Dead CM 7000 - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 98 Old 04-27-2016, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
For those looking to get their CM-7000 D2A converter fixed but don't have enough posts to PM, there are two options.
1. Post here for me to send you a PM. I usage check this forum daily.
2. Send me a PM on the Planet Replay forum contact: jhagen

I will send you a PM with details on the cost, what and where to send it.

I will also answer questions if you are trying to repair it yourself.
Whitebar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 98 Old 05-09-2016, 05:51 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 15
hard to believe 19000 rtvers' looked at this topic! even after 5 yrs. there may be many of us left.

Last edited by srfrdan; 05-09-2016 at 05:55 PM.
srfrdan is offline  
post #93 of 98 Old 09-04-2016, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
CA_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CM-7000 with RED only

I have a couple of these boxes. It's interesting that each of them lasted about 13 months before failing. Nice thread, thank you.

First I wonder if anyone has found a problem with these units OTHER than the poor quality capacitors (other than caps installed backwards). Is everyone's issue related to these capacitors? Wow.

I opened up a couple of units, disconnected the logic board from the power supply and measured voltages. I get 11.87, 5.08 and 3.351. Looks great.

Next I connected the first logic board to the supply and the voltages become 14.5, 6.1, 2.8 with E6 measuring 1.19. I connected a 2nd logic board to the same power supply and get 14.6, 6.1, 2.9 (and E6 is 1.19).

I find it interesting, for example, that the 12V supply is higher with a load.

Thank you in advance for your reply.

CA GUY
CA_Guy is offline  
post #94 of 98 Old 09-07-2016, 05:11 AM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Also notice your 5v went to 6.1. The reason is the power supply uses only the 3.3v for feedback in the regulation. With the bad caps, the average voltage on the 3.3v drops so the regulator turns on longer to try and bring the 3.3v to the set point. This also applies more energy to the other supply voltages so they rise beyond the normal voltage.

I have only seen one unit fail besides the caps, and this happened when somebody changed caps. Not sure what he did but the turner no longer worked.
ClearToLand likes this.
Whitebar is online now  
post #95 of 98 Old 09-19-2016, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
djr01749's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitebar View Post
Mine also quit working properly. It would cycle the power LED between orange and green at a slow rate. This has been reported by several people, including myself, on the Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB) CM-7000 thread here at AVS Forum.<br><br>
This is caused by failing capacitors on the power supply. I replaced mine a few months ago and have had no problems since. If you don't feel you can replace them yourself, send me a PM and maybe I can repair it for you.
Hello,

I replaced the caps in my CM7000 but still get the red light. I noticed that the F4 fuse is missing (blown?).
Would you know the value for that fuse ?

Thanks
djr01749 is offline  
post #96 of 98 Old 09-19-2016, 07:39 PM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
F4 on the logic board next to EW1 cap is not stuffed.
Did you replace the two 33ufd caps on the logic board? These can also cause the red light problem.
Do you have a voltmeter and did you measure the power supply voltages at the logic board connector while connected to the logic board? What did you measure?
Did you use low ESR caps? Using standard caps can cause the red light problem.
Whitebar is online now  
post #97 of 98 Old 09-21-2016, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
djr01749's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Red Light on CM7000

Hello,

No, I did not change the 33uf caps (yet). I was hoping the missing fuse might mean
a quick and easy fix.

The voltages coming out of the PS are now 11.7, 5.1 and 3.1. The voltage at E5 is 3v but
the voltage at E6 is only around 50mv. I have some 33uf caps in my spare parts but they
measure around 25ohms which I don't believe qualify them as ESR. Looks like the next step
is to get the low ESR 33uf caps, install them and see what happens.

Thanks
djr01749 is offline  
post #98 of 98 Old 09-22-2016, 05:55 AM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Voltage at E6 should be 1.2. Replacing E5 and E6 with good low ESR caps should fix it.
Whitebar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off