GeForce 8200 - 8 Channel LPCM Output Fully Supported!! - Page 60 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 2308 Old 07-17-2008, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dedwards View Post

Also, which of these boards is confirmed to work with a Denon AVR?

I'm planning to do an HTPC upgrade, and would like to get Blu-ray playback as well. No need for ripping, just playback from the BD media. I have a Denon AVR and a 5.1 setup.

search the thread, multiple people already stated they have it working with Denon AVRs.
DraZtiK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 2308 Old 07-17-2008, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
jimbokka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Abit A-N78HD works with my Denon AVR-3806 without problems.
jimbokka is offline  
post #1773 of 2308 Old 07-17-2008, 02:31 PM
Member
 
craig aguiar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbokka View Post

The Abit A-N78HD works with my Denon AVR-3806 without problems.

Thanks for the reply, that's good to know. What are you using for software? OS? Does this MoBo have the PAP? Actually do even need that to get LPCM? I'm still learning here.

Now that I know this MoBo will work with my receiver, can anyone tell me weather or not upgrading to this MoBo will give me uncompressed LPCM over the HDMI?

Craig
craig aguiar is offline  
post #1774 of 2308 Old 07-17-2008, 02:36 PM
Member
 
craig aguiar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbokka View Post

The Abit A-N78HD works with my Denon AVR-3806 without problems.


I just realized this is an AMD board. Does anyone know the Intel equivilant?

Thanks, Craig
craig aguiar is offline  
post #1775 of 2308 Old 07-17-2008, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
DraZtiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
For future reference,

I purchased a Biostar MB TF8200 and could not get audio out over HDMI for nothing. it just kept saying not connected, I pulled the board out and RMAed it. new one came today and reinstalled it, NOTHING was changed... drivers, BIOS, OS, settings, etc. Fired it up and audio over HDMI works great.

So, if your having problems getting audio out over HDMI, It could be a faulty motherboard.
DraZtiK is offline  
post #1776 of 2308 Old 07-17-2008, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 235
I just got an ASUS M3N78.
It need a bios update to recognize the Phenom 9550.

All seems well. Blu-ray and HD DVD playing ok.
I have not had a chance to play with the audio.

One big problem is the gigabit network is slooooow.
It acts more like 100mb. I have tried to play with the parameters with little success. I have looked for drivers and updated all of them from the ASUS site.

Does anyone have any recommendations?

Thanks,

Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #1777 of 2308 Old 07-17-2008, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
odditory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 771
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichB View Post

I just got an ASUS M3N78.
It need a bios update to recognize the Phenom 9550.

All seems well. Blu-ray and HD DVD playing ok.
I have not had a chance to play with the audio.

One big problem is the gigabit network is slooooow.
It acts more like 100mb. I have tried to play with the parameters with little success. I have looked for drivers and updated all of them from the ASUS site.

Does anyone have any recommendations?

Thanks,

Rich

Are you running Vista? Make sure you've updated to SP1 since there were ethernet throughput issues with Vista prior to SP1, depending on the O/S of the other computer (i.e. media server) you were copying files to or from. Without going into the long technical explanation, if SP1 doesn't fix it then there's other issues. Anyway it was driving me nuts too.
odditory is offline  
post #1778 of 2308 Old 07-18-2008, 02:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
wilsonj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just like to say the 177.66 drivers dont work for me! Powerdvd8 starts up and gives me a black screen. Then locks up. I guess they are beta, unlike the 175.xx drivers!
wilsonj is offline  
post #1779 of 2308 Old 07-18-2008, 03:09 AM
Newbie
 
l3ok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

I am in the process of upgrading my HT system to support BR. I have ordered a Sony DG820 and now need to upgrade my PC to be able to take advantage of this.

Current system.

Intel 3ghz dual core
1G Ram

To be able to get full HD audio I will get the ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3.

Do I need to get a new processor and board to be able to output the video or can I upgrade RAM and GPU?

If I need to do a full upgrade I am thinking of getting:

Phenom 9550
XFX 8300
2G DDR2 1066

What do you guys suggest...
l3ok is offline  
post #1780 of 2308 Old 07-18-2008, 03:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,110
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by l3ok View Post

I am in the process of upgrading my HT system to support BR. I have ordered a Sony DG820 and now need to upgrade my PC to be able to take advantage of this.

Current system.

Intel 3ghz dual core
1G Ram

To be able to get full HD audio I will get the ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3.

Do I need to get a new processor and board to be able to output the video or can I upgrade RAM and GPU?

You need to upgrade only the video card (e.g. GeForce 8400 GS [G98]/8500 GT/8600 GT/9500 GT, Radeon HD 3450/3470/3650, as low as $25). If you use Windows XP (Xonar HDAV1.3 supports XP), 1GB RAM is enough.

ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 is a kind of bloated (full featured analog components that most users don't need). Auzentech X-Fi HomeTheater 7.1 is much slimmer (more focused on HDMI). See my post.
renethx is offline  
post #1781 of 2308 Old 07-18-2008, 04:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,110
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
DigiTimes - Nvidia to launch Intel-based MCP7A IGP chipset in August (July 18, 2008)

Quote:
Nvidia is planning to start mass producing its latest Intel platform IGP chipset, the GeForce 9-Series mGPU – nForce 730i MCP (MCP7A), in the middle of August with motherboards likely to appear in the market by early September, according to sources at motherboard makers.

The MCP7A will come in two versions, the MCP7A-U with a GeForce 9400 graphics core and the MCP7A-S with GeForce 9300 graphics. The two versions have the same specifications except the GeForce 9400 features a core frequency of 580MHz and shader frequency of 1500MHz, while the GeForce 9300 will be clocked at 450MHz and 1200MHz.

The MCP7A support a FSB up to 1333MHz, dual-channel DDR2 or DDR3 memory, and PCI Express 2.0. The GPU is based on Nvidia's G86 graphics core, which supports DirectX 10 and Shader Model 4.0, includes 16 built-in stream processors, and supports HDMI, dual-link DVI, DisplayPort and D-sub connections.

The MCP7A will also support Hybrid SLI, PureVideo and Cuda technologies.

FYI, Core/Shader

- GeForce 8200: 500/1200
- GeForce 8300: 500/1500
renethx is offline  
post #1782 of 2308 Old 07-18-2008, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,705
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by odditory View Post

Are you running Vista? Make sure you've updated to SP1 since there were ethernet throughput issues with Vista prior to SP1, depending on the O/S of the other computer (i.e. media server) you were copying files to or from. Without going into the long technical explanation, if SP1 doesn't fix it then there's other issues. Anyway it was driving me nuts too.

I running a new install of Vista Ultimate 32 SP1.
I think I got it working better by going into the device manager deleting and uninstalling the Network driver.

Of course, the smart move would have been to download the latest chipset driver first, but after a while I was able to burn a CD with the drivers

After the re-install, it seems to be working much better.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is online now  
post #1783 of 2308 Old 07-18-2008, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,443
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 116
madshi is offline  
post #1784 of 2308 Old 07-18-2008, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Speqtre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

About time!

Based on recent performance, don't hold your breath!
Speqtre is offline  
post #1785 of 2308 Old 07-23-2008, 02:51 AM
Member
 
tal.aloni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys, Does The "NVIDIA HDMI Audio Device" have equalizer software included?
(like the realtek for example)

[I have an Abit A-N78HD on order, and I need a global windows equalizer, as my TX-SR576 equalizer doesn't offer the flexibility that I need. I would gladly take recommendations as well]

Thanks,
Tal Aloni

Edit:
1. Equalizer software is not included.
2. All of the programs I'm working with (Including Winamp, AC3Filter, ffdshow) can be adjusted to work with ISO standard bands, so I can easily copy configurations from one to another.
tal.aloni is offline  
post #1786 of 2308 Old 07-24-2008, 02:01 PM
Member
 
mkbnh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Folks, I need some help to solve a minor bug...but preventing my "perfect" HTPC.

Let me start out by saying I have no issues with playback -- DVD or Blu Ray -- of any kind, neither do I have any audio issues over HDMI (I get great sound to my Onkyo...DD, DTS, and 7.1 / 5.1 LPCM).

My issue is a different one...

I have 2 different 8200 MB's (Asus and ECS). I also have the Asus 8300 MB (M3N78 Pro). And I've been playing around...

The 8300 gives me 100% smooth playback on Vista Media Center (Ultimate SP1 32 bit) when watching ripped DVD's. It also gives me stunning, 100% smooth playback on Blu Ray played using Power DVD 8 Ultra. I have Aero disabled so I don't get the annoying message when I play Blu Ray.

The problem I need help overcoming is screen tearing when I enter Vista Media Center (when I press the green button). Upon launch the screen tears and flickers fairly badly...most notable when I move around the interface but also flickers when it just sits there. My family is abusing me for this little annoyance and I just don't know how to fix it.

I am connected via HDMI to my Onkyo receiver and get fantastic sound...so no issues there.

The 8200 boards where very bad but had the problem as I'm having with the 8300.

I am using a 4850e, 4 GB GSkill DDR1000 memory, and monster cables. I have it connected to Samsung 46" 1080p LCD through my Onkyo.

I do not have this problem on the Gigabyte board with the ATI on board video but lack of 7.1. LPCM prevents me from using it in my HTPC...but at least I know it's not CPU or RAM or TV or Onkyo.

NOW --

I've put in an MSI 8500GT card and used a DVI > HDMI cable and the tearing goes away so I don't think it's a driver issue...I've also stuck in an 8600GT and again picture perfect.

I then stuck in an ATI 2600XT and also tried an HD3450...both using HDMI for audio/video and once again, picture perfect! And sound from HDMI (albeit only DD or DTS no 7.1 LPCM).

Therefore, I've eliminated everything out of the equation other than onboard 8200 or 8300, so I really need your help...how can I get rid of my screen tearing in Vista Media Center interface?

BTW, I've tried OC'ing...steady, but still tearing (no better or worse). I've tried turning off CnQ...no problem, same tearing (no better or worse). I've set all onboard processor-related settings to auto...same problem (no better or worse). I've set them all manually to correct settings (and even higher/lower just to test), and same problem (no better or worse). I've also tried with 3 different Vista installations...same problem.

So in summary, on my 8300 board (even though I had the same issue on my 8200 board) the only problem I'm left with and need you help fixing is the darn screen tearing in the VMC interface...everything else is 100% good.

I'm losing hair...so I need your help

Thanks!

/mkbnh

EDITED: I've tried 174.xx drivers through the current ones and all BIOS options...same tearing/flickering in VMC.
mkbnh is offline  
post #1787 of 2308 Old 07-24-2008, 02:45 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Phenom? Any particular movies that tear? I've found tearing to be a driver issue and with Nvidia and PDVD the settting for performance or let the application decide. With TMT, my only problem with an 8200 MSI is FF4/SS, but I haven't tried that in awhile. Last disk is 10000BC no probs but it's not intensive. Basically, sounds like a PDVD/VMC clash.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #1788 of 2308 Old 07-25-2008, 10:02 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'd previously mentioned my problems using the Biostar TF8200 A2+ and my PCI based tuner cards skipping and stuttering here.
After an upgrade to driver version 177.70 found here, all my problems have gone away. My PCI tuners work flawlessly, to go along with my PCI-e tuner now.
I'm in HTPC bliss ... until I get around to "tweaking" again
I don't yet have a Blu-Ray drive, so I can't comment on its performance, but I get absolutely silky smooth accelerated playback on properly encoded 720p and 1080p h264 and VC1 files. I typically get CPU usage below 10% (using cyberlink codec), and thanks to the video level fix, I no longer have to deal with black crush issues.
Can't test HDMI either, but that'll be coming soon enough, along with a BD drive.

Thanks Nvidia... took you guys long enough

Board: Biostar TF8200 A2+
CPU: Athlon X2 4850e
Memory: Gskill - 2 GB (1066 running at 800)
OS: Vista 32-bit

Hope everyone is having good luck with their rig.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #1789 of 2308 Old 07-28-2008, 04:07 AM
Senior Member
 
lakaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BIOS version 12 is out for the abit A-N78HD. It fixed my S3 problems.
lakaw is offline  
post #1790 of 2308 Old 07-28-2008, 10:55 AM
Member
 
tys90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakaw View Post

BIOS version 12 is out for the abit A-N78HD. It fixed my S3 problems.

I'm going to try that out later tonight. I also had problems with S3...as in it didn't work at all. I also have a problem with S1 and vista only outputting 2 channel audio after it comes out of sleep, not sure if it's a driver problem or a problem with my Onkyo receiver. As a result I haven't been able to use any sort of power management.

EDIT: I don't see it on their website? Nevermind, found it, their USA site is trash.
tys90 is offline  
post #1791 of 2308 Old 07-28-2008, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
stoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed Giga-byte posted an updated Realtek HD Audio driver R1.97 on their site. I also noticed Asus' version is 5.10.0.5532 from January. I checked Realtek's website and a R1.99 driver is posted there and according to the Readme.txt is file version 5.10.0.5667. Anyone running the Realtek website audio drivers? The readme.txt states that there was a DRM fix between the Asus website driver and the current Realtek website driver.

UPDATE: Tried the R1.99 driver and my Nvidia HDMI Audio device and Realktek HD Audio device disappeared. Uninstalled and installed the R1.97 driver from the Gigabyte site. Realtek HD audio device came back but no Nvidia HDMI Audio, had to reinstall Nvidia display drivers to get that back.

The R1.99 drivers are half the size of the R1.97 drivers, maybe it was missing the MS UAA stuff? Not sure.
stoked is offline  
post #1792 of 2308 Old 07-28-2008, 01:27 PM
Member
 
RedTee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

DigiTimes - Nvidia to launch Intel-based MCP7A IGP chipset in August (July 18, 2008)


FYI, Core/Shader

- GeForce 8200: 500/1200
- GeForce 8300: 500/1500

Renethx, do you feel this Intel based board will work the same or better than the the 8200 for a future HTPC?

If the same, are all the 8200 boards capable of 8 Channel LPCM through 1 HDMI cable?

You have had success with ABit, and someone else with an Asus. Would a Gigabyte brand work?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post13931082

One last question, will this setup work in XP?

Thanks for everyone's advice so far.
RedTee is offline  
post #1793 of 2308 Old 07-28-2008, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,110
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedTee View Post

Renethx, do you feel this Intel based board will work the same or better than the the 8200 for a future HTPC?

If the same, are all the 8200 boards capable of 8 Channel LPCM through 1 HDMI cable?

You have had success with ABit, and someone else with an Asus. Would a Gigabyte brand work?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post13931082

One last question, will this setup work in XP?

Thanks for everyone's advice so far.

9300/9400 should be better than 8200/8300.

Yes, every 8200 mb is capable of that unless the mb manufacturer did something wrong.

I don't know the GIGABYTE board.
renethx is offline  
post #1794 of 2308 Old 07-28-2008, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,110
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 358
Tomorrow the brand new ASUS M3N78-EM (GeForce 8300) will arrive at my home. I will report how it works.
renethx is offline  
post #1795 of 2308 Old 07-29-2008, 01:17 AM
Member
 
bokis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Tomorrow the brand new ASUS M3N78-EM (GeForce 8300) will arrive at my home. I will report how it works.

After the Hdmi soundproblems with Ati/Amd and recievers I hope this Mb will turne out allright, looking forward to your review
bokis is offline  
post #1796 of 2308 Old 07-29-2008, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,610
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by craig aguiar View Post

Thanks for the reply, that's good to know. What are you using for software? OS? Does this MoBo have the PAP? Actually do even need that to get LPCM? I'm still learning here.

Now that I know this MoBo will work with my receiver, can anyone tell me weather or not upgrading to this MoBo will give me uncompressed LPCM over the HDMI?

Craig


It does, and it will output up to 24/192khz 8 channel.

But.... you have no idea what cyberlink and TMT are dumping into the windows mixer, and no diagnostic way to check or test.

What we've been lead to believe is that bluray playback apps are dumping 16/48khz 8 channel into the windows mixer, wich for alot of movies is full resolution, so depending on the information on the disc you may actually be getting lossless.

A final note is there is not currently a PaP solution available. We don't know how the TMT or PDVD PaP implementation will work. It could be that solution will be very much software based so it may be that more than just the xonar and azuntech card end up doing PAP, but as of this instant those are the only two confirmed products.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #1797 of 2308 Old 07-30-2008, 03:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Installed a 5200 on MSI 8200 and O/C to 2.889 and my problem disk FF4/SS no longer stutters. DTS HD MSTR audio with 1650x1050 display. For dual core close to 3.0 seems grail. Decided 5200 as it's $77 w/shipping @Egg and Phenom $125+shipping@Egg. I think HotHardware had difficulty O/C'ng the Phenom. All with TMT. Happy now.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #1798 of 2308 Old 07-30-2008, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
redtyler1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I'm using an Onkyo 606 and have an Asus 780G. I'm looking to getting 8ch LPCM over HDMI and wasn't sure what brand I should get. Is there a consensus since these boards have been out as to which one has performed the best given BIOS and driver updates?

Thanks ya'll.

Alex
redtyler1 is offline  
post #1799 of 2308 Old 07-30-2008, 08:34 PM
Member
 
tys90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm happy with the Abit A-N78HD board. No problems for me.
tys90 is offline  
post #1800 of 2308 Old 07-30-2008, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
carrera1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redtyler1 View Post

So, I'm using an Onkyo 606 and have an Asus 780G. I'm looking to getting 8ch LPCM over HDMI and wasn't sure what brand I should get. Is there a consensus since these boards have been out as to which one has performed the best given BIOS and driver updates?

Thanks ya'll.

Alex

I have built two Abit A-N78HD based systems and both have smooth 1080P playback and great sound... Make sure you get a Phenom. Seems that most of issues come from people using underpowered CPUs.
carrera1 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off