MarioMan is offline  
post #657 of 2308 Old 05-09-2008, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
tkole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Bahn Yuki, what happens if you play regular DVDs through VMC?
tkole is offline  
post #658 of 2308 Old 05-09-2008, 06:17 AM
Member
 
mry110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. MarioMan View Post

mry110,

Which chipset and video drivers are you using ?

I used the chipset drivers that were on the ASUS disc, and the video drivers are the latest Nvidia betas (175.??). Are there more recent chipset drivers?
mry110 is offline  
post #659 of 2308 Old 05-09-2008, 06:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Mr. MarioMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes,

http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_...sta_18.11.html

In case you decide to install them, could you please report back whether you still have 7.1ch LPCM through HDMI ?

Cheers,
Jonathan Patya.
Mr. MarioMan is offline  
post #660 of 2308 Old 05-09-2008, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahn Yuki View Post

Ok guys, I got my Asus board and have been playing around in both Nero and WinDVD 9. I'm not really sure, but it's been working really gravy for me. Full 7.1 audio on both Blu-Rays and HD-DVDs. There are many people on this forum having issues with the Asus board and I luckily haven't run into any except for 2 which are annoying, but livable. #1. My screen is overscanned and there's a slight delay on audio playback. It's still in synch, but certain Window sounds less than a second long will be mute. Movie/music playback is not effected at all.

As far as HTPC capabilities go, there's no problem at all. There is one gripe I have with WinDVD 9. As you see my other posts, I'm in the "motion blending" camp of visuals. One thing I really liked about WinDVD was the Trimension DNM on the DVDs. Thing is you have to use pure software decoding. Problem I'm having is that whenever I put in an HD-DVD or Blu-Ray, HA comes on and I CANNOT take it off. I really wanted to see how DNM would look on an HD-disc. But it's ok I still have FFdshow for that...

Overall this board was easy to install, and works pretty flawlessly. I am using the 404 BIOS and Vista 64 Ultimate SP1. Latest Nforce and 175.16 Nvidia drivers. Hardware down below:

AMD Phenom 9550
Asus M3N78-EMH HDMI
4GB(soon to be 6GB) Patriot DDr2 PC6400 memory
Lite-On GGC-H20L
Western Digital Green Power 500GB HDD
Silverstone LC11B-M case

Can you describe how you know/test you have full 7.1 audio?

TiVo is on it's way out - stream everything!
AbMagFab is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off