GeForce 8200 - 8 Channel LPCM Output Fully Supported!! - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2308 Old 04-15-2009, 06:05 AM
Member
 
sideysid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London - cor blimey guv'nor
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shizno View Post

Hi,

I'm having an issue where I cannot get audio out of the hdmi port. I've loaded the Realtek driver and the NVidia HDMI driver but I never get the hdmi option in Control Panel > Sounds > Audio > Default Device

MSI K9N2GM-FIH
XP SP3
NVidia HDMI 1.00.0.37
Realtek 5.10.0.5804
nForce 15.26

Is there a setting somewhere I am missing?

I built a HTPC with the K9AGM3-FIH for my brother last year, after countless messing about trying the following to get the HDMI audio to work:

Change of OS: XP,Vista, even Win 7
Upgrade of Bios: 1.3 to 1.5 (current)
Latest Drivers: Both from MSI and Realtek sites
Bios settings: Enabling and Disabling onboard audio controller
Registry settings: EDID_OVERRIDE for amp and TV

Not sure if your mobo is any different but after MSI tech support experience too, I think I will stick with Asus and Gigabyte in future.
sideysid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2308 Old 06-09-2009, 11:11 AM
Member
 
ryanmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an ASUS M3N78 Pro Motherboard (GeForce 8300) HDMI to an Onkyo TX-SR607 Receiver HDMI to a JVC D-ILA LCOS screen.
1. When I have the display set to its native resolution (1920x1080) I experience overscan. I use the GeForce control panel to do a resize and it looks perfect. The problem is, the JVC display will black-out and resync during certain events, like when Vista UAC needs confirmation. This only happens with the custom resolutions, not 1920x1080.
2. Windows sounds over HDMI are SUPER SOFT, SUPER QUIET. Vista Media Center, Internet Explorer, Media Center with mp3s, etc all play normal levels. It's just the windows sounds that I can barely hear unless I crank-up the AVR volume.

UPDATE: I fixed issue #1 by upgrading to HDMI 1.3b cables and turning on deep color and lip sync in the Onkyo
ryanmack is offline  
post #2253 of 2308 Old 06-09-2009, 01:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are your windows sound settings? I have mine off.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2254 of 2308 Old 06-10-2009, 06:49 AM
Member
 
ryanmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Windows default, or Vista Ultimate sounds or whatever. If I select a sound and press the play button to hear it, I can if the receiver is cranked way up. Otherwise I can't hear them. Again, all PDVD, IE, mp3s, etc play at proper volume.
ryanmack is offline  
post #2255 of 2308 Old 06-10-2009, 07:10 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
I have a G45, but when I open the sound mixer I have three selections for playback, Master, HDMI, and Windows Sounds.

If I turn the Windows Sounds down, only the windows sounds is softer. Everything else plays at normal volume.

Maybe you have something similiar.
cybrsage is offline  
post #2256 of 2308 Old 06-21-2009, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
ateam201's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i had sound coming out of the computer before through the hdmi but now for some reason it doesn't work before in control panel it would say nvidia hd audio and i would select that from the drop down menu and it would work but now its not there.

forget to mention its the 8200 on board hdmi its not a seperate card ..
its an abit an78gs motherboard

i have updated to the newest driver i could've found for it which was 1.0.0.41 thats for hdmi.
and it still doesn't seem to work it installs but no drop down selection. i am running out of ideas ..
any suggestions??

just reinstalled windows and nothing only the realtek audio driver isn't installed. the nvidia hdmi audio is and still nothning got the newest driver from their site and in the nvpanel it shows hdmi is connected
ateam201 is offline  
post #2257 of 2308 Old 06-21-2009, 07:46 AM
 
juda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryanmack View Post

I have Windows default, or Vista Ultimate sounds or whatever. If I select a sound and press the play button to hear it, I can if the receiver is cranked way up. Otherwise I can't hear them. Again, all PDVD, IE, mp3s, etc play at proper volume.[IMG]http://***************/9/P/i.jpg[/IMG]

Same for me..I'd rather not hear them though, i'm not really a fan of vista ultimate altogether.
juda is offline  
post #2258 of 2308 Old 06-22-2009, 07:32 PM
Senior Member
 
mackworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I have a M3N78-VM connected to my Onkyo Tx-SR606 running the latest firmware and drivers on Windows 7 RC1 x86.

I am having 2 issues.

1) I installed ffdshow and set it for 16/24 output and dts/ac3 passthrough. For some reason I can't get them to pass through. Ac3 stuff plays, but only in 2 channel PCM, and DTS isn't getting passed at all.

2) the control panel is saying my connection is not HDCP compliant. Any ideas?
mackworth is offline  
post #2259 of 2308 Old 06-24-2009, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
michaelwjoyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ateam201 ......where did you get the 1.0.0.41 HDMI driver. I am using 1.0.0.23.

I have been a lil confused about the getting the HDMI 7.1 audio to work. When I go to "sounds" in control panel, I dont have 7.1, just STEREO.

SPECS:
Abit AN-78HD
nVidia 185.16
michaelwjoyner is offline  
post #2260 of 2308 Old 06-24-2009, 01:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your nvidia hdmi should be checked as default:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post13056852
and .41 driver:
http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/n...i=&p_topview=1

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2261 of 2308 Old 06-29-2009, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
michaelwjoyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Davinleeds,

I think from what I have read, I need to go into BIOS and check HDMI audio.
I am getting the audio, its just that 8 channel is not coming up in control panel. It is connected to the TV, (2 CHANNEL).

Is that why 7.1 isn't show ( Because it is detecting that my LCD only has 2 channels) ?????

Thanks I will update my driver
michaelwjoyner is offline  
post #2262 of 2308 Old 06-29-2009, 04:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelwjoyner View Post

Thanks Davinleeds,

I think from what I have read, I need to go into BIOS and check HDMI audio.
I am getting the audio, its just that 8 channel is not coming up in control panel. It is connected to the TV, (2 CHANNEL).

Is that why 7.1 isn't show ( Because it is detecting that my LCD only has 2 channels) ?????

Thanks I will update my driver

That (connect to 7.1 or 5.1 receiver) is a requirement. The audio senses the connection and will setup using those. Work from there.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2263 of 2308 Old 06-29-2009, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
michaelwjoyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Davin, so its not supposed to show up because it is only sensing my 2 channel stereo.

Best!
michaelwjoyner is offline  
post #2264 of 2308 Old 06-29-2009, 04:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's my guess because I didn't start setup with 2 channel. I had it connected to an Onkyo 605. So I can't absolutely say, but that's what it seems. You have a receiver to try?

Add: Thinking about it, maybe it would be greyed out, not missing.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2265 of 2308 Old 07-01-2009, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
michaelwjoyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
davin,
can you point out some links. I want to start evaluating receivers. Right now sound is HTPC -> LCD TV

Thanks
michaelwjoyner is offline  
post #2266 of 2308 Old 07-09-2009, 07:39 AM
Member
 
ryanmack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 8300 chipset HDMI'd out to my Onkyo 607. I'm having an issue where my sub isn't kicking-in. It doesn't work in Media Player, PowerDVD9, etc. It's not the receiver because the sub works fine with other sources. The test tone in Vista does bump the sub and it is set for 5.1.
It looks like maybe my problem was with the "full range speakers" option in Vista.
I think I changed it to "my speakers are not full range", but the sub still doesn't kick in. Maybe it just needs a reboot. Can anyone help me please?
ryanmack is offline  
post #2267 of 2308 Old 07-14-2009, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
cghebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

Your nvidia hdmi should be checked as default:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post13056852
and .41 driver:
http://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/n...i=&p_topview=1

Does anyone know if these latest HDMI drivers from nvidia enable selection of 5.1 LPCM output for 7.1 receivers? That was one the main reasons I switched to an Ati discrete card a while back, but would certainly be interested to see if nvidia has fixed this issue. I know they did with the 9300/9400 but hadn't seen it yet with 8200/8300.

Cheers.
cghebert is offline  
post #2268 of 2308 Old 07-15-2009, 03:18 AM
Member
 
bryanchicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cghebert,

i've got an 8200 board and i can output 5.1 lpcm to my receiver. Its a 7.1 receiver (onkyo 576), but its only set up with 5.1 speakers.
I mostly pass thru though.

I've got a driver that seems to work nicely, although i have no idea where i got it from now. The hdmi audio drivers seem to be like gold dust!
I'll check when i get home if its the 1.41 you linked to.

I'm not sure i'm fully understanding your question, but if you've got any specific things you want tested then i can give it a go.
bryanchicken is offline  
post #2269 of 2308 Old 07-26-2009, 06:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I have lost simultaneous output of 8200 IGP and any graphic card. Also, it seems my pci x1 will not accept display with the Xonar. All indicates everything works and is installed correctly. I've switched graphic cards and tried two Xonars with same result. 8200 IGP will work on its own. VGA settings in bios don't matter.

Anyone with ideas? Thanks All this started with upgrade from 8600gts to 9800gt.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2270 of 2308 Old 07-30-2009, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
SlackerX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an ASUS M3N78-VM in one of my machines and I'm thinking about scrapping my nMedia 500w PSU and going with a 150 watt Pico power supply like this one:

http://www.mitxpc.com/proddetail.asp?prod=PSPSU150AC102

I'm running a 5050e CPU, 4GB RAM (4x1GB), Samsung DVDRW, Samsung Spinpoint 250GB and WD 750GB SATA hard drives, an 80mm and 2 60mm low rpm case fans and and Arctic Cooling Alpine 64 PWM cooler/ 92mm fan. This is mainly used for watching HD content from files and optical media. I will likely be removing the 750GB to add it to a RAID array on a NAS box soon.

Think the Pico-PSU 150XT will be enough? I was thinking of replacing either this or my Intel E5200 box with an Nvidia Ion but I'd like to see if I can cut out the noise by going with a Pico-PSU and power brick instead. My current PSU fans are the loudest components of these systems now other than a bit of hard drive seek noise now and again. I've managed to silence everything else.
SlackerX is offline  
post #2271 of 2308 Old 08-03-2009, 09:48 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I built my HTPC a couple of months ago, and it has been running great.... up until recently. It was built to serve two functions:
  1. Run 7MC to record live TV, and serve TV, music and videos to a Media Center Extender elsewhere in the house.
  2. Watch movies in my Home Theater room.
I have been able to play HD video clips from the internet, and they have all been smooth as butter. (h.264, mpeg, VC-1) I recently added a BD-ROM so we could watch hi-def movies, and I have had nothing but headaches since. Whenever I put the movie in full-screen (1080p), the screen flickers like a strobe light. The processor is hovering around 20% utilization. If I decrease resolution to 720p, I am still getting some flicker, but it is reduced. I have tried PDVD8 OEM, PDVD9 Ultra trial, TMT 3 trial, all with the same results. I'm not trying to do anything fancy, I just want to drop the disk in the drive and watch a movie...

Here's my setup:
  • ASUS M3N78-VM
  • 4850e
  • CORSAIR XMS2 (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
  • LITE-ON BD-ROM iHOS104-06
  • Windows 7 (tried both 32/64 bit)
  • BIOS 13.05 (7/23/09) - Reset to default, disabled Cool'n'Quiet, disabled IDE
  • nForce Driver 15.37 (5/11/09, downloaded from NVIDIA)
  • Hauppauge HVR-1600 (record ATSC broadcasts)
  • Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum (used purely for IR-receiver/remote control functionality with Intelliremote)
  • Onkyo TX-SR606 --> 5.1 Surround
  • 47 Philips 1080p LCD (does not support 1080/24p)
  • BD = Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (h.264)

Here is what I have tried:
  1. Format/fresh install of OS (tried both 32/64 bit)
  2. Update BIOS/ Drivers to current
  3. Overclock CPU by 7% using BIOS' built in Overclock Profile
  4. Various BIOS tweaks

Here's what I have not tried:
  1. Renethx's HT OC as listed here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post14003777 (will try tonight)
  2. GPU Overclock. (I'm a reluctant overclocker, and I wasn't confident that I would do it without causing damage.)
  3. ???

I found the following article, and it suggests the 8200 simply can't handle h.264 without adding a GeForce 8400 GS.

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...eo,2030-7.html
and
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...o,2030-12.html


Questions: (looking for advice from anyone, not just owners of the M3N78-VM)
  1. Does anyone have working blu-ray (h.264) using M3N78-VM paired with the 4850e? If so, what steps did you take to get everything working?
  2. After reading through this thread (as massive as it is), it seems that several people have the 4850e and can watch blu-ray just fine without an OC. Given the extreme flicker, is it possible the hardware on my board is not performing to spec? (possible warranty repair?)
  3. Several people mentioned that they have set their frame buffer to 256MB. Is this the same thing as the Hybrid SLI Frame Buffer? Do I need to make this change, even if I do not have a dGPU?
  4. Any ideas on how I can tweak my current setup to improve performance?
  5. Would adding a GeForce 8400 GS help blu-ray playback? I have no interest in gaming. (although the new Wolfenstein might change that ) Would this one be a good choice? http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...tCode=10008273

The wife is losing patience with my project', so I appreciate anyone that is interested in helping...
-67
sixseven is offline  
post #2272 of 2308 Old 08-03-2009, 03:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sixseven,

Pull out the 401(just unplug it) and see if everything returns to normal. I have this player and no problems. I think I updated it's firmware once. It's currently at CP56.

The on board 8200 I believe only has 8 stream processors. I added an 8600gts which has 32 and is the minimum I recommend.

I had good luck with an 5200 (2.7) but didn't seem enough. So I got the 7750 Kuma which has 3.0 hyper transport which the other dual cores have 2.0. I have not had a video playback issue since. My problem above is not related to playback.

Set your bios vga to 256 and HT (hyper transport) to auto. And if that doesn't work, consider the video card. Newegg usually lists stream processors in spec section of video cards. Let us know how it goes.

Also update your driver to latest WHQL from Nvidia.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2273 of 2308 Old 08-04-2009, 07:40 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had some success last night... I made the following changes:
  • CPU Frequency: 240MHz
  • Processor Frequency Multiplier: x11
  • Frame Buffer Size: 512MB (also tried 256MB)
(not sure if these changes were necessary, or helped for that matter)
  • GPU Frequency: 600
  • Shader Frequency: 1500

When watiching h.264 blu-ray, I experienced no flicker at the following resoluutions:
  • 720p
  • 1080p/24 (my set can display 1080p/24, but it's not a supported resolution, so it's super jerky)

Flickering was greatly reduced, but remained for:
  • 1080p/60

Other than a new processor, does anyone have any other tweaks that could help?

I did order the following video card. One reviewer reported that he was able to set up hybrid SLI. I am hoping that geforce boost will solve this perminently. I'll report back with my results.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125264


Davinleeds,
There does not appear to be any 8400 GS's or 8500 GT's (Hybrid SLI) that have 32 stream processors. Hopefully the gigabyte card I ordered will be up to task... Thanks for your response!
sixseven is offline  
post #2274 of 2308 Old 08-04-2009, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoshDorhyke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlackerX View Post

I have an ASUS M3N78-VM in one of my machines and I'm thinking about scrapping my nMedia 500w PSU and going with a 150 watt Pico power supply like this one:

http://www.mitxpc.com/proddetail.asp?prod=PSPSU150AC102

I'm running a 5050e CPU, 4GB RAM (4x1GB), Samsung DVDRW, Samsung Spinpoint 250GB and WD 750GB SATA hard drives, an 80mm and 2 60mm low rpm case fans and and Arctic Cooling Alpine 64 PWM cooler/ 92mm fan. This is mainly used for watching HD content from files and optical media. I will likely be removing the 750GB to add it to a RAID array on a NAS box soon.

Think the Pico-PSU 150XT will be enough? I was thinking of replacing either this or my Intel E5200 box with an Nvidia Ion but I'd like to see if I can cut out the noise by going with a Pico-PSU and power brick instead. My current PSU fans are the loudest components of these systems now other than a bit of hard drive seek noise now and again. I've managed to silence everything else.

My computer which is about the same but with 4850e and 1 HDD draws typical 80W and up to about 100W and that is measuring at the powe plug which includes power supply losses. So I think you'd be fine with that 150W power supply.

Peter
JoshDorhyke is offline  
post #2275 of 2308 Old 08-10-2009, 12:13 PM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

I did order the following video card. One reviewer reported that he was able to set up hybrid SLI. I am hoping that geforce boost will solve this perminently. I'll report back with my results.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814125264


So I've learned a lot over the past serveral days. One thing that was surprising is that my LCD does support 1080p/24, at least sort of... The TV will receive 24p, but it does the 3:2 pulldown. So the TV will display smooth playback from BD/DVDs, but everything else at 24p is choppy.

I installed the 8400 GS and enabled Geforce Boost. Overclocking becomes very unstable when in SLI mode. I was able to change my CPU Frequency/Multiplyer to 220/11.5. While an improvement from a GPU-only configuration, I am still geting the occasional stutter and or flicker.

All in all, I am disapointed with the results I am receiving. According to Nvidia (PureVideo HD), the minimum processor for BD playback is a 4400+. On paper my machine should work great!

I have a theory:

I am starting to think the problem is either that PowerDVD is a bloated hog, or it is badly written. That, or the BD playform is unnecessarily burdensom to my hardware. I can't get TMT to run without crashing (from a clean OS install), so I don't have anything to compare with.

I tried the demo of DVDFab to rip my movie. I installed Shark007 codecs and tried to play the m2ts file in WMP. I didn't have audio, but the video looked great. I think I need to work out some settings issues...

For anyone that rips bd, are you finding out that you get better performance/experience from playing rips versus playing a BD disc directly in PDVD?

I am going to experiment with ripping. If I can get smooth playback, I'd like to return the 8400 GS if I don't need it...
sixseven is offline  
post #2276 of 2308 Old 08-10-2009, 03:35 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not a fan of PDVD but it works better on some configs. Try the TMT3 trial - no dolby sound but may work better. Like I said with my 8200, get 32streams or better and HT 3.0 - it really has made a difference.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2277 of 2308 Old 08-10-2009, 09:01 PM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

I am not a fan of PDVD but it works better on some configs. Try the TMT3 trial - no dolby sound but may work better. Like I said with my 8200, get 32streams or better and HT 3.0 - it really has made a difference.

Hi Davinleeds,

Thanks for responding. I know I'm really late to the 8200 game, and this thread seems to be dying.

I think I am not understanding something in your suggestion. I am looking to do both audio & video over HDMI to my Onkyo 606. If I go with a DGPU with 32 streams, I don't think I can still use 1 HDMI cable, right?

One of my goals was low power comsumption. It's single core, but would this be a better choice than the 4850e?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103698

Also, I have tried TMT3 trial on both fresh installs of W7 32 & 64 bit. I can not get it to run, period. When it tried to open the DB, it crashes.
sixseven is offline  
post #2278 of 2308 Old 08-11-2009, 01:46 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would get at least this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103687 Is your MB AM3? I forget.

It's 20 more watts but great reviews.

If that doesn't work, an ATI 4XXX series card which has 7.1 lpcm hdmi bult in. I have an ASUS 4670 in an XP system with 5200 and works great.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2279 of 2308 Old 08-11-2009, 08:39 PM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davinleeds View Post

I would get at least this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103687 Is your MB AM3? I forget.

It's 20 more watts but great reviews.

If that doesn't work, an ATI 4XXX series card which has 7.1 lpcm hdmi bult in. I have an ASUS 4670 in an XP system with 5200 and works great.


Hi Davinleeds,

Your reply has me frustrated. (nothing personal with you, though ) I purchased the M3N78-VM because Asus' website explicitly says it can handle "Smooth Blu-ray / HD DVD Playback". http://www.asus.com/Product.aspx?P_ID=ovqEgLFRjnSClhSV (see 6th bullet)

The manual for the mother board says that the "suggested system configuration when playing HD DVD and Blu-ray disc" is an Athlon 64 X2 4400+. (page x)

I should be set with my 4850e processor. I have opened a trouble ticket with ASUS tech support. Maybe I have a defective board. I will definitely post the results of my interaction with Asus.

Back to my frustration... I made my decision to go with the M3N78-VM/Geforce 8200 because I wanted a low-power, HD-capable, 8-channel-over-HDMI HTPC. It bothers me that I may need to buy a dGPU to achieve the results I was seaking. I could have saved money and went with a generic motherboard...

I sincerely appreciate you offering me real-world solutions that will work. I am just not at a point where I have come to grips with the fact that I bought somthing that doesn't work as advertised.

-67
sixseven is offline  
post #2280 of 2308 Old 08-11-2009, 10:54 PM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I'm feeling better. I just bought this for $13 after rebate and bing cash back. For $13, it's worth a shot!!!!

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...tCode=10010886
sixseven is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off