Panasonic HS2000 and Comcast DTA? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 110 Old 04-08-2010, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: S. Dartmouth, Ma.
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post
Wow! The bad news just doesn't want to stop this evening. First C0276.OBJ is NG; now C0015_OBJ is also NG. How sad.

Since you're already 'setup' (and knowledgeable ), would you mind 'fixing' C0015.OBJ and attaching it to a post? I'll then follow-up and get the broken C0015_OBJ on the JP1 Forum replaced.

Thanks!
This one should work when selected as C0015 in setup to control a Pace or Thompson Comcast DTA with a 2000/3000/showstopper. Hopefully someone besides me will say it works. I had to right arrow on a few other IR codes before it would start working.

The only things I changed is bytes 2 and 3 to 00 0F

 

C0015.zip 0.2998046875k . file
Mikeyboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 110 Old 04-08-2010, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by PV-HS2000 View Post

...Seems like its not getting any power to MB/unit, but not sure, so I then tried swaping power cable & no luck, put HDD back in XP unit to make sure HDD spins/is detected [it is/was] & replaced it in SS w/no luck. then reinstalled in SS w/same results. So now I am really stuck!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyboy View Post

My guess is the power supply fuse may be blown. That is known to happen when the top cover or the hard drive comes in contact with the power supply while the power cord is plugged in...

PV-HS2000,

SAY IT ISN'T SO! You're not working on your HS2000 WITH THE POWER CORD PLUGGED IN?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyboy View Post

...Other possible reasons your comcast box doesn't respond to my 0392 code is it isn't the Pace or Thompson box you're trying to control or the IR blaster is too close to the Pace or Thompson IR receiver window. It is difficult to tell if an IR blaster is outputting a signal.

I've posted suggestions for this several times - UP / DOWN / LEFT / RIGHT - sometimes you need to 'fiddle around' with it...

I asked earlier if you also had the FREE Motorola DCT-700. If you do, besides the 'Digital Camera Viewfinder' Test, you can setup for the DCT-700 (a 'built-in' code on the 5K; hopefully also on the 2K/3K) and see if that works.

Mikeyboy?

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #93 of 110 Old 04-08-2010, 08:34 PM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No I power down via on/off button each time then unplug power supply each time religiously. Can't check the DCH 70 [not a DCT-700; I most likely miss-typed] until I restore power to the SS. My main goal now is to get the "bricked?" SS up and running b/c w/out that I am dead in the H2O !

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #94 of 110 Old 04-08-2010, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyboy View Post

This one should work when selected as C0015 in setup to control a Pace or Thompson Comcast DTA with a 2000/3000/showstopper. Hopefully someone besides me will say it works...

...The only things I changed is bytes 2 and 3 to 00 0F

AFAIK, that's all that's required:
  • 01 88 for 0392
  • 00 0F for 0015
  • 01 14 for 0276
  • etc...
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyboy View Post

...I had to right arrow on a few other IR codes before it would start working.

Was this 'Association Problem' a common, known problem since 2003? Originally you stated "2 random codes", but since then you've gone to "several / a few random codes" before selecting the desired code. I can certainly see how this would confuse / discourage a non-technical / newbie user (and even some 'Old-Timers'!).

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #95 of 110 Old 04-08-2010, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by PV-HS2000 View Post

No I power down via on/off button each time then unplug power supply each time religiously...

Good! Maybe you didn't blow a fuse.

How about pulling out a DVM/VOM and checking the voltages?

How much longer are you going to stay up? (i.e. Should I "give up" waiting around / monitoring for replies for today?)

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #96 of 110 Old 04-09-2010, 11:40 AM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=ClearToLand;18456530]Good! Maybe you didn't blow a fuse.

Does anyone know where these fuse[s], if at all, are located? A pretty close but not exhaustive search of the "guts" did not reveal anything to me. Searching on motherboard replacement [if that is what I need vs a power supply] I came across this: http://replaytvparts.com/ = Mikeyboy's ReplayTV and Showstopper Parts and Service. He has "Helpful ReplayTV electrical problem information" that I will try. I did not see anything about fuses but maybe I was looking in the wrong place. If nothing else he has MBs & power supplies. He does indeed deserve guru status! Any tips on how to check each of the MB & PS so I can logically troubleshoot? Another cool thing is he can supply you w/a HDD pre-loaded w/the comcast fix; so if all else fails I'll just upgrade from a 30 hour disk to one w/more hours & the "fix" However I haven't given up YET! I just need to get the unit up/booted.

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #97 of 110 Old 04-09-2010, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by PV-HS2000 View Post

Does anyone know where these fuse[s], if at all, are located?

I don't have a 2K/3K to check but be advised that some companies use a single strand of very thin copper wire as a fuse.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PV-HS2000 View Post

...Another cool thing is he can supply you w/a HDD pre-loaded w/the comcast fix; so if all else fails I'll just upgrade from a 30 hour disk to one w/more hours & the "fix"

Family of three looking for new home:
FS (3) Lifetime 5040's PERFECT 40hr, 160 HR and 250HR

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #98 of 110 Old 04-09-2010, 01:57 PM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay so this didn't work:

ReplayTV 3000/Showstopper Power Connector Fix Procedure
Warning - Unplug power cord before working on recorder!
The most common power problem responsible for uncontrolled reboot or failure to boot, is poor connection of the 6 wire harness or Power Interrupt Module (PIM) failure. This procedure addresses reseating the connection by removal and reinsertion of the 6 wire harness connectors, and by eliminating the PIM from the circuit. Why can the PIM be eliminated? My understanding is the designers experienced frequent lockup during booting. As a work around, the PIM was implemented to condition the power and bring up the IC resets properly. After years of experience with these models, I'm convinced that problem no longer exists in the mass produced 3000 and Showstopper units, and the PIM may be eliminated without consequence.

Any ideas on how a layman can test the power supply?
Any ideas on how a layman can test the motherboard?
Mikeyboy any tips? If the above is your site, I am in Framingham...perhaps a trip to S. Dartmouth is in my future ! Do you take old parts for repair like a core for a battery or starter at an auto parts shop?

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #99 of 110 Old 04-09-2010, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: S. Dartmouth, Ma.
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PV-HS2000 View Post

Okay so this didn't work:

ReplayTV 3000/Showstopper Power Connector Fix Procedure
Warning - Unplug power cord before working on recorder!
The most common power problem responsible for uncontrolled reboot or failure to boot, is poor connection of the 6 wire harness or Power Interrupt Module (PIM) failure. This procedure addresses reseating the connection by removal and reinsertion of the 6 wire harness connectors, and by eliminating the PIM from the circuit. Why can the PIM be eliminated? My understanding is the designers experienced frequent lockup during booting. As a work around, the PIM was implemented to condition the power and bring up the IC resets properly. After years of experience with these models, I'm convinced that problem no longer exists in the mass produced 3000 and Showstopper units, and the PIM may be eliminated without consequence.

Any ideas on how a layman can test the power supply?
Any ideas on how a layman can test the motherboard?
Mikeyboy any tips? If the above is your site, I am in Framingham...perhaps a trip to S. Dartmouth is in my future ! Do you take old parts for repair like a core for a battery or starter at an auto parts shop?

Yes, that is me in S. Dartmouth.

To check the power supply for functionality without using a voltmeter. Disconnect the power cord, remove the PIM and connect the 6 wire connector direcly to the motherboard. Now disconnect the IDE ribbon (wide ribbon) from the hard drive and leave it disconnected. Plug the power cord in. You should hear the hard drive spin up. If you don't, then the power supply is the problem. Especially since you know the hard drive does function in your PC. If the hard drive spins up but you do not see Please Wait on the screen, then the motherboard is defective.

There is a fuse on the power supply, but it must be desoldered and a new one soldered in.

Email me if you want to come down here to fix it.
Mikeyboy is offline  
post #100 of 110 Old 04-10-2010, 12:35 PM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyboy View Post

To check the power supply for functionality without using a voltmeter.

Well I do have a Sunpro Multimeter; but that doesn't mean I know 100% how to use it correctly. In other words what probe goes in what hole? Should the SS be plugged in or not? I do know enough to make sure/check if power is getting to the Power Supply. It is. I thought that was the fuse that is soldered right next to the white & black power in wire [it looks like it is 'glued' to a round black "thingy" w/some white goop/glue] Well replacing THAT is beyond me Just to be sure I re-checked the HD in the PC & I can still see all my shows and the DIR when I looked so I am guessing the HD is still okay. My other concern is b/c when I ran your non voltmeter test & the HD did not spin up I am ass-u-me ing that the PS is no good..but how do I check the MB? I'd hate to get a PS just to find out the MB is DOA as well. If I got to replace both I might as well just replace the whole unit.
I know drive is not dead b/c I just pulled this from sys1 OS IRBlaster:

05/06/2001 02:54
./sys1/OS
05/06/2001 02:54
./sys1/OS/IRBlaster
05/06/2001 02:54 55 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/S1005.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 217 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0276.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 22 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0525.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 208 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0015.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 138 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/S0847.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 24 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0899.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 23 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0877.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 71 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0160.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 48 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0533.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 208 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/S0392.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 1781 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/IRBTable.txt

I am confused about the 05/06/2001 dates does that mean I am still using "old" factory installed files?
In the mean time I am pulling the drive and trying Mike's PS test. Will upated w/results ASAP.

THANKS TO EVERYONE FOR ALL YOUR SUPPORT!

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #101 of 110 Old 04-10-2010, 01:14 PM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AFAICT it is the power supply swapped HD 2X works on PC does not spin in SS. Looks like I am on the hunt for a power supply. Mikeyboy &/or anyone is there a layman's [noobie] way to test a MB w/out a power supply so I am not wasting time & $ ?

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #102 of 110 Old 04-10-2010, 03:18 PM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another thought: if I swap out the PS from known good unit & the MB is bad on unit in question is it possible to damage the good PS by installing it in the bad unit? Hate to have 2 bricks!

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #103 of 110 Old 04-10-2010, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikeyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: S. Dartmouth, Ma.
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PV-HS2000 View Post

Another thought: if I swap out the PS from known good unit & the MB is bad on unit in question is it possible to damage the good PS by installing it in the bad unit? Hate to have 2 bricks!

Go ahead and swap the power supply with your other showstopper and see if it boots. I bet it will. The good thing about Replaytv's is typically only one part goes bad at a time, and I've never come across a bad motherboard that damages a power supply. You likely touched the cover to the top of the power supply while the power cord was plugged in, or you bridged between the hard drive and power supply with something like a screwdriver again while the power cord was plugged in and blew the PS fuse.
Mikeyboy is offline  
post #104 of 110 Old 04-12-2010, 01:40 PM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Swapped ps from known good to unit to the one in ?. Booted up and got right into system. Just for kicks I also swapped HDD & put the unit on my comcast [non pace/thompson] DCH70 DTA, changed the whole "set-up to match the known good config & lo&bohld it would not change the DCH70's channels. Then I put the whole setup back the way it was & it works perfectly. A question I have is some code data held on the MB? Another ? I have is; after I overlay C0015.OBJ with Mikeyboy's zip file on pg 3 in this thread should the date change on that file in the 3 following locations?

sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0015.OBJ
sys2/OS/IRBlaster/C0015.OBJ
user/mirror/system/data/C0015.OBJ

My sys1/os/irblaster looks like this & I just "re"-overlayed it at 16:00 hours on 04/12/10:

05/06/2001 02:54
./sys1/OS
05/06/2001 02:54
./sys1/OS/IRBlaster
05/06/2001 02:54 55 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/S1005.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 217 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0276.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 22 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0525.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 208 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0015.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 138 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/S0847.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 24 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0899.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 23 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0877.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 71 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0160.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 48 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/C0533.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 208 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/S0392.OBJ
05/06/2001 02:54 1781 ./sys1/OS/IRBlaster/IRBTable.txt



I am confused about the 05/06/2001 dates does that mean I am still using "old" factory installed files and the overlay was not successful?

Or should I be using:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post18444232 ?

Mikeyboy, do you have any use for a dead power supply? I'd rather you put it to good use instead of filling a landfill.

Has anyone ever backed up a drive w/a working pace code on it w/PTVPatch & then restore a target drive w/that *.rtv Replay TV Backup File? See where I am going? Of course that is a last ditch option but if it works it works!

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #105 of 110 Old 04-14-2010, 12:58 PM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update at 4:00 PM EST. Mailman just dropped off OEM power supply & I am back to square 20 {hee hee} Have I killed this thread w/all my inane questions? Any one still reading my posts/willing to help. It would be nice to confirm if my overlay/code update "took" w/out multiple HD swapping, I am sure that I fried the PS doing this too late & over tired.
I am going to try this 1st:

"This one should work when selected as C0015 in setup to control a Pace or Thompson Comcast DTA with a 2000/3000/showstopper. Hopefully someone besides me will say it works. I had to right arrow on a few other IR codes before it would start working.

The only things I changed is bytes 2 and 3 to 00 0F
Attached Files C0015.zip (307 Bytes, 3 views)"

Probally not an/the issue but in a PV-HS 2000 there is no need to "right arrow" to select other IR codes, the box just brings you to the IR code list automatically after one selects "other" in the cable box selection area.

Hope I didnt P.O. any one w/my noobie-ism/neophyte need of some hand holding!

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #106 of 110 Old 04-17-2010, 04:08 PM
Member
 
amblinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to provide confirmation that Mikeyboy's very helpful .zip file from post #67 worked like a charm for my Panasonic Showstopper (model PV-HS2000) -- both with the original Quantum drive and the 160GB Western Digital upgrade drive I bought on eBay 4 years ago -- using the IR Blaster to a Pace DC50X (Comcast DTA).

Big thanks to Susan G and PV-HS2000 for kicking off this thread and suffering the initial pain, and to Mikeyboy for stepping in and creating a newbie-friendly package... it made the process almost a breeze for me.
amblinn is offline  
post #107 of 110 Old 04-18-2010, 02:57 PM
Member
 
PV-HS2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: MetroWest Boston
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to thank Mikeyboy, ClearToLand & hdonzis form the bottom of my PVHS2000 ! I will not reiterate all the miss-steps I took to get here; but, this [at least for me] is what worked to get a PV-HS 2000 Showstopper to work w/Comcast supplied Thomson DCI 1011 COM DTA.
1] Run Mikeyboy's very helpful .zip file from post #67.

2] Read and follow the directions, ALL of them.

3 When you choose code 0392 WAIT for the * to appear next to the code 0392. Here was my final hang up I was not waiting for the code to appear, I just chose 0392 & saved all settings w/out waiting for the *.

I have tested this on 2 drives now & it DOES work, albeit I did start w/reformatted drives. I then tested the hack on these virgin drives to ensure it works it does, then I used RTVPatch copy my old system & MPEG partitions to keep my recorded shows, reran the .zip hack, rechecked all & lo & behold my 2 PV-HS 2000's now had all my old shows & the ability to control the GD Comcast supplied Thompson box.

A final note Mikeyboy is not a guru he is a Showstopper GOD SEND!!!!

Thanks a 1,000,000 Mike!

If any one has any questions I will try to assist in anyway possible but as amblinn states, "Mikeyboy ['s] newbie-friendly package...made the process almost a breeze for me."

Thanks Again to all for holding my NOOBIE hand through all of this !

Jack of All, master of NONE
PV-HS2000 is offline  
post #108 of 110 Old 12-01-2010, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Officer Cartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Mount Laurel, NJ
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THANK YOU!! I've been putting off setting up my DTA boxes because I knew it would be a royal PITA, but Comcast finally started disabling stations I regularly record, so I caved in.

After reading way too many threads on how to do this, I followed your instructions for my Showstopper 2000, and it worked like a charm!

I had never taken apart my SS before, but I'm an IT guy who has built plenty of computers in my day, so that wasn't a big deal. Followed your directions exactly, and everything turned out great!

Heck, the hardest part was properly lining up the IR blaster to correctly change the channel, but now that's setup and scotch-taped in place.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeyboy View Post

Made up this hack for 2000/3000/showstoppers. Connect replay drive to XP PC then click on install batch file. Readme file should help explain install. This code 0392 along with an IR blaster will control the Pace Thompson Comcast DTA box.

Edited: sorry for all the confusion. My earlier hack was built up from previous IR blaster compilations. It appears many of the files weren't needed. I've uploaded what should be all that's needed to copy code 0392 into the 2000/3000/showstopper software to control the comcast DTA box. I hope it works for you.

Update: I heard from PV-HS2000 on 04/15/2010 who said the hack worked for him. The key to getting it to work is while in setup, right arrow on code 0392 until you see the asterisk appear. You might have to right arrow on a few other codes then go back and right arrow on 0392 to get the asterisk to appear. Then save changes and it should control your Comcast Pace/Thompson DTA.

Officer Cartman is offline  
post #109 of 110 Old 12-31-2010, 10:14 AM
Newbie
 
honda2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to Mikeyboy's post #67! It worked for my RNG100 cable box and the Showstopper HV-S2000.
honda2007 is offline  
post #110 of 110 Old 09-04-2011, 07:43 PM
Newbie
 
jimates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know others will be looking for this info with Comcast's continuing upgrade. I have been dealing with it for several months now until I did more searching and found this thread. I found other info before, but not for something this easy.

Mikeyboy's hack still works fine. Used it on my HS2000 for the Comcast DC50XU DTA.
jimates is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off