GeForce 8200 - 8 Channel LPCM Output Fully Supported!! - Page 33 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 05:31 AM
Member
 
StuffOfInterest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: McLean, Virginia, USA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

Hey - can you link to a higher-end HTPC case with built-in LCD screen? Preferably one with 16x9?

Silverstone Crown CW03 HTPC Case

Thermaltake has a nice one as well (DH102 I believe), but this type of case is well outside of my price league.
StuffOfInterest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahn Yuki View Post

Did some tests with PowerDVD8 ultra, results:

Identity Blu-Ray. AVC with uncompressed 5.1 PCM, works with HA off. Sound stutters with HA ON!

Batman Begins HD-DVD. VC1 with TrueHD works with HA ON!

Payback HD-DVD. AVC with Dolby Digital Plus works with HA ON!

The Descent Blu-Ray. AVC with Uncompressed 6.1 PCM works with HA ON!

Seems Identity is strange, and I will admit finally that PowerDVD8 ultra is superior to Nero as it displays menus properly!

Guys this is with a Phenom 9550 on the Asus Geforce 8200 uATX board. No discrete gpu in this machine as it's in a Silverstone HTPC case, so heat is obviously an issue. Pair up this baby with PowerDVD and you're good to go! Any requests out there?

Yes only using ONE HDMI cable to AVR, still had to use AnyDVD HD to beat the protection though

Thanks for the report! Is your speaker setup 5.1 or 7.1? If 7.1, were you getting 5.1 channels of LPCM or 7.1 sent to your receiver? I assume 7.1, since that is what everyone else seems to get, but I wanted to make sure the drivers are the same in Vista 64 as they are in Vista 32.
cghebert is offline  
post #963 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Bahn Yuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Bahn Yuki Send a message via MSN to Bahn Yuki Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn Yuki
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

Thanks for the report! Is your speaker setup 5.1 or 7.1? If 7.1, were you getting 5.1 channels of LPCM or 7.1 sent to your receiver? I assume 7.1, since that is what everyone else seems to get, but I wanted to make sure the drivers are the same in Vista 64 as they are in Vista 32.

My SONY is a 6.1 system, if I set Vista 64 to 5.1, I'll get nothing out of "REAR CENTER". This is clearly evident in "The Descent" which is a 6.1 PCM track. I'm using the 175.16 drivers with the latest Nforce drivers. When I get the ECS board(tomorrow) I might do some testing on that with my friend's Xbox 360 HD-DVD player. Now that I know PowerDVD8 Ultra still supports HD-DVD, it should bea good test for sound.

Does anyone on here have "Identity" Blu-Ray? For some reason with HA this movie just stutters and hiccups. It's an AVC movie, but so are "The Descent" and "Payback"....I really don't know why that movie is giving so much trouble.
Bahn Yuki is offline  
post #964 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 08:16 AM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahn Yuki View Post

My SONY is a 6.1 system, if I set Vista 64 to 5.1, I'll get nothing out of "REAR CENTER". This is clearly evident in "The Descent" which is a 6.1 PCM track. I'm using the 175.16 drivers with the latest Nforce drivers. When I get the ECS board(tomorrow) I might do some testing on that with my friend's Xbox 360 HD-DVD player. Now that I know PowerDVD8 Ultra still supports HD-DVD, it should bea good test for sound.

Does anyone on here have "Identity" Blu-Ray? For some reason with HA this movie just stutters and hiccups. It's an AVC movie, but so are "The Descent" and "Payback"....I really don't know why that movie is giving so much trouble.

Really? Interesting. So, there is still an option for a 5.1 setup in the control panel? (In addition to 2 channel and 7.1)? If so, this would be a difference between the 32 bit and 64 bit drivers.

Which version of the HDMI audio drivers do you have?
cghebert is offline  
post #965 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 11:13 AM
Member
 
Oildalemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bakersfield!
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only have the 2 and 7.1 channel options in my setup, and I'm using 64-bit Vista/175.16 also. I don't know what version HDMI audio drivers I'm using, other than the most recent ones available.
Oildalemonkey is offline  
post #966 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oildalemonkey View Post

I only have the 2 and 7.1 channel options in my setup, and I'm using 64-bit Vista/175.16 also. I don't know what version HDMI audio drivers I'm using, other than the most recent ones available.

To figure out the HDMI driver version, navigate to the "Nvidia High Definition Audio" device in the Device Manager, right click, select properties, and then click on the Driver Tab.

I believe the driver from nvidia's website is 1.00.00.23, but I have also tried, .06 (didn't really work at all for 8200), .16,.17,.25,and .26.
cghebert is offline  
post #967 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Oildalemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bakersfield!
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

To figure out the HDMI driver version, navigate to the "Nvidia High Definition Audio" device in the Device Manager, right click, select properties, and then click on the Driver Tab.

I believe the driver from nvidia's website is 1.00.00.23, but I have also tried, .06 (didn't really work at all for 8200), .16,.17,.25,and .26.

Sorry, I should have also mentioned I was hard at work and could not check the version at the time...I'll check tonight when I get home.
Oildalemonkey is offline  
post #968 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 04:00 PM
Member
 
Bahn Yuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Bahn Yuki Send a message via MSN to Bahn Yuki Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn Yuki
I'm using 1.00.00.16 and I have all three options...
Bahn Yuki is offline  
post #969 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 05:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,176
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 368
In 1.00.00.16, I see three options, but

"5.1 Surround" = "Stereo"

in my system (with both 32-bit and 64-bit Vista).

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #970 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

In 1.00.00.16, I see three options, but

"5.1 Surround" = "Stereo"

in my system.

Yes, thats the same thing I had. Bahn, do you get 5.1 channel with yours when you have it selected, or is it limited to stereo?
Gary Key mentioned that he was going to speak to nvidia about this issue, hopefully they will restore the functionality in a future driver release.
cghebert is offline  
post #971 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 07:46 PM
Member
 
Bahn Yuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Bahn Yuki Send a message via MSN to Bahn Yuki Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn Yuki
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

Yes, thats the same thing I had. Bahn, do you get 5.1 channel with yours when you have it selected, or is it limited to stereo?
Gary Key mentioned that he was going to speak to nvidia about this issue, hopefully they will restore the functionality in a future driver release.

5.1 = 5.1
7.1 = 6.1 with Rear center being side Left ,LOL! I wish there was a utility to mix and match speakers, oh well! Yet in the movie it sounds right. So maybe it's just the wonky control panel tests...
Bahn Yuki is offline  
post #972 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bahn Yuki View Post

5.1 = 5.1
7.1 = 6.1 with Rear center being side Left ... LOL! I wish there was a utility to mix and match speakers, oh well!

Wow, interesting, I may have to try a 64 bit OS.

renethx, you are using 32 bit Vista correct? I have tried both 32 bit Vista and 32 bit XP.

The speaker mismatch thing doesn't suprise me, but might be player dependent as well. For instance, when I play a 5.1 channel FLAC (which gets sent as a 7.1 channel stream to my AVR at the moment), I get Back surrounds but no side surrounds. However, if I play the same track in Arcsoft, I get side surrounds, but no back.

It has something to do with how windows assigns the channels and some changes they may or may not have made beginning with XP SP2 onward. If you are interested in knowing more, you can read the last page of the madFLAC thread here. It may not be able to help your situation, but might shed some light on it. I would think what you would want to do (if you aren't doing so already), is just always send 5.1 and have your AVR matrix in the back surround, unless the disc has a discrete 6.1 track.
cghebert is offline  
post #973 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 08:20 PM
Member
 
Oildalemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bakersfield!
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

Really? Interesting. So, there is still an option for a 5.1 setup in the control panel? (In addition to 2 channel and 7.1)? If so, this would be a difference between the 32 bit and 64 bit drivers.

Which version of the HDMI audio drivers do you have?

I'm using 1.0.0.25 Nvidia HDMI drivers- 5.1 is not an option in the control panel.
Oildalemonkey is offline  
post #974 of 2308 Old 05-22-2008, 08:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oildalemonkey View Post

I'm using 1.0.0.25 Nvidia HDMI drivers- 5.1 is not an option in the control panel.

Same here. And .25 is what Nvidia "recommends" for me on their website. I am using the ECS GF8200A.
jeff_c is offline  
post #975 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 12:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,176
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

Wow, interesting, I may have to try a 64 bit OS.

renethx, you are using 32 bit Vista correct?

I installed both 32-bit and 64-bit (dual-boot) and tested. But selecting "5.1 Surround" has the same effect as selecting "Stereo" in either OS.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #976 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 02:40 AM
Member
 
justerini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe de reason to appear 5.1 or not depend of the edid from the AVreciber???
its really extrange with the same drivers some people have and sonme not,i recive my asus 8200 mobo hopfully next week and try with vista 32.
justerini is offline  
post #977 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 06:08 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by justerini View Post

maybe de reason to appear 5.1 or not depend of the edid from the AVreciber???
its really extrange with the same drivers some people have and sonme not,i recive my asus 8200 mobo hopfully next week and try with vista 32.

Good point. Those with and without the 5.1 choice should post their AVR model.
cybrsage is offline  
post #978 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Good point. Those with and without the 5.1 choice should post their AVR model.

I doesn't seem like the AVR makes a difference as to whether or not the 5.1 choice is available. I think that driver versions .17 and earlier have the choice, while those .23 and later do not. If there is anyone out there seeing something different, please contradict me.

However, the AVR might make a difference as to whether or not the 5.1 choice actually works.
cghebert is offline  
post #979 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 07:34 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I looked at my AVR and I cannot select HDMI as an audio choice, so I cannot use two HDMI cables to my AVR to get around the 8200's audio and video limitations.

Oh well, time to wait for the new ATI cards and see if they can do both video and audio.
cybrsage is offline  
post #980 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Bahn Yuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Bahn Yuki Send a message via MSN to Bahn Yuki Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn Yuki
Getting my ECS 8200A board today, I'll find out these "limitations" out this weekend for sure.
Bahn Yuki is offline  
post #981 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone had any luck with this BioStar TF8200 A2+ 5.x board? I really like all the specification and features of this mobo, including the multi-digital-view (M.D.V.) optional daughter card feature.

Inputs anyone? TIA.

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
post #982 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,176
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 368
Finally I succeeded in getting perfectly smooth BD playback and multichannel lossless HDMI audio at the same time without resorting to a discrete graphics, unlike my previous attempt Any GeForce graphics card + GeForce 8200 HDMI audio work together perfectly! (so you need only a single HDMI cable for audio and video ). The key point for the success turned out to be using the Phenom processor. (That's the reason why Bahn Yuki was successful; he uses Phenom X4 9550).

Why Phenom?

Phenom (K10) processor is the successor to the Athlon (K8) processor. So far it has not been so successful for various reasons, but there are at least two great advantages over K8 from the viewpoint of HTPC (apart from the increased number of cores):

- K10 processor supports HyperTransport 3.0 which nearly doubles the bandwidth between IGP and system memory. Because of this the performance of IGP greatly increases.
- K10 processor supports split power planes for its cores and on-die memory controller for more effective power management, allowing the cores and the memory controller to scale power consumption up or down independently, called Enhanced PowerNow!. That means no stuttering with Cool'n'Quiet on unlike a K8 processor (memory clock does not change suddenly, assuring continuous smooth video processing).

Phenom X3 (three cores) vs. Phenom X4 (four cores)

As explained above, the number of cores is not essential. I found three cores are just enough to play back every kind of HD contents (and cheap of course). For example, the CPU usage of X3 2.1GHz was around 70% when playing back Spider-Man 3 without hardware acceleration under TotalMedia Theater (which offers the option of HA on/off unlike PowerDVD). Even the dual-core K10 processor (codenamed Kuma) will be enough for HTPC (with HA on).

Test Configuration

- Phenom X3 8450 2.1GHz, ~$150
- abit A-N78HD, $80-$90
- DDR2-800 1GB x 2
- GeForce 8200 integrated graphics
- GeForce driver 175.16
- LG BD drive + 1 x HDD
- Vista SP1 (32-bit or 64-bit, it doesn't matter at all)
- PowerDVD 8 Ultra (build 1622)
- Spider-Man 3, Dolby TrueHD sound track

Results

-Video Performance

Video playback is perfectly smooth. The picture quality is equivalent to GeForce 9600 GT (excellent or bad depending on each user ). Hardware acceleration works fine. You don't need AnyDVD HD.

-Audio Performance


Multichannel LPCM HDMI audio is just excellent.

-CPU Performance


When playing back BD, the processor mostly runs at 1.05GHz and 1.04V because of Cool'n'Quiet and hence very cool (~55°C with room temperature 25°C, passively cooled with Scythe Ninja Mini). The CPU utilization is 30-60%. All three cores are used effectively by PowerDVD.


-Power Consumption


- Idle: ~120W
- BD playback: ~150W

It consumes 10W-15W more power than the Low-End II MicroATX System (Intel) in my recommendations thread.

Issues

There are a couple of problems yet:

- I don't know why Athlon X2 does not work with PowerDVD. It has enough processing power.
- Windows always sends 7.1 LPCM regardless of the source, hence, for example, Dolby PLIIx does not work in the AV receiver (a problem of the HDMI audio driver).
- Hybrid SLI (with my XFX GeForce 8500 GT card) does not work at least in the abit board. Maybe I should try the ASUS board to see what's going on. But the main purpose of Hybrid SLI in HTPC is to get perfect post-processing. Using Phenom may negate the necessity of Hybrid SLI, just like AMD 780G chipset (test is needed).
LL

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #983 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Finally I succeeded in perfect BD playback with PowerDVD 8 without using a discrete graphics (of course with multichannel lossless HDMI audio). The point turned out to be using Phenom (I used the cheapest Phenom X3 8450, ~$150). 32-bit vs 64-bit is totally irrelevant. More report later.

There are still a couple of problems:

- Windows always sends 7.1 LPCM regardless of the source.
- Hybrid SLI (with my XFX GeForce 8500 GT card) does not work yet, at least in the abit board. Maybe I should try the ASUS board to see what's going on.

I'll nominate the BioStar TF8200 A2+ 5.x mobo for your next project.

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
post #984 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney_DaPurple1 View Post

I'll nominate the BioStar TF8200 A2+ 5.x mobo for your next project.

I have the BioStar board coming today, so I'll let you know how it goes.
cghebert is offline  
post #985 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
lakaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Finally I succeeded in perfect BD playback with PowerDVD 8 without using a discrete graphics (of course with multichannel lossless HDMI audio). The point turned out to be using Phenom (I used the cheapest Phenom X3 8450, ~$150). That's why Bahn Yuki succeeded. 32-bit vs 64-bit is totally irrelevant. More report later.

There are still a couple of problems:

- Windows always sends 7.1 LPCM regardless of the source.
- Hybrid SLI (with my XFX GeForce 8500 GT card) does not work yet, at least in the abit board. Maybe I should try the ASUS board to see what's going on. But the main purpose of Hybrid SLI in HTPC is to get perfect post-processing. Using Phenom may negate the necessity of Hybrid SLI, just like AMD 780G chipset.

I'll be trying an Asus 8400gs in Hybrid SLI this weekend (hopefully) with my Asus mobo. When you tried to get it to work, did you follow the steps laid out in the back of the Asus manual?

Install dGPU, connect monitor to dGPU, change Southbridge in bios to "Internal VGA first" & Hybrid SLI to "mGPU always" then save changes.

Connect monitor to mGPU, Change SLI buffer size to 256MB (in Southbridge), save changes.

Turn off User account control, THEN install NVidia Chipset Driver.

I'll be using a Phenom 9600...
lakaw is offline  
post #986 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Finally I succeeded in perfect BD playback with PowerDVD 8 without using a discrete graphics (of course with multichannel lossless HDMI audio). The point turned out to be using Phenom (I used the cheapest Phenom X3 8450, ~$150). That's why Bahn Yuki succeeded. 32-bit vs 64-bit is totally irrelevant. More report later.

There are still a couple of problems:

- Windows always sends 7.1 LPCM regardless of the source.
- Hybrid SLI (with my XFX GeForce 8500 GT card) does not work yet, at least in the abit board. Maybe I should try the ASUS board to see what's going on. But the main purpose of Hybrid SLI in HTPC is to get perfect post-processing. Using Phenom may negate the necessity of Hybrid SLI, just like AMD 780G chipset.

Thanks as always for the good information.

I think that windows will always send 7.1 LPCM when it is set to 7.1 in the control panel, this is just the behavior of windows at the moment, unless the application can grab the hdmi port in "exclusive mode", which I don't think any do yet. Hopefully we will get the option of 5.1 in the control panel again soon via a driver update or other workaround.

With regards to the phenom, my theory is that the 2.6ghz HT bus gives the onboard graphics chip quite a bit more bandwidth allowing it to function optimally. This seems to be what Gary Key has mentioned as well. You could test this by adjusting the HT speed in BIOS and seeing if the performance worsens significantly.
cghebert is offline  
post #987 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajamils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Richmond, Tx
Posts: 1,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney_DaPurple1 View Post

I'll nominate the BioStar TF8200 A2+ 5.x mobo for your next project.

What's so special about this board compared to other 8200 boards currently available ? Spec wise, this board seems to be missing major things like DTS Connect, eSATA and Optical Out.

[color=Blue]
psn id: hunter4life
Live Gamertag: huntre4life (notice "re" not "er" in hunter)
ajamils is offline  
post #988 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajamils View Post

What's so special about this board compared to other 8200 boards currently available ? Spec wise, this board seems to be missing major things like DTS Connect, eSATA and Optical Out.

I'm more into the multiple flexibility display options. DTS connect and SPDIF bs doesn't really mean much to me since I'm looking at HDMI 7.1 surrounds and more of the bitstreaming nature.


16 gig ram max. asus and ecs doesn't have.
new Realtek ALC888 audio chipset. "
Realtek 8111C Lan port
PCIe 2.0 looks good.
heat pipe
hybrid SLI
bio flasher
along with HDMI out, it also have VGA and DVI.
Last but not least, looks cool!

see!
vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
post #989 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cghebert View Post

I have the BioStar board coming today, so I'll let you know how it goes.

cool. Man, this Memorial Holiday weekend ... yard work or build a HTCP? tough choice...

I will stay tune closely . TIA for the input.

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
post #990 of 2308 Old 05-23-2008, 10:04 AM
Member
 
Bahn Yuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salem, Oregon
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via AIM to Bahn Yuki Send a message via MSN to Bahn Yuki Send a message via Yahoo to Bahn Yuki
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney_DaPurple1 View Post

I'm more into the multiple flexibility display options. DTS connect and SPDIF bs doesn't really mean much to me since I'm looking at HDMI 7.1 surrounds and more of the bitstreaming nature.


16 gig ram max. asus and ecs doesn't have.
new Realtek ALC888 audio chipset. "
Realtek 8111C Lan port
PCIe 2.0 looks good.
heat pipe
hybrid SLI
bio flasher
along with HDMI out, it also have VGA and DVI.
Last but not least, looks cool!

ECS has eSATA and 32GB ram max. all boards have PCIe 2.0 and Hybrid SLi. Nothing wrong with your board, but I went with the ECS because everyone's having issues.

I'm using a Brisbane 5000BE, you bet your ass I'll be overclocking as I'm pairing this board with a 9800GTX. This board will be my gaming rig and I don't intend to use multi channel LPCM since I'm placing an Audigy 2 ZS in it. But for testing purposes I will use my friend's 360 HD-DVD drive to see if I can get it going WITHOUT a Phenom.
Bahn Yuki is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off