GeForce 8200 - 8 Channel LPCM Output Fully Supported!! - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2308 Old 08-16-2009, 02:52 PM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I say anything, I do want to give a special thanks to Davinleeds. I hope you didn't misinterpret my previous post as anger toward you. My frustration was with the situation, and I greatly appreciate the suggestions you offered...

I now have smooth BD playback at both 1080p/24 and 1080p/60. I am not overclocking, and to push my luck, I enabled Cool 'n' Quiet. So far, playback of h.264 material is silky smooth.

Reminder of my setup:

ASUS M3N78-VM (Geforce 8200)
4850e
CORSAIR XMS2 (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
LITE-ON BD-ROM iHOS104-06 (4x)

The Asus tech told me to pull one of my memory sticks. Wham. All of a sudden, smooth playback. I was always under the impression that for best performance memory should be installed in pairs. Apparently in my case, a single 2GB stick is best. (I'll save the other for that WHS server that I want to build.) I didn't totally understand his explanation (language barrier) but he said something to the effect that memory utilization was not as efficient as it should be with multiple sticks.

I hope this helps anyone else that is having problems. I'll probably hold on to the Radeon 4350 I ordered for a couple of weeks, but everything looks great at the moment...

Thanks again to Davinleeds!
sixseven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2308 Old 08-16-2009, 03:09 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never crossed my mind and glad it's working cause when it doesn't, it's frustrating.

Never heard of that, but I'll try that and see what happens. Thanks.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2283 of 2308 Old 09-08-2009, 06:36 AM
Member
 
JCK77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pottsville, AR
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an HP m9100z elite computer w/Bluray drive, geforce 8400 gs, and realtek 888s audio. It has 8 channel output, spdif, and hdmi. In the sound settings I only have 2 channel sound options for the spdif and when I right click on HDMI to configure the speakers it only gives me the stereo option. I play BD thru powerdvd 9 ultra, and if I select HDMI - undecoded as sound my receiver Yamaha rx v661 decodes Dolby or DTS 5.1, but if I select to send as pcm and select a lossless sound such as uncompressed pcm or DTS-HD the receiver is only showing 2 channel audio as coming thru. All drivers are up to date. Am I missing something here?
JCK77 is offline  
post #2284 of 2308 Old 09-08-2009, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 6,604
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCK77 View Post

I have an HP m9100z elite computer w/Bluray drive, geforce 8400 gs, and realtek 888s audio. It has 8 channel output, spdif, and hdmi. In the sound settings I only have 2 channel sound options for the spdif and when I right click on HDMI to configure the speakers it only gives me the stereo option. I play BD thru powerdvd 9 ultra, and if I select HDMI - undecoded as sound my receiver Yamaha rx v661 decodes Dolby or DTS 5.1, but if I select to send as pcm and select a lossless sound such as uncompressed pcm or DTS-HD the receiver is only showing 2 channel audio as coming thru. All drivers are up to date. Am I missing something here?

yeah but your HDMI is basically SPDIF.
The 8400GS is a standalone card, not a 8200/8300 integrated motherboard, and therefore does not support 7.1 LPCM.

Everything you see is working as expected for your hardware.

The only easy solution to get what you want would be to switch out the nvidia card for an ATI that does have the 7.1 LPCM.

Joel Barsotti
SpectraCal
CalMAN Lead Developer
sotti is offline  
post #2285 of 2308 Old 09-09-2009, 02:08 PM
Member
 
JCK77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pottsville, AR
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sotti View Post

yeah but your HDMI is basically SPDIF.
The 8400GS is a standalone card, not a 8200/8300 integrated motherboard, and therefore does not support 7.1 LPCM.

Everything you see is working as expected for your hardware.

The only easy solution to get what you want would be to switch out the nvidia card for an ATI that does have the 7.1 LPCM.

Thanks for the info. That sucks! How much would a card cost me to get 7.1 audio out of HDMI?

Also I was thinking of getting a DMA2100 ME off ebay, what kind of audio would I get if I were streaming with cat 5e cable playing a blu-ray disk thru WMC? I mean can the media center extender pass 5.1 dd or dts thru to my receiver?
JCK77 is offline  
post #2286 of 2308 Old 09-09-2009, 02:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ATI 4XXX series cards, 8200/8300/9300/9400 IGP MBs, and the ASUS and Azentech HD audio cards. Cheapest option is a 4XXX.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2287 of 2308 Old 09-09-2009, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
HDGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You should wait for the Nvidia Geforce GT 220 retail version. It has full bitstream decoding for all 3 HD formats, H.264, VC-1 & MPEG2 as well as 8 channel LPCM support.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1161405

http://www.nvidia.com/object/product...gt_220_us.html
HDGT is offline  
post #2288 of 2308 Old 11-01-2009, 03:17 PM
Member
 
JoshMcMadMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any success with 7.1 HDMI audio and Windows 7? I had the issue with audio being mixed up on the rear channels in Vista originally. I fixed it then, but it is back in Windows 7 and I cannot find any way to fix it.
JoshMcMadMac is offline  
post #2289 of 2308 Old 11-01-2009, 03:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Davinleeds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 5,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently 8300/ASUS M3N78-EM Nvidia hdmi .59 still only has stereo and 7.1 but is working fantastic.
Along with a 9800gt and Xonar Deluxe and 7100RC I am hesitant to install W7 retail. I can turn on and off the Onkyo at will and I always get sync - I am very happy. As far as speaker issue, for me it's remembering to apply 5.1 in Xonar for 5.1 disks and the same for 7.1.

"The purpose of diplomacy is to prolong a crisis." Spock, Mark of Gideon, TOS
Davinleeds is offline  
post #2290 of 2308 Old 11-02-2009, 09:50 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the ASUS M3N78-VM (8200), and I have 7.1 over HDMI working fine in Win7 RC1. I don't have any technical advice for you. It simply worked from day one. Good luck.

As a follow-up to my post from 8/4/09. I finally got fed up that I could only run my system with half of the intended RAM. I called ASUS and spent about an hour on the phone with them. They agreed that I should not have to pull one of my memory modules to get BD working correctly. After several tests, they theorized the problem is in the memory controller (in the CPU). I am waiting on the RMA from AMD. I'll report back if the new CPU allows me to have both DIMMS installed and have BD without flickering...
sixseven is offline  
post #2291 of 2308 Old 11-09-2009, 10:13 AM
Member
 
JoshMcMadMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

I have the ASUS M3N78-VM (8200), and I have 7.1 over HDMI working fine in Win7 RC1. I don't have any technical advice for you. It simply worked from day one. Good luck.

Would you be willing to check what version of the driver you are running?
JoshMcMadMac is offline  
post #2292 of 2308 Old 11-09-2009, 11:33 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshMcMadMac View Post

Would you be willing to check what version of the driver you are running?

Sure. I will do so tonight. I've actually updated my drivers recently, so it has worked for me for the last couple of versions. Asus told me they do not customize their drivers, so I download the reference drivers from Nvidia.com.

I am not sure if it is necessary to install the Geforce GPU drivers, but I do anyway. Here is what I download from Nvidia, as well as the order I install them:

From the download page:

1. nForce --> nForce 7 Series --> nForce 730a/Geforce 8200/8300 --> Driver --> Windows 7 64-bit

2. GeForce --> GeForce 8 Series --> Windows 7 64-bit

3. nForce --> nForce 7 Series --> nForce 730a/GeForce 8200/8300 --> HDMI Audio Driver --> Windows 7 64-bit
sixseven is offline  
post #2293 of 2308 Old 11-09-2009, 11:36 AM
Member
 
JoshMcMadMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

Sure. I will do so tonight. I've actually updated my drivers recently, so it has worked for me for the last couple of versions. Asus told me they do not customize their drivers, so I download the reference drivers from Nvidia.com.

I am not sure if it is necessary to install the Geforce GPU drivers, but I do anyway. Here is what I download from Nvidia, as well as the order I install them:

From the download page:

1. nForce --> nForce 7 Series --> nForce 730a/Geforce 8200/8300 --> Driver --> Windows 7 64-bit

2. GeForce --> GeForce 8 Series --> Windows 7 64-bit

3. nForce --> nForce 7 Series --> nForce 730a/GeForce 8200/8300 --> HDMI Audio Driver --> Windows 7 64-bit

I really appreciate that. I will try to play with order I install everything, like you did above. This is a really strange problem, as it works just fine in Vista (both x86 and x64) for me without any 3rd party installations.
JoshMcMadMac is offline  
post #2294 of 2308 Old 11-09-2009, 11:55 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

Sure. I will do so tonight. I've actually updated my drivers recently, so it has worked for me for the last couple of versions. Asus told me they do not customize their drivers, so I download the reference drivers from Nvidia.com.

I am not sure if it is necessary to install the Geforce GPU drivers, but I do anyway. Here is what I download from Nvidia, as well as the order I install them:

From the download page:

1. nForce --> nForce 7 Series --> nForce 730a/Geforce 8200/8300 --> Driver --> Windows 7 64-bit

2. GeForce --> GeForce 8 Series --> Windows 7 64-bit

3. nForce --> nForce 7 Series --> nForce 730a/GeForce 8200/8300 --> HDMI Audio Driver --> Windows 7 64-bit

Have the exact same driver combo using a Biostar 8200 MB. Works flawlessly with W7-64 bit (though I have realtek analog audio in addition, but HDMI = nvidia driver)

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #2295 of 2308 Old 11-09-2009, 12:15 PM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

As a follow-up to my post from 8/4/09. I finally got fed up that I could only run my system with half of the intended RAM. I called ASUS and spent about an hour on the phone with them. They agreed that I should not have to pull one of my memory modules to get BD working correctly. After several tests, they theorized the problem is in the memory controller (in the CPU). I am waiting on the RMA from AMD. I'll report back if the new CPU allows me to have both DIMMS installed and have BD without flickering...

The new CPU did not solve my flickering problems when both memory modules are installed. With one module (doesn't matter which), I get flawless playback. Asus agreed to RMA the board, and I do appreciate that they are cross-shipping the board. (Corporate Stable program) When I get the new board, I will report back.
sixseven is offline  
post #2296 of 2308 Old 11-11-2009, 09:49 PM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

The new CPU did not solve my flickering problems when both memory modules are installed. With one module (doesn't matter which), I get flawless playback. Asus agreed to RMA the board, and I do appreciate that they are cross-shipping the board. (Corporate Stable program) When I get the new board, I will report back.

Yeah!!! I installed my replacement motherboard tonight, and it appears to have fixed my problems... I now have all 4GB of memory installed, and BD playback is smooth. In all my years of building PCs, I've never had a bad board. I guess it was bound to happen...

I am running prime95 on the new board overnight. If it passes, it's a keeper.

JoshMcMadMac, I haven't forgotten about you. I will post my driver versions when my system is back to normal.
sixseven is offline  
post #2297 of 2308 Old 11-12-2009, 06:23 AM
Member
 
JoshMcMadMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

Yeah!!! I installed my replacement motherboard tonight, and it appears to have fixed my problems... I now have all 4GB of memory installed, and BD playback is smooth. In all my years of building PCs, I've never had a bad board. I guess it was bound to happen...

I am running prime95 on the new board overnight. If it passes, it's a keeper.

JoshMcMadMac, I haven't forgotten about you. I will post my driver versions when my system is back to normal.

Great news!

I ran all three driver packs, and still have the same issue. I do not doubt that you have sound from all 8 speakers, but are you sure it is coming from the correct location? Under the sound portion of the control panel, you can select "configure" for the HDMI. When you do that, it gives you the 8 speakers and does a sound check where you can click each location. Have you done that for the rear and surround speakers, and the speaker you click actually makes the sound?
JoshMcMadMac is offline  
post #2298 of 2308 Old 11-12-2009, 07:52 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshMcMadMac View Post

Great news!

I ran all three driver packs, and still have the same issue. I do not doubt that you have sound from all 8 speakers, but are you sure it is coming from the correct location? Under the sound portion of the control panel, you can select "configure" for the HDMI. When you do that, it gives you the 8 speakers and does a sound check where you can click each location. Have you done that for the rear and surround speakers, and the speaker you click actually makes the sound?

I have tested speaker location in the past, and everything is correct. I have a 7.1 receiver, but I only have a 5.1 speaker configuration. I believe my receiver maps the rear surround channels tothe side speakers. Anyway, under the configuration screen, when I click on a speaker, it plays in the correct location.

Are you working off a clean os install?
sixseven is offline  
post #2299 of 2308 Old 11-12-2009, 08:24 AM
Member
 
crazyfool1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never managed to get my ASUS M3N78-VM to playback blu ray @1080/24p without stuttering badly. I've tried a number of different drivers, a 4850e, an X2 245 & a 7750 Kuma core, as well as powerdvd7/8/9, TMT3 and windows xp/vista. I also read the tomshardware article stating the 8200 just cant handle bd at 1080p so I just gave up. Reading sixseven's post do you think I could also have had a bad board?
crazyfool1 is offline  
post #2300 of 2308 Old 11-12-2009, 09:00 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyfool1 View Post

I never managed to get my ASUS M3N78-VM to playback blu ray @1080/24p without stuttering badly. I've tried a number of different drivers, a 4850e, an X2 245 & a 7750 Kuma core, as well as powerdvd7/8/9, TMT3 and windows xp/vista. I also read the tomshardware article stating the 8200 just cant handle bd at 1080p so I just gave up. Reading sixseven's post do you think I could also have had a bad board?

Maybe. Do you still have the board? Asus had me run memtest68 and prime95 overnight. You could start there to see if you get any errors.

Also, do you have any additional hardware installed in any of the slots on the board? If so, you could remove it for troubleshooting purposes and see if that helps... You could also try one memory module... (strangely enough, this made bd playback work on the original board, even though to me it was not an acceptable workaround)

The published specs say it should be able to handle it, so I didn't want to take no for an answer...
sixseven is offline  
post #2301 of 2308 Old 11-12-2009, 09:02 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyfool1 View Post

I never managed to get my ASUS M3N78-VM to playback blu ray @1080/24p without stuttering badly. I've tried a number of different drivers, a 4850e, an X2 245 & a 7750 Kuma core, as well as powerdvd7/8/9, TMT3 and windows xp/vista. I also read the tomshardware article stating the 8200 just cant handle bd at 1080p so I just gave up. Reading sixseven's post do you think I could also have had a bad board?

FYI, this post here inspired my persistence:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7#post15254767
sixseven is offline  
post #2302 of 2308 Old 11-20-2009, 10:22 AM
Member
 
JoshMcMadMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

I have tested speaker location in the past, and everything is correct. I have a 7.1 receiver, but I only have a 5.1 speaker configuration. I believe my receiver maps the rear surround channels tothe side speakers. Anyway, under the configuration screen, when I click on a speaker, it plays in the correct location.

Are you working off a clean os install?

I have done it with a clean install with the same flip-flopped speaker issue. Everything works as it should in Vista, but even upgrading the speakers immediately flip-flopped. The fact that you are only running 5.1, with the rear and side speakers mapped together, would completely omit the issue since the two channels all go to the same speaker!

I am wondering if anyone actually running 7.1 has checked to see if all 8 speakers are mapped properly. My biggest confusion is that it was originally an issue in Vista, which has been addressed...but has resurfaced with the exact same drives in Windows 7!
JoshMcMadMac is offline  
post #2303 of 2308 Old 11-20-2009, 11:24 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshMcMadMac View Post

I have done it with a clean install with the same flip-flopped speaker issue. Everything works as it should in Vista, but even upgrading the speakers immediately flip-flopped. The fact that you are only running 5.1, with the rear and side speakers mapped together, would completely omit the issue since the two channels all go to the same speaker!

I am wondering if anyone actually running 7.1 has checked to see if all 8 speakers are mapped properly. My biggest confusion is that it was originally an issue in Vista, which has been addressed...but has resurfaced with the exact same drives in Windows 7!

Hey Josh,

I am sending 7.1 to my receiver, and my receiver maps it to 5.1. If my PC was flipping the L/R audio channels, the receiver wouldn't know any better, and it would flip it too.

I'm guessing that you have other components that are connected to your receiver. If not, you could always just flip the speaker wires...

This is a weird one. Good luck!

-67
sixseven is offline  
post #2304 of 2308 Old 11-20-2009, 11:36 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

Before I say anything, I do want to give a special thanks to Davinleeds. I hope you didn't misinterpret my previous post as anger toward you. My frustration was with the situation, and I greatly appreciate the suggestions you offered...

I now have smooth BD playback at both 1080p/24 and 1080p/60. I am not overclocking, and to push my luck, I enabled Cool 'n' Quiet. So far, playback of h.264 material is silky smooth.

Reminder of my setup:

ASUS M3N78-VM (Geforce 8200)
4850e
CORSAIR XMS2 (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
LITE-ON BD-ROM iHOS104-06 (4x)

The Asus tech told me to pull one of my memory sticks. Wham. All of a sudden, smooth playback. I was always under the impression that for best performance memory should be installed in pairs. Apparently in my case, a single 2GB stick is best. (I'll save the other for that WHS server that I want to build.) I didn't totally understand his explanation (language barrier) but he said something to the effect that memory utilization was not as efficient as it should be with multiple sticks.

I hope this helps anyone else that is having problems. I'll probably hold on to the Radeon 4350 I ordered for a couple of weeks, but everything looks great at the moment...

Thanks again to Davinleeds!

So my playback problems are officially fixed, but the root cause ultimately had nothing to do with the motherboard, CPU, or memory. When I received a replacement motherboard from ASUS, I didn't install all of my components/peripherals to simplify testing. Once I determined that BD was working correctly, I installed everything. The strobe-light flickering came back. It turns out that my Hauppauge HVR-1600 ATSC tuner was to blame. I read somewhere (probably here) that these cards can be picky, so I tried the other PCI slot with similar results. I picked up an HDHomeRun, and my problems have disappeared.

I'm glad it's over, and I'm glad to have a working machine that is configured the way I intended. It's a little frustrating to have spent so much time/money on this when all I needed to do was pull my stupid ATSC tuner card.

After reading this, I decided to keep my original motherboard, because I know its history. Asus agreed to take the replacement board back.

EDIT: FYI, I did contact Hauppauge for support, and they have not contacted me back. The tuner card does work (just not nicely with my system), so I am going to sell it on craigslist.
sixseven is offline  
post #2305 of 2308 Old 11-20-2009, 11:39 AM
Member
 
JoshMcMadMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

Hey Josh,

I am sending 7.1 to my receiver, and my receiver maps it to 5.1. If my PC was flipping the L/R audio channels, the receiver wouldn't know any better, and it would flip it too.

I'm guessing that you have other components that are connected to your receiver. If not, you could always just flip the speaker wires...

This is a weird one. Good luck!

-67

It is not flipping left-to-right. The issue is the left surround channel playing on the left rear speaker, and the left rear channel playing on the left surround speaker...and the same on the right side.
JoshMcMadMac is offline  
post #2306 of 2308 Old 11-20-2009, 11:49 AM
Member
 
sixseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My bad... You're right. I would never know...

I'll test tonight (or sometime this weekend) by disconnecting my surrounds and see if they play when I click on the rear speakers...
sixseven is offline  
post #2307 of 2308 Old 11-30-2009, 09:12 AM
Member
 
JoshMcMadMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixseven View Post

My bad... You're right. I would never know...

I'll test tonight (or sometime this weekend) by disconnecting my surrounds and see if they play when I click on the rear speakers...

Did you get a chance to try this?
JoshMcMadMac is offline  
post #2308 of 2308 Old 12-17-2009, 05:33 AM
Member
 
JoshMcMadMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshMcMadMac View Post

Did you get a chance to try this?

I really do not want to let this die just yet...I have a feeling that this is a common issue that no one seems to notice.
JoshMcMadMac is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off