The Official Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H RS780 mATX Thread - Page 58 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1711 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.station-drivers.com/page/ati%20catalyst.htm
Ingram is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1712 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 09:04 AM
NX3
Member
 
NX3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cat 8.4 seem to fix the previous problem of "As mentioned Vista on power saving mode keeps setting the minimum cpu idle to 100%."

It stays at 5% and in CPU-Z I can see the cpu speed throttling down when idle. Also my power reading in watts drops
NX3 is offline  
post #1713 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 09:15 AM
Member
 
joeyg2391's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this board supports passthrough of DD and DTS but it doesnt work and i have the latest version of PowerDVD. When i set PowerDVD to HDMI and select passthrough i get no audio off my DVD or BlueRay movies. I have the latest R1.90 drivers and 8.4 catalyst. I went as far as removing all drivers from my system and using the ones the board came with but of no help. I even decided to use a dvi to hdmi cable and use the spidif option. when i do the sound test in windows control panel and select dts or dd i get sound from my reciever on all channels but not true digital. My reciever says dd/movies(maybe two channels converted to multi). I have the latest Pioneer Elite Reciever. Has anyone experienced this issue?
joeyg2391 is offline  
post #1714 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
gazoo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ingram View Post

Leaked build 8.49 beta ATI Drivers for XP32 = HA working on 780G under any Hz setting.

****ing finally!

Just a matter of getting stable playback in powerDVD now. It doesn't seem to like reclock being forced to make HD-DVD's run at 24FPS.

Ok so it's not just me, right? I can't get HA working on ANYTHING on XP (no mpeg, h264, etc.)

Yeah, as was said before, link please?
gazoo66 is offline  
post #1715 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I posted it a few posts up.
Ingram is offline  
post #1716 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
gazoo66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, downloading now..
gazoo66 is offline  
post #1717 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
htpcMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a problem. After the PC returns from standby, Windows reports it can not (re-)start the onboard network card. Does anyone else have this problem?

My System
-----------
Windows XP 32-bit
2 GB Corsair RAM
AMD 2400 BE
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
Hauppauge Nova S-Plus TV Card
Silverstone Case LC-16M
WD GP 500 GB
htpcMe is offline  
post #1718 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 12:51 PM
Member
 
IowaBrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't run standby, I am guessing that you have the driver installed (had to ask) but after XP screen saver comes up my system is working fine. You might have to reinstall the driver???
Good luck
IowaBrian is offline  
post #1719 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
htpcMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The network is working fine before going to standby (the driver is installed). I've tried reinstalling it as well without any luck.
htpcMe is offline  
post #1720 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 02:06 PM
Member
 
IowaBrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had nothing but trouble over the years with any kind of standby or sleep mode so I don't ever activate them. Are all of your windows updates current? If a windows update or driver update doesn't fix it I would just turn it off. Maybe someone else can be of help
I see you have a extra card installed maybe it is causing the problem did it ever work before the TV card, I would take the system down to the min (main board and 1 stick of ram) and go from there if it was me.
good luck
IowaBrian is offline  
post #1721 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 03:10 PM
Newbie
 
Jag2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htpcMe View Post

I am having a problem. After the PC returns from standby, Windows reports it can not (re-)start the onboard network card. Does anyone else have this problem?

My System
-----------
Windows XP 32-bit
2 GB Corsair RAM
AMD 2400 BE
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
Hauppauge Nova S-Plus TV Card
Silverstone Case LC-16M
WD GP 500 GB

Yes, exactly the same. And i do like to use stand by function. After waking up network card doesn't work anymore and the only thing that solves it is a reboot. I was hoping someone else had the same problem and solved it .

My system:
Windows XP pro UK (non MCE) Sp2
Latest network driver from gigabyte site
Stand by set for S3 in bios

Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
AMD 2400 BE
2 Gb Kingston PC6400
Samsung Spinpoint F1 750Gb
Samsung SH163 DVD
Ahanix MCE302 case
Jag2 is offline  
post #1722 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,424
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Realtek just released a new driver last month. I'm fairly sure the one from Gigabyte is older. No harm in trying, I guess?

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...&GetDown=false
kapone is online now  
post #1723 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
Jag2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

Realtek just released a new driver last month. I'm fairly sure the one from Gigabyte is older. No harm in trying, I guess?

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...&GetDown=false

Thank you for the suggestion. Just tried it, doesn't help unfortunatly. More people with this problem?
Jag2 is offline  
post #1724 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,424
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 125
Do you have other computers on your network that go to sleep and wake up and have working LANs? (The reason I ask is because I remember faintly, that I used to have a similar issue, and it turned out to be a not so good router and it's DHCP)
kapone is online now  
post #1725 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 03:56 PM
Member
 
butters2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by loubeck View Post

Just wanted to follow up:

Installing 8.4 took care of my DVD playback issues completely. I'm now able to play DVD's in Media Center or in WMP without all the mosaic-like pixels throughout the picture.

Thanks,
Lou

Good news Lou. Looks like I can remove the 2600xt that's in my htpc now.
butters2006 is offline  
post #1726 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 04:45 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Had to RMA my mobo, the new one only has F2 bios.

What do I gain by going to F3? Everything is working perfectly right now, so I am afraid to mess with it.
cybrsage is offline  
post #1727 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 06:09 PM
Member
 
IowaBrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried standby mode and I was able to see network. just my $.02
IowaBrian is offline  
post #1728 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
jagojago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try plugging your computer directly into your modem, bypassing any router or other units on your network. If it works after waking up, you know the problem is probably your router.
jagojago is offline  
post #1729 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
htpcMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IowaBrian View Post

I just tried standby mode and I was able to see network. just my $.02

What setup and BIOS Version do you have?
htpcMe is offline  
post #1730 of 4430 Old 04-17-2008, 10:17 PM
Newbie
 
htpcMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagojago View Post

Try plugging your computer directly into your modem, bypassing any router or other units on your network. If it works after waking up, you know the problem is probably your router.

I removed the network cable from the computer and tested standby. After restarting, windows reports (in the device manager) that it cannot start the device code 43.

The good news is that the NIC works when using hibernate. At least something.

Does anyone have any other suggestions?
htpcMe is offline  
post #1731 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 04:42 AM
Member
 
redozboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My computer retailer just changed over my Gigabyte MA69 mobo for the MA78 & now I don't get sound over HDMI, which I did get with the MA69. They did the replacement installation in the HTPC case.
Anyone can suggest a solution?
I am running Windows Vista 32bit
redozboy is offline  
post #1732 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 06:04 AM
Member
 
armpowered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htpcMe View Post


The good news is that the NIC works when using hibernate. At least something.

Does anyone have any other suggestions?

As far as I can tell, networking will work fine after sleep if you disable hybrid sleep (control panel - power options).

It recovers OK from hibernate or sleep but you do lose the security of the combined hibernate/standby of hybrid sleep.

Latest drivers from Gigabyte and Realtek seem to make no difference.
armpowered is offline  
post #1733 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 08:10 AM
Member
 
IowaBrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by htpcMe View Post

What setup and BIOS Version do you have?

F3 Bios
Drivers from the driver disk that came with MOBO
I have no other cards installed.
2X2 of ram
BD DVD Liteon
My USB card reader
Windows XP Pro

Under power options in control panel I have everything set to never I believe(I am at work), never standby, never sleep, never turn HD off you get the idea Some of these might change in the future but if it working I don't change anything until I am ready to have to fix something.


I will be playing with a lot of setting on this and have 2 HD that I can boot from just in case I hose it up so bad I can figure it out. I need to use smaller HD for this, one is 500 and the other is 1 TB not the most handy size to play around with but it was what I had bought so use what you have

Also I used basic keyboard and mouse non usb until last night I just dumb it down so I don't have to mess with setting USB active in bios.
IowaBrian is offline  
post #1734 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 08:43 AM
Member
 
armpowered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by armpowered View Post

As far as I can tell, networking will work fine after sleep if you disable hybrid sleep (control panel - power options).

Hmm, that might have been a fib, apologies, I thought it was OK like this but since reinstalling Vista I can't get networking to work after sleep - I'm sure it was working !

Anybody any ideas ? - when it wakes it seems to find a new network connection which is broken, it doesn't work even with a fixed IP address - a ghost connection !
armpowered is offline  
post #1735 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Ingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well it seems after about a month of owning the 780G I finally have it working as I want.

XP SP2 with PowerDVD8[HD-DVD playback added] and Zoomplayer[VMR9 Renderless Exclusive to fix tearing] all at 23.976Hz with Reclock running in the background for everything to sync audio up and pass it onto DTS Connect.

PAL 25.000FPS DVD/23.976 MKV/HD-DVD all running smooth it seems.

About time

All thanks to the 8.49 leaked beta drivers from here: http://www.station-drivers.com/page/ati%20catalyst.htm

Elsewise HD-DVD playback with HA wouldn't be possible with anything else, even the new 8.4 drivers.
Ingram is offline  
post #1736 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 11:41 AM
Member
 
recneps77's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is the date code on these boards?
Is it on a white sticker with barcode?
(8G2303?)
recneps77 is offline  
post #1737 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
setherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well after about 6installs I got vista working with AHCI turned on.
vista 32 bit I never got to work with AHCI, I had to have it in IDE mode.
I had a vista 64 bit dvd with SP! preinstalled. that installed prefectly the first time with AHCI on. the install did seem to hang for a while at certian points but right now it's running pretty smooth.

the F3 bios made a huge difference in my NB temps as has been reported by others.
and my avermedia h788 hybrid tuner is working with QAM.

so far so good.

Take care,
Seth

AMD 5000+BE @2.6GHZ 2GB ram, 820GB storage
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H 780G chipset
Nvidia DualTV, HDHomerun, MCE keyboard and remote. SageTV
setherd is offline  
post #1738 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 11:59 AM
Member
 
armpowered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by armpowered View Post

- when it wakes it seems to find a new network connection which is broken, it doesn't work even with a fixed IP address - a ghost connection !

Apologies for replying to myself but this might be useful to others.

After playing for hours with network/power/driver settings I seem to have a Vista system that will sleep and reawaken with working network.

I played with the network driver power management settings, switched on "allow this device to wake the computer", put to sleep and woke with network OK.

Then turning this setting off, the machine seems to have learnt what to do with the NIC and continues to behave sensibly - after a full power cycle too.

Can anybody else confirm this behaviour ?
armpowered is offline  
post #1739 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jagojago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by setherd View Post

well after about 6installs I got vista working with
and my avermedia h788 hybrid tuner is working with QAM.

so far so good.

Does QAM work in Vista MC with that tuner card? I don't have an antenna nor do I want to install one to receive the local HD stations, I just want to plug the cable into the pci card and be done.
jagojago is offline  
post #1740 of 4430 Old 04-18-2008, 12:55 PM
Member
 
spon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok guys. I need some help. I finished building my HTPC using this motherboard, but I can't get the system to even boot into BIOS. the fans start and I can hear the hard drive engage, but nothing else happens. the CPU fan works, so it's getting power via the motherboard. does this mean that the motherboard is working? help!
spon is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off