The Official Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H RS780 mATX Thread - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 4430 Old 05-07-2008, 03:38 PM
Member
 
EmDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Layton, Utah (USA)
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mironicus View Post

Revision 1.1 is now listed on the Gigabyte-website.
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=2814

Only the heat sink was changed.

That's ridiculous! I just bought my revision 1.0 board last week. Guess I didn't hold out long enough...

Michael
EmDub is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 4430 Old 05-07-2008, 03:51 PM
Senior Member
 
jagojago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmDub View Post

That's ridiculous! I just bought my revision 1.0 board last week. Guess I didn't hold out long enough...

Michael

You'll have that...

It doesn't look like an incredibly upgraded design anyways, and my v1 mobo hasn't had any problems.
jagojago is offline  
post #2163 of 4430 Old 05-07-2008, 05:17 PM
Member
 
blickwinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mironicus View Post

Only the heat sink was changed, Phenom 9850 is not supported.

Just great.
In other words, Gigabyte has just indirectly admitted that:
- this 80-100C "unknown" temperature is really northbridge one
- previous heatsink was more than unadequate to handle it

And what can we, the lucky owners of rev 1.0, do?
blickwinkel is offline  
post #2164 of 4430 Old 05-07-2008, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jagojago, why you ask? I have to tell the truth then: a stupid.... VERY stupid situation: a bad HDMI cable, thats all !!! (thanks for your help)
jorsan is offline  
post #2165 of 4430 Old 05-07-2008, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ohh what a blow- so a new revision has came out that sucks but it seems the 125w tdp 9750 is supported but not the 9850 hmm. Too bad the 95w 9750 wasn't available to be bought or I would of bought that instead of the 9550. That one probably overclocks very well too.

So what can we 1.0 owners do??? Is there a very good heatsink out there for the northbridge???

Don't got problems so far except for one little audio thing but i'll post it up if I can't find a solution!!!

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #2166 of 4430 Old 05-07-2008, 07:00 PM
Member
 
jimas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have problems with the rear usb ports.

My 4GB stick is working in a very lazy manor.Instead of flashing continuously when reading it starts and stops.The result is that it takes much longer time to read and write to it.Also it has a big lag when browsing it.In many occasions it freezes the computer until it performs a task.

I tried all the rear ports and it makes no difference.
WinXP sp3 - Latest drivers - f4 firmware
jimas is offline  
post #2167 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 03:49 AM
Member
 
Gordon-D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by incova View Post

i have just got my gigabyte ga ma780gm, my psu has a 2x10 pin connector not the 2x12. I was just a little concerned about where to plug in the 10 pin connector, the manual states,

The main power connector is compatible with power supplies with 2x10 power connectors. When using a 2x12 psu remove the protective plastic cover from the main power connector on the motherboard. do not insert the power supply cable into pins under the protective cover when using a 2x10 psu.

i dont have a protective plastic cover It never came with the mb I assume I should install the 10 psu connector but can someone tell me exactly where, should it be at the top in pins 13 and 1 or from the bottom in pins 21 and 12 on page 23 of the manual, or should it not be installed at all?

Thanks for the time.

The manual was wrong. There wasn't any "protective plastic cover".

The 2x10 plug goes into the socket at the pin 1 end. As it shows in the manual in the diagram where it labels pins 11, 12, 23 and 24 as "only for 2x12 ATX".

In fact if you'd tried it you would have found it will only go in that way. Not unless you used a very large hammer. They're not stupid. They don't let you put it in wrong.
Gordon-D is offline  
post #2168 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Gordon-D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blickwinkel View Post

Just great.
In other words, Gigabyte has just indirectly admitted that:
- this 80-100C "unknown" temperature is really northbridge one
- previous heatsink was more than unadequate to handle it

And what can we, the lucky owners of rev 1.0, do?

One of the questions I asked Gigabyte when it realeased the ATX 780G board with a bigger NB heatsink was whether they would supply or be willing to sell that heatsink to mATX v1.0 board owners.

Maybe they'll answer the damn question now.

The problem with the bigger heatsink is that it limits what boards you can fit in the PCIe x1 slot. You can only fit a very short board in because the taller heatsink gets in the way. That's not important in the ATX board because it has two other PCIe x1 slots you can use. The mATX board doesn't. Our board's only other PCIe slot is the x16 slot.
Gordon-D is offline  
post #2169 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Im trying to get 5.1 audio thru HDMI and all that Im getting is stereo. For all of you who are having 5.1 thru hdmi, could you give me your settings? thanks.
jorsan is offline  
post #2170 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 08:52 AM
Member
 
T-Dubs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a change-log or any indication of what has been 'fixed' with the F4 bios? Is it identical to the beta that was posted many pages back?
T-Dubs is offline  
post #2171 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 09:06 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorsan View Post

Im trying to get 5.1 audio thru HDMI and all that Im getting is stereo. For all of you who are having 5.1 thru hdmi, could you give me your settings? thanks.

Make sure you have the DTS settings checked in the audio control panel.
cybrsage is offline  
post #2172 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
viplob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I recently finished building my htpc using this mobo. I was able to avoid a bunch of pitfall thanks to this thread. Most things seem to be working pretty well. My specs:

mobo : GIGABYTE GA-MA78GM-S2H
memory : G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Brisbane
hard drive: SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series HD501LJ 500GB 7200 RPM
case : Antec nsk2480

I am using the stock cpu cooler for right now. I plan to eventually replace the cpu (when the K10 dual core Kuma comes out, to get the 1.6 Ghz HT link)
and use a scythe ninja mini with it.
I am also using a pos sony dvd writer (very noisy) and plan to eventually get a blu ray drive.

video is connected via hdmi to a 1366x768 , 60 Hz lcd. Catalyst is forcing me to either choose 1280*720 or 1920*1080. I have not tried using powerstrip to see if I can force custom resolution, timing over hdmi. Do people think this is possible? The VGA port allows me to get 1360X768.

audio is connected to a denon 5.1 receiver via spdif and works pretty well. I am not going to buy a 7.1 receiver anytime soon, so hd audio was never a requirement.

I get the usual 80C reading on the northbridge, hopefully the board won't fail in 6 mos. I haven't tried to cool the nB seperately, so any opinions are welcome.

using powerdvd 7.3 build 3319, avc 4.1 decode of a ~18 mbps mp4 stream takes about 5% cpu, I am having a hard time believing this number. 18~20 mbps 720p and 1080i mpeg-2 decoding is again in this range. deinterlacing is not too impressive though, hopefully 1.6 GHz HT link in the dual core K10 will improve this in the future. with 1920*1080 setting and aero turned off I get weave, bob and adaptive in CCC. interestingly, if I drop down to 1280*720 I get motion adaptive and pixel adaptive, but powerdvd cannot seem to use these deinterlacing modes, so it reverts back to BOB. Oh well.
viplob is offline  
post #2173 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 10:55 AM
Member
 
qone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorsan View Post

Im trying to get 5.1 audio thru HDMI and all that Im getting is stereo. For all of you who are having 5.1 thru hdmi, could you give me your settings? thanks.

I'm the same boat -- I've even upgraded to the Realtek R1.91 drivers and all I get is stereo through HDMI. Bios is F4.
qone is offline  
post #2174 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
theglobalguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like several of us are having the sound issues of 5.1 DTS/DD being downmixed to 2.0. Anyone have a reliable solution for this? For me, the tests in the audio control panel all work fine, and I get 5.1, but when I go into Vista Media center, everything comes out 2.0.
theglobalguy is offline  
post #2175 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 01:13 PM
Member
 
EmDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Layton, Utah (USA)
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just FYI, Gigabyte tech support tells me that Revision 1.1 of this board won't be available until July.

Michael
EmDub is offline  
post #2176 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajamils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Richmond, Tx
Posts: 1,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading page after page of problems that people are having, I'm having serious doubts about this board. unfortunately, I already bought AMD X2 processor otherwise I would have tried Intel solution. Now my question is that, is it worth getting this board or will it better to buy a cheap board and get a stand alone gfx card that can do 5.1 audio over HDMI ?

[color=Blue]
psn id: hunter4life
Live Gamertag: huntre4life (notice "re" not "er" in hunter)
ajamils is online now  
post #2177 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 01:22 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
All those getting only 2 channel sound, do you have Denon's?
cybrsage is offline  
post #2178 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 01:23 PM
Member
 
qone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

All those getting only 2 channel sound, do you have Denon's?

I have an Onkyo 805 with HDMI 1.3 switching.
qone is offline  
post #2179 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Onkyo 885 here and .... yes, I have the DTS settings checked.
jorsan is offline  
post #2180 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
felonyr301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Make sure your stuff supports DTS- if something fishy is going on then download like an DTS and Dolby Digital encoded video or audio file to test it out. If nothing then something is really wrong.

Xbox Live Gamertag: FELONY 301

PSN ID: FELONY--301

No problem adding people...
felonyr301 is offline  
post #2181 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
jorsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Why DTS enabled? and what about dolby?
jorsan is offline  
post #2182 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 05:28 PM
Member
 
egarrard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mironicus View Post

Revision 1.1 is now listed on the Gigabyte-website.
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=2814

Only the heat sink was changed.

Look at the manual again. They added a NB fan connection. It does sound like they are admitting they have a problem with northbridge heat. The feature may not be available everywhere though. From the new manual:
Quote:
This feature is optional due to different regional policy.

egarrard is offline  
post #2183 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
razmataz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello guys. i recently found out that Gigabyte has released a Revison 1.1 of the board and the obvious change (enhancement) is a somewhat heftier Northbridge heatsink.

GA-MA78GM-S2H Rev.1.1



has anyone tried out this revised board? are the issues on the temps fixed? (esp. the 80°C+ that registers on the sensors that until now is unclear to me what sensor it really supposes to indicate) and does this upgrade on the Northbridge heatsink mean that the very high temps are real and so they have to issue this revision? it seems my fears are being confirmed and that the only solution for us who bought the early release of the board is aftermarket cooling. if it this is so, well, it's just quite a worry for me as aftermarket cooling is quite expensive here in my country (Philippines)...
razmataz is offline  
post #2184 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 09:48 PM
Member
 
EmDub's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Layton, Utah (USA)
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egarrard View Post

Look at the manual again. They added a NB fan connection. It does sound like they are admitting they have a problem with northbridge heat. The feature may not be available everywhere though. From the new manual:

Has anybody successfully placed an aftermarket heatsink on the NB chip? If so, what works well? I don't mind spending a few dollars and putting something hefty on there if it's going to make the machine run more stable...

Something *without* a fan would be best (to cut down on noise).

Michael
EmDub is offline  
post #2185 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 09:58 PM
Newbie
 
razmataz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Has anybody successfully placed an aftermarket heatsink on the NB chip? If so, what works well? I don't mind spending a few dollars and putting something hefty on there if it's going to make the machine run more stable...

Something *without* a fan would be best (to cut down on noise).

How about this one?



i just saw this from one of our local forums and i really don't know what it's called...
razmataz is offline  
post #2186 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 10:10 PM
Member
 
clamrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NM
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like a Thermalright HR-05, but it's a little short.
clamrade is offline  
post #2187 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 10:35 PM
Newbie
 
mr_chaela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egarrard View Post

Look at the manual again. They added a NB fan connection. It does sound like they are admitting they have a problem with northbridge heat. The feature may not be available everywhere though. From the new manual:

Just checked my rev 1 board. The NB_FAN connections are there, but obviously with no header soldered in. Checked the connections with a meter and they show 12v.

I wonder if there will be any software control over this voltage?
mr_chaela is offline  
post #2188 of 4430 Old 05-08-2008, 10:42 PM
Member
 
eozen81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Holiday Inn in a square (:

AVR: Onkyo TX-SR 707

Speaker: Pure Acoustics SlimDream

NMT: Popcorn Hour C-200

eozen81 is offline  
post #2189 of 4430 Old 05-09-2008, 01:20 AM
Member
 
Fox McCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all
Ive just built myself a nice new tpc around the antec fusion black. Very quiet

Well, when I was buying it, I did somethin silly and just shot 4gb of ram straight into the basket without thinking. Its 4x1GB DDR2 800 OCZ ATI Crossfire Edition.....it had a nice red heatsink on it lol. Theyre 2.1v a stick.

It wasnt till after everything was paid for through ebuyer, that I was checking out the specs of this motherboard on the website thouroughly when I noticed it said its only 1.8v for ram.

Now the compy boots to windows using 2GB, and thats with an extra 0.1v in the bios voltage. But if i put a third stic the screen goes funky at post and 4gb wont boot at all.

Has anyone had any luck with 4gb of 2.1v ram or should i return it all and get the stuff I found after the purchase that is 1.8v lol Hindsight. Its a wonderful thing

Thanks
Fox McCloud is offline  
post #2190 of 4430 Old 05-09-2008, 04:03 AM
Member
 
GrizzlyD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Clayton, NC
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up an Extreme Spirit II, but i've yet to install it....Has anyone attempted this yet? It's tiny and produces only 19dBA...
GrizzlyD is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off