Replay Remote Malfunction - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-30-2008, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cuuplate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the original remote that came with my RTV5040 and it has stopped working. When I press any button, the red LED blinks once fast, then a pause, then two slower blinks. I've tried taking out the batteries, leaving the batteries out for days, but it doesn't help. Is there anything I can do to get this to work normally again?
cuuplate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-30-2008, 05:31 PM
Member
 
rcroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buy a new remote. OneForAll has a variety of remotes that work with Replays. Look around before you buy. They have a variety of configurations, some have better button layouts than others. You'll want the skip forward and backward buttons to be in easy to press locations.

You should be able to find one fairly cheap. Like $10 or so. Certainly less than $20.
rcroft is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-30-2008, 08:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cuuplate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a replacement remote, but it doesn't have the zones button. It is a learning remote, so if I could get my original remote to work, I could teach it the zones button and all would be well. Does this really mean the remote is dead? It really seems like it is in some programming mode or something. Has this happened to anyone else?
cuuplate is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-30-2008, 10:38 PM
Senior Member
 
MrFussy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harmony remotes. I have the 550 and it is programmable to have every button I need from the original. THe PM-DV8 is a good, cheap, learning remote that has all the replay buttons.

3RTV over ethernet + DVA show server over buffalo wireless
MrFussy is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-30-2008, 10:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Panasonic PMDVR8 has all of the Replay buttons on it, including the Zones button (commercial advance, instant replay, etc.)...

The Panasonic PMDVD6 also has most of the Replay buttons on it. As a learning remote, I programmed the eject key to be the Zones button for the Replay...

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 03-31-2008, 06:17 PM
Member
 
rcroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been happy with my OneForAll 6131 that I've had for several years. It has a button labeled "PVR Menu" that is the Replay Guide button, but it doesn't have a Replay Zones button.

Fortunately, I don't care about the Replay Zones very much, and when I do, I can get to it through the menu button. Replay Zones is one of the choices in the Replay Menu.
rcroft is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-31-2008, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcroft View Post

Fortunately, I don't care about the Replay Zones very much, and when I do, I can get to it through the menu button. Replay Zones is one of the choices in the Replay Menu.

The biggest problem is that without the "Replay Zones" button, you can't get into the sometimes useful hidden menus like "2-4-3 Zones" or "4-1-1 Zone" when you need to do troubleshooting. Fortunately, those with 5k and newer models don't need 243 to force updates. I don't believe it's in the 4k models and I know it's not in the 3k, Showstopper and previous models.

Like you said, you don't use it much, but the zones button is very handy for troubleshooting.

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-31-2008, 11:04 PM
Member
 
ram1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Allen,Texas
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen this problem a few times with my 5504 remote. A fresh set of batteries has always solved the problem for me.

Bob
ram1220 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 04-02-2008, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
robkwil61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States (Illinois)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This post may help.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=935887

Official Netgear Beta Tester
Chicago Illinois, United States
robkwil61 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 04-02-2008, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rm -rf *.*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Uberglitch, Switzerland
Posts: 3,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuuplate View Post

I have the original remote that came with my RTV5040 and it has stopped working. When I press any button, the red LED blinks once fast, then a pause, then two slower blinks. I've tried taking out the batteries, leaving the batteries out for days, but it doesn't help. Is there anything I can do to get this to work normally again?

That sounds a lot like the low battery blink code.

Have you tried new batteries?

Still no news from New Zealand.
If we ever get any, we'll be sure to let you know.
rm -rf *.* is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off