The Official Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H RS780 mATX Thread - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 4430 Old 05-12-2008, 08:09 PM
Member
 
Gordon-D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by risk1994 View Post

Are any of the tri-core's b3? How about x2's like the popular 4850e?

If its got 50 on the end of its model number, its a B3.
Gordon-D is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 4430 Old 05-12-2008, 08:26 PM
Member
 
qone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpHeRe31459 View Post

The 780G's HDMI audio device supports the same formats and has the same limitations as normal S/PDIF. It can send (AKA 'bitstream' or 'passthrough') standard DD and DTS, or it can send 2-channel PCM. cgsheen's explaination was a little light on the details, but I'm assuming he was refering to multi-channel PCM and/or bitstreaming of the advanced audio codecs (TrueHD, DTS-HD MA, etc.), which is also what the Gigabyte tech was refering to. The 780G audio simply doesn't have the proper bandwidth to do more then 2-channels of raw audio (PCM), just like S/PDIF.

I am not trying to send any high def HDMI audio to my receiver -- all I want is 5.1 DD/DTS. However, the realtek soundmanager and the vista audio device manager only show 2 speakers. Soundmanager shows a message that DTS connect can only be used with 5.1 or 7.1 systems so it is disabled. This is my problem.
qone is offline  
post #2253 of 4430 Old 05-12-2008, 08:31 PM
Member
 
dexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A question regarding the ATI HDMI sound on this board: Is there a header connector allowing spdif output of this sound source (as alternative to hdmi output)? Or is the only spdif output via the Realtek sound source?
dexx is offline  
post #2254 of 4430 Old 05-12-2008, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SpHeRe31459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qone View Post

I am not trying to send any high def HDMI audio to my receiver -- all I want is 5.1 DD/DTS. However, the realtek soundmanager and the vista audio device manager only show 2 speakers. Soundmanager shows a message that DTS connect can only be used with 5.1 or 7.1 systems so it is disabled. This is my problem.

Now you're confusing two different things here.

1. The HDMI audio is a separate device from the onboard sound (S/PDIF jack and analog audio jacks).

2. DTS Connect is a technology that the onboard audio uses, not the HDMI audio device.

Also, you do only have 2 speakers as far as the transport is concerned. Normal S/PDIF (non DTS Connect) is a 2-channel protocol. DD and DTS are basically hacks to send streams of compressed data down what was once only for raw (PCM) stereo data (S/PDIF was invented to transport Audio CDs to high end stereo amplifiers in the 90s).

DTS Connect is a new solution that uses DTS in real time so S/PDIF can behave like it has the abiltity to send more then 2-channels of audio at a time, and since it is using DTS to compress it in real-time, in this case it does, but this requires the right sound drivers on certified audio devices.
SpHeRe31459 is offline  
post #2255 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 03:12 AM
Newbie
 
doubtfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I`ve been running mce 05 on XP (32) for some time now, but of late I`ve been getting slight horizontal lines of interference, flickering you could say especially when the scene on tv pans fast left or right. So I thought I`d try Vista 64 a try (again). been on for a week now but with my current mobo, an Asus M2A-VM HDMI, set to 1080p (samsung lcd also 1080p) I get constant total screen flicker. Setting the output to 720p helps alittle as does setting the refresh to 50 or even 30 hz.
Second issue is trying to watch downloaded episodes of Lost, Heroes etc in MKV format with 5.1 ac3 audio. Tweaking ffdshow I can get, in sync, stereo audio out but only by ensuring ffdshow osd is ticked. Trying to select ac3 spif out just ends up with about a 5 second out of sync audio. Now this all worked a dream with XP MCE, but I do like the vista MCE.
All the above is just a little background and if anyone knows the answer to getting mkv files with ac3 audio content to play in Vista 64 I`d be most grateful. The question is, does the MA 78 board play 5.1 sound out of the optical spdif for my Logiteck z5500 speakers to decode. I`m not in need for top of the range hdmi audio out (not sure what that is to be honest) but I want a bit more than just stereo!!! Secondly, I thinking of installing Vista 32 bit to resolve lack of 64 bit support, notaby AC3 output. Anyone have any problems with Vista32 MCE and add ons (my movies etc). Many thanks.
doubtfire is offline  
post #2256 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 06:37 AM
Member
 
Fox McCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ive decided to take the pklunge and buy 4gb of kingston ram that was on the compatible list for the mobo. Theyre 1.8v
Hopefully all 4 banks will like em
Fox McCloud is offline  
post #2257 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 07:20 AM
Member
 
harryzhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All.

I'm currently running this:

This Mobo
2 gb Ballistix
BE-2350
750gb Barracuda
Liteon Blue Ray Drive

I've connected it to my 42" LG plasma via HDMI and everything displays fine.

Only problem is, when its set on 1920 x 1080 resolution on the desktop, part of the desktop is cut off, namely the task bar and part of the left & right edges. Granted, my TV can only do 1080i, is this the reason? The text is also very blurry when i set it on 1920x1080.

I currently have it on 1280x720 and it displays great.
harryzhong is offline  
post #2258 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Fox McCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on my bedroom 32" for now I had to use the scaling optins in the CCC to fit everything on, as i had about half a cm missing on each side. Then I set the refreesh rate to 60hz and it dispalys fine.
Cant see naff all from a distance like so i increase the text sizr on webpages lol
Fox McCloud is offline  
post #2259 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 07:33 AM
Member
 
harryzhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox McCloud View Post

on my bedroom 32" for now I had to use the scaling optins in the CCC to fit everything on, as i had about half a cm missing on each side. Then I set the refreesh rate to 60hz and it dispalys fine.
Cant see naff all from a distance like so i increase the text sizr on webpages lol


ohhh refresh rate, hmm. i'll check that when i get home. hopefully that will do the trick.

wow this will be super noob, but what does CCC stand for.
harryzhong is offline  
post #2260 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
redjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryzhong View Post

Hello All.

I'm currently running this:

This Mobo
2 gb Ballistix
BE-2350
750gb Barracuda
Liteon Blue Ray Drive

I've connected it to my 42" LG plasma via HDMI and everything displays fine.

Only problem is, when its set on 1920 x 1080 resolution on the desktop, part of the desktop is cut off, namely the task bar and part of the left & right edges. Granted, my TV can only do 1080i, is this the reason? The text is also very blurry when i set it on 1920x1080.

I currently have it on 1280x720 and it displays great.

So, your TV is either 1080p or 720p. When you say it 'can only do 1080i', I think you are saying it has no 1080p capable inputs, which in that case means the TV internally de-interlaces the signal to produce 1080p output. Remember, all LCD and Plasmas are progressive by design - they just may not have any 'P' inputs. If they had 'P' inputs, no de-interlacing would need to take place - therefore no signal degradation.

If your TV is a 720p, and you send it a 1080i signal, the TV will both deinterlace and scale down to 720p. I suspect your TV's native resolution is ~1368 x 720. That's why it looks better at 720p. Displaying anything at it's native resolution is almost always better because no interpolation has to take place in the electronics. That's why there are very high-priced video processors you can buy that will do all of that for you if your equipment is lacking in the finer electronic art of deinterlacing and scaling.

redjr...
Pioneer Elite - A-20, DV-79AVi, BDP-HD1, SC-05

redjr is offline  
post #2261 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 07:53 AM
Member
 
harryzhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redjr View Post

If your TV is a 720p, and you send it a 1080i signal, the TV will both deinterlace and scale down to 720p. I suspect your TV's native resolution is ~1368 x 720. That's why it looks better at 720p.


Oh I see, that makes sense. It is a 720p tv that has capability for 1080i. Not a big deal, I just want to get the most out of my tv, and 720p is great.

I've read from a lot of sources that at a 42" size, few can discern the difference between 720p and 1080p so I'll resist the upgrade bug until i can afford a 50"+ set.
harryzhong is offline  
post #2262 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Fox McCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ccc = catalyst control center
Fox McCloud is offline  
post #2263 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
redjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryzhong View Post

Oh I see, that makes sense. It is a 720p tv that has capability for 1080i. Not a big deal, I just want to get the most out of my tv, and 720p is great.

I've read from a lot of sources that at a 42" size, few can discern the difference between 720p and 1080p so I'll resist the upgrade bug until i can afford a 50"+ set.

That's been a heavily debated subject on numerous threads here... However, part of the equation is how far you sit from your TV too. I have a 37" 1080p set, and normally view it from around 7 feet. At that distance, I can see a difference, between 720p and 1080p, but it is very subtle. I would guess most people could not.

Some people even argue that on a set that small there is no discernible difference between upscaled SD and HD. Well, I beg to differ because I can see a difference.

Where 1080p really shines is if you will be using it as a computer monitor, or part of an HTPC setup. With a good graphics card, surfing the net is really enjoyable at 1080p resolution.

redjr...
Pioneer Elite - A-20, DV-79AVi, BDP-HD1, SC-05

redjr is offline  
post #2264 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 08:43 AM
Member
 
nbarsotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I've been watching this thread as I've been wating for my new mobo to show up, GA-MA78G-DS3H. It finally arrive and I setup it up last night with my new Phenom 8650. I didn't have much time to play with it but I did load the AMD Overdrive utility and it reported one of the temperture sensors at 95c. The cpu's were idleing at about 25c. There was another sensor that was at 55c. What in the world would be running so hot at idle?
nbarsotti is offline  
post #2265 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 09:06 AM
Member
 
harryzhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbarsotti View Post

Hello,
I've been watching this thread as I've been wating for my new mobo to show up, GA-MA78G-DS3H. It finally arrive and I setup it up last night with my new Phenom 8650. I didn't have much time to play with it but I did load the AMD Overdrive utility and it reported one of the temperture sensors at 95c. The cpu's were idleing at about 25c. There was another sensor that was at 55c. What in the world would be running so hot at idle?

I'm almost positive that 95C is the northbridge. I've tried to figure it out from googling but to no avail.

But, i've watched the temps when i load a blu ray movie or some other media intensive task and the temp does jump. When you figure, a HD3200 is crammed in there, maybe that is why it gets so hot?

I took a 80mm fan and blasted that northbridge and the temp3 did drop about 2 C. Just my 0.02
harryzhong is offline  
post #2266 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 09:13 AM
Member
 
nbarsotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would think that an 80mm fan would drop the temp more than 2c.
nbarsotti is offline  
post #2267 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 09:37 AM
Member
 
harryzhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbarsotti View Post

I would think that an 80mm fan would drop the temp more than 2c.

oh really? maybe i'm mistaken then. i'll have to double check, but i remember the southbridge not being that warm to the touch so i ruled that one out as a possible culprit for the 80C temp3.
harryzhong is offline  
post #2268 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbarsotti View Post

I would think that an 80mm fan would drop the temp more than 2c.

I have the 80mm fan from my scythe ninja mini just sitting on top of the NB heatsink blowing downward. I noticed similar results, with or without the fan the temperature only fluctuates about 2C. The temperature sensor is broken because the NB is NOT too hot to touch even though it reports 80C.
Smitty2k1 is offline  
post #2269 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 10:43 AM
Member
 
kschoenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I built a machine using this board, AMD 4850e and 4GB of RAM.

First installed Vista Ultimate 32. - Install went well, but soon after the machine would slow down and virtually lock up for no reason. It would eventually free up only to suffer the issue again.

The only applications on the machine other than Vista were Eset Nod 32 Antivirus and Network Magic. I used the drivers off the Gigabyte 1.01 CD.

There were nothing in the task manager that I could see that was sucking up CPU time or memory. I tried reinstalling Vista fresh a couple of times with no change to this problem.

There were no errors recorded in the Event Logs Either.

When I ran the Vista system speed tests the score was 3.6 (video and everything else about 5.9.

So...after about a week...I gave up on Vista and did a clean install to XP Pro SP3. The machine has been running very well with only one issue. Since installing the new ATI drivers from the Gigabyte site I am getting an error message that says no ATI graphics is installed or the ATI driver is not functioning properly. I tried uninstalling completely and reinstalling and got the same error.

I have tried the driver from the ATI website as well (I use the one for onboard graphics and the ATI 3200).

Anyone else having either of these issues? Any hints?
kschoenberg is offline  
post #2270 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 11:04 AM
Member
 
harryzhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty2k1 View Post

I have the 80mm fan from my scythe ninja mini just sitting on top of the NB heatsink blowing downward. I noticed similar results, with or without the fan the temperature only fluctuates about 2C. The temperature sensor is broken because the NB is NOT too hot to touch even though it reports 80C.

could it be reporting the temp of the core of the northbridge?
harryzhong is offline  
post #2271 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 11:31 AM
Member
 
jlockett02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just about given up on getting this board to work with my Sony KDS55A3000. Anyone using this board managed to get theirs to work with this tv?
jlockett02 is offline  
post #2272 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Kind of Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two quick questions;

1. In the updated PDF manual v.1101 on Gigabytes site for the rev 1.1 board, on page 8 in the block diagram the Gb lan (TRL 8111) is listed as "hooked" up to the PCI-e bus. But on the same diagram at page 8 in the "old" manual rev. 1002 the RTL 8111 is hooked up under the PCI bus.

Now, I just wanted to check if this is actually a printing error in the 1002 manual and that the LAN should and is on the PCIe-bus rather than the PCI-bus also for the rev. 1.0 boards.

2. I am about to slipstream XP pro SP2 with SP3 and ATI/Realtek drivers using Nlite. But when it comes to choosing the SATA/Raid drivers I am given the option to use "text mode" drivers or PnP. Which should I chose? If I choose the PnP drivers, their date is from 2004 but the text-mode ones are from 2007 (or even 2008, I don't remember) so I guess I should use the "text-mode" ones then.

I apologize for the noob questions in this first post of mine!
Kind of Blue is offline  
post #2273 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 02:15 PM
Newbie
 
RC Agent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kind of Blue View Post

I have two quick questions;
2. I am about to slipstream XP pro SP2 with SP3 and ATI/Realtek drivers using Nlite. But when it comes to choosing the SATA/Raid drivers I am given the option to use "text mode" drivers or PnP. Which should I chose? If I choose the PnP drivers, their date is from 2004 but the text-mode ones are from 2007 (or even 2008, I don't remember) so I guess I should use the "text-mode" ones then.

I apologize for the noob questions in this first post of mine!

I slipstreamed the SATA/RAID driver, with "text mode" option, selecting the achix86 file. Hope that helps.
RC Agent is offline  
post #2274 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 02:46 PM
Member
 
Kind of Blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Agent View Post

I slipstreamed the SATA/RAID driver, with "text mode" option, selecting the achix86 file. Hope that helps.

Ah, thank you!
Kind of Blue is offline  
post #2275 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 03:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
mattldm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattldm View Post

System:
Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
ASUS - SATA DVD-ROM DVD-E616A3T
Seagate Barracuda 80GB 7200 RPM SATA
Kingston 2GB DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) KVR667D2N5K2/2G
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ Brisbane 2.1GHz
Windows Vista Home Premium
Rosewill 300W power supply
TRENDnet TEW-424UB USB 2.0 Wireless Adapter - (This thing works GREAT, gets better signal than my laptop, and was only $16)

Everything seems to be running fine with my system except I cant get the ethernet port to work. I was able to get online using a USB wireless adaptor, which worked great. However I have tried two different wired networks and neither will connect.

Are other owners experiencing any problems with the onboard LAN???
mattldm is offline  
post #2276 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
mattldm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bingo13 View Post

The one thing I learned throughout the Vista beta testing cycle and after release is that you never allow it to update your hardware drivers. Always download and install the latest (not always the best so do some research, Realtek 1.88 drivers were a prime example on this board) drivers from the manufacturer.

What version of the realtek drivers actually work on this board?
mattldm is offline  
post #2277 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
 
jagojago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 451
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattldm View Post

What version of the realtek drivers actually work on this board?

In device manager mine says "Realtek RTL8168C/8111C Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)"
jagojago is offline  
post #2278 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Fox McCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem. The ones the vista installed did not work. So i used the ones from the gigabyte disc and it worked super. then windows did an update and put hte latest drivers in and it stopped working again so i rolled back and it started working all by itself.
Fox McCloud is offline  
post #2279 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 03:38 PM
Member
 
blickwinkel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryzhong View Post

I'm almost positive that 95C is the northbridge. I've tried to figure it out from googling but to no avail.

But, i've watched the temps when i load a blu ray movie or some other media intensive task and the temp does jump. When you figure, a HD3200 is crammed in there, maybe that is why it gets so hot?

I took a 80mm fan and blasted that northbridge and the temp3 did drop about 2 C. Just my 0.02

Yes, HD3200 is (probably) crammed in there so such temperatures are not big surprise... except for Gigabyte who needed another revision of mobo to put better heat sink there
This, or better project the board (ie - not putting graphics and NB together)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty2k1 View Post

I have the 80mm fan from my scythe ninja mini just sitting on top of the NB heatsink blowing downward. I noticed similar results, with or without the fan the temperature only fluctuates about 2C. The temperature sensor is broken because the NB is NOT too hot to touch even though it reports 80C.

Broken tempereature sensor is one alternative.
But another one is heat sink not properly conducting the heat from NB (heat sink compound inproperly applied?)
My heat sink is so hot that I can put my finger on it for not longer than 1 second max before it burns. I can imagine it is 50-60C hot, making NB 80C hot still quite probable.
That's why I'd love to know what happened with temperature after replacing (and correctly applying) it with better, third-party, heat sink. Unfortunately I can't find info about it anywhere. I know people are installing other heat sinks but how much did it really help? how much temperature did drop? these importand questions are remaining unanswered
blickwinkel is offline  
post #2280 of 4430 Old 05-13-2008, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
mattldm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fox McCloud View Post

I had the same problem. The ones the vista installed did not work. So i used the ones from the gigabyte disc and it worked super. then windows did an update and put hte latest drivers in and it stopped working again so i rolled back and it started working all by itself.

you rolled back to the driver on the gigabyte disc that came with the motherboard? I will have to try that.

I also downloaded the newest versions from gigabyte and directly from realtek, anyone have experience with these versions?
mattldm is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off