Component - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-12-2011, 02:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I enabled the component output (5000) but still nothing, I have another one to see if they don't work. Are they known to go out?
cwpl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-12-2011, 05:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oddly when I disabled it (back to none) then it tried to work but was black and white and picture all squirrely??
cwpl is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-12-2011, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You know that it's 480PROGESSIVE versus Interlaced, don't you?

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 04-12-2011, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post

You know that it's 480PROGESSIVE versus Interlaced, don't you?

Henry

Not exactly sure what your asking but sounds like your wondering if it's a HD TV if so no SD Sony.
cwpl is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-12-2011, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post

You know that it's 480PROGESSIVE versus Interlaced, don't you?

Henry

That might be it from my manual " YPaPa Inputs--provides component video inputs for superior picture quality (480i only) " looks like replay only uses p kinda screws my plans up.
cwpl is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-14-2011, 12:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Starting to look like Sony is only one that uses interlaced.
cwpl is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-14-2011, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwpl View Post

Starting to look like Sony is only one that uses interlaced.

Almost all SD TV's use interlaced component! I have several around my house, and they're all that way. That's why DVD players have an Interlaced/Progressive configuration on their component output, which is factory set to interlaced...

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 04-14-2011, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post

Almost all SD TV's use interlaced co

Henry

Then seems odd choice for replay not too. If I remember right I had the replay hooked to component on my JVC so it must be P. My Panasonic DVD players are hooked to it too so I must have set them to P again odd replay did not just have both.
cwpl is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 04-14-2011, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I suspect that the SD Digital TV's probably supported progressive inputs. Since they would have to support progressive transmissions, they might also support progressive on the component input. My SD TVs are all analog. Maybe your JVC has a digital tuner and your Sony is only an analog tuner?

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-14-2011, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdonzis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdonzis View Post
I suspect that the SD Digital TV's probably supported progressive inputs. Since they would have to support progressive transmissions, they might also support progressive on the component input. My SD TVs are all analog.
Well, I just checked my in-law's Toshiba SD digital tuner TV, and its component input only supports 480i. So, I don't know what type of SD TV would support 480p, nor what was available at the time that the 5000 came out which would encourage ReplayTV to offer 480p...

Henry
hdonzis is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 04-15-2011, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
At least if they wanted the progressive for what ever reason have both like any mid level and up DVD player.
cwpl is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off