ReplayTV 5040 / Gary Gray cable / Comcast DTA - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 42 Old 08-23-2012, 08:55 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drwatsup View Post

Is there now a way to get the proper code on my Replay 5040 to control the Pace without taking the hard drive out?

Actually, there has been a way for many years, and that way is posted here with the files posted here...

However, what is fairly new is a way to update the Comcast DTA codes without having do anything more than simply change your 5040's network configuration temporarily so that you don't have to install any special software at all! That method is posted here...

In addition, if you happen to already be using WiRNS, then you can simply install a package for WiRNS to install the Comcast DTA update as well, which is posted here...
ReplayLurker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 42 Old 09-01-2012, 06:25 AM
Newbie
 
drwatsup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry - I was away and did not see your reply. I will read through it all now. Thanks.
drwatsup is offline  
post #33 of 42 Old 09-13-2012, 06:05 AM
Member
 
4302933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReplayLurker View Post

However, what is fairly new is a way to update the Comcast DTA codes without having do anything more than simply change your 5040's network configuration temporarily so that you don't have to install any special software at all!

I have a 5040 and Comcast just activated use of DTA boxes in my town. Uggg... Every channel is channel 6.1 instead of channel 6 which the replayTV doesn't see. So, it looks like I need to go get a DTA box but I wanted to get my replayTV updated first.

I tried the "simple" way of changing the two DNS entries (207.58.129.219), and connected, downloaded like normal, but after checking the registration screen for LaHo, it didn't seem to update the box. In the inputs didn't have any additional choices. The zones updated normally and it didnt slow down on zone 11 like other people reported. So I dont think it updated.

Is Perc Laho still running the service to update the IR codes?
Can I, or should I try the dialup instructions for my 5040?
4302933 is offline  
post #34 of 42 Old 09-13-2012, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yup, LAHO is up and stable. I suspect the codes were downloaded, but or some reason their not trying to be used. (I'll let others troubleshoot that, I have no idea).

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #35 of 42 Old 09-15-2012, 08:00 PM
Member
 
4302933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I received my Comcast DTA box. Its a newer model DC50Xu. Does this still use code 237? Anyone get this box working yet with IR Blaster? Correction: I have a 5504, not a 5040.

DC50Xu looks like this.
4302933 is offline  
post #36 of 42 Old 09-15-2012, 08:21 PM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4302933 View Post

So I received my Comcast DTA box. Its a newer model DC50Xu. Does this still use code 237? Anyone get this box working yet with IR Blaster? Correction: I have a 5504, not a 5040.

Nope, it won't work with the built-in code 0237. So, either you can read the Comcast 5xx DTA thread and update code 0237 to operate it properly, or you can connect to LaHo to add code 1982, which is the proper code for that DTA...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #37 of 42 Old 09-16-2012, 08:00 AM
Member
 
4302933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it working and updated my 5040 and 5504.

I noticed in my router logs it was trying to connect, so I gave up and switched out the router. Connected instantly.

UDP 192.168.1.186 1058 percdata.com (207.58.129.219) 53

I'm not sure why it didn't work with the other router, but its working fine now.
4302933 is offline  
post #38 of 42 Old 09-16-2012, 08:27 AM
Member
 
4302933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a video on how to update your ReplayTV to work with the Comcast DTA DC50xu. I will show you how to update your ReplayTV with new IR codes from Perc Data LaHo to control the Comcast DTA DC50xu with the IR Blaster cable.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x2gDy0AK5js
4302933 is offline  
post #39 of 42 Old 09-29-2012, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
Toyman2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am new to this forum. I had to get a DTA unit from Comcast. I want to use this as an input to my Replay unit. I looked for the Gary Grey cables on ebay. I could not find anything. Could you please provide me a link to the grey cable on ebay. Also, I see I need to reprogram my replay unit. Where can I find the information on how to do this?

Thank you.
Toyman2001 is offline  
post #40 of 42 Old 09-29-2012, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
Toyman2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the link to the cable on ebay. I still need to know how to reprogram my replay unit to control a Comcast DCI1050COM.
Toyman2001 is offline  
post #41 of 42 Old 09-29-2012, 10:06 AM
Newbie
 
Toyman2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the link to the cable on ebay. I still need to know how to reprogram my replay unit to control a Comcast DCI1050COM.
Toyman2001 is offline  
post #42 of 42 Old 09-29-2012, 10:13 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toyman2001 View Post

I still need to know how to reprogram my replay unit to control a Comcast DCI1050COM.

My post at the top of this very page has the link to the instructions...
ReplayLurker is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off