The Official Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H RS780 mATX Thread - Page 70 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2071 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Thanks for your answer...I do have PDVD 7.3319a installed...but will give PDVD 8 a chance...
mytbyte is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2072 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 12:35 PM
Member
 
juddmenkveld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got my system set up and everything is working fine except I'm having the issue where I lose video if I switch to another HDMI input on my tv and back to the pc. From what I have read here and elsewhere the Catalyst 8.4 driver has been fixing this for people but no dice for me (I've tried 8.3 and 8.4). Am I missing something? I can pull the HDMI cable and plug it back in and the desktop returns and I can switch to a non-hdmi input and back with no problem. I have a Sony KDS-60A3000. Any help would be much appreciated.
juddmenkveld is offline  
post #2073 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 01:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just go to your receiver and turn off surround which should be put in strereo mode now since only the 2 speakers are on. That's how I do it...

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #2074 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Demolition Berry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

This fructuation of memory frequency could cause the performance fructuation of UVD and post-processing (this is my pure speculation).

Interisting stuff. If I understand you correctly my memory should go from 800Mhz to 667Mhz because of Cool'n'Quiet?

I wonder if that has anything to do with the DTS Connect and the garbeled audio issue I was having. I've switched over to SP/DIF by the way but I would be interested to figure out if such a thing could be the cause of that behaviour.
Demolition Berry is offline  
post #2075 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Gordon-D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by asintu View Post

Anyone use the 45W Brisbane AMD cpus with only the heatsink?
What temperatures do you get?

BE-2350. AMD fan.

When I turned on cool'n'quiet and saw that brought the voltage and clock down, and the temperature down to 2C over ambient, I unplugged the fan to see what'd happen. It took half an hour for the temperature to rise to about the mid-30s and pretty much stabilise. In my PC the motherboard stands vertically, so natural convection helps.

If the fins in the standard heatsink pointed in the right direction so natural convection meant the air flowed up through it, you could probably forget about the fan. But the fan ticks over so slowly and so quietly there wasn't much point in leaving it unplugged and taking the risk that the temperature could go up while I wasn't looking.
Gordon-D is offline  
post #2076 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 05:34 PM
Member
 
ryansebiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by asintu View Post

Anyone use the 45W Brisbane AMD cpus with only the heatsink?
What temperatures do you get?

I'm running a 4850e with a Ninja heatsink, no fan, at 32c.

I set the BIOS to turn off the computer if the CPU gets over 60c, which I doubt will ever happen.

I have an undervolted 120mm case fan. You can't even tell it's on without looking.

My HTPC is completely silent.

Panasonic tc-p60st60 | Onkyo tx-nr626 | Paradigm CT 110 | HTPC | PS3 Slim | Xbox 360 Slim
ryansebiz is offline  
post #2077 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
redjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I've recently upgraded my HTPC around this new mobo. Once the system is running its performance is flawless with BD playback. However, there are a couple of quirks that I haven't iron out nor really understand, hence this post...

1) It seems the system goes thru about 2-3 POSTS before the WinXP logo finally appears. I don't know if this is a 'warm-up' issue, or something else. As I said, once Windows does load it works fine - for watching hi-def discs, surfing, or game play.

2) This next issue is the most annoying. My system is connected to my HD display via the DVI port of my GeForce 9600GT video card. I am not using the onboard graphics. My HD display is also connected to other devices, the primary source being my SA8300HD DVR via the HDMI. Here's the problem. Whenever I change the source input on my TV - via either the remote or TV buttons - or cycle thru the other inputs the HTPC powers up and starts to boot! So, if I power down the HTPC (DVI-1), and then change the TV input back to HDMI (for DVR use) the HTPC immediately restarts. The system is somehow sensing the signal on the DVI port of the video card. I've checked the BIOS settings and the only option I can see that may affect this - the 'PME Event Wake Up' is DISABLED. Could it be a setting on the 9600GT? Has anyone else experienced this. Known problem, or my HTPC unique?

My system specs are:

Mobo.......GA-MA78GM-S2H
Proc.......AMD 64 x2 6400+ (3.21 GHz)
Memory.....Corsair XMS2 2-1GB DDR2
Graphics...Gigabyte GF2 9600 GT (512mb)
PSU........Antec Neopower 550
BD/HD ROM..LG GGC-H20L Super Multi-Blue
OS.........WinXP MCE SP2
Clocking...Standard Defaults, No OC

Thanks,

redjr...
Pioneer Elite - A-20, DV-79AVi, BDP-HD1, SC-05

redjr is offline  
post #2078 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 08:12 PM
Newbie
 
agnishvatta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I've searched this thread several times and didn't see anyone having an issue with RAM speed. I have my RAM speed set to 400 (DDR800), but the maximum that I see in Overdrive is 368. Why is that, and has anyone here encountered this?

Also, has anyone been able to get a stable command rate of 1t with this board?

Thanks

I'm using the motherboard this thread is about with an X2 4200+ and 2GBx2 G.Skill DDR800 555 RAM.
agnishvatta is offline  
post #2079 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 08:24 PM
Newbie
 
bpvfitness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope someone can help me...my setup

Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
4gb DDR2 800 ram
AMD 4800
640GB WD Hard drive

everything working okay, but when trying to playback 1GB h264 files with media player classic, vlc, wmp I get stuttering and pixelation. It is 720p shouldn't it be very easy for this IGP to keep up with this material?

Any help would be greatly appreciated...
bpvfitness is offline  
post #2080 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 09:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,102
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by agnishvatta View Post

I've searched this thread several times and didn't see anyone having an issue with RAM speed. I have my RAM speed set to 400 (DDR800), but the maximum that I see in Overdrive is 368. Why is that, and has anyone here encountered this?

It's normal. Memory frequecy is calculated by the formula as stated in Enhanced PowerNow! (Cool'n'Quiet) in Phenom:

- DRAMFreq = CPUFreq/Ceiling(CPUMulti/DRAMMulti)

Setting RAM speed to 400 means DRAMMulti=2. So

- DRAMFreq = 2200/Ceiling(11/2) = 2200/Ceiling(5.5) = 2200/6 = 366.666...MHz
renethx is offline  
post #2081 of 4430 Old 05-03-2008, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
agnishvatta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

It's normal. Memory frequecy is calculated by the formula as stated in http ://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?p=13785970#post13785970 Enhanced PowerNow! (Cool'n'Quiet) in Phenom:

- DRAMFreq = CPUFreq/Ceiling(CPUMulti/DRAMMulti)

Setting RAM speed to 400 means DRAMMulti=2. So

- DRAMFreq = 2200/Ceiling(11/2) = 2200/Ceiling(5.5) = 2200/6 = 366.666...MHz

Thanks. So this is due to the combination of my older CPU and Cool'n'Quiet? This will not be an issue for K10s then, which are not prone to stuttering during HD playback with Cool'n'Quiet enabled?
agnishvatta is offline  
post #2082 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 12:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I overclocked the 4000+ (2100Mhz) by upping mem speed/FSB in easytune 5 to 920Mhz (FSB 230Mhz) without issue with 800-rated RAM (multiplier can't go beyond 10.5 of course)...even though I keep hearing that this is impossible...am I missing something?

@bpvfitness: you don't get IGP acceleration with most mkvs and you need to have PowerDVD installed to get it anyway, it's all done by your CPU...most of current codecs don't use both cores of your processor but only one...the only h.264 decoder I know of (and use) that takes advantage of 2 cores is CoreAVC Pro...I get max 45% of overall CPU utilization with the lowly 4000+ ...it is a good idea to check in MPC what filters you are currently using for h.264 playback..
mytbyte is offline  
post #2083 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 04:40 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,102
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by agnishvatta View Post

Thanks. So this is due to the combination of my older CPU and Cool'n'Quiet? This will not be an issue for K10s then, which are not prone to stuttering during HD playback with Cool'n'Quiet enabled?

No, this formula for the K8 processor (Socket 754/939/AM2) is valid in every case whether C'n'Q is on or off. K10 processor (Socket AM2+) does not suffer from stuttering when C'n'Q is on.
renethx is offline  
post #2084 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 05:04 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,102
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post

I overclocked the 4000+ (2100Mhz) by upping mem speed/FSB in easytune 5 to 920Mhz (FSB 230Mhz) without issue with 800-rated RAM (multiplier can't go beyond 10.5 of course)...even though I keep hearing that this is impossible...am I missing something?

Have you checked the actural memory frequency with CPU-Z? The actual frequency could be 402.5MHz.

- DRAMFreq = CPUFreq/Ceiling(CPUMulti/DRAMMulti) = 230 x 10.5/Ceiling(10.5/2) = 2415/6 = 402.5MHz = DDR2-805
renethx is offline  
post #2085 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Have you checked the actural memory frequency with CPU-Z? The actual frequency could be 402.5MHz.

- DRAMFreq = CPUFreq/Ceiling(CPUMulti/DRAMMulti) = 230 x 10.5/Ceiling(10.5/2) = 2415/6 = 402.5MHz = DDR2-805

Interesting...will check...will also try to go higher...
mytbyte is offline  
post #2086 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 06:18 AM
Member
 
avr435user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking through the pages in this thread and could not find an answer to my problem yet. I could not play HDDVD, powerDVD 8 Ultra gives error 0104. In fact, I could not even play older DivX movies - screen is black (with K-light codec pack). Regular DVD playback is fine.

My setup is:
GA-M78GM-S2H (bios F3)
AMD 4850e
OCZ 2x1GB
Maxtor 250G (system) and 500G via SATA (AHCI mode)
XBOX 360 HDDVD connected via USB with UDF 2.5 XP drivers
ANTEC NSK2480
Windows XP Pro SP2 and all updated to the latest
Catalyst 8.4 drivers
Mitsubishi HC4900 projector via 20' HDMI

Anybody experienced these problems?

P.S. I just did the test on XBOX HDDVD drive - speed seems to be low, around 4MB/s. Tranfer of 1GB VOB is estimated about 6min. What is going on with it? My system is stable though, not a single crash, always boots up.
avr435user is offline  
post #2087 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grittree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 2,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post

most of current codecs don't use both cores of your processor but only one...the only h.264 decoder I know of (and use) that takes advantage of 2 cores is CoreAVC Pro

The newer ffdshow codecs use both cores. CoreAVC is more efficient tho'.
grittree is offline  
post #2088 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 09:24 AM
Member
 
Bisclavaret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to search a thread 2000 posts long has proved a bit of a challenge . . .

My question is pretty easy: does the onboard HDMI work when a discrete graphics card is installed? I ask b/c I was planning on getting an EVGA 8800GS (testing shows only 22.4 db at load!) but it seems the card doesn't support audio over HDMI, and I was thinking I would hook up my Samsung DLP to the onboard HDMI and then use the 8800GS DVI output for my gaming monitor.
Bisclavaret is offline  
post #2089 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 09:51 AM
Member
 
utahsavages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My system reboots it self automatically after shut down. Has anyone else had this problem?



Mobo.......GA-MA78GM-S2H
Proc.......AMD 64 x2 4850e
Graphics...Sapphire 3470
PSU........Included with the Antec 2480 case
OS.........Vista
Clocking...Standard Defaults, No OC
utahsavages is offline  
post #2090 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just an idea... is the HD DVD drive connected to front panel USB ports? Try the back ports if that is the case. The ones on the case sometimes have "issues" with USB devices that need high speed. Probably due to cheap cabling used by case manufacturers.

Win7Ult x64:P8Z77V Deluxe, 8GB DDR3, ATI 6670, i5-3570k, 3 Ceton InfiniTV4 PCIe, Hauppauge 2250, Fractal Arc Midi SSP
denyart is offline  
post #2091 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 10:44 AM
Member
 
avr435user's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denyart View Post

Just an idea... is the HD DVD drive connected to front panel USB ports? Try the back ports if that is the case. The ones on the case sometimes have "issues" with USB devices that need high speed. Probably due to cheap cabling used by case manufacturers.

hmm, I moved my HTPC to another room, conncted it via DVI to monitor, changed UMA frame buffer from Auto to 512MB, reistalled PowerDVD8Ultra, downgradd drivers to 8.476 and now I could at least watch KingKong. Not sure, which step helped. But hardware accelration is clearly not working - my 4850e is close to 90%. Any ideas?

I will now try to move it back to Projector and connect via HDMI and see if it will stop working.

DivX still black screen - no video. Is it working for you? Which video driver version?
avr435user is offline  
post #2092 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 11:23 AM
Senior Member
 
dvdmonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can this board output 1920x1080@24p over HDMI ?

I already have one, but no display to test it on.
dvdmonster is offline  
post #2093 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 11:32 AM
Member
 
utahsavages's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by denyart View Post

Just an idea... is the HD DVD drive connected to front panel USB ports? Try the back ports if that is the case. The ones on the case sometimes have "issues" with USB devices that need high speed. Probably due to cheap cabling used by case manufacturers.


I did find I had connected my front panel usb port incorrectly to the motherboard header - misaligned. Though fixing that didn't solve the problem. I'm reinstalling the OS now to try and solve.
utahsavages is offline  
post #2094 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 04:15 PM
Member
 
qone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone check their 780G Sound Properties and go to Playback Devices, then right click on Realtek HDMI output and choose Configure Speakers. When I bring mine up, I only see one option under Audio channels (Stereo) and only 2 speakers are shown. Trying the same on another computer with an X-FI card, I have 3 options: Stereo, Surround, and 5.1 Surround. I've checked the Realtek HD Audio Manager and the same settings are shown.

So the result and key problem is that my 780G is connected via HDMI to my Onkyo TX-SR805 receiver but I am not able to get a 5.1 channel sound (DD or DTS). I've played DVDs, H.264/AAC encoded files, you name it and it seems the audio is being downmixed to 2 channels even though that setting is not selected. Is anyone else having this issue? TIA.
My config:

780G
4850E
F3 BIOS
WD 750GB HD
Vista 32bit
4GB G. Skill RAM
Onkyo 805 HDMI 1.3 Receiver with 5.1 speakers
qone is offline  
post #2095 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avr435user View Post

hmm, I moved my HTPC to another room, conncted it via DVI to monitor, changed UMA frame buffer from Auto to 512MB, reistalled PowerDVD8Ultra, downgradd drivers to 8.476 and now I could at least watch KingKong. Not sure, which step helped. But hardware accelration is clearly not working - my 4850e is close to 90%. Any ideas?

I will now try to move it back to Projector and connect via HDMI and see if it will stop working.

DivX still black screen - no video. Is it working for you? Which video driver version?

Yes, I am having the same problems you mention on my setup. I have the 4450e with a BluRay drive.

Everything was working a couple of days back with my cpu load around 30%. Then I applied the new PDVD 8 patch and everything went haywire. I did the trick indicated by Vern Dias of copying the relevant .ax files but nothing helped and my cpu hovered close to 100%.

After trying everything including removing PDVD and reinstalling etc.(HA just did not work for BluRay), I gave up and uninstalled PDVD, and all the ATI drivers. Started afresh one by one re-installing everything (and diligently rebooting each time). Now HA is checked when a disk is playing (and the cpu load is reasonable), but the screen is black!! SD-DVD plays fine though.
Sankar is offline  
post #2096 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sankar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Four hours after the last post I've installed CCC 8.49, uninstalled and reinstalled PowerDVD a few times and the picture is back but no matter what I try, I just cannot get HA activated again! I am able to check the box when the BR movie is stopped, but when its playing the box is unchecked (and grayed out). The cpu is running between 90% and 100%.

It feels as though the earlier patch has switched some registry setting and now nothing will allow HA to function.

I'm running XP Pro SP3. Have kept 256Mb for UMA in the bios. Total system RAM is 2Gb. CPU is the 4450e.

Short of reformatting my hard disk and starting all over again, is there anything that I could try? Am I the only one with this problem?
Sankar is offline  
post #2097 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 11:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
mytbyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I reverted from Catalyst 8.49 to the official 8.4 with PowerDVD build 3319a and DXVA is now in use with all HA-legal h.264/VC-1 clips...the only addition to the 8.49 I had noticed was the "unofficial" inclusion of 1080p/24 mode which didn't work properly with my setup anyway so I reverted...
mytbyte is offline  
post #2098 of 4430 Old 05-04-2008, 11:45 PM
Newbie
 
maniek12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I have memory OCZ DDR2 PC2-6400 Platinum Revision 2: OCZ2P800R22GK (and AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+)

CPU-Z 1.44.2 report file
Chipset & Memory
Northbridge AMD 780G rev. 00
Southbridge ATI SB700 rev. 00
Memory Type DDR2
Memory Size 2048 MBytes
Memory Frequency 357.9 MHz (CPU/7)
CAS# Latency (tCL) 5.0 clocks
RAS# to CAS# (tRCD) 5 clocks
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 5 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) 15 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 23 clocks
Command Rate (CR) 2T
Why Memory Frequency is not 400mhz and clocks is not 4?
OCZ specifications:
CL 4-4-4-15
(CAS-TRCD-TRP-TRAS)
Am I the only one with this problem?
Haw change this parameters?
maniek12345 is offline  
post #2099 of 4430 Old 05-05-2008, 12:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,102
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by maniek12345 View Post

Why Memory Frequency is not 400mhz and clocks is not 4?

Read this post.

- DRAMFreq = 2500/Ceiling(12.5/2) = 2500/Ceiling(6.25) = 2500/7 = 357.143MHz

The default settings (SPD) seem to be 5-5-5-15. You have to change timings manually in BIOS. Press Ctrl+F1 in BIOS setup to get into hidden "Advanced Chipset Features".
renethx is offline  
post #2100 of 4430 Old 05-05-2008, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This weekend I installed this MB and until now, so far so good, but there is something that I dont know how to deal with: if I install the first 2 GB (2 x 1GB each) of Gskill memory (240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel) everything works OK, but if I install another 2GB (the other 2 cards) and start the computer, just turn on but nothing runs inside, or display in the monitor ... could you help me please? thanks.
jorsan is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off