The Official Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H RS780 mATX Thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
ronron2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Mine doesn't stop scrolling on the progress bar, but I have noticed it does scroll for a longer period of time than some of my other computers do. I do think that is kind of strange being a quad core processor and all, but I guess at that early boot stage- XP is not using any drivers that take advantage of the quad core capabilities so it's most likely booting at the same speed as a lowly standard single core 2.2Ghz CPU- that's my theory anyway

Did you do a virgin XP install (delete partition, create new partition, format, etc...) with the new MB or was it over and existing OS on that drive?
Did you install the drivers from the DVD that came with the MB?

It's a fresh install on a new partition. I also did the F6 during install and installed under AHCI mode for the Sata drive. I installed the drivers off the DVD. The devices are all working properly in XP.
ronron2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vkristof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHofferle View Post

Something else to consider is that AHCI mode is disabled by default for the SATA interface.

An XP install may require the old "hit F6 to specify additional drivers" to get it working in AHCI mode. I installed from a CD with SP2 slipstreamed but I didn't enable AHCI in the BIOS first, so I'm not sure if SP2's SATA drivers will work or not. Vista supports AHCI out of the box, just make sure to enable it in the BIOS before installing.

If Windows was installed with SATA in IDE mode, then switching the BIOS to AHCI later on will result in a BSOD.

In Vista, this looks pretty easy to switch modes: support.microsoft.com/kb/922976. There seem to be a few guides for making this happen with XP, but they are more involved and I have yet to mess with it.

I'm sure some will read this and think "well...duh" but I smacked myself in the head over this and thought I might save someone the hassle by posting.

Sounds good to me, thanks.
I'll install Vista next week, but I JUST realized I have a very compact LP case. I know I have some spare SATA HDDs, but I don't know if I have a spare SATA DVD drive...
vkristof is offline  
post #723 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vkristof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo13 View Post

You need a Phenom for those options.

Bingo13,

Do you know when is AMD going to officially announce the slow Phenoms?

And when will they be truly available?
vkristof is offline  
post #724 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
upnboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

I turned AHCI mode on in BIOS before my XP Pro (SP2 Slipstream) install, and It couldn't find a hard drive on my system. I think you're correct JHofferle- you probably have to "hit F6 to specify additional drivers" to get it working in AHCI mode with XP- even from a SP2 Slipstreamed install CD. I just left SATA in native IDE mode and it installed properly w/the SP2 Slipstreamed install CD.

Interesting. I did a fresh install of Vista P in AHCI mode. It recognized the drive and started the install but hung about half way through. I set the bios back to IDE, it all installed.
upnboy is offline  
post #725 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
lamikr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need to use firewire (1394) for transfering videos from my video camera to pc. Due to the hot NB problem with gigabyte I would like to buy some other 780G mb.

Does anybody know any other 780G motherboards than gigabyte which would have both the 1394 and PCI support?
lamikr is offline  
post #726 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 06:12 PM
Member
 
Trio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lamikr View Post

I need to use firewire (1394) for transfering videos from my video camera to pc. Due to the hot NB problem with gigabyte I would like to buy some other 780G mb.

Does anybody know any other 780G motherboards than gigabyte which would have both the 1394 and PCI support?


Not the ECS

There is a comparison of 780g motherboards at the AMD site.

http://products.amd.com/en-us/Mother...&f7=False&f8=&

But it is not always correct (it missed the eSata on my ECS). So best to verify the AMD info at the manufacturer's site.
Trio is offline  
post #727 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 06:24 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Surprisingly no 780G motherboards displayed at CeBIT (more than 12 mbs) except for GIGABATE has IEEE 1394.

Maybe abit A-S78HD or MSI.
renethx is offline  
post #728 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
crabnebula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo13 View Post

You need a Phenom for those options.

I understood that would be the case for 1080i, but what about SD??
crabnebula is offline  
post #729 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 07:44 PM
Senior Member
 
crabnebula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by omholt View Post

Can someone explain to me in simple words what HT 3.0 is?

Try here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypertransport

Basically HyperTransport 3.0 is a faster interconnect between the CPU and the chipset.
crabnebula is offline  
post #730 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
crabnebula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronron2 View Post

Wondering if anyone else have experienced any boot issues on XP Professional SP2 with systems built on this motherboard. On the XP splash screen, the progress bar stops after scrolling 3 times for 15 secs of so. Then windows proceeds and loads fine.

I think XP is either loading drivers or checking devices. Any ideas on what might cause this or how to debug it? Thanks in advance

System spec:
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
AMD X2 5000 BE
2 GB DDR 667 ram
1 Seagate SATA 160 GB drive
Antec NSK2480 Case with 380W PSU
Windows XP SP2 Professional

Actually my fresh Vista install does the same thing, and during that time the HDD activity LED stays on. I didn't bother investigating yet, but if you startup in safe mode, you'll be able to tell which driver is causing it. Let us know if you find anything.
crabnebula is offline  
post #731 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
crabnebula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vkristof View Post

Bingo13,

Do you know when is AMD going to officially announce the slow Phenoms?

And when will they be truly available?

And is there any truth to the A12/A13 story?
crabnebula is offline  
post #732 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 09:50 PM
Newbie
 
romllig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These video cards seem to have 5.1 sound thru HDMI connector. Havent been able to confirm..Diamond cards..seems Ihave to post 3x b4 I can post a link
romllig is offline  
post #733 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
romllig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2
romllig is offline  
post #734 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
romllig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3, sorry for adding another post to a very long thread
romllig is offline  
post #735 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 09:53 PM
Newbie
 
romllig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These video cards seem to have 5.1 sound thru HDMI connector. Havent been able to confirm..http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...TabStoreType=0
romllig is offline  
post #736 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 10:17 PM
Senior Member
 
setherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by romllig View Post

These video cards seem to have 5.1 sound thru HDMI connector. Havent been able to confirm..http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...TabStoreType=0

5.1 is what SPDIF can do already. I think everyone wants the full HDMI 1.3 spec. 8channels (7.1) and PCM or something. I'm really not an audio guy

Take care,
Seth

AMD 5000+BE @2.6GHZ 2GB ram, 820GB storage
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G chipset
Nvidia DualTV, HDHomerun, MCE keyboard and remote. SageTV
setherd is offline  
post #737 of 4430 Old 03-14-2008, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
rigby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. I think I know what is going on with my setup.

Forgive me if this is technically inaccurate but I am working backwards from the behavior rather than theory which I have no clue about.

Basically I think all the oddities are happening on my setup due to one basic fact - 1080p and 1920x1080 are not the same type of signal.

My TEAC LCD TV works perfectly happily if I send it a standard DVI computer signal - anything up to 1920x1080 works fine from any number of computers.

Now, with the GA-MA78GM-S2H being specifically designed for HTPCs, it gets all fancy and sends a different type of signal... a 1080p signal if it detects a LCD TV and a 1920x1080 if it detects a monitor such a my Dell 2405.

I am at a bit of a dead-end testing wise now as I have no way of testing whether my LCDTV is faulty and is not handling the signal correctly or if its the motherboard... if I had a set-top box or some other comsumer electronic device that output over HDMI then I could... tomorrow I hope to test the box on my friends LCD TV.

So it is down to one of three things:
1. Motherboard design/release problem - could be drivers/BIOS etc
2. Faulty Motherboard
3. Faulty LCD TV

If anyone knows how I could go about tricking the MB into sending a computer signal rather than a HDTV signal then I think it would work perfectly...

Any thoughts or comments?
rigby is offline  
post #738 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 12:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by rigby View Post

Basically I think all the oddities are happening on my setup due to one basic fact - 1080p and 1920x1080 are not the same type of signal.

1080p is 1920x1080 progressively scanned. 1080i is 1920x1080 interlaced. 1920x1080 is a 16:9 aspect ratio (1920/16 = 1080/9). Computer monitors are usually 16:10 aspect ratio which is why they they have slightly different native resolution ratios (1920x1200, 1680x1050 or 1440x900).
vladd is offline  
post #739 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 05:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobSalita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CHI, CLD, PAR, PHX, PDX, NKC, AUK, MEL, SYD, BUE, SCL
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
rigby, is it possible that your HDMI port is 1080i only and DVI is 1080p?

Former Top 1000 Amazon reviewer bemoaning the loss of objective user reviews. Amazon, stop your complacency!
BobSalita is offline  
post #740 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 08:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 387
- PC World - AMD Starts Shipping Triple-Core Phenom Processors (March 12, 2008)
- ChannelWeb - AMD Confirms Shipment Of Triple-Core Phenoms (March 13, 2008)
  • Phenom 8450 (B3): 2.10GHz, HT 1.8GHz, 3 x 512KB L2, 2MB L3, 89W, $159
  • Phenom 8650 (B3): 2.30GHz, HT 2.0GHz, 3 x 512KB L2, 2MB L3, 89W, $179
  • Phenom 8750 (B3): 2.40GHz, HT 2.0GHz, 3 x 512KB L2, 2MB L3, 89W, $200+
Reviews

- Tom's Hardware - First Look: AMD Triple Core Phenom (February 28, 2008)

So we may see Phenom 9150e (B3) soon?. Apparently Athlon X2 HT 2.0 is not intended for 780G. But when will we see "Kuma" (Athlon 6xxx)!?

renethx is offline  
post #741 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 08:10 AM
Senior Member
 
floepie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could anyone tell me if there is an easy sure-fire way of outputting 1360x768 to my LCD TV? My TV can accept such a signal to ensure 1:1 pixel mapping. Or, do I need a dedicated card to have such a relatively non-standard output? Thanks...
floepie is offline  
post #742 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
renethx do you recommend waiting to score a cheap phenom to match with the 780G?
Ingram is offline  
post #743 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 08:52 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingram View Post

renethx do you recommend waiting to score a cheap phenom to match with the 780G?

Yes, if Phenom 9100e/9150e is <~$130.
renethx is offline  
post #744 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
And these ones will enable HT3.0 which is FTW yea? :P
Ingram is offline  
post #745 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

A13 with Phenom 9100e/9150e should support HT 3.0 and "Advanced de-interlacing". A12? I don't know.

What's A12/A13?

TiVo is on it's way out - stream everything!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #746 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vkristof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

- PC World - AMD Starts Shipping Triple-Core Phenom Processors (March 12, 2008)
- ChannelWeb - AMD Confirms Shipment Of Triple-Core Phenoms (March 13, 2008)
  • Phenom 8450 (B3): 2.10GHz, HT 1.8GHz, 3 x 512KB L2, 2MB L3, 89W, $159
  • Phenom 8650 (B3): 2.30GHz, HT 2.0GHz, 3 x 512KB L2, 2MB L3, 89W, $179
  • Phenom 8750 (B3): 2.40GHz, HT 2.0GHz, 3 x 512KB L2, 2MB L3, 89W, $200+
Reviews

- Tom's Hardware - First Look: AMD Triple Core Phenom (February 28, 2008)

So we may see Phenom 9150e (B3) soon?. Apparently Athlon X2 HT 2.0 is not intended for 780G. But when will we see "Kuma" (Athlon 6xxx)!?


Thanks for that information, I hadn't seen it.

It almost seems that AMD might have a PLAN to compete against Intel...

I've already invested in the 5000 BE I purchased Friday, but this might be useful as an upgrade in future.

Newegg is selling the 5000 BEs at last week's promo price as the "standard" price now. Maybe it indicates the 9100e is in the shipping pipeline.

Or maybe it just indicates the Ides of March are today.
vkristof is offline  
post #747 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 09:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 387
renethx is offline  
post #748 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Read

- AMD 780G chipset doesn't support HT 3.0
- Update on the AMD 780G A12 issue

Note this is the only source on the Internet that claims A12 with Phenom 9100e/9150e downclocks HT to 1.0GHz. Nobody else confirmed it.

So it's a MB chipset issue, or a CPU issue?

How do you know if you have a MB with A11/12 or A13?

TiVo is on it's way out - stream everything!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #749 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vkristof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

What's A12/A13?

Revs of the NB die. Siliconmadness? was flogging a story about HT 3.0 issues with the slow clock 9100 Phenom and with a certain die rev.

There was no definitive outcome from the story that I could tell.

Note that the GB MB i received from ClubIT on 3/7/08 had the NB die stamped "0752 ENG". I found the "ENG" (Engineering sample) stamp cheesy. I'm waiting for my 5000 BE to show up on Monday to actually fire the MB up.
vkristof is offline  
post #750 of 4430 Old 03-15-2008, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vkristof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

So it's a MB chipset issue, or a CPU issue?

How do you know if you have a MB with A11/12 or A13?


I would hope that AMD was bumping the PCI device revision as they were spinning the die, but I did NOT get a response from anybody on this.
The PCI device revision is readable, but is an OPTIONAL field per the spec.

ChrisMorgan has a contact in the AMD chipset group, so I was hoping for a response through him.

Or Bingo13..
vkristof is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off