GeForce 8200 - 8 Channel LPCM Output Fully Supported!! - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2308 Old 12-27-2008, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by clamrade View Post

If I may trouble you a bit more... how hot does your northbridge get? Does Speedfan work (read temperatures & control fans) on your M3N78-EM?

Speedfan work well in comparison crazy 780G temperature
During BD play no more than 55C in my Chieftec case http://www.chieftec.eu/index.php?opt...18&Itemid=584#
Mikl1984 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2308 Old 12-27-2008, 02:52 PM
Member
 
clamrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NM
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikl1984 View Post

Speedfan work well in comparison crazy 780G temperature
During BD play no more than 55C in my Chieftec case http://www.chieftec.eu/index.php?opt...18&Itemid=584#

Excellent! I think I found my board at long last. I was torn between M3N78-EM and GA-MA78GPM-DS2H. Does the lack of DTS connect or Dolby Home Theater bother you at all? Any other peeves that you could share?

Thank you for your help. I tend to maintain a platform close to a decade, so choosing the right system is a big deal for me. In fact, I'm typing on a Win2k system put together in 2001, and it's time for me to upgrade.
clamrade is offline  
post #2163 of 2308 Old 12-28-2008, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Mikl1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by clamrade View Post

Does the lack of DTS connect or Dolby Home Theater bother you at all? Any other peeves that you could share?

Honestly it doesn't matter for me.

ATI works better with multi-monitor.
Idiots from Nvidia blocked most popular resolution 1280x1024 32bit in such mode with my Full HD TV. Only 16 bit.
Less possible resolutions for this TV in second monitor configuration. It doesn't correspond fully with EDID list.

ATI has less CPU usage than Nvidia in BD Play. Better to use more powerful CPU than my 4850e

But Nvidia rules due to better support 24p. And of course 7.1 LPCM.
Mikl1984 is offline  
post #2164 of 2308 Old 12-28-2008, 10:22 AM
Member
 
clamrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NM
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikl1984 View Post

Honestly it doesn't matter for me.

ATI works better with multi-monitor.
Idiots from Nvidia blocked most popular resolution 1280x1024 32bit in such mode with my Full HD TV. Only 16 bit.
Less possible resolutions for this TV in second monitor configuration. It doesn't correspond fully with EDID list.

ATI has less CPU usage than Nvidia in BD Play. Better to use more powerful CPU than my 4850e

But Nvidia rules due to better support 24p. And of course 7.1 LPCM.

Thanks again for your generous help. I'm gonna have to get one and try it out.

Do you use ac3filter? Does it work well on this board? I am currently limited to SPDIF, so real-time encoding to DD is important when I encounter a source w/o a DD or DTS audio track.

Do you know if it'll do 1680x1050 (VGA) and 1280x720 (HDMI projector) simultaneously? Couldn't you define a custom resolution even if it won't read EDID properly?
clamrade is offline  
post #2165 of 2308 Old 01-01-2009, 02:50 PM
 
Vindii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I searched around quite a bit for this.

Just got done installing ASUS 8300 on XP. Everything works great but it seems to only be outputting 2 channel audio from the HDMI port. I tried all different kind of settings and updated the HDMI driver to .23.

If I set the speaker settings to 7.1 or 7.1 wide or 5.1 I get sound but the voices in the center channel are very light. It looks like it is unconverted to PL2 by the reciever.

If I set the speaker settings to surround sound I get 2 channel sound that my receiver (denon 3806) up converts to PL2. Voices do sound better this way.

No matter what I do I can't get it to send PMC to the reciever. I am using madflac audio decoder with .MKV files that I ripped to .flac audio.

This seems like it should be something simple but I don't know what to do from here.

Can anyone help?
Vindii is offline  
post #2166 of 2308 Old 01-02-2009, 10:45 AM
 
Vindii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vindii View Post

Ok I searched around quite a bit for this.

Just got done installing ASUS 8300 on XP. Everything works great but it seems to only be outputting 2 channel audio from the HDMI port. I tried all different kind of settings and updated the HDMI driver to .23.

If I set the speaker settings to 7.1 or 7.1 wide or 5.1 I get sound but the voices in the center channel are very light. It looks like it is unconverted to PL2 by the reciever.

If I set the speaker settings to surround sound I get 2 channel sound that my receiver (denon 3806) up converts to PL2. Voices do sound better this way.

No matter what I do I can't get it to send PMC to the reciever. I am using madflac audio decoder with .MKV files that I ripped to .flac audio.

This seems like it should be something simple but I don't know what to do from here.

Can anyone help?

No advice for this?
Vindii is offline  
post #2167 of 2308 Old 01-06-2009, 02:08 PM
Member
 
shoulderlean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, i have an asus M3n78-vm and using vga out to my sony tv. Powerstrip has given nothing but troubles and i cannot get a 1:1 pixel mapping.
Is there another program i can use that will allow me to adjust the res so that i can acheive 1:1 pixel mapping??
I went to the nvidia website and chose the option to update my driver, when the website detected my 8200 it let me download a version (cant remember right now)
Once i installed it and reboot my computer, windows xp pro wouldnt load up and i get a blue screen, then the comp restarts itself and i have to revert to last known good config...
any ideas?
shoulderlean is offline  
post #2168 of 2308 Old 01-11-2009, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
stoked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you using XP and were not able to correct the over/underscan, the latest 181.20 drivers FINALLY now work. I can use the resizer tool to fit my desktop. It also seems to have separate vertical and horizontal adjustment.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_181.20_whql.html
stoked is offline  
post #2169 of 2308 Old 01-14-2009, 07:26 AM
Member
 
mkbnh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so has anyone tried this setup? Will HDMI audio still work over the HDMI cable? I've tried with a 8500GT but had terrible screen tearing (never really got Hybrid SLI to work)...don't mind spending some sweat equity/fiddling around with hardware trying to get better quality video, but I MUST still get LPCM over HDMI (I use Onkyo 606 hooked up to a Samsung LN-S4695D).

BTW, I bought and installed a Powercolor 4830 into my HTPC...just to compare/contrast with my M3N78 Pro GeForce 8300...here's my basic feedback:

- The card is cheap, quiet and fast! (I paid $80 shipped from the egg...after rebate)

- The sound quality blows away the 8300 - you have options for 5.1 (what I have) and 7.1...ZERO issues in installing drivers. I simply could not believe how much better the sound was...and literally ZERO issues. I use Multichannel and to get comparable to 8300 sound stage and volume, I turned my sound down from 52 to 30 ... and even at 30 the ATI 4830 had much better sound stage for both music and movies.

- Now the bad...the video quality of the 4830 stinks! in comparison to the 8300...it makes zero sense why it would, but it does. I suspect I know why...the Nvidia scaling is perfect when I set my TV to "Just Scan"...crisp, clear! The ATI card boots up with underscaning, when I set under/over scan to zero, and my TV to just scan, the picture is just simply not as sharp...with identical TV settings the SD content just plain stinks (e.g. playing DVD's); the Blu Ray content is about as good as 8300's SD content.

I am not bias toward one solution or another...I'm only married to best video/audio quality ... so I'm going back to Nvidia ... and want to see if I can pop in a 9800 GTX+ (I have one...my son's PC...he's looking for an upgrade)...and get better quality video but still retain 7.1 LPCM audio over HDMI.

Thanks!

/mkbnh.
mkbnh is offline  
post #2170 of 2308 Old 01-14-2009, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkbnh View Post

OK, so has anyone tried this setup? Will HDMI audio still work over the HDMI cable?

Yes, HDMI audio from the onboard HDMI works perfectly in either mode, "Save Power" (9800 GPU is completely shutdown) and "Boost Performance" (only 9800 GPU is used [8300 HD audio controller still works]).
renethx is offline  
post #2171 of 2308 Old 01-14-2009, 04:31 PM
Member
 
Kyrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking at getting a M3N78-EM but am concerned by talk of high power consumption. I'm happy if it matches 780G levels but renethx's comparison showing 20W higher seems a lot. I notice on the Asus website the 0418 BIOS release (24th October 2008) apparently "enables C1E". Now I was under the impression this was a power saving feature, so I wonder if this could explain the big difference?

http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us

I'm also looking for a little piece of mind that the 8300 will be OK paired with a 5050e (2.6GHz X2). Max use case is watching HD material (not BD, but potentially VC-1 or H.264 upto 1080p or deinterlacing 1080i) in VMC whilst running an extender. CnQ would be on. Commercial detection at the same time would be a bonus but I don't hold out much hope.

If I'd have known ATI hated my TV I'd have gone for Intel/9300 or a more powerful CPU but that's life - gotta go with an nvidia solution and really want to avoid a discrete GPU.
Kyrt is offline  
post #2172 of 2308 Old 01-14-2009, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Kyrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way just FYI Asus posted a new BIOS on 12th Jan:

"0503 BIOS for M3N78-EM
Fix system may hang when shutdown system during programming the HDCP. "
Kyrt is offline  
post #2173 of 2308 Old 01-17-2009, 09:15 PM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried to use KMPlayer or MPC-HC to output LPCM 7.1 over HDMI ??

Thanks
aibo99 is offline  
post #2174 of 2308 Old 01-17-2009, 09:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by aibo99 View Post

Has anyone tried to use KMPlayer or MPC-HC to output LPCM 7.1 over HDMI ??

You can always get 7.1 LPCM over HDMI with MPC-HC and an audio codec appropriate for the source.
renethx is offline  
post #2175 of 2308 Old 01-17-2009, 10:39 PM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

You can always get 7.1 LPCM over HDMI with MPC-HC and an audio codec appropriate for the source.

Which audio decoder do you use to decode TrueHD and DTS-HD MA into LPCM ?
aibo99 is offline  
post #2176 of 2308 Old 01-17-2009, 11:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by aibo99 View Post

Which audio decoder do you use to decode TrueHD and DTS-HD MA into LPCM ?

TrueHD: ffdshow Audio Decoder
DTS-HD MA: ?, at least you can get DTS core.
renethx is offline  
post #2177 of 2308 Old 01-17-2009, 11:47 PM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, renethx,

Q1. Which model of Athlon did you use before you changed to Phenom ?

Q2. Can Cyberlink audio decoder decode DTS-HD MA completely ?

Thanks
aibo99 is offline  
post #2178 of 2308 Old 01-17-2009, 11:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by aibo99 View Post

Hi, renethx,

Q1. Which model of Athlon did you use before you changed to Phenom ?

Q2. Can Cyberlink audio decoder decode DTS-HD MA completely ?

Thanks

I think 4200+ and 4850e.

Yes (but only within PowerDVD, I think).
renethx is offline  
post #2179 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 12:07 AM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

I think 4200+ and 4850e.

Yes (but only within PowerDVD, I think).

For the 4200+ and 4850e, if you turned on the PureVideo HA, did they smoothly decode the 1080p video (H.264 or VC-1) ???

I am thinking to use Sempron 2100+ in the GeForce 8200 mobo for 1080p decoding. What do you think ?
aibo99 is offline  
post #2180 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 12:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by aibo99 View Post

For the 4200+ and 4850e, if you turned on the PureVideo HA, did they smoothly decode the 1080p video (H.264 or VC-1) ???

I am thinking to use Sempron 2100+ in the GeForce 8200 mobo for 1080p decoding. What do you think ?

Yes. (But I don't recommend them for interlaced contents.)

Sempron X2 2100 is OK, but if you are going to buy a new processor, you'd better choose a better one.
renethx is offline  
post #2181 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 12:22 AM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Yes. (But I don't recommend them for interlaced contents.)

Sempron X2 2100 is OK, but if you are going to buy a new processor, you'd better choose a better one.

May I know why you changed to Phenom ??
(4850e can give you smooth 1080p playback)

Sempron 2100+ is really cheap and cost effective, since my new PC is just for HD video playback, I don't want to buy expensive parts for it. Also my video contents are all 720p and 1080p, de-interlacing is not my concern
aibo99 is offline  
post #2182 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 12:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by aibo99 View Post

May I know why you changed to Phenom ??
(4850e can give you smooth 1080p playback)

Sempron 2100+ is really cheap and cost effective, since my new PC is just for HD video playback, I don't want to buy expensive parts for it. Also my video contents are all 720p and 1080p, de-interlacing is not my concern

I am just recommending an AM2+ processor (Phenom or Athlon x2 7750) to those who want better post-processing. If you don't need it, you can choose an AM2 processor.
renethx is offline  
post #2183 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 04:20 AM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

I am just recommending an AM2+ processor (Phenom or Athlon x2 7750) to those who want better post-processing. If you don't need it, you can choose an AM2 processor.

Got it.

Then I will buy a Sempron 2100+ & GeForce 8200 mobo for my new HTPC.

How about Athlon X2 3250e ??

renethx, thanks a lot for your advice.
aibo99 is offline  
post #2184 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 05:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by aibo99 View Post

Got it.

Then I will buy a Sempron 2100+ & GeForce 8200 mobo for my new HTPC.

How about Athlon X2 3250e ??

renethx, thanks a lot for your advice.

This 22W 1.5GHz processor may be good for a mini-ITX system. BTW where do you find Sempron X2 2100 1.8GHz cheap? ebay? The lowest price I found is $57, the much better Athlon X2 4850e 2.5GHz is only $56.
renethx is offline  
post #2185 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 06:09 AM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

This 22W 1.5GHz processor may be good for a mini-ITX system. BTW where do you find Sempron X2 2100 1.8GHz cheap? ebay? The lowest price I found is $57, the much better Athlon X2 4850e 2.5GHz is only $56.

I am in Hong Kong, and the Sempron 2100+ is only selling around US$ 30. Amazing

If you want one, perhaps I could help.
aibo99 is offline  
post #2186 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 06:28 PM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone using the Biostar TF8200 A2+ ??

I am going to buy it, appreciate it if you could give me some comments about this mobo.
aibo99 is offline  
post #2187 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 08:35 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by aibo99 View Post

Is anyone using the Biostar TF8200 A2+ ??

I am going to buy it, appreciate it if you could give me some comments about this mobo.

I use it... It works great.
If you do get it, be sure to set the jumpers for USB power during stand-by so that you can use a remote to return it from sleep.
No complaints on the board.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #2188 of 2308 Old 01-18-2009, 08:41 PM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFC View Post

I use it... It works great.
If you do get it, be sure to set the jumpers for USB power during stand-by so that you can use a remote to return it from sleep.
No complaints on the board.

CFC

Which jumpers ? Would you please provide more details ?

Thanks
aibo99 is offline  
post #2189 of 2308 Old 01-19-2009, 06:57 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by aibo99 View Post

Which jumpers ? Would you please provide more details ?

Thanks

Jumpers JUSBV1 & JUSBV2
You can get the board manual here: http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en-us/...t.php?S_ID=353

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #2190 of 2308 Old 01-19-2009, 09:21 AM
Member
 
aibo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My final choices are:

1) Asus M3N78-VM

2) Gigabyte GA-M78SM-S2H

Is there any defects with these two boards ??

Are the users happy with them ??

Thanks
aibo99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off